Please select your home edition
Edition
Southern Spars - North Technology

29er North American Championship - Day 1 in Kingston

by Cork on 22 Jul 2014
29er North American Championship, Kingston, Ontario, Canada CORK Kingston
Today was the first day of for the 29er North American Open Championship, with 138 competitors from 10 countries competing for the titles of North American, United States and Canadian Champions.

It was a hot, sunny day in Kingston, with a steady six knots from the southwest. Both the yellow and blue fleets were able to complete three races each. Leading the fleet after three races is the team of Kurt Hansen and Harry Morton, representing Australia, followed by Marte Munte and Carla Munte from Spain. The top Canadian team is in third place, Rachel Spinelli and Ian Woodbury from Vancouver, BC.

Qualifying races continue tomorrow, followed by the final series on Wednesday and Thursday. This event will be followed by the 29er World Championship, July 26th to August 2nd, with over 200 competitors from 15 countries participating!

Results

29er North American Championships

KINGSTON YACHT CLUB--CORK SAIL KINGSTON

Results are provisional as of 18:07 on July 21, 2014

Overall

Sailed: 3, Discards: 0, To count: 3, Entries: 69, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Sailno Skipper Crew Female Youth Nat Nat City Q1 Q2 Q3 Total Nett
1st AUS4 Kurt Hansen Harry Morton   Y AUS Belmont 1.0 1.0 1.0 3.0 3.0
2nd ESP1787 Marte Munte Carla Munte F Y ESP Sant Carles de 2.0 1.0 1.0 4.0 4.0
3rd CAN1423 Rachel Spinelli Ian Woodbury     CAN Maple Ridge 2.0 3.0 7.0 12.0 12.0
4th CAN226 Ryan Wood Andrew Wood   Y CAN West Vancouver 6.0 2.0 5.0 13.0 13.0
5th USA2251 Max Brill Zach Malcolm   Y USA San Diego 4.0 3.0 6.0 13.0 13.0
6th GBR 23 Mimi El-Khazindar Ben Batten   Y GBR Lymington 4.0 5.0 4.0 13.0 13.0
7th GBR2235 Charlotte Hooper Katie Dabson F Y GBR Burnham-on-Crou 3.0 11.0 2.0 16.0 16.0
8th ESP16 Tania Bonilla Marc Chapon     ESP Cabrera de Mar 8.0 6.0 2.0 16.0 16.0
9th ARG1884 Ignacio Varisco Nicolas Peirano     ARG Buenos Aires 11.0 S10% 2.0 4.0 17.0 17.0
10th AUS2315 Liam Seagreen Cameron Seagreen   Y AUS Perth 5.0 10.0 3.0 18.0 18.0
11th GBR18 Owen Bowerman Morgan Peach   Y GBR   1.0 13.0 5.0 19.0 19.0
12th GBR2025 Matt venables Curtis mearns   Y GBR Birmingham 10.0 6.0 7.0 23.0 23.0
13th HKG2244 Yann d'Argenlieu Nathan Bradley   Y HKG Hong kong 6.0 4.0 14.0 S10% 24.0 24.0
