Please select your home edition
Edition
SailX 728x90

Block Island Race Week - Team RCYC consistent

by Canada Sailing on 4 Jul 2013
2013 Block Island Race Week XXV - Team RCYC Finishes Second Overall teamrcyc
With seven races and seven different race winners, at Block Island Race Week, Team RCYC managed to stay consistent in an extremely competitive, 11-boat Swan42 class.

The team sailing aboard Daring was bested by a mere 2 points by Apparition (the 2011 NYYC Invitational Cup representative). The crew was comprised of 9 of the 11 crew members that will sail on RCYC's 2013 NYYC Invitational Cup team. The regatta saw a variety of conditions from light and variable winds to heavy breezes in the twenties on the last day.

Light wind and strong tide made for an exceptionally tricky around the island race - a fixture of Block Island Race Week. The regatta was also the Swan42 New England Championships and many teams used it as a warm up for the Swan42 US National Championships in July. For results, view below

2013 Block Island Race Week XXV
Final Cumulative Results

Select to view a specific Class results:   



Bow Sail Number Yacht Name Yacht Design Owner/Skipper Race
1
Race
2
Race
3
Race
4
Race
5
Race
6
Race
7
Race
8
Total
1 Red Fleet Racing

HPR Division


HPR


1.
USA 5206 Corsair (HPR) TP 52 Andy Beeler 2 1 1 1 1 1
3 10.0


2.
USA 95 Spookie (HPR) HPR Carkeek 40 Steve & Heidi Benjamin 1 2 4 3 2/RDG 2
2 16.0


3.
USA 84001 Decision (HPR) HPR Carkeek 40 Stephen Murray 4 3 2 4 3/RDG 4
1 21.0


4.
UAE 400 Grundoom (HPR) Farr 400 James Grundy 3 4 3 2 5 3
5 25.0


5.
USA 1253 Catapult (HPR) Ker 40 Marc Glimcher 5 5 5 5 6 6
4 36.0


6.
USA 1200 High Noon (HPR) Tripp 41 CTM Dennis Colins 6 6 6 6 4 5
7/DNS 40.0
 
 

