Cadet Inland Championships at Datchet Water SC

Noble Marine logo
.
Noble Marine Cadet Inland Championships 2011 was held over the weekend of 2nd and 3rd July.

Fortunately it is quite rare for competitors to have to reach for the NOR to find out how many races must be completed to make a series. Last weekend was just one of those occasions for Cadets competing in the Noble Marine Inland Championships. Originally scheduled for the first half of the Easter weekend, when a zone of high pressure prevented any racing, fears of a repeat were uppermost in competitor's thoughts when Saturday again saw windless conditions at Datchet Water. However, Sunday's early risers arrived to find a steady breeze and phone calls being made to ensure the safety fleet were going to be ready for a 1025 scheduled start using a triangle-sausage-sausage course.

Race one was sailed in the lightest of winds and the course was shortened at the end of the triangle. Abigail Croft and William Palierakis sailing 7274 Wave Rider had built up a three and a half minute lead over the chasing pack by the gybe mark and maintained this at the finish. Second were Ben Hazeldine and George Bridge in 9047 Touchwood, with Matthew and Ben Shorrock third in 8352 Master Mariner. Fourth place went to Alex Philpott and Megan Ferguson in 9390 Bladerunner, followed by Jack Wilson and Jim Brooker in 735 Pintail and Andrew Smith and Rory Burdock in 9243 Blue String Pudding.

Following an early lunch, the wind started building and the fleet launched into a six knot gusting 10 knot wind. Michael Horne and Oliver King sailing 9013 Purple Ronnie and Amir and Aliya Jannaty in 9319 accelerated off the line to open up a useful lead over the rest of the fleet. At the leeward mark, 9013 led 9319 by 30 seconds with a further 50 seconds to the third placed boat, 8440 Black Otter sailed by Ben Binmore and Sophia Cockell. These positions were maintained at the second windward mark, with the gap between Amir and Aliya and Ben and Sophia over a minute. The Race Officer shortened the course as the leaders approached the second leeward, with Michael and Oliver taking line honours from Amir and Aliya with Ben and Sophia third. Fourth place went to Matthew and Ben with Abigail and William fifth and Nick Sutton and Hattie Sexton in 8844 Nasty Tern, sixth.

With two races sailed and no discards, Abigail and William won the event with six points, with Matthew and Ben second on seven points and Michael and Oliver third on eight points. Francesca Ingall and Eve Turnpenny won the Bronze Fleet.

Results:

Pos

Sail

Boat

Helm

Crew

R1

R2

Pts

1

7274

Wave Rider

Abigail Croft

William Palierakis

1

5

6

2

8352

Master Mariner

Matthew Shorrock

Ben Shorrock

3

4

7

3

9013

Purple Ronnie

Michael Horne

Oliver King

7

1

8

4

9319

-

Amir Jannaty

Aliya Jannaty

10

2

12

5

9047

Touchwood

Ben Hazeldine

George Bridge

2

11

13

6

9243

Blue String Pudding

Andrew Smith

Rory Burdock

6

7

13

7

9390

Bladerunner

Alex Philpott

Megan Ferguson

4

12

16

8

7495

Salt Air

Oliver Palierakis

Rob Keen

8

8

16

9

8561

Bad Influence

Mary Henderson

Lulu Knott

12

13

25

10

8997

Executrix

Matthew Currell

Theo Smith

16

10

26

11

9151

Tornado

Sam Cooper

Louis Mellor

13

14

27

12

8440

Black Otter

Ben Binmore

Sophia Cockell

25

3

28

13

8521

Gnat

Alex Page

Emily Mitchell

9

20

29

14

8514

Mostly Harmless

Maddie Harris

Ellie Wootton

14

15

29

15

7630

Pulling Power

Max Crowe

Henry Collings

21

9

30

16

9000

White Stuff

Alex Corby

Lucy Corby

11

21

32

17

735

Pintail

Jack Wilson

Ryan Wilkinson

5

30

35

18

8432

Trident

Annie Knott

Eve Bottalico

23

18

41

19

8541

Stress

Alex Warrington

Laura Lloyd

18

23

41

20

8846

No Fear

Jamie Proffitt

Tom Collyer

22

19

41

21

9029

Freestyle

George Warrington

Ben Warrington

15

28

43

22

9027

Whatever

Sam Barr

Ben Barr

20

24

44

23

8291

Aslan

Martha Haslam

Jack Collings

19

26

45

24

8401

Spook

Matthew Lloyd

Harvey Turner

17

29

46

25

9876

Zest

Emma White

Joshua White

30

17

47

26

8333

Sizzerin

Charles Whyte

Laura Hardie

26

22

48

27

8381

Satisfaction

Loni Lilienthal

Lucie Offord

33

16

49

28

8844

Nasty Tern

Nicholas Sutton

Hattie Sexton

OCS

6

51

29

8539

Genesis

Molly Speirs

Isobel Speirs

24

27

51

30

8529

Utopia

Matthew Griffiths

Thomas Bridge

27

25

52

31

9454

Purplehaze

Jacquetta Bridge

Emily Spiers

28

34

62

32

8372

Chase The Ace

Francesca Ingall

Eve Turnpenny

29

33

62

33

9401

Little Demons 2

Lydia Ream

Harry Adams

32

32

64

34

8370

Attitude

Joe Barr

Jake Terry

34

31

65

35

9400

Knot So Nauti !!

Jessica D'arcy

Olivia Bates

31

35

66

36

5966

Tumbling Dice

Esme Jones

Martha Jones

DNC

DNC

90

36

8402

V3

Will Mcmahon

Tima Malikov

DNC

DNC

90

36

8420

Tantrum

Harriet Ayre

Jonathan Van Ingen

DNC

DNC

90

36

8421

State Of The Art

Charlie Linsell

Lisa Rose

DNC

DNC

90

36

8435

Blue Moon

Jack Shorter

Shaun Scarsbrook

DNC

DNC

90

36

8571

Blu Calula

Lucy Terkelsen

Lainey Terkelsen

DNC

DNC

90

36

9034

Forty Two

Will Davis

Harry Fitzsimmons

DNC

DNC

90

36

9049

Point Blank

Louisa Coxson

Anna Coxson

DNC

DNC

90

36

9240

Nitro

James Marsh

Henry Marsh

DNC

DNC

90


UK National Cadet Class Association website
http://www.sail-world.com/85725