14th CAN1050 Lloyd Lyall Andrew Moreno   Y CAN Vancouver 3.0 4.0 19.0 26.0 26.0
15th GBR2291 Ruth Allan Alice Masterman F   GBR Hampshire 16.0 8.0 3.0 27.0 27.0
16th CAN1077 Emily Merry Max Flinn     CAN Oakville 10.0 7.0 15.0 32.0 32.0
17th USA1048 Neil Marcellini Robbie Englehart   Y USA Lafayette 17.0 10.0 6.0 33.0 33.0
18th USA2190 Jacob Rosenberg Rhodes Garner   Y USA Huntington Beac 11.0 8.0 14.0 33.0 33.0
19th NZL416 James Wilson Oscar Gunn   Y NZL Auckland 15.0 9.0 9.0 33.0 33.0
20th USA1845 Adele Whitmyer Katie Kelley F   USA Stamford 8.0 5.0 21.0 34.0 34.0
21st GBR2027 Rob Loveridge Emma Loveridge   Y GBR Stratford upon 9.0 13.0 14.0 36.0 36.0
22nd CAN1463 Eric Lyall Robbie Tulip   Y CAN Vancouver 13.0 15.0 9.0 37.0 37.0
23rd CAN2189 Stephane Vinet Sophie-Andree Vinet   Y CAN Montreal 7.0 22.0 10.0 39.0 39.0
24th CAN677 Josh Davis Scott Davis     CAN Victoria 20.0 7.0 13.0 40.0 40.0
25th GBR1784 James Grummett Daniel Budden   Y GBR Clitheroe 19.0 12.0 11.0 42.0 42.0
26th USA2311 Sam Merson Ian Brill   Y USA Rancho santa fe 15.0 12.0 15.0 42.0 42.0
27th USA1131 Sean Brennan Pere Puig   Y USA Miami 13.0 15.0 18.0 46.0 46.0
28th HKG2166 Florence Ella Manzoni Scarlett Megan Manzoni F Y HKG Hong Kong 23.0 16.0 8.0 47.0 47.0
29th CAN454 Calum Macdonald Matthew Yee   Y CAN Vancouver 9.0 17.0 22.0 48.0 48.0
30th USA293 Kate Shaner Alexander Tong     USA Seattle 19.0 9.0 20.0 48.0 48.0
31st USA1995 Scott Mais John Horton   Y USA Newport Beach 5.0 25.0 20.0 50.0 50.0
32nd HKG2165 Ferdinand Heldman Leonardo Giustiniani   Y HKG Hong Kong 17.0 16.0 18.0 51.0 51.0
33rd USA219 Michael Pacholski Haydon Stapleton   Y USA Santa Cruz 26.0 14.0 12.0 52.0 52.0
34th CAN2155 Jean-Matthieu Bolland Ben Strickland     CAN   24.0 21.0 8.0 53.0 53.0
35th USA1471 Alex Palfrey Dan Goldman     USA Duxbury 21.0 19.0 13.0 53.0 53.0
36th USA1418 Shane Riera Wade Waddell     USA Palm Beach Gard 14.0 18.0 21.0 53.0 53.0
37th GBR2117 Ed Connellan Matthew Rhodes     GBR Brigstock 28.0 14.0 12.0 54.0 54.0
38th CAN1123 Tara Yuen Connor Rupnow   Y CAN Vancouver 12.0 26.0 16.0 54.0 54.0
39th CAN1260 Henry Lockyer Riley Timmins   Y CAN Halifax 11.0 11.0 36.0 OCS 58.0 58.0
40th CAN1474 Frederique Tougas Cameron Sawyer     CAN   21.0 22.0 16.0 59.0 59.0
41st GBR2045 Gillies Munro Daniel Harris   Y GBR Forres 12.0 20.0 28.0 60.0 60.0
42nd USA11 Alie Toppa Liza Toppa F Y USA Fort Lauderdale 25.0 20.0 17.0 62.0 62.0
