Please select your home edition
Edition
Sail-World Asia
Sail-World Australia
Sail-World Canada
Sail-World Europe
Sail-World New Zealand
Sail-World United Kingdom
Sail-World USA
YachtsandYachting.com
Cruising Northern Hemisphere
Cruising Southern Hemisphere
Marine Business Europe
Marine Business North America
Marine Business Oceania
Powerboat.World Europe
Powerboat.World North America
Powerboat.World Oceania
FishingBoating.World Australia
FishingBoating.World New Zealand
FishingBoating.World USA
NZ Boating World
Show Menu
HOME
EDITORIAL
CATAMARANS
PARIS 2024
FAVOURITES
CLUBS
CLASSES
CALENDAR
FORUM
PHOTOS
VIDEOS
PARTNERS
CLASSIFIEDS
JOBS
SHOPPING
NEWSLETTERS
SUBMIT NEWS
CONTACT
STATS
29er World Championship - Finals start tomorrow
by 29er Worlds on 31 Jul 2014
29er World Championship Luka Bartulovic
2014 29er World Championship - Another windy day on the Kingston waters to wrap up the third and last day of the qualification series. After a stormy start to the day, the rain cleared and the breeze filled in from the South-South West with a steady 10-12 knots.
All the sailors were excited to get racing today, with both fleets starting the day with general recalls. The black flag was raised on both courses and pushed sailors behind the line allowing both fleets to start qualifying race nine.
Blue Fleet’s first race was led and won by NZL 2269 Micah Wilkinson and Jack Rogers, followed by Jacob Clasen/Luke Willim (GER) and New Zealand sailors James Wilson/Oscar Gunn. Blue fleet’s final race of the day and of the qualifying series began with an all clear start. Kurt Hansen and Harry Morton (AUS) were in the lead at the first mark with Jacob Rosenberg/Rhodes Garner (USA) followed in second and Jim Colley/Shaun Connor (AUS) in third. By the second mark rounding, both Australian boats were in the lead. Hansen and Morton continued on to win qualifying race 10 by almost 300 meters, with their teammates Colley/Connor coming in second.
Yellow fleet began the day with Britian’s Mimi El-Khazindar and Ben Batten first to the windward mark, and the regatta leaders Brice Yrieix and Loic Ficher-Guillou (FRA) on their tail. Yrieix and Ficher-Gillou passed the British team on the downwind leg and continued on to win yellow fleet’s qualifying race nine. The second and final race of the day was led by Tilly James and Robbie Robinson (GBR) at the first windward mark. By the final weather mark local Canadians Rachel Spinelli and Ian Woodbury had the lead with El-Khazindar/Batten close behind. Spinelli and Woodbury went on to win the last race of the qualifying series making it the first race won by a Canadian.
Provisional results have Brice Yrieix and Loic Ficher-Gillou (FRA) in first followed by Kurt Hansen and Harry Morton (AUS) and third Micah Wilkinson and Jack Rogers (NZL). For the finals, the Gold Fleet are the top 25 with the remaining equally divided into Silver and Bronze Fleets.
The finals begin tomorrow and run for the following three days. The award ceremonies will be on Saturday August second at Portsmouth Olympic Harbour.
