Please select your home edition
Edition
Ancasta Ker 40+ 728x90

Hobie 16 and Hobie 18 NAC - Light winds on day 3

by Rich McVeigh on 24 Oct 2013
Hobie 16 and Hobie 18 NAC - On beach day 3 Hobie Class Association
Light winds frustrate competitors on day 3 at Hobie 16 and Hobie 18 North American championships. The fleet sailed out to the course but the wind quickly died and never returned.

Enrique Figueroa/Carla Malatrasi (PUR) continue to lead the Hobie 16 class and Jim & Barbie Doty (USA) continue to lead the Hobie 18 class.


Racing continues through Friday.

Hobie 16 / 18 North American Championships, Galveston, TX
Hobie Class Association of North America |

 

Hobie 16 (44 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 6 races scored

 

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Wednesday, October 23, 2013 12:27:57 AM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Sail   Skipper
 1   2   3   4   5   6 
Total Pos
113663   Enrique Figueroa/
Carla Malatrasi  

1   1   1   [45/OCS]   1   1  
5  
1  
112272   Jason Hess/
Irene Abascal  

[8]   3   3   2   2   3  
13  
2  
113553   Dan Borg/
Liana Giovando  

2   5   [14]   3   3   2  
15  
3  
46   mark modderman/
grace modderman  

[15]   4   7   4   4   4  
23  
4  
113764   Eric Raybon/
Mike Evans  

[25]   7   4   1   6   8  
26T  
5  
113854   Walter Myers/
Krista Hankins  

3   6   6   6   5   [13]  
26T  
6  
113896   Marcos Ferrari/
Caroline Sylvestre  

[45/DSQ]   2   2   7   7   9  
27  
7  
112259   Rich McVeigh/
Carol Hilk  

[30]   8   5   9   8   5  
35  
8  
113857   Greg Thomas/
Karen Sikora  

6   13   11   5   10   [45/OCS]  
45  
9  
112051   Paul Hess/
Mary Ann Hess  

7   10   8   11   [12]   12  
48  
10  
108000   Patrick Porter/
Darcy Porter  

5   14   9   8   14   [17]  
50  
11  
113702   Mike Montague/
kathy Ward  

4   18   10   [20]   15   7  
54  
12  
113520   Tom Korzeniewski/
Susan Korzeniewski  

10   11   16   12   [18]   11  
60  
13  
113849   Herb JAMES/
Sharon James  

14   17   [21]   13   11   6  
61  
14  
112376   Bill Kast/
George Miscannon  

[27]   9   12   19   13   16  
69  
15  
112266   Tyler Myers/
Kira Munger  

11   [19]   17   18   16   10  
72  
16  
114215   PAMELA NORIEGA/
NASIM DE JESUS MIGUEL  

[29]   27   13   10   9   14  
73  
17  
112320   Greg Raybon/
Nancy Kornblum  

[26]   15   20   14   20   15  
84  
18  
113587   Nicolas Liebel  
13   22   15   16   19   [45/DNS]  
85  
19  
113866   Rob Jerry/
Darcie Jerry  

20   12   19   23   21   [24]  
95  
20  
28   Rick Quatrone/
Dannielle Carr  

16   24   [25]   21   17   20  
98  
21  
113562   Steve Leo/
Dafna Brown  

18   16   22   15   [45/DNF]   45/DNS  
116T  
22  
112183   Roger Brown/
Ann Sullivan  

17   25   [30]   29   26   19  
116T  
23  
112226   blair wallace/
Sasha Wallace  

23   20   [29]   22   27   26  
118  
24  
111897   Fernando Guirola/
Jose Ignacio Vega  

28   29   23   [45/DNF]   22   18  
120  
25  
114104   J Rosenbach/
Laura Sullivan  

[37]   34   24   17   23   23  
121  
26  
111582   Michael McNeir/
Krista Vind  

19   23   [36]   31   29   22  
124  
27  
110665   David Heroux/
Barbara Powers  

21   26   28   25   [31]   25  
125  
28  
111677   Jamison Mauk/
Ben Wells  

34   28   [45/DNF]   24   24   21  
131  
29  
112078   KAREN-ANN XAVIER/
Alexandra Edgar  