43rd CAN654 Aleks Vagners Jeremy Korb     CAN Toronto 18.0 21.0 23.0 62.0 62.0
44th USA1998 Michael Sabourin Wells Drayton   Y USA Newport Beach 16.0 23.0 25.0 64.0 64.0
45th CAN1813 Vladimir Estoup Breno Osthoff   Y CAN North Vancouver 18.0 18.0 30.0 66.0 66.0
46th CAN1095 Morgan Morash Riley Morash     CAN Timberlea 22.0 27.0 19.0 68.0 68.0
47th GER1599 Clara Kramer Paul Kramer   Y GER Munich 28.0 30.0 11.0 69.0 69.0
48th CAN1450 Freja Frykman Astrid Frykman F Y CAN Vancouver 25.0 29.0 17.0 71.0 71.0
49th GBR1258 Hatty Ward Andrew Person   Y GBR Newport Beach 23.0 24.0 24.0 71.0 71.0
50th CHN2194 Nana Hu Yineng Huang F   CHN Shanghai 31.0 19.0 23.0 73.0 73.0
51st CAN1264 Joseph Gustafson Elmeri Hakkinen   Y CAN Vancouver 22.0 17.0 36.0 OCS 75.0 75.0
52nd CAN453 Spencer Powell Jordan Spears   Y CAN Toronto 27.0 29.0 22.0 78.0 78.0
53rd CAN1439 Christina Black Naomi Flanagan F Y CAN Kingston 20.0 23.0 36.0 OCS 79.0 79.0
54th CAN1451 Virginie Corbeil Florence Delhaes F   CAN Montreal 27.0 25.0 27.0 79.0 79.0
55th GBR1220 Barnaby Blackstone Hugh Ward   Y GBR Epsom 14.0 36.0 UFD 31.0 81.0 81.0
56th CAN1420 Ryan Smith Owen Dunkley   Y CAN Caledonia 26.0 32.0 24.0 82.0 82.0
57th CAN414 Ian Donaldson Aaron Strahle   Y CAN   24.0 24.0 36.0 OCS 84.0 84.0
58th HKG2245 Matthew Wright Russell Aylsworth   Y HKG Hong Kong 29.0 26.0 29.0 84.0 84.0
59th CAN827 Ryan Wynott Julian Retzlaff     CAN Toronto 29.0 30.0 26.0 85.0 85.0
60th CAN1461 Joshua Yale Michael Lynch   Y CAN Toronto 30.0 31.0 25.0 86.0 86.0
61st CAN1440 Sam Thompson Max Wood     CAN Oakville 30.0 36.0 UFD 26.0 92.0 92.0
62nd HKG2164 Clara Krantz Freya Darnton F Y HKG Hong Kong 32.0 28.0 32.0 92.0 92.0
63rd CAN658 Robert Morris Anthony Lowther     CAN Montreal 31.0 27.0 36.0 OCS 94.0 94.0
64th CAN258 Jill Eisener David Kagan     CAN Waterdown 32.0 28.0 36.0 OCS 96.0 96.0
65th CAN813 Craig Hamilton Jack Trim     CAN Hamilton 34.0 32.0 33.0 99.0 99.0
66th CAN246 Alex Koschate Reece Pillinger     CAN Burlington 33.0 31.0 36.0 DNF 100.0 100.0
67th ARG1800 Brian Higgins Tomas Di Luciano   Y ARG   36.0 DNC 36.0 DNC 36.0 DNC 108.0 108.0
67th GBR2174 Tilly James Robbie Robinson     GBR Plymouth 36.0 DNC 36.0 DNC 36.0 DNC 108.0 108.0
67th HKG1951 Henry Salmon Aymeric Gillard   Y HKG Hong Kong 36.0 DNC 36.0 DNC 36.0 DNC 108.0 108.0
InSunSport - NZWildwind 2016 660x82North Technology - Southern Spars