2014 29er World Championship Results:
Rank
SailNo
HelmName
CrewName
Nat
City
Youth
Female
Q1
Q2
Q3
Q4
Q5
Q6
Q7
Q8
Q9
Q10
Total
Nett
1st
FRA13
Brice Yrieix
Loic Ficher-Guillou
St Philibert
Y
1.0
2.0
3.0
2.0
3.0
1.0
(15.0)
1.0
1.0
(8.0)
37.0
14.0
2nd
AUS4
Kurt Hansen
Harry Morton
Davistown
Y
1.0
1.0
1.0
1.0
3.0
5.0
(8.0)
3.0
(8.0)
1.0
32.0
16.0
3rd
NZL2269
Micah Wilkinson
Jack Rogers
Cambridge
Y
5.0
(17.0 A30%)
4.0
2.0
1.0
8.0
1.0
1.0
1.0
(9.0)
49.0
23.0
4th
ESP16
Tania Bonilla
Marc Chapon
Cabrera De Mar
3.0
3.0
4.0
3.0
11.0
5.0
1.0
(20.0)
2.0
(12.0)
64.0
32.0
5th
AUS6
Jim Colley
Shaun Connor
Avalon
Y
3.0
3.0
2.0
(52.0 OCS)
7.0
9.0
5.0
9.0
(16.0)
2.0
108.0
40.0
6th
USA19
Zack Downing
Riley Gibbs
Leucadia
6.0
10.0
2.0
1.0
5.0
9.0
(12.0)
4.0
(14.0)
4.0
67.0
41.0
7th
GBR2045
Gillies Munro
Daniel Harris
Forres
Y
13.0
1.0
(52.0 BFD)
(52.0 UFD)
13.0
1.0
4.0
7.0
9.0
7.0
159.0
55.0
8th
GER14
Jasper Steffens
Tom Lennart Brauckmann
Kiel
Y
(52.0 UFD)
5.0
11.0
5.0
7.0
3.0
5.0
8.0
11.0
(15.0)
122.0
55.0
9th
SLO15
Peter Lin Janezic
Anze Podlogar
Ljubljana
Y
2.0
4.0
6.0
11.0
(52.0 OCS)
12.0
7.0
10.0
7.0
(13.0)
124.0
59.0
10th
GER1857
Hinnerk Siemsen
S”ren Brandt
Eckernf”rde
Y
2.0
4.0
5.0
11.0
15.0
10.0
(23.0)
5.0
8.0
(23.0)
106.0
60.0
11th
GER2260
Jost Lindemann
Lukasz Schaeper
Hamburg
Y
11.0
5.0
3.0
5.0
19.0
(20.0)
2.0
2.0
15.0
(27.0)
109.0
62.0
12th
GBR23
Mimi El-Khazindar
Ben Batten
Lymington
Y
6.0
11.0
7.0
13.0
8.0
6.0
10.0
(17.0)
3.0
(20.0)
101.0
64.0
13th
FRA2176
Gwendal Nael
Pierre Tytgat
Gu‚rande
Y
10.0
(17.0)
12.0
14.0
1.0
2.0
17.0
4.0
(27.0)
5.0
109.0
65.0
14th
GBR18
Owen Bowerman
Morgan Peach
Havant
Y
(52.0 DNC)
6.0
7.0
(52.0 UFD)
2.0
21.0
6.0
6.0
4.0
13.0
169.0
65.0
15th
GER2159
Jacob Clasen
Luke Willim
Wedel
Y
12.0
(21.0)
11.0
6.0
8.0
6.0
(17.0)
12.0
2.0
12.0
107.0
69.0
16th
USA928
Romain Screve
Antoine Screve
Ross
14.0
14.0
(16.0)
(19.0)
6.0
12.0
2.0
6.0
6.0
11.0
106.0
71.0
17th
GBR1784
James Grummett
Daniel Budden
Clitheroe
Y
9.0
8.0
1.0
7.0
(19.0)
(21.0)
16.0
14.0
17.0
3.0
115.0
75.0
18th
HKG2244
Yann D'Argenlieu
Nathan Bradley
Hong Kong
Y
(52.0 OCS)
14.0
16.0
12.0
2.0
4.0
6.0
18.0
(19.0)
3.0
146.0
75.0
19th
CAN2004
Ryan Wood
Andrew Wood
West Vancouver
Y
15.0
16.0
14.0
4.0
9.0
2.0
11.0
(19.0)
5.0
(38.0)
133.0
76.0
20th
ARG1800
Tomas Di Luciano
Brian Higgins
San Fernando
Y
9.0
8.0
(25.0)
4.0
20.0
7.0
13.0
10.0
5.0
(21.0)
122.0
76.0
21st
GER1898
Paul Farien
Mirco Kl”sel
Bordesholm
Y
7.0
9.0
9.0
(17.0)
11.0
13.0
(15.0)
9.0
13.0
5.0
108.0
76.0
22nd
GBR2117
Ed Connellan
Matthew Rhodes
Brigstock
4.0
13.0
13.0
7.0
14.0
17.0
3.0
8.0
(22.0)
(22.0)
123.0
79.0
23rd
USA1131
Sean Brennan
Pere Puig
Miami
