Please select your home edition
Edition
PredictWind.com 2014

18ft Skiffs - AEG 3-Buoys Challenge, Race 5

by Frank Quealey on 19 Nov 2012
Battle for the lead on Lap 3 - 18ft Skiffs: AEG 3-Buoys Challenge, Race 5 Frank Quealey /Australian 18 Footers League http://www.18footers.com.au
A gusty 25-knot North East wind hammered the 18ft Skiff crews as they contested Race 5 of the AEG 3-Buoys Challenge series on Sydney Harbour today. Conditions were so demanding on both boats and crews that only five of the 19 entries were able to complete the four-lap course and none, including the winner, avoided at least one capsize.

After nearly 1½ hours, former Australian champion Micah Lane, along with his crew of Paul Montague and Tom Anderson, crossed the finish line as winner in their Appliancesonline.com.au skiff.

It was 6m33s later until second placed The Kitchen Maker, skippered by Olympic Gold Medalist Malcolm Page, and crewed by Cameron McDonald and Darren McKavanagh, finished.

Nick Press and his crew of Dave Ewings and Andrew Stevenson were third in Smeg, 31s behind The Kitchen Maker.

The only other skiffs to complete the course were Pure Blonde (Tom Clout) and Coopers-Rag and Famish Hotel (Jack Macartney).

Right from the outset, it was obvious that the conditions were going to take a heavy toll on the fleet.

Australian champion Thurlow Fisher Lawyers (Michael Coxon) was forced out after only a few minutes sailing then shortly after Giltinan champion Gotta Love It 7 (Seve Jarvin) was gone with a broken mast.


Coopers-Rag and Famish Hotel led at the first windward mark from Smeg but carnage struck behind them as both De’Longhi-Rabbitohs (Simon Nearn) and Asko Appliances (Marcus Ashley-Jones) nose-dived on the bearaway.


Appliancesonline took advantage of the two capsized boats to move into third place, ahead of Pure Blonde, The Kitchen Maker and Rabbitohs-Kenwood (Brett Van Munster).

The spinnaker run proved too much for most boats as Coopers-Rag and Famish Hotel, Smeg, Rabbitohs-Kenwood and Yandoo (John Winning) all capsized before the bottom mark.

Over the second lap of the course Pure Blonde and The Kitchen Maker were well ahead of the other skiffs still on the course.

When Pure Blonde capsized on the gybe to the bottom mark The Kitchen Maker was left with a good lead, although Smeg had recovered and began to put in a strong challenge by the third windward marker.

A spinnaker set problem on The Kitchen Maker allowed Smeg to draw level on the following run back to Clarke Island and spectators were treated to a magnificent ‘match race’ between the two talented teams.

Only 5s separated the pair as they began the final lap of the course.

When The Kitchen Maker had her first swim of the day, Smeg was left as the likely winner – but this was not a day for taking things for granted.

With less than 100 metres to sail and only the final gybe to be made, Smeg capsized in the mouth of Double Bay, leaving Appliancesonline.com.au to complete the course as the winner.

Don’t forget ‘Pick the Podium’ again this season with prizes to be won by just making some selections on which teams you think will fill the placings in Sunday’s race. For full details, click here.

Race 6 of the AEG 3-Buoys Challenge will be sailed next Sunday with the Spectator Ferry leaving Double Bay Public Wharf at 2.15pm.






18 Footers website

North Technology - Southern SparsProtector - 660 x 82Mariners Museum 660x82

Related Articles

Laser Radial Youth World Championships – Day 6
With a second place finish in first race behind Rafael De La Hoz Tuells, Papadimitriou moved into a tie for first place Dimitris Papadimitriou of Greece, who was not ranked in the top 10 heading in to the Final Series, began pulling himself to the front with a third and fourth yesterday in gold fleet, and another incredible performance in today’s racing.
Posted on 18 Aug
Iranian finn sailor aims to make history at Tokyo 2020
He first stepped into a Finn in 2015 and took part in the Rio 2016 continental qualifier, with assistance from the FIDeS Ahmad Ahmadi is aiming to become the first Iranian sailor to compete at the Olympic Games. He opens his campaign at the 2017 Finn Gold Cup next month at Balatonfoldvar in Hungary and has launched a crowdfunding campaign to help fund his Olympic dream and give him the best possible chances of success in Tokyo.
Posted on 18 Aug
Young prepared for tight battle at Laser Radial World Championship
The 30-year-old became the first British woman to win a World Championship in a solo Olympic dinghy class in Vallarta While Young says being defending champion has given extra impetus to this edition’s build-up, she knows it will count for little when she takes to the startline alongside 99 rivals from 41 nations when competition starts on the IJsselmeer next week
Posted on 18 Aug
Laser Radial Youth World Championships – Day 5
The fleets were divided into Gold and Silver fleets, with additional Bronze and Emerald fleets for the boys Under gray skies and rain, the breeze built from 10 knots for the first race up around 15 knots for the second – the heaviest wind seen at the event thus far.
Posted on 17 Aug
OK Dinghy World No.1 for the third time for Greg Wilcox
Greg has returned to the top of the OK Dinghy World Ranking list for the third time since the World Ranking was created Tomasz Gaj and Pawel Pawlaczyk from Poland record career bests in second and third, as does fourth placed Henrik Kofoed. The August release includes 488 sailors, 56 of whom sailed their first ranking event in 2017. The Wiorld Ranking list, and the numbers sailing OK Dinghy, keeps getting bigger.
Posted on 17 Aug
2017 Laser Radial Youth World Championships - Day 4
Three races were completed today in each fleet, concluding the qualifying series for the 2017 Laser Radial Youth Worlds Three races were completed today in each fleet, concluding the qualifying series for the 2017 Laser Radial Youth World Championships in Holland.
Posted on 17 Aug
Young British Finn squad head to U23 Finn World Championship
Two years ago the British Finn class recognised that many of the young sailors in the class could benefit from training The squad of six, under the guidance of coach James Hadden, a former British Sailing Team member, have made significant improvements.
Posted on 16 Aug
Waukegan to host 2018 USSCA North American Championships
Lake Bluff Yacht Club will host the 2018 North American Championships July 30th through August 4th, 2018. Lake Bluff Yacht Club will host the 2018 North American Championships July 30th through August 4th, 2018.
Posted on 16 Aug
Laser Radial Youth World Championships – Day 3
After the initial AP flag was taken down, the yellow fleet attempted the first race in a bit more wind and light rain. With enough speed to sail off the start and upwind, the fleet managed to cover two thirds of the first beat before the wind shifted 40 degrees to the left and the race was abandoned. The wind continued to shift left 20 more degrees before dying completely.
Posted on 15 Aug
A medal for the 470 Medal Maker
Australian Sailing’s Head Coach and 470 Coach since 1997 Victor Kovalenko has an unparalleled coaching record Australian Sailing’s Head Coach and 470 Coach since 1997 Victor Kovalenko has an unparalleled coaching record, his sailors have won ten Olympic medals and 19 world championships. He is widely known as the Medal Maker and his string of coaching success continued recently when the 470 World Championship 2017 was won in Thessaloniki Greece, by Australia’s Mat Belcher and Will Ryan.
Posted on 15 Aug