Related Articles

2016 Sail Canada Senior Championships - Day 4
After not sailing on Sunday due to heavy winds, sailors returned to the water today at Sail Canada Senior Championships 2016 Sail Canada Senior Championships - After not sailing on Sunday due to heavy winds, sailors returned to the water today at the Sail Canada Senior Championships at Cork OCR. Today’s conditions were ideal, with a breeze of 18-19 knots from the southwest, and sunny skies.
Posted on 23 Aug
2016 U.S. Team Racing Championship – Final report
Team Trouble saved their best for Sunday’s knockout rounds and rallied to win the historic George R. Hinman Trophy 2016 U.S. Team Racing Championship - Team Trouble, comprised of Charles Higgins (Norfold, Va.), Johnny Norfleet (New York, NY), Isabel Strachan (Annapolis, Md.), Matt Allen (Hamilton, Mass.). Gabriel Smith (Annapolis, Md.) and Arielle Darrow, saved their best for Sunday’s knockout rounds and rallied to win the historic George R. Hinman Trophy at the 2016 U.S. Team Racing Championship, hosted by Sa
Posted on 23 Aug
Park's pride as Brits leave Rio Olympic Sailing as top nation
With 17 countries claiming the 30 medals from 10 events between them, Park thinks Rio lived up to its reputation With 17 countries claiming the 30 medals from 10 events between them, Park thinks Rio lived up to its reputation as one of the most difficult places in the world to sail. At London 2012 the same numbers of medals was spread between 15 countries.
Posted on 19 Aug
Rio 2016 - Epic 470 medal races bring six days of racing to a climax
Racing got underway in a frisky 17-21 knot breeze featuring plenty of leaderboard moves as different teams took the edge Pao de Acucar, the medal race course, positioned close to Flamengo Beach and the 396-metre tall Sugarloaf Mountain is surrounded by a landscape which plays tricks on the wind. No lead is safe, no amount of leverage without risk. The unpredictability of the race track was evident in both 470 Women and Men races, with rollercoaster position changes for some.
Posted on 19 Aug
Patience and Grube leave Rio Olympic Sailing on high
Luke Patience and Chris Grube believe they showed their “true qualities” after ending their Rio 2016 in fifth overall After vowing to end the regatta on a high, the Brits were true to their word finishing third in today’s double points Medal Race, as Croatia’s two-time World Champions, Sime Fantela and Igor Marenic wrapped up gold.
Posted on 19 Aug
Great Britain is the top performing nation at Rio Olympic Sailing
After yesterday’s postponement for lack of breeze, an eighth in double points Medal Race ensured they were the champions Two golds for Giles Scott (Finn) and Hannah Mills and Saskia Clark (470 Women) plus Nick Dempsey’s RS:X windsurfing silver ensured Britain has topped the best sailing nation table for four of the last five Olympics.
Posted on 19 Aug
2016 Samson North American Championship - Day 4
Championship racing kicked off today for 2016 Samson Lightning North American Champs and there was wind in Rochester! 2016 Samson Lightning North American Championship - Championship racing kicked off today for the 2016 Samson Lightning North American Championship and there was wind in Rochester! After some light air days on the water for qualifying racing, crews were all three on the rail today in a nice 10 knot breeze from Northwest at 330. With the breeze from the Northwest this caused chop across the course.
Posted on 19 Aug
Rio Olympic Sailing – Mills and Clark joy after gold finally won
Hannah Mills and Saskia Clark admitted their relief after finally sealing their 470 Women’s gold in Rio today. An eighth in today’s double points Medal Race confirmed what had been delayed for 24 hours after yesterday’s postponement for lack of breeze – that the British 470 Girls’ had upgraded their London 2012 silver to Rio 2016 gold.
Posted on 18 Aug
Rio Olympic Sailing – New Zealand wins 49er Gold, Australia silver
For Peter Burling and Blair Tuke (NZL), the Medal Race was a victory lap, the Kiwis having won the 49er Men's gold medal For Peter Burling and Blair Tuke (NZL), the Medal Race was a victory lap, the Kiwis having won the 49er Men's gold medal with two races to spare after dominating the 20-boat fleet at Rio 2016 over the past week.
Posted on 18 Aug
Rio Olympic Sailing – Croatia wins first ever gold in Men's 470
Sime Fantela and Igor Marenic (CRO) have won Croatia's first ever gold medal in Olympic sailing. Sime Fantela and Igor Marenic (CRO) have won Croatia's first ever gold medal in Olympic sailing. The Croatians sailed a controlled race, making sure they stayed ahead of their rivals Australia and Greece.
Posted on 18 Aug