IRC Division


IRC 1


1.
USA 95 SPOOKIE Carkeek HP 40 Steve & Heidi Benjamin 1 2 4 2 1/RDG 1.5
2 13.5


2.
USA 5206 Corsair TP 52 Andy Beeler 4 1 1 1 3 1.5
4 15.5


3.
USA 84001 Decision HPR Carkeek 40 Stephen Murray 3 4 2 4 2/RDG 3
1 19.0


4.
USA 1253 Catapult Ker 40 Marc Glimcher 2 3 5 3 5 4
3 25.0


5.
UAE 400 Grundoom Farr 400 James Grundy 5 5 3 5 7 5
5 35.0


6.
USA 1200 High Noon Tripp 41 CTM Dennis Collins 6 6 6 6 4 7
8/DNS 43.0


7.
USA 52643 Settler NEB Tripp 43 Thomas Rich 7 7 7 7 6 6
6 46.0
 


IRC 2


1.
USA 93586 DownTime Summit 40 Ed Freitag / Molly Haley 1 2 1 2 1 4
4 15.0


2.
USA 52915 White Witch King 40 Larry Landry 3 4 7 1 2 2
2 21.0


3.
USA 60432 Cool Breeze Mills 43 Custom John Cooper 5 3 6 5 3 1
1 24.0


4.
USA 52496 Convictus Maximus Farr 42 IRC Donald Nicholson 4 1 5 6 4 3
3 26.0


5.
USA 4212 The Cat Came Back Swan 42 Lincoln Mossop III 2 6 3 4 5 7
8/DNS 35.0


6.
USA 70 Pendragon X-41 Quentin Thomas 7 5 2 3 7 6
5 35.0


7.
USA 1131 Soulmates Custom Goetz 40 Adam Loory 6 7 4 7 6 5
8/DNF 43.0
 


IRC 3


1.
USA 50500 Christopher Dragon VIII J 130 Andrew & Linda Weiss 8 2 3 2 1 2
2 20.0


2.
USA 39516 Avalanche Farr 395 Craig Albrecht 2 1 1 7 4 6.5
1 22.5


3.
USA 12282 Orion J 122 Paul Milo 7 3 2 1 7 3
5 28.0


4.
USA 39532 Old School Farr 395 Ganson Evans 6 5 4 4 3 4.5
4 30.5


5.
USA 52919 Dolphin J 122 Neil McMillan 3 4 9 3 8 1
3 31.0


6.
USA 9393 Katabatic IMX 40 Gordon Hall 4 7 5 6 6 6.5
12/DNS 46.5


7.
USA 28990 Spectre Tripp 40 Brian Prinz 1 9 6 9 2 8
12/DNS 47.0


8.
USA 12241 Wings J 122 Barry Lewis 5 8 8 5 5 4.5
12/DNF 47.5


9.
USA 52240 SqueeZeplay IMX 40 Gregg Brinegar 10 6 10 8 9 9
6 58.0


10.
USA 31113 Next Wave Farr 395 Steve Clarke 9 10 7 12/DSQ 10 10
12/DNS 70.0


11.
USA 52770 Tumbleweed J 122 Carole Shaw 11 11 11 10 11 11
12/DNS 77.0
 


IRC 4


1.
USA 156 Out of Reach III X-35 Louis Nees 2 1.5 2 3 2 3
4 17.5


2.
USA 25279 Shamrock Sensation Nelson Marek 40 Ralph DiMattia 1 1.5 6 4 1 4
2 19.5


3.
USA 40789 Lora Ann Express 37 Richard Du Moulin 3 4 1 2 5 2
3 20.0


4.
USA 145 Rebecca J 120 Glenn Gault 6 3 7 1 3 1
1 22.0


5.
NA 9 Flirt Navy 44 Jonathan Driesslein 4 8 4 5 6 7
5 39.0


6.
USA 31779 Breakaway Tripp 37 Dave Otterbein 5 5 5 6 4 6
9/DNS 40.0


7.
USA 63396 Draco Express 37 Robert Behringer 7 6 3 8 8 5
9/DNS 46.0


8.
USA 114 Varekai J 120 Hein Peter 8 7 8 7 7 8
9/DNS 54.0
 
 

