Britain's sailors poised for more Gold

Nick Dempsey (GBR)

Paul Goodison’s Gold was Britain’s fourth sailing medal of the 2008 Beijing Olympic Games with Ben Ainslie (Finn) and Yngling trio Sarah Ayton, Sarah Webb and Pippa Wilson winning gold on Sunday and Nick Rogers and Joe Glanfield clinching 470 men’s silver Monday.

But that tally could increase even further Wednesday as both Nick Dempsey and Bryony Shaw go for gold in the RS:X windsurfing men’s and women’s classes.


Nick Dempsey
Dempsey, who won bronze in Athens, finished fifth in their only race of today to go into tomorrow’s double points’ medal race in silver medal position with 46 points, just one point behind leader Julien Bontemps (FRA) and tied on the same points as New Zealand’s Tom Ashley in third.

Asked about his game plan for tomorrow’s final showdown, Dempsey replied: 'It’s hard enough to defend on a windsurfer as it is, but with three or four of them I’ve just got to sail my own race.

The top three are effectively on equal points and the next person is only just behind. So it’s really a case of keeping it tight and making sure I beat those three people.

'It will be a case of sailing the first beat, seeing where you are, and assessing the situation at the turn.'

Bryony Shaw
Meanwhile, Shaw, second in today’s sole race, currently lies in bronze medal position overall, eight points behind Jian Yin (CHN) at the top of the pack.

The lowest both Dempsey and Shaw can now finish is fifth overall.

In the Laser Radial medal race today, Penny Clark finished seventh to claim 10th overall at her first Olympic Games. The class was won by American Anna Tunnicliffe.

Meanwhile, the Star and Tornado sailors, Iain Percy and Andrew Simpson, currently sitting in second-place overall in the Star class will finish thier fleet racing, as will Leigh McMillan and Will Howden, 12th in the Tornado.

Their medal races are scheduled to close the regatta on Thursday.

Schedule of racing – Wednesday 20 August (times are UK)

Course A: 06:00 hrs – RS:X Men medal race

Course A: 06:00 hrs – RS:X Women medal race

Course D: 04:00hrs – Star (3 races)

Course E: 04:00hrs – Tornado (3 races)
http://www.sail-world.com/47976