Please select your home edition
Edition
Sail-World Asia
Sail-World Australia
Sail-World Canada
Sail-World Europe
Sail-World New Zealand
Sail-World United Kingdom
Sail-World USA
YachtsandYachting.com
Cruising Northern Hemisphere
Cruising Southern Hemisphere
Marine Business Europe
Marine Business North America
Marine Business Oceania
Powerboat.World Europe
Powerboat.World North America
Powerboat.World Oceania
FishingBoating.World Australia
FishingBoating.World New Zealand
FishingBoating.World USA
NZ Boating World
Show Menu
HOME
EDITORIAL
CATAMARANS
PARIS 2024
FAVOURITES
CLUBS
CLASSES
CALENDAR
FORUM
PHOTOS
VIDEOS
PARTNERS
CLASSIFIEDS
JOBS
SHOPPING
NEWSLETTERS
SUBMIT NEWS
CONTACT
STATS
2014 IFDS World Championship - Canada wins the final race
by Colleen Coderre on 25 Aug 2014
sonar day 1 tim wilkes s - IFDS World Championships Tim Wilkes
2014 IFDS World Championship - After six days of challenging racing at the IFDS World Championships in Halifax, the World Champions are finally crowned and RIO country spots are secured!
Canada had a brilliant day on the water with Canadian SKUD team John McRoberts and Jackie Gay winning the final race, while over on the 2.4mR course, Canadian Bruce Millar also scored a bullet. This was the first race win for both boats at this event, a great way to round out their solid regatta. CAN SKUD team places fourth overall and CAN 2.4mR placed eighth overall. Both boats will also celebrate securing a berth at the 2016 Rio Paralympic Games!
The Sonar fleets were not as fortunate at getting any racing in today thus Team Tingley/Campbell/Lutes will take home the silver medal! As Head Coach Ken Dool reiterates, 'these men, just like the rest of our team here in Halifax, stayed committed to what they know and treated every race just like the other, keeping their positive energies high and getting the job done.'
Canada has achieved their overall goal here in Halifax by securing berths for the 2016 Rio Paralympic Games in all three classes. Mission accomplished! Well done Canadian sailors!
Top three in each class:
Sonar:
1- FRA – Bruno Jourdren/Nicolas Vimont-Vicary/Eric Flageul
2- CAN – Paul Tingley/Scott Lutes/Logan Campbell
3- AUS – Colin Harrison/Jonathon Harris/Russell Boaden
SKUD 18:
1- AUS – Daniel Fitzgibbon/Liesl Tesh
2- GBR - Alexandra Rickham/Niki Birrell
3- ITA - Marco Gualandris/Marta Zanetti
4- CAN - John McRoberts/Jackie Gay
2.4mR:
1-GER – Heiko Kroeger
2-FRA-Damien Seguin
3-GBR-Helena Lucas
8-CAN-Bruce Millar
Thank you to RNSYS for hosting this prestigious event and we look forward to seeing everyone at the Royal Yacht Club of Victoria in Australia next November for the 2015 IFDS World Championships!
Complete Results:
Sonar Overall Final
Rank
Bow Number
Sail Number
Helm
Crew 1
Crew 2
Country
Nat
R1
R2
R3
R4
R5
R6
R7
Total
Nett
1st
39
FRA 840
Bruno Jourdren
Nicolas Vimont-Vicary
Eric Flageul
France
(19.0 BFD)
5.0
6.0
2.0
2.0
4.0
2.0
40.0
21.0
2nd
24
CAN 835
Paul Tingley
Scott Lutes
Logan Campbell