31   35   33   [45/DNS]   25   27  
151  
30  
123558   Kat Porter/
Becky Ashburn  

33   [45/DNF]   35   27   30   28  
153  
31  
113700   Jim Sohn/
Ashley Enders  

12   21   32   [45/DNS]   45/DNF   45/DNS  
155  
32  
112003   Gregory Minnaar/
Marah Kvaltine  

41   37   26   28   28   [45/DNF]  
160  
33  
104641   Boyd Bass/
Barbara Bass  

24   [45/DNF]   27   26   45/DNF   45/DNS  
167  
34  
102676   Michelle Rathkamp/
David McDaniel  

[42]   38   39   32   32   29  
170  
35  
112205   Mark Van Doren/
Nicholas Bostic  

36   33   38   30   [45/DNF]   45/DNS  
182  
36  
114216   Mike Hardy/
Janet Hardy  

32   30   31   [45/DSQ]   45/DNS   45/DNS  
183  
37  
123559   Tony Krauss/
Lani Krauss  

9   [45/DNF]   45/DNF   45/DNS   45/DNS   45/DNS  
189T  
38  
111729   Jesse Ridge/
Tommy Butler  

22   32   [45/DNS]   45/DNS   45/DNS   45/DNS  
189T  
39  
104940   Tyler Simpson/
Kyle Simpson  

39   31   37   [45/OCS]   45/DNF   45/DNS  
197  
40  
112386   Max Hudson/
Coco Hudson  

[45/RET]   45/DNF   18   45/DNS   45/DNS   45/DNS  
198T  
41  
608   Dom Simonetti/
Marie Donigan  

38   36   34   [45/DNS]   45/DNS   45/DNS  
198T  
42  
111962   Mark Ashburn/
Matisse Swanson  

35   [45/DNF]   45/DNS   45/DNS   45/DNS   45/DNS  
215  
43  
114191   Fred Weidig/
Melissa Weidig  

40   [45/DNF]   45/DNF   45/DNS   45/DNS   45/DNS  
220  
44  

Hobie 18 (12 boats) (top)
Series Standing - 6 races scored

 

Information is provisional and subject to modification
Regatta results last updated: Wednesday, October 23, 2013 12:27:57 AM CDT
Click on race number to view detailed race information.

Sail   Skipper
 1   2   3   4   5   6 
Total Pos
17065   Jim Doty, Jr./
Barbie Doty  

1   [5]   2   2   1   1  
7  
1  
16761   David Raughley/
Isabelle Strasser  

[4]   1   1   1   3   4  
10  
2  
16927   Paul Evenden/
Tawnya-Dhaun Fox  

3   3   3   3   [4]   3  
15  
3  
16942   Stephen Cooley/
sabrina Cooley  

2   [13/DNF]   6   4   2   2  
16  
4  
1/0   daniel flanigan/
James Flanigan  

[5]   4/RDG   5/RDG   5/RDG   5/RDG   5/RDG  
24  
5  
15976   Bob Johnson/
Lydia Brown  

[11]   7   4   6   5   6  
28  
6  
16928   Gillian Thomson/
Connor Durham  

[8]   6   7   7   6   5  
31  
7  
15840   Chris Wessels/
Alex Bommersbach  

10   2   5   5   [13/DNF]   13/DNS  
35  
8  
16785   Cal Bridge/
Kerri Hardisty  

7   [13/DNF]   3/RDG   8   13/DNS   13/DNS  
44  
9  
17075   Gerald Valeske/
Tehjay Fox  

12   [13/DNF]   8   13/DNS   7   7  
47  
10  
77   Shaun Roberts/
Alexander Roberts  

9   4   [13/DNF]   13/DNS   13/DNS   13/DNS  
52  
11  
17085   Chris Johnston/
Margie Johnston  

6   [13/DNF]   13/DNF   13/DNS   13/DNS   13/DNS  
58  
12  




Weather mark rounding video
T Clewring - GenericColligo Marine 660x82Bakewell-White Yacht Design