Y
8.0
15.0
8.0
15.0
(35.0)
11.0
3.0
15.0
(17.0)
4.0
131.0
79.0
24th
GBR2025
Matt Venables
Curtis Mearns
Birmingham
Y
14.0
(22.0)
8.0
3.0
15.0
(30.0)
12.0
19.0
4.0
6.0
133.0
81.0
25th
NED2227
Cas Van Dongen
Daniel Bramervaer
Abcoude
7.0
7.0
22.0
(24.0)
13.0
3.0
14.0
5.0
10.0
(24.0)
129.0
81.0
26th
ARG1884
Ignacio Varisco
Nicolas Peirano Prat
San Isidro
10.0
13.0
(19.0)
14.0
(38.0)
14.0
7.0
2.0
7.0
16.0
140.0
83.0
27th
AUS2261
Ezra Pritchard
Tom Siganto
Runaway Bay, Gold Coast
Y
12.0
9.0
13.0
(17.0)
(23.0)
11.0
16.0
7.0
9.0
8.0
125.0
85.0
28th
USA2251
Max Brill
Zach Malcolm
San Diego
Y
21.0
7.0
19.0
(22.0)
4.0
4.0
11.0
12.0
(41.0)
11.0
152.0
89.0
29th
GBR2174
Tilly James
Robbie Robinson
Claverdon
18.0
(30.0 A30%)
14.0
16.0
5.0
(26.0)
4.0
14.0
21.0
2.0
150.0
94.0
30th
GER2180
Max Stingele
Julius David
Kiel
Y
5.0
19.0
15.0
9.0
29.0
8.0
(52.0 DSQ)
3.0
10.0
(35.0)
185.0
98.0
31st
GBR2027
Rob Loveridge
Emma Loveridge
Stratford-On-Avon
Y
4.0
(25.0)
5.0
8.0
18.0
16.0
10.0
16.0
(34.0)
21.0
157.0
98.0
32nd
GBR2291
Ruth Allan
Alice Masterman
Hants
F
16.0
10.0
(20.0)
9.0
12.0
15.0
9.0
(23.0)
12.0
17.0
143.0
100.0
33rd
NZL416
James Wilson
Oscar Gunn
Auckland
Y
8.0
(25.0)
18.0
18.0
12.0
10.0
(36.0)
25.0
3.0
10.0
165.0
104.0
34th
HKG2165
Ferdinand Heldman
Leonardo Giustniani
Hong Kong
Y
11.0
12.0
9.0
10.0
(38.0)
18.0
18.0
(26.0)
13.0
17.0
172.0
108.0
35th
USA2190
Jacob Rosenberg
Rhodes Garner
Huntington Beach
Y
13.0
6.0
17.0
8.0
(35.0)
19.0
9.0
21.0
(33.0)
16.0
177.0
109.0
36th
CAN1423
Rachel Spinelli
Ian Woodbury
Maple Ridge
15.0
12.0
6.0
(30.0)
17.0
20.0
(27.0)
21.0
18.0
1.0
167.0
110.0
37th
USA11
Nicolas Muller
Ian Macdiarmid
Fort Pierce
Y
(52.0 DNC)
16.0
10.0
10.0
21.0
(31.0)
8.0
16.0
12.0
20.0
196.0
113.0
38th
CAN1260
Henry Lockyer
Riley Timmins
Halifax
Y
(26.0)
22.0
10.0
16.0
(30.0)
25.0
22.0
15.0
6.0
15.0
187.0
131.0
39th
USA1998
Michael Sabourin
Wells Drayton
Newport Beach
Y
(33.0)
23.0
12.0
23.0
9.0
7.0
26.0
28.0
(36.0)
18.0
215.0
146.0
40th
GER2106
Laura Block
Moritz Block
Strande
Y
16.0
21.0
(23.0)
21.0
14.0
17.0
18.0
(24.0)
21.0
19.0
194.0
147.0
41st
AUS2315
Liam Seagreen
Cameron Seagreen
Peppermint Grove
Y
(52.0 UFD)
17.0
20.0
(52.0 UFD)
17.0
14.0
28.0
29.0
16.0
9.0
254.0
150.0
42nd
GBR2235
Charlotte Hooper
Katie Dabson
Burnham-On-Crouch
Y
F
(52.0 UFD)
35.0
33.0
22.0
18.0
(47.0)
13.0
11.0
15.0
7.0
253.0
154.0
43rd
CAN1442
Emily Merry
Max Flinn
Halifax
19.0
(30.0)
(34.0)
20.0
4.0
22.0
28.0
20.0
23.0
19.0
219.0
155.0
44th
GBR1220
Barnaby Blackstone
Hugh Ward
Free Heath
Y
23.0
27.0
18.0
6.0
(44.0)
23.0
14.0
13.0
31.0
(32.0)
231.0
155.0
45th
CAN2155
Jean-Matthieu Bolland
Benjamin Strickland
Toronto