Canada
3.0
4.0
3.0
1.0
5.0
(12.0)
9.0
37.0
25.0
3rd
29
AUS 1
Colin Harrison
Jonathan Harris
Russell Boaden
Australia
10.0
2.0
2.0
4.0
(12.0)
1.0
7.0
38.0
26.0
4th
30
GBR 1
John Robertson
Hannah Stodel
Steve Thomas
Great Britain
1.0
1.0
9.0
5.0
10.0
(11.0)
3.0
40.0
29.0
5th
33
GRE 1
Vasileios Christoforou
Theodoros Alexas
Anargiros Notaroglou
Greece
7.0
(10.0)
8.0
3.0
3.0
3.0
5.0
39.0
29.0
6th
26
GER 11
Jens Kroker
Robert Prem
Siegmund Mainka
Germany
(19.0 BFD)
7.0
5.0
9.0
8.0
2.0
1.0
51.0
32.0
7th
37
NOR 1
Marie Solberg
Aleksander Wang-Hansen
Per Eugen Kristiansen
Norway
9.0
9.0
1.0
(10.0)
1.0
9.0
4.0
43.0
33.0
8th
23
USA 1
Rick Doerr
Hugh Freund
Tim Angle
United States
4.0
6.0
4.0
6.0
13.0
6.0
(17.0)
56.0
39.0
9th
32
IRL 694
John Twomey
Ian Costelloe
Austin O'Carroll
Ireland
2.0
15.0
(16.0)
7.0
4.0
15.0
10.0
69.0
53.0
10th
36
ISR 1
Dror Cohen
Arnon Efrati
Shimon Ben-Yakov
Israel
5.0
11.0
11.0
11.0
(14.0)
13.0
6.0
71.0
57.0
11th
22
USA 810
Andrew Fisher
Bradley Johnson
Michael Hersey
United States
(19.0 BFD)
3.0
7.0
15.0
16.0
7.0
13.0
80.0
61.0
12th
34
AUS 834
Jamie Dunross
Robert Cridge
Francis Gaudin
Australia
14.0
(17.0)
12.0
8.0
6.0
16.0
8.0
81.0
64.0
13th
38
ESP 1
Paco Llobet Baccells
Hectot Alvarez Garcia
Manuel Gimeno Ugarte
Spain
12.0
8.0
(14.0)
13.0
9.0
8.0
14.0
78.0
64.0
14th
25
NZL 1
Richard Dodson
David Barnes
Andrew May
New Zealand
(19.0 DSQ)
13.0
13.0
12.0
7.0
5.0
16.0
85.0
66.0
15th
21
GBR 747
Craig Wood
Steve Palmer
Edward Suckling
Great Britain
8.0
12.0
15.0
(16.0)
11.0
10.0
15.0
87.0
71.0
16th
27
ITA 720
Cristiano D'Agaro
Fabrizio Solazzo
Gianbacchisio Pira
Italy
6.0
14.0
10.0
(19.0 DSQ)
15.0
17.0
12.0
93.0
74.0
17th
31
JPN 3
Shinya Yamamoto
Junichi Ohnumao
Noriaki Nishino
Japan
11.0
16.0
(19.0 DNF)
14.0
17.0
14.0
11.0
102.0
83.0
18th
35
ISV 3
David Flaherty
Robert Blackwell
Jim Kerr
US Virgin Islands
13.0
(18.0)
17.0
17.0
18.0
18.0
18.0
119.0
101.0
SKUD 18 Overall Final
Rank
Bow Number
Sail Number
Helm
Crew
Country
Nat
R1
R2
R3
R4
R5
R6
R7
R8
R9
R10
R11
Total
Nett
1st
10
AUS 047
Daniel Fitzgibbon
Liesl Tesch
Australia
1.0
3.0
2.0
3.0
5.0
1.0
1.0
2.0
1.0
2.0
(13.0)
34.0
21.0
2nd
01
GBR 057
Alexandra Rickham
Niki Birrell
Great Britain
2.0
4.0
1.0
2.0
1.0
4.0
2.0
(9.0)
2.0
1.0
2.0
30.0
21.0
3rd
08
ITA 054
Marco Gualandris
Marta Zanetti
Italy
3.0
1.0
3.0
1.0
(8.0)
2.0
3.0
4.0
3.0
3.0
5.0
36.0
28.0
4th
05
CAN 058
John McRoberts
Jackie Gay
Canada
5.0
2.0
5.0
4.0
3.0
7.0
(8.0)
5.0
4.0
8.0
1.0
52.0
44.0
5th
03
USA 004
Ryan Porteous
Cindy Walker
United States
4.0
(9.0)
8.0
6.0
4.0
6.0
5.0
7.0
9.0
6.0
7.0
71.0
62.0
6th
15
AUS 044
Amethyst Barnbrook
Brett Pearce
Australia
(10.0)
8.0
4.0
7.0
2.0
8.0
10.0
10.0
7.0
7.0
4.0
77.0
67.0
7th
06
NED 070
Vera Voorbach
Jan Rein van Essenveld
The Netherlands
6.0
5.0
6.0
8.0
7.0
9.0
6.0
(11.0)
5.0
10.0
9.0
82.0
71.0
8th
02
USA 074
Sarah Everhart Skeels
Gerard Tiernan
United States
7.0
7.0
(10.0)
9.0
9.0
5.0
7.0
8.0
6.0
5.0
8.0
81.0
71.0
9th
13
ESP 41
Sergio Roig
Violeta Del Reino