Related Articles

Michael Marshall triumphs at J/22 World Championship
With a second place finish in Thursday’s only race, Mike Marshall, Todd Hiller and Luke Lawrence are the champions. Heading into the 10th and final race, Marshall and Chris Doyle were tied on points at 30. As the 41 teams arrived at CORK in the morning, the after effects of an overnight storm left breeze in the mid-20s, so the Race Committee postponed on shore.
Posted today at 8:10 pm
Best pictures of the first 4 Acts of the Extreme Sailing Series™
An influx of fresh talent have all added to the hype, but the greatest evolution is the replacement of the Extreme 40. An influx of fresh talent, new venues and a revised race format have all added to the hype, but the greatest evolution is the replacement of the Extreme 40 by a smaller, faster catamaran: the flying GC32.
Posted today at 1:34 pm
Return to Russia for the Extreme Sailing Series™
Joining the fleet as the season heads into its second half is Gazprom Team Russia, led by WMRT champion, Phil Robertson. With one week to go, the fleet returns to St Petersburg for the fifth Act of the season, presented by SAP, 35 of the world’s best sailors are getting their heads in the game and preparing for the one of the trickiest venues of the season so far.
Posted today at 12:58 pm
Marshall and Doyle tied on points at J/22 World Championship
By way of a victory in Wednesday’s third race, Mike Marshall, Todd Hiller and Luke Lawrence are tied at 30 points By way of a victory in Wednesday’s third race, Mike Marshall, Todd Hiller and Luke Lawrence are tied at 30 points with Chris Doyle, Will Harris and Adam Burns. Jeff Todd is still in the hunt in third place with 35 points.
Posted on 24 Aug
The Clipper Race turns 20!
Throughout the race, tales of crew celebrating birthdays on board filter back and they are always a special occasion Throughout the race, tales of Clipper Race crew celebrating their birthdays on board filter back and they are always a special occasion, likely to remain a completely unique event in their lifetime.
Posted on 23 Aug
A magnificent fleet gathers in Cowes for Etchells World Championship
58 teams from all over the world have entered the championship, hosted by the Royal London Yacht Club. Twenty teams are from Great Britain and a dozen each from Australia and the United States of America. Four entries are from Hong Kong and as far afield as: Bermuda, Ireland, New Zealand, Portugal, Singapore, and the United Arab Emirates.
Posted on 22 Aug
Noroton Yacht Club dominates Hinman Trophy Team Race
Sailors often say it’s the little things that make the difference between winning and lose. 2016 Hinman Trophy Team Race - Sailors often say it’s the little things that make the difference between winning and lose. This was the case for Noroton Yacht Club as they won the Invitational Team Race Regatta for the Commodore George R. Hinman Masters Trophy for the second straight year, though maybe not in the way you’d expect.
Posted on 22 Aug
Drama Queen - Goransson wins Melges 32 National Championship
Richard Goransson and his Inga from Sweden team have claimed the 2016 US Melges 32 National Championship 2016 US Melges 32 National Championship - After a weekend of challenging, moderate conditions in Newport, RI, Richard Goransson and his Inga from Sweden team have claimed the 2016 US Melges 32 National Championship hosted by Sail Newport. Capping a weekend full of tight racing with lead changes around the track, it was fitting that the final race had three teams fighting for the regatta win
Posted on 22 Aug
Reading Australia’s Rio 2016 Sailing Report Card
Pre-event, Australian Sailing officials predicted there would be between three and five medals at Rio 2016. Pre-event, Australian Sailing officials predicted there would be between three and five medals at Rio 2016. So Tom Burton's Gold in the Laser, and then Silver for the 470 Men’s sailors, Matt Belcher and Will Ryan, London 49er Gold Medallists Nathan Outteridge and Iain Jensen, and then lastly Nacra 17 first time campaigners, Jason Waterhouse and Lisa Darmanin, was a good result.
Posted on 21 Aug
2016 U.S. National Championship - Argo advance
The Melges 32 fleet at the 2016 U.S. National Championship was greeted with a lumpy, streaky race course 2016 U.S. National Championship - As the breeze remained in the ESE direction overnight and began bucking an outgoing tide in the morning hours, the Melges 32 fleet at the 2016 U.S. National Championship hosted by Sail Newport was greeted with a lumpy, streaky race course, rewarding those teams that started clean and minimized maneuvers.
Posted on 21 Aug