25.0 10%
24.0
15.0
19.0
(33.0)
(45.0)
24.0
17.0
26.0
6.0
234.0
156.0
46th
USA1418
Shane Riera
Wade Waddell
Miami
Y
21.0
11.0
(31.0)
25.0
(37.0)
28.0
19.0
11.0
20.0
25.0
228.0
160.0
47th
USA1048
Neil Marcellini
Robbie Englehart
Lafayette
Y
(28.0)
(29.0)
21.0
13.0
25.0
16.0
20.0
23.0
24.0
23.0
222.0
165.0
48th
GER2097
Manuel Wunderle
Felix Wieland
Starnberg
Y
(52.0 UFD)
18.0
17.0
12.0
25.0
19.0
21.0
(52.0 UFD)
23.0
39.0
278.0
174.0
49th
GER1970
Gesa Bornemann
Anisah Schuchmann
Weener
Y
F
(32.0)
20.0
30.0
29.0
16.0
(32.0)
26.0
27.0
14.0
14.0
240.0
176.0
50th
USA219
Michael Pacholski
Haydon Stapleton
Santa Cruz
20.0
20.0
23.0
15.0
26.0
(31.0)
22.0
(52.0 UFD)
20.0
30.0
259.0
176.0
51st
ESP1787
Carla Munte
Marta Munte
Sant Carles De La Rapita
Y
F
20.0
26.0
(52.0 RET)
(52.0 DNC)
16.0
28.0
19.0
31.0
27.0
18.0
289.0
185.0
52nd
CAN2293
Lloyd Lyall
Andrew Moreno
Vancouver
Y
(33.0)
27.0
(30.0)
24.0
24.0
27.0
30.0
27.0
24.0
10.0
256.0
193.0
53rd
GBR1258
Hatty Ward
Andrew Person
Epsom
Y
(52.0 TLE)
18.0
28.0
26.0
(52.0 OCS)
24.0
25.0
13.0
31.0
28.0
297.0
193.0
54th
CAN1813
Vladimir Estoup
Breno Osthoff
North Vancouver
17.0
19.0
26.0
21.0
(33.0)
32.0
24.0
30.0
(39.0)
28.0
269.0
197.0
55th
USA1471
Alex Palfrey
Daniel Goldman
Duxbury
29.0
34.0
22.0
20.0
10.0
33.0
(39.0)
(35.0)
19.0
34.0
275.0
201.0
56th
GER2257
Alex Baumann
Felix Baumann
Detmold
Y
25.0
(36.0)
24.0
32.0
36.0
(38.0)
20.0
25.0
18.0
22.0
276.0
202.0
57th
CAN1095
Morgan Morash
Riley Morash
Timberlea
22.0
29.0
21.0
27.0
31.0
(38.0)
21.0
(37.0)
22.0
29.0
277.0
202.0
58th
CAN2189
Stephane Vinet
Sophie-Andree Vinet
Montreal
Y
30.0
31.0
33.0
(34.0)
27.0
22.0
27.0
(36.0)
11.0
30.0
281.0
211.0
59th
USA293
Kate Shaner
Alexander Tong
Kirkland
30.0
28.0
(35.0)
26.0
(43.0)
23.0
34.0
18.0
26.0
27.0
290.0
212.0
60th
CAN1474
Frederique Tougas
Cameron Sawyer
Saint-Sauveur
22.0
32.0
27.0
18.0
36.0
(41.0)
29.0
22.0
35.0
(37.0)
299.0
221.0
61st
USA2311
Samuel Merson
Ian Brill
Rancho Santa Fe
Y
31.0
(35.0)
34.0
31.0
6.0
29.0
(35.0)
33.0
32.0
26.0
292.0
222.0
62nd
CAN1123
Tara Yuen
Connor Rupnow
Vancouver
Y
32.0
(52.0 TLE)
(52.0 DNC)
25.0
22.0
18.0
42.0
32.0
25.0
29.0
329.0
225.0
63rd
CAN1453
Linor Berezin
Katherine Mcewen
Thornhill
F
(52.0 DNC)
26.0
24.0
23.0
30.0
26.0
29.0
36.0
(45.0)
32.0
323.0
226.0
64th
IND663
Varsha Gautham
Aishwarya Nedunchezhiyan
Chennai
Y
F
26.0
30.0
(35.0)
(40.0)
10.0
34.0
30.0
30.0
34.0
35.0
304.0
229.0
65th
GER1861
Theresa Blumroth
Maria Berking
Flensburg
Y
F
28.0
(33.0)
32.0
33.0
32.0
15.0
33.0
24.0
32.0
(39.0)
301.0
229.0
66th
CAN454
Calum Macdonald
Matthew Yee
Vancouver
Y
31.0
33.0
28.0
34.0
29.0
33.0
37.0
(38.0)
(40.0)
14.0
317.0