Spain
8.0
(15.0 DNF)
9.0
10.0
6.0
3.0
15.0 BFD
3.0
12.0
11.0
3.0
95.0
80.0
10th
07
NED 069
Rolf Schrama
Sandra Nap
The Netherlands
11.0
10.0
(15.0 BFD)
11.0
13.0
10.0
9.0
6.0
8.0
4.0
6.0
103.0
88.0
11th
12
NZL 048
Tim Dempsey
Gemma Fletcher
New Zealand
12.0
6.0
7.0
5.0
10.0
13.0
4.0
12.0
11.0
12.0
(14.0)
106.0
92.0
12th
04
AUS 055
Peter Beard
Rachael Cox
Australia
13.0
11.0
12.0
12.0
12.0
(14.0)
12.0
1.0
10.0
14.0
11.0
122.0
108.0
13th
11
POL 049
Andrzej Bury
Olga Gornas-Grudzien
Poland
(14.0)
13.0
11.0
13.0
11.0
12.0
11.0
14.0
13.0
9.0
10.0
131.0
117.0
14th
14
ISR 001
Hagar Zahavi
Moshe Zahavi
Israel
9.0
12.0
13.0
14.0
(15.0 DNF)
11.0
13.0
13.0
14.0
13.0
12.0
139.0
124.0
2.4mR Overall Final
Rank
Bow Number
Sail Number
Helm
Country
Nat
R1
R2
R3
R4
R5
R6
R7
R8
R9
Total
Nett
1st
12
GER 1
Heiko Kroeger
Germany
1.0
3.0
(50.0 DNS)
1.0
3.0
8.0
8.0
7.0
6.0
87.0
37.0
2nd
08
GBR 75
Helena Lucas
Great Britain
2.0
6.0
7.0
4.0
(8.0)
2.0
7.0
5.0
5.0
46.0
38.0
3rd
16
FRA 13
Damien Seguin
France
(50.0 BFD)
2.0
3.0
6.0
5.0
11.0
1.0
3.0
8.0
89.0
39.0
4th
01
GBR 141
Megan Pascoe
Great Britain
(50.0 BFD)
5.0
1.0
9.0
2.0
13.0
2.0
9.0
9.0
100.0
50.0
5th
22
AUS 36
Matthew Bugg
Australia
7.0
(22.0)
19.0
20.0
1.0
5.0
4.0
1.0
3.0
82.0
60.0
6th
49
USA 88
John Ruf
United States
9.0
11.0
4.0
(50.0 DSQ)
12.0
16.0
18.0
4.0
7.0
131.0
81.0
7th
11
NOR 1
Bjørnar Erikstad
Norway
6.0
12.0
23.0
3.0
16.0
(50.0 OCS)
3.0
2.0
17.0
132.0
82.0
8th
51
CAN 39
Bruce Millar
Canada
3.0
7.0
11.0
23.0
(26.0)
14.0
6.0
21.0
1.0
112.0
86.0
9th
34
FIN 173
Niko Salomaa
Finland
14.0
17.0
5.0
10.0
(19.0)
10.0
16.0
19.0
2.0
112.0
93.0
10th
17
FRA 5
Kevin Cantin
France
5.0
1.0
18.0
13.0
10.0
(32.0)
19.0
10.0
21.0
129.0
97.0
11th
15
GER 44
Lasse Klötzing
Germany
(50.0 BFD)
15.0
16.0
14.0
9.0
12.0
9.0
11.0
13.0
149.0
99.0
12th
18
PUR 14
Julio Reguero
Puerto Rico
16.0
4.0
2.0
24.0
21.0
(41.0)
5.0
18.0
12.0
143.0
102.0
13th
40
NZL 92
Brett Willcock
New Zealand
11.0
9.0
17.0
5.0
17.0
18.0
20.0
12.0
(23.0)
132.0
109.0
14th
33
USA 145
Ted Green
United States
17.0
10.0
26.0
12.0
7.0
4.0
(28.0)
16.0
22.0
142.0
114.0
15th
14
NED 1
Barend Kol
The Netherlands
4.0
(50.0 DSQ)
13.0
19.0
13.0
23.0
24.0
8.0
19.0
173.0
123.0
16th
02
USA 165
Daniel Evans
United States
(50.0 RET)
18.0
30.0
11.0
14.0
6.0
23.0
6.0
18.0
176.0
126.0
17th
25
CZE 7
Daniel Bína
Czech Republic
(50.0 BFD)
14.0
9.0
26.0
18.0
15.0
21.0
14.0
15.0
182.0
132.0
18th
09
AUT 1
Sven Reiger
Austria
15.0
24.0
8.0
7.0
29.0
30.0
12.0
(31.0)
14.0
170.0
139.0
19th
55
ITA 104
Antonio Squizzato
Italy
(50.0 BFD)
19.0
28.0
17.0
25.0
17.0
11.0
13.0
10.0
190.0
140.0
20th
30
GBR 3
Will Street
Great Britain
13.0
8.0
36.0
29.0
(50.0 BFD)
9.0
22.0
22.0
4.0
193.0
143.0
21st
10
GBR 113
John Brooker
Great Britain
8.0
20.0
27.0
15.0
4.0
26.0
13.0
(50.0 BFD)
35.0
198.0
148.0
22nd
35
NZL 1
Paul Francis
New Zealand
(50.0 BFD)
27.0
10.0
2.0
6.0
50.0 OCS
14.0
27.0
16.0
202.0
152.0
23rd
38
ESP 15
Arturo Montes Vorcy
Spain
23.0
26.0
6.0
18.0
23.0
28.0
15.0
