Brits in battle of Lasers at Australian Nationals

The Australian National Championships are underway at the Blairgowrie Yacht Squadron in Victoria. After the first days racing Tom Slingsby (AUS) leads the standard Laser fleet. Second is Roelof Bouwmeester (NED) and third Deniss Karpak (EST). Britain's Nick Thompson is in fourth place and Robert Godwin in 17th place.

In the Radial event, Klade Hausschildt (AUS) is tied in first place with Sarah Blanck (AUS). In third place is Marit Bouwmeester (NED).

Britain's Andrea Brewster is in fifth place, Lizzie Vickers in tenth and Laura Baldwin in 20th after two races completed.

Rohan Langford (AUS) leads the Laser 4.7 class.

Laser - Leading positions after 2 races

1 NSW SLINGSBY, Thomas 192274 NSW 1 1 2
2 NED BOUWMEESTER, Roelof 192646 NED 3 1 4
3 EST KARPAK, Deniss 192628 EST 2 2 4
4 GBR THOMPSON, Nick 185652 GBR 3 2 5
5 CAN LEIGH, Michael 188818 CAN 2 3 5
6 CRO MIHELIC, Daniel 188792 CRO 4 4 8
7 NSW BURMAN, James 191644 NSW 6 5 11
8 CAN WRIGHT, David 185371 CAN 1 12 13
9 NZL ANDREWS, Max 192636 NZL 9 6 15
10 NZL LINDSAY, Blair 192279 NZL 7 8 15
11 TAS MORGAN, Simon 192268 TAS 5 11 16
12 NSW LIM, Kevin 188827 NSW 14 4 18
13 CAN TORCHINSKY, Abe 187150 CAN 14 5 19
14 FIN DANNSTROM, Oscar 192591 FIN 5 14 19
15 NSW BRUNNING, Ashley 186663 NSW 6 13 19
16 USA CAMPBELL, Andrew 192637 USA 12 7 19
17 GBR GODWIN, Robert 192656 GBR 9 10 19
18 JPN NAGAI, Hisaki 190317 JPN 8 12 20
19 CAN KALIN, Michael 192575 CAN 11 9 20
20 KOR HA, Jeemin 176872 KOR 15 6 21 Youth

Laser Radial - Leaders after 2 races

1 QLD HAUSCHILDT, Klade 2 1 3 Youth
1 VIC BLANCK, Sarah 2 1 3 Women
3 NED BOUWMEESTER, Marit 1 2 3 Women
4 CZE FENCOVA, Veronika 3 2 5 Women
5 GBR BREWSTER, Andrea 3 4 7 Women
6 SUI BRUGGER, Nathalie 6 3 9 Women
7 NZL ALEH, Jo 4 5 9 Women
8 SUI MEYER, Corinne 1 9 10 Women
9 TAS PRICE, Benjamin 8 3 11
10 GBR VICKERS, Llizzie 5 6 11 Women
11 NED JUTJENS, Gea 8 4 12 Women
12 VIC JAGGER, John 5 8 13 Apprentice
13 IRL HANNA, Debbie 10 5 15 Women
14 VIC DE LANGE, Megan 6 9 15 Women
15 QLD WILLMOTT, Grant 9 7 16 Apprentice
16 NSW SOUTH, Alex 11 6 17 Women,Youth,Sub Junior,Women's Youth
17 CRO MIHELIC, Tina 7 10 17 Women
18 WA BROWN, Tristan 9 11 20
19 QLD ORMSBY, Kelsey 13 8 21
20 GBR BALDWIN, Laura 7 15 22 Women
21 CAN WONG, Andrew 12 10 22

Laser 4.7 - Leading scores after 2 races

1 TAS LANGFORD, Rohan 170509 TAS 2 1 3
2 TAS MCCULLUM, Jack 167113 TAS 1 4 5
3 VIC LINCOLN, Jarrad 187929 VIC 3 6 9
4 NSW PHILLIPS, Sam 186640 NSW 8 2 10
5 VIC LAYCOCK, Ben 178782 VIC 5 5 10
6 VIC ROGERS, Michael 180172 VIC 11 3 14
7 QLD SUTHERLAND, Casey 180193 QLD 4 13 17 Women
8 TAS BARTON, Angus 184674 TAS 6 14 20
9 WA ELKS, Caitlin 192566 WA 9 11 20 Women
10 NSW BROWN, Katherine 191602 NSW 10 10 20 Women
http://www.sail-world.com/40361