239.0
67th
CAN1264
Joseph Gustafson
Elmeri Hakkinen
Vancouver
Y
(52.0 TLE)
31.0
39.0
27.0
20.0
39.0
(40.0)
32.0
28.0
25.0
333.0
241.0
68th
CAN1451
Virginie Corbeil
Florence Delhaes
Laval
F
27.0
24.0
29.0
31.0
(43.0)
30.0
31.0
33.0
36.0
(44.0)
328.0
241.0
69th
CAN1475
Ben Gravelle
Spencer O'Brien
Burlington
25.0
23.0
27.0
28.0
(41.0)
(40.0)
33.0
37.0
37.0
33.0
324.0
243.0
70th
GER2008
Christian Schenk
Felix Reinbott
Wagh„usel
Y
23.0
(52.0 TLE)
29.0
35.0
28.0
36.0
25.0
(52.0 DNS)
33.0
38.0
351.0
247.0
71st
HKG1951
Henry Salmon
Aymeric Gillard
Deep Water Bay
Y
18.0
(52.0 BFD)
32.0
28.0
42.0
29.0
32.0
28.0
39.0
(48.0)
348.0
248.0
72nd
AUS1851
Chelsea Connor
Georgia Tuckey
Sydney
Y
F
29.0
(52.0 DNC)
(52.0 DNC)
52.0 DNC
40.0
13.0
23.0
38.0
28.0
26.0
353.0
249.0
73rd
USA1845
Adele Whitmyer
Katie Kelley
Stamford
F
(52.0 TLE)
(52.0 DNC)
31.0
32.0
21.0
24.0
41.0
41.0
30.0
33.0
357.0
253.0
74th
CAN1463
Eric Lyall
Edward Coleman
Vancouver
Y
(52.0 TLE)
40.0
(52.0 BFD)
36.0
32.0
37.0
34.0
26.0
25.0
34.0
368.0
264.0
75th
CHN2194
Nana Hu
Yineng Huang
Shanghai
F
34.0
34.0
26.0
(52.0 DNC)
34.0
(52.0 DNC)
38.0
29.0
41.0
36.0
376.0
272.0
76th
GBR658
Robert Morris
Anthony Lowther
Holt
17.0
37.0
25.0
30.0
(44.0)
44.0
41.0
43.0 RDG r
(52.0 10%)
37.0
370.0
274.0
77th
CAN1440
Sam Thompson
Max Wood-Westenberg
Oakville
24.0
38.0
36.0
39.0 10%
(40.0)
39.0
36.0
35.0
29.0
(44.0)
360.0
276.0
78th
GER915
Bennet Steffens
Safia Schuchmann
Kiel
Y
(52.0 DNC)
39.0
37.0
(52.0 DNC)
23.0
35.0
45.0
34.0
29.0
36.0
382.0
278.0
79th
USA1995
Scott Mais
John Horton
Balboa
Y
(52.0 TLE)
(52.0 DNC)
52.0 DNC
37.0
31.0
25.0
44.0
22.0
30.0
40.0
385.0
281.0
80th
CAN654
Aleks Vagners
Jeremy Korb
Toronto
27.0
28.0
(52.0 DNC)
29.0
41.0
(52.0 DNC)
32.0
41.0
43.0
40.0
385.0
281.0
81st
HKG2245
Matthew Wright
Russell Aylsworth
Hong Kong
Y
(52.0 TLE)
(52.0 DNC)
52.0 DNC
38.0
22.0
34.0
38.0
34.0
43.0
24.0
389.0
285.0
82nd
USA2186
Alie Toppa
Liza Toppa
Fort Lauderdale
Y
F
(52.0 TLE)
(52.0 DNC)
52.0 DNC
38.0
27.0
27.0
35.0
31.0
38.0
41.0
393.0
289.0
83rd
CAN246
Alex Koschate
Reece Pillinger
Burlington
Y
(52.0 TLE)
32.0
(52.0 TLE)
36.0
45.0
40.0
31.0
40.0
48.0
45.0
421.0
317.0
84th
CAN626
Peter Ehvert
Emily Mcilquham
Toronto
24.0
(52.0 TLE)
36.0
37.0
47.0
41.0
51.0
(52.0 DNC)
42.0
45.0
427.0
323.0
85th
CAN1439
Christina Black
Naomi Flanagan
Kingston
Y
F
(52.0 TLE)
41.0
(52.0 BFD)
35.0
37.0
42.0
37.0
44.0
47.0
46.0
433.0
329.0
86th
CAN1420
Ryan Smith
Owen Dunkley
Caledonia
Y
(52.0 TLE)
(52.0 TLE)
37.0
39.0
42.0
35.0
52.0 TLE
39.0
45.0
42.0
435.0
331.0
87th
CAN453
Spencer Powell
Jordan Spears
Toronto
Y
(52.0 DNC)
(52.0 DNC)
52.0 DNC
52.0 DNC
28.0
37.0
42.0