20.0
(30.0)
189.0
159.0
24th
26
GBR 124
Jonathan Currell
Great Britain
22.0
(50.0 DNC)
24.0
8.0
11.0
22.0
26.0
23.0
25.0
211.0
161.0
25th
31
ESP 509
Rafael Andarias Buigues
Spain
19.0
25.0
14.0
21.0
(31.0)
19.0
25.0
24.0
26.0
204.0
173.0
26th
13
GBR 142
Carol Dugdale
Great Britain
20.0
13.0
15.0
28.0
15.0
31.0
(41.0)
28.0
27.0
218.0
177.0
27th
06
POL 7
Piotr Nowak
Poland
12.0
(38.0)
12.0
16.0
35.0
7.0
37.0
29.0
36.0
222.0
184.0
28th
46
ARG 3
Matias Paillot
Argentina
18.0
(39.0)
31.0
35.0
22.0
20.0
27.0
17.0
20.0
229.0
190.0
29th
05
USA 142
Charles Rosenfield
United States
24.0
28.0
(38.0)
25.0
28.0
29.0
31.0
25.0
11.0
239.0
201.0
30th
47
ARG 1
Juan Fernandez Ocampo
Argentina
(50.0 BFD)
50.0 DSQ
22.0
27.0
20.0
1.0
17.0
34.0
31.0
252.0
202.0
31st
32
ESP 7
Antonio Maestre Hernandez
Spain
10.0
30.0
25.0
(50.0 DNS)
30.0
24.0
10.0
50.0 BFD
34.0
263.0
213.0
32nd
39
ESP 16
Borja Melgarejo
Spain
27.0
(36.0)
34.0
22.0
24.0
21.0
30.0
30.0
33.0
257.0
221.0
33rd
37
RUS 4
Nikolai Uliashev
Russia
21.0
23.0
21.0
40.0
33.0
(50.0 DSQ)
33.0
15.0
38.0
274.0
224.0
34th
50
POL 8
Piotr Cichocki
Poland
(50.0 BFD)
29.0
20.0
30.0
42.0
3.0
34.0
35.0
50.0 DNC
293.0
243.0
35th
21
AUS 38
Neil Patterson
Australia
(50.0 BFD)
16.0
43.0
32.0
27.0
37.0
38.0
26.0
29.0
298.0
248.0
36th
03
USA 118
Tim Ripley
United States
(50.0 BFD)
21.0
29.0
37.0
34.0
33.0
39.0
33.0
32.0
308.0
258.0
37th
27
CAN 88
Aaron Wong-Sing
Canada
28.0
33.0
35.0
34.0
32.0
(43.0)
32.0
40.0
37.0
314.0
271.0
38th
24
CAN 7
Stacie Louttit
Canada
(50.0 BFD)
43.0
32.0
45.0
36.0
27.0
29.0
38.0
28.0
328.0
278.0
39th
45
CAN 22
Peter Eagar
Canada
31.0
(42.0)
37.0
38.0
37.0
39.0
35.0
41.0
24.0
324.0
282.0
40th
19
BRA 837
Antonio Santa Rosa
Brazil
26.0
34.0
40.0
33.0
(48.0)
36.0
42.0
32.0
43.0
334.0
286.0
41st
36
RUS 7
Elena Belodedova
Russia
(50.0 BFD)
35.0
41.0
31.0
39.0
25.0
40.0
36.0
44.0
341.0
291.0
42nd
42
CAN 12
Christine Lavallee
Canada
25.0
(50.0 DNF)
33.0
36.0
41.0
42.0
36.0
39.0
39.0
341.0
291.0
43rd
04
CAN 19
Siobhan MacDonald
Canada
29.0
31.0
39.0
39.0
43.0
38.0
(45.0)
37.0
42.0
343.0
298.0
44th
23
CAN 18
Audrey Kobayashi
Canada
33.0
32.0
44.0
46.0
40.0
35.0
(47.0)
45.0
40.0
362.0
315.0
45th
44
KOR 1
Yun ByeongHwan
South Korea
35.0
40.0
(50.0 DSQ)
41.0
38.0
34.0
43.0
42.0
47.0
370.0
320.0
46th
29
JPN 1
Masakazu Suto
Japan
30.0
(50.0 OCS)
45.0
43.0
45.0
40.0
46.0
43.0
46.0
388.0
338.0
47th
28
USA 160
Kevin Holmberg
United States
32.0
44.0
46.0
(47.0)
46.0
45.0
44.0
44.0
41.0
389.0
342.0
48th
43
CAN 09
Joseph Gerlinsky
Canada
(50.0 BFD)
41.0
42.0
42.0
44.0
44.0
50.0 DNF
50.0 BFD
45.0
408.0
358.0
49th
07
ISV 1
Antonio Sanpere
US Virgin Islands
34.0
37.0
47.0
44.0
47.0
(50.0 DNC)
50.0 DNC
50.0 DNC
50.0 DNC
409.0
359.0
If you want to link to this article then please use this URL: www.sail-world.com/125962
Related Articles
Canadian Melodie Schaffer back on the Globe40
"The inaugural Globe 40 race was epic, and I cannot wait for the next one!"
"The inaugural Globe 40 race was epic, and I cannot wait for the next one!"