One Design Division


Swan 42


1.
USA 4235 Apparition Swan 42 Ken Colburn 3 3 6 2 3 1
3 21.0


2.
USA 4214 Daring Swan 42 John Hele 2 8 3 5 2 2
1 23.0


3.
USA 4208 Bandit Swan 42 Andrew & Melissa Fisher 1 4 2 6 5 5
2 25.0


4.
USA 4224 Barleycorn Swan 42 Brendan Brownyard 7 2 5 8 1 11
4 38.0


5.
USA 4216 Arethusa Swan 42 Phil Lotz 6 6 11 1 4 4
6 38.0


6.
USA 4243 Blazer Swan 42 Christopher Culver 4 9 10 4 6 3
7 43.0


7.
USA 4245 Mahalo Swan 42 Charles Kenahan 8 11 4 3 11 6
5 48.0


8.
USA 4204 Mutiny Swan 42 Gibb Kane 9 1 8 7 7 7
12/DNS 51.0


9.
USA 4206 Impetuous Swan 42 Paul Zabetakis 11 5 1 10 9 9
12/DNS 57.0


10.
USA 4223 Tiburon Swan 42 Rick Dominique 5 10 7 9 10 10
12/DNS 63.0


11.
USA 4210 Quintessence Swan 42 Roger Widmann 10 7 9 11 8 8
12/DNS 65.0
 
 
2 White Fleet Racing

One Design Division


J 44


1.
USA 42880 / 4404 Challenge IV J 44 Jeffrey W. Willis 2 3 1 4 3 4 1
18.0


2.
USA 49 / 4405 Gold Digger J 44 James D. Bishop 3 1 5 2 2 1 6
20.0


3.
USA 83000 / 4411 Maxine J 44 William Ketcham 4 2 3 6 1 2 2
20.0


4.
USA 43787 / 4403 Resolute J 44 Don and Rick Rave 1 4 7 1 4 7 5
29.0


5.
USA 43554 / 4410 Honahlee J 44 HL DeVore 7 7 2 3 5 3 3
30.0


6.
USA 42844 / 4412 Charlie V J 44 Norman Schulman 6 5 6 5 7 5 4
38.0


7.
USA 42324 / 4406 Glory J 44 Jack Neades 5 6 4 7 6 6 9/DNS
43.0


8.
USA 42739 / 4413 Katana J 44 William Mooney 9/DNC 9/DNC 9/DNC 9/DNC 9/DNC 9/DNC 9/DNC
63.0
 


J 111


1.
USA 26 Andiamo J 111 Paul Strauch 3 2 1 3 1 1 3
14.0


2.
USA 30 Wicked 2.0 J 111 Douglas Curtiss 1 1 4 1 4 6/RAF 1
18.0


3.
11104 Eagles Dare J 111 Mike Piper 4 3 5 2 5/SCP 2 2
23.0


4.
USA 16 Partnership J 111 David and Maryellen Tortorello 2 5 3 4 2 3 4
23.0


5.
USA 60909 Bravo J 111 Sedgwick Ward 5 4 2 5 6/DNF 6/DNS 6/RAF
34.0
 


J 109


1. 13 USA 146 Storm J 109 Richard Lyall 6 1 1 1 1 1 5
16.0


2. 4 USA 274 Gossip J 109 Group W 5 2 6 4 3 3 2
25.0


3. 3 USA 52202 Caminos J 109 Donald Filippelli 3 8 2 2 2 6 4
27.0


4. 9 USA 51 Rush J 109 Bill Sweetser 2 4 3 7 6 5 1
28.0


5. 12 USA 369 Skoot J 109 Jim Vos 1 7 4 3 4 12 3
34.0


6. 5 USA 72 Gut Feeling J 109 Ted Herlihy 7 3 8 6 5 13 6
48.0


7. 14 USA 273 Strategery J 109 Jack Forehand 8 6 9 8 8 4 8
51.0


8. 8 USA 126 Picante J 109 Robert Salk / John Sahagian 4 11 5 5 12 9 7
53.0


9. 11 USA 256 Shearwater J 109 Hugh McLean 9 5 7 9 7 8 16/DNS
61.0


10. 2 USA 360 Big Boat J 109 William Rogers 12 9 10 13 11 7 9
71.0


11. 10 USA 334 Sanibel J 109 Gerry Keeler 14 14 11 12 9 2 13
75.0


12. 1 USA 160 Ariel J 109 Jeffrey Warren 10 10 14 10 13 10 10
77.0


13. 6 USA 267 Nordlys J 109 Bob Schwartz 13 12 15 11 10 11 16/DNS
88.0


14. 7 USA 310 Pax 3 J 109 Robert Siegel 11 15 12 16/DSQ 15 14 12
95.0


15. 15 USA 140 Troublemaker J 109 Eric Gordon 15 13 13 14 14 15 11
95.0
 


J 105


1. 25 USA 50 Eclipse J 105 Damian Emery 1 1 1 1 3 2 1
10.0


2. 27 USA 334 LouLou J 105 Bruce Stone 2 2 6 2 2 1 3
18.0


3. 24 BER 490 Distant Passion J 105 James Macdonald 3 4 2 8 6 3 4
30.0


4. 30 USA 488 Shakedown J 105 Jordan Mindich 7 3 5 5 1 6 5
32.0


5. 32 USA 493 Tonto J 105 Fred Darlington 8 5 3 4 4 7 2
33.0


6. 33 USA 344 Two Feathers J 105 Mark & Jolene Masur 5 11 7 7 7 4 6
47.0


7. 28 USA 389 Morning Glory J 105 Carl Olsson 9 9 4 6.4/RDG 5 5 9
47.4


8. 29 USA 630 Planet Claire J 105 John and Marisa Koten 4 7 8 3 9 9 10
50.0


9. 31 USA 323 Stratos J 105 Marcus Wunderlich 11 10 9 6 10 8 7
61.0


10. 26 USA 92 Jaded J 105 Peter Rugg 6 6 11 10 8