42.0
38.0
43.0
438.0
334.0
88th
GER1599
Paul Kramer
Clara Kramer
Mnchen
Y
34.0
(52.0 TLE)
(52.0 TLE)
52.0 DNC
39.0
44.0
48.0
45.0
42.0
31.0
439.0
335.0
89th
CAN258
Jillian Eisener
David Kagan
Waterdown
(52.0 TLE)
(52.0 TLE)
52.0 TLE
41.0
45.0
43.0
39.0
39.0
37.0
52.0 TLE
452.0
348.0
90th
CAN1414
Ian Donaldson
Aaron Strahle
Toronto
Y
(52.0 DNC)
(52.0 DNC)
52.0 DNC
52.0 DNC
24.0
47.0
49.0
52.0 DNF
44.0
31.0
455.0
351.0
91st
HKG2166
Scarlett Manzoni
Florrie Manzoni
Aberdeen Marina
Y
F
(52.0 TLE)
(52.0 DNC)
52.0 DNC
52.0 DNC
26.0
36.0
52.0 TLE
45.0
47.0
43.0
457.0
353.0
92nd
CAN1461
Joshua Yale
Michael Lynch
Toronto
Y
(52.0 TLE)
(52.0 DNC)
52.0 RET
52.0 DNC
39.0
43.0
43.0
46.0
40.0
42.0
461.0
357.0
93rd
HKG2164
Clara Krantz
Freya Darnton
Hong Kong
Y
F
(52.0 TLE)
(52.0 DNC)
52.0 DNC
52.0 DNC
46.0
46.0
47.0
42.0
35.0
41.0
465.0
361.0
94th
CAN1450
Freja Frykman
Astrid Frykman
Vancouver
Y
F
(52.0 DNC)
(52.0 DNC)
52.0 DNC
52.0 DNC
34.0
45.0
52.0 TLE
43.0
44.0
47.0
473.0
369.0
95th
CAN2294
Nicholas Roberts
Alex Collins
Seattle
(52.0 TLE)
42.0
38.0
(52.0 DNC)
48.0
52.0 TLE
52.0 TLE
48.0
46.0
46.0
476.0
372.0
96th
CAN1432
Luka Ryder-Bunting
Robin Moffatt
Belfountain
Y
F
(52.0 DNC)
(52.0 TLE)
52.0 TLE
52.0 DNC
48.0
42.0
40.0
40.0
52.0 DNC
52.0 DNC
482.0
378.0
97th
CAN827
Ryan Wynott
Julian Retzlaff
Toronto
(52.0 TLE)
(52.0 DNC)
52.0 DNC
52.0 DNC
49.0
48.0
46.0
43.0
52.0 TLE
47.0
493.0
389.0
98th
CAN859
Louis Riel-Brockie
Alexander Kruczkowski
Mississauga
Y
(52.0 DNC)
(52.0 DNC)
52.0 DNC
52.0 DNC
46.0
46.0
52.0 TLE
47.0
49.0
49.0
497.0
393.0
99th
CAN1449
Cam Dean
Graeme Strathdee
Toronto
Y
(52.0 DNC)
(52.0 DNC)
52.0 DNC
52.0 DNC
51.0
52.0 TLE
43.0
44.0
52.0 DNC
52.0 DNC
502.0
398.0
100th
CAN850
Mac Morrin
Florence Hogg
Kingston
(52.0 TLE)
(52.0 TLE)
52.0 DNF
52.0 DNC
47.0
52.0 TLE
52.0 TLE
49.0
52.0 DNF
52.0 DNC
512.0
408.0
101st
CAN1252
Francesca Bray
Shaughnessy Cudmore-Keating
Barrie
Y
(52.0 DNC)
(52.0 DNC)
52.0 DNC
52.0 DNC
50.0
49.0
50.0
52.0 TLE
52.0 DNF
52.0 DNC
513.0
409.0
If you want to link to this article then please use this URL: www.sail-world.com/125068
Related Articles
57th Governor's Cup invitations update
Jeffrey Petersen (USA), Cole Tapper (AUS) and Liam O'Keefe (USA) commit to the event
Governor's Cup will be July 22-27; World's match race skippers under 23 invited to file a Request for Invitation.
Posted today at 5:39 am
WASZP US Nationals overall
Exceptional performance of Denmark's Magnus Overbeck
The 2024 US Nationals in Kaneohe Bay have paved the way for an electrifying Americas Championship, marked by the exceptional performance of Denmark's Magnus Overbeck.
Posted today at 12:08 am