Posted today at 8:14 am
America's Cup: The hidden world of Hydro explained
Emirates Team NZ explain the hydro systems which may be seen on their new AC75 race boat
There are many hidden parts to an America's Cup campaign where innovation, performance and talent often remain unseen. Hydraulics is one such area, when Emirates Team NZ's new race boat is launched next month, the hydro components will be largely unseen.
Posted today at 12:40 am
Shift to Vaikobi Next Gen FlexForce Wetsuits
Australian Water Sports brand Vaikobi is calling for sailors to 'make the shift'
Australian Water Sports brand Vaikobi is calling for sailors to 'make the shift' to their new range of FlexForce Next Gen High Performance wetsuits.
Posted on 18 Mar
Shaking off the rust
Sunday was what I'd count as the start of my 'sailing season'
While I had sailed a couple of times already this year, Sunday was what I'd count as the start of my 'sailing season'. It's been a pretty grim February in the UK so the days getting longer and a bit drier is welcome.
Posted on 18 Mar
50th St. Thomas International Regatta preview
Enter the race now to secure your spot on the start line
Enter the race now to secure your spot on the start line of the 8th Round the Rocks Race on March 28, and the 50th St. Thomas International Regatta (STIR), March 29-31, 2024.
Posted on 18 Mar
All set for the 2024 Formula Kite Europeans
Mar Menor in Spain is ready to host the first major event of the kite season
The 2024 Formula Kite European Championship is about to get under way in Los Alcazares, Mar Menor, in Spain. This is the first major event of the kitefoil racing season.
Posted on 18 Mar
2024 Superyacht Challenge Antigua Race overall
Adela wins the Gosnell Trophy
The 13th edition of the Superyacht Challenge Antigua (SYCA) was held in fantastic conditions off the South Coast of Antigua with Tradewinds ranging from 13-20 knots.
Posted on 18 Mar
America's Cup: Kiwi gain from Swiss SailGP move
America's Cup Defenders pick up an unexpected benefit from Swiss SailGP announcement
Emirates Team New Zealand has picked up an unexpected benefit from the announcement that Swiss SailGP helmsman Sebastien Schneiter, will quit the circuit for the remainder of Season 4, to concentrate on the 2024 Olympic Sailing Regatta.
Posted on 18 Mar
Schneiter steps back as Swiss driver
Swiss SailGP Team announce Nathan Outteridge as new driver for remainder of Season 4
Ahead of the upcoming ITM New Zealand Sail Grand Prix later this week in Christchurch, Switzerland SailGP Team has announced a major crew change onboard F50 Eiger; Sebastien Schneiter will step back as driver
Posted on 18 Mar
2024 Etchells Worlds at Fremantle Day 1
Sendy first day, just what the Doctor ordered
When Race Officer Ross Wilson called for an early start, the competitors knew they were in for an exciting first day of racing for the 2024 Etchells World Championships in Fremantle, Western Australia.
Posted on 18 Mar