Please select your home edition
Edition
Auckland On Water Boat Show

2014 Flying Dutchman World Championship - Magyars on the march

by Alan Henderson on 18 Jul 2014
Spinnaker reach - Flying Dutchman Worlds, Largs, Scotland Day 3 Alan Henderson
After a wet and windy first day, a light second day, the third day brought four seasons all in one day to sailors at the Flying Dutchman (FD) World Championships, Largs.

The day started with a postponement due to high winds gusting to 28 knots, backed by low visibility under the dark skies and heavy rain showers. But a couple of hours later, winds dropped to 15 knots to allow the first start. Competitors had to stay on their toes, though, as a major windshift came through, and the race finished in torrential rain and light winds. However the wind settled in time for the second race and increased to around 12 knots for the start. The clouds parted and glorious sunshine poured through, leaving competitors very happy with a good day’s sailing and good winds at Largs.

Both races were of two rounds, with a good mix of fast reaches and runs.

Hungary’s Szabolcs Majthenyi and Andras Domokos navigated today’s slings and arrows just as well as they had enjoyed the windy start to the Championship, to take another pair of wins to stretch their lead at the top of the 42 competitors, coping well with windshifts in both races. 2013 World Champions Enno Kramer and Ard Geelkerken, from the Netherlands, also reinforced their place in second overall, taking a fourth place and a second. Germany’s Ludtke and Schafers retained third place, while the brothers Vespasiani from Italy leapt up the rankings to fourth in this very cosmopolitan fleet, with sailors from four different countries in the top four positions.



Among competitors from other continents, the best sailors include respectively Edward Cox and Peter Bevis from Australia, the host country of next year’s FD Worlds, Paul Hemker and Richard Phillips from USA, and Javier and Pablo Valdes from Mexico.

A number of ladies are competing in this Championship, and are having to work hard in these powerful boats and brisk winds. Top female sailor is Elisa Koenig of Germany who with crewman Alexander Schmidt, lies in 20th position.

Racing among this international gathering from eleven countries worldwide continues on Friday with another two races, and the Championship completes on Saturday. Can anyone stop the march of the Magyars?

Results:

Race one today:

1. Szabolcs Majthenyi and Andras Domokos, HUN
2. Kay-uwe Ludtke and Kai Schafers, GER
3. Kilian Konig and Johannes Brack, GER

Race two today:

1. Szabolcs Majthenyi and Andras Domokos, HUN
2. Enno Kramer and Ard Geelkerken, NED
3. Jorgen and Jacob Bojsen-Moller, DEN

Overall leaders:

1. Szabolcs Majthenyi and Andras Domokos, HUN, 7 points
2. Enno Kramer and Ard Geelkerken, NED, 13 points

Overall Results:

Rank SailNo Fleet BowNumber HelmName CrewName R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Total Nett
1st HUN70 FD 26 Szabolcs Majthenyi Andras Domokos 1.0 1.0 (4.0) 3.0 1.0 1.0 11.0 7.0
2nd NED26 FD 38 Enno Kramer Ard Geelkerken 3.0 2.0 2.0 (6.0) 4.0 2.0 19.0 13.0
3rd GER88 FD 16 Kay-uwe Ludtke Kai Schafers (8.0) 4.0 3.0 2.0 2.0 6.0 25.0 17.0
4th ITA4 FD 28 Nicola Vespasiani Francesco Vespasiani 4.0 (43.0 DNC) 1.0 5.0 5.0 4.0 62.0 19.0
5th DEN21 FD 03 Jorgen Bojsen-Moller Jacob Bojsen-Moller 5.0 3.0 5.0 4.0 (12.0) 3.0 32.0 20.0
6th AUT38 FD 02 Christophe Aichholzer Philipp Zingerle 9.0 6.0 6.0 1.0 (11.0) 5.0 38.0 27.0
7th GER113 FD 19 Kilian Konig Johannes Brack 2.0 8.0 (16.0) 13.0 3.0 7.0 49.0 33.0
8th HUN13 FD 25 Andras Suli David Papp 6.0 5.0 (17.0) 7.0 7.0 11.0 53.0 36.0
9th GER98 FD 17 Schmuel Markhoff Michael Matscheroth 11.0 10.0 8.0 12.0 6.0 (13.0) 60.0 47.0
10th HUN11 FD 24 Gabor Gaborjani Szabo Bela Argay (43.0 DNC) 9.0 7.0 8.0 10.0 14.0 91.0 48.0
11th CZE21 FD 42 Jiri Hruby Tomas Palkovsky 10.0 (13.0) 13.0 9.0 8.0 9.0 62.0 49.0
12th ITA7 FD 28 Alberto Barenghi Gabor Koles 12.0 12.0 11.0 11.0 (16.0) 8.0 70.0 54.0
13th GER28 FD 12 Olaf Ballerstein Jobst Wellensiek 7.0 7.0 10.0 (24.0) 19.0 15.0 82.0 58.0
14th GER100 FD 18 Jan Lechler Jens Salow (19.0) 11.0 12.0 18.0 14.0 12.0 86.0 67.0
15th AUS7 FD 01 Edward Cox Peter Bevis 16.0 (43.0 DNC) 23.0 17.0 9.0 17.0 125.0 82.0
16th NED18 FD 36 Frank Nooijen Sjors Riemslag 13.0 20.0 22.0 (25.0) 15.0 16.0 111.0 86.0
17th GBR387 FD 08 Jon Williams Alex Rogers (24.0) 15.0 20.0 21.0 17.0 18.0 115.0 91.0
18th NED16 FD 35 Robert DeLange Pieter Zandstra (43.0 DNC) 43.0 DNC 18.0 10.0 13.0 10.0 137.0 94.0
19th GBR380 FD 06 Julian Bridges Jack Wild (23.0) 16.0 19.0 20.0 21.0 19.0 118.0 95.0
20th GER133 FD 21 Elisa Koenig Alexander Schmidt 25.0 17.0 26.0 14.0 20.0 (43.0 OCS) 145.0 102.0
21st GBR389 FD 10 Glyn Sheffield Chris Rutter 17.0 19.0 24.0 (31.0) 23.0 23.0 137.0 106.0
22nd GER1777 FD 23 Hartmut Wesemuller Holger Wesemuller 21.0 21.0 (32.0) 22.0 25.0 24.0 145.0 113.0
23rd GER66 FD 14 Kurt Prenzler Wolfgang Hoft 18.0 (43.0 DNC) 25.0 29.0 22.0 20.0 157.0 114.0
24th USA3 FD 41 Paul Hemker Richard Phillips 26.0 (43.0 DNC) 21.0 23.0 27.0 26.0 166.0 123.0
25th NED29 FD 39 Durk Schroor Wiecher Leidekker (43.0 DNF) 43.0 DNC 29.0 15.0 18.0 21.0 169.0 126.0
26th ITA94 FD 30 Pierfrancesco Eustachi Paolo Rossi 14.0 14.0 (43.0 DNF) 16.0 43.0 DNC 43.0 DNC 173.0 130.0
27th ITA20 FD 28 Giacomo Samuelli Feretti Tommaso Samuelli Feretti (43.0 DNC) 43.0 DNC 14.0 27.0 24.0 25.0 176.0 133.0
28th GER123 FD 20 Martin Krumhaar Uwe Stemmler 22.0 (43.0 DNC) 35.0 30.0 26.0 22.0 178.0 135.0
29th GER12 FD 11 Ernst Greten Detlef Kruger 15.0 18.0 27.0 33.0 (43.0 DNC) 43.0 DNC 179.0 136.0
30th NED341 FD 40 Ronald Stalman Durk Zandstra 20.0 (43.0 DNC) 15.0 19.0 43.0 DNF 43.0 DNC 183.0 140.0
31st GER172 FD 22 Marc Strittmatter John Maguire (43.0 DNC) 43.0 DNC 31.0 28.0 29.0 29.0 203.0 160.0
32nd GBR388 FD 09 Tony Lyall Colin Burns (43.0 DNC) 43.0 DNC 30.0 32.0 28.0 28.0 204.0 161.0
33rd NED10 FD 34 Lotje Meijer Louis de Ruiter (43.0 DNC) 43.0 DNC 9.0 26.0 43.0 DNC 43.0 DNC 207.0 164.0
34th GBR382 FD 07 Peter Doran Philip Kyewski (43.0 DNF) 43.0 DNC 33.0 36.0 43.0 DNF 27.0 225.0 182.0
35th GBR310 FD 04 Chris Nichol Dawn Macrae (43.0 DNF) 43.0 DNC 36.0 38.0 43.0 DNF 30.0 233.0 190.0
36th NED20 FD 37 Carlo Brugman Wim Brugman (43.0 DNC) 43.0 DNC 28.0 37.0 43.0 DNC 43.0 DNC 237.0 194.0
37th MEX126 FD 32 Javier Valdes Pablo Valdes (43.0 DNF) 43.0 DNC 37.0 35.0 43.0 DNF 43.0 DNC 244.0 201.0
38th GER40 FD 13 Bernd Schreiber Andy Johnston (43.0 DNC) 43.0 DNC 43.0 DNS 34.0 43.0 DNF 43.0 DNF 249.0 206.0
39th GBR373 FD 05 Rosie Pye Neil Pye (43.0 DNC) 43.0 DNC 34.0 43.0 DNC 43.0 DNC 43.0 DNC 249.0 206.0
40th GER87 FD 15 Hans-Peter Schwarz Roland Kirst (43.0 DNC) 43.0 DNC 43.0 DNC 43.0 DNC 43.0 DNC 43.0 DNC 258.0 215.0
40th MEX125 FD 31 Rodolfo Valdes Garcia Satiago Ayala Cortina (43.0 DNF) 43.0 DNC 43.0 DNC 43.0 DNC 43.0 DNF 43.0 DNC 258.0 215.0
40th NED5 FD 33 Fred Schaaf Klaas van der Spek (43.0 DNC) 43.0 DNC 43.0 DNC 43.0 DNC 43.0 DNC 43.0 DNC 258.0 215.0

 


Bakewell-White Yacht DesignColligo Marine 660x82T Clewring - Generic

Related Articles