SailGP set to get summer started in Halifax
Tickets now on sale for ROCKWOOL Canada Sail Grand Prix
The ROCKWOOL Canada Sail Grand Prix will mark the official start to summer when the world's most exciting racing on water hits Halifax Harbour in just over two month's time.
Posted on 27 Mar
Thirteen from Fourteen
Not races in a sprint series - we're talking years!
Not races in a sprint series. We're talking years! Yes. That's over a decade. Bruce McCracken's Beneteau First 45, Ikon, has just won Division One of the Range Series on Melbourne's Port Phillip to amass this most brilliant of achievements.
Posted on 27 Mar
Colligo Marine Torque Rope Receivers
Easy to install and can be removed and reinstalled to get the line length correct
Our Torque Rope Receivers are easy to install and can be removed and reinstalled to get the line length correct. Not that any of us have ever gotten the line length wrong the first time!
Posted on 27 Mar
Charleston Race Week VX One fleet preview
The event responded to the fleet's request to be moved farther out in the harbor
This year promises to be an epic CRW experience for the VX One fleet. The event responded to the fleet's request to be moved farther out in the harbor away from the shallows so VX One racing will take place on the same course as the J70s & Melges 24s.
Posted on 27 Mar
Classe Mini turns 30 with new rules plan
Keeping sailing costs down as well as organising a birthday celebration later in the year
As Classe Mini turns 30 this year, organisers are planning on changing class rules to keep sailing costs down as well as organising a birthday celebration later in the year.
Posted on 27 Mar
Meet the Henri-Lloyd Sail Jacket
Designed for inshore and coastal sailing
Drawing inspiration from Henri-Lloyd's original market-leading jacket, the SAIL jacket has been designed for inshore and coastal sailing. With its versatility, durability, and unmatched protection, the SAIL is destined to be your go-to waterproof.
Posted on 27 Mar
The Atlantic Cup returns - May 25, 2024!
Some of the best Class40 teams will compete in a three-stage race
For the first time since 2018, the only dedicated Class40 race in the United States and the longest offshore race in the Western Atlantic returns.
Posted on 27 Mar
First ever Windsurfing Hall of Fame Induction
Ceremony to be held at Defi Wind in Gruissan, France on 9th May
The Windsurfing Hall of Fame is to stage its first ever induction ceremony at the famous Defi Wind event in Gruissan, south of France, an event that will see many of the sport's legends honoured for their achievements over the years.
Posted on 27 Mar