Block Island Race Week - Team RCYC consistent

2013 Block Island Race Week XXV - Team RCYC Finishes Second Overall
teamrcyc
With seven races and seven different race winners, at Block Island Race Week, Team RCYC managed to stay consistent in an extremely competitive, 11-boat Swan42 class.

The team sailing aboard Daring was bested by a mere 2 points by Apparition (the 2011 NYYC Invitational Cup representative). The crew was comprised of 9 of the 11 crew members that will sail on RCYC's 2013 NYYC Invitational Cup team. The regatta saw a variety of conditions from light and variable winds to heavy breezes in the twenties on the last day.

Light wind and strong tide made for an exceptionally tricky around the island race - a fixture of Block Island Race Week. The regatta was also the Swan42 New England Championships and many teams used it as a warm up for the Swan42 US National Championships in July. For results, view below

2013 Block Island Race Week XXV
Final Cumulative Results

Select to view a specific Class results:   



BowSail NumberYacht NameYacht DesignOwner/SkipperRace
1
Race
2
Race
3
Race
4
Race
5
Race
6
Race
7
Race
8
Total
1 Red Fleet Racing

HPR Division


HPR


1.
USA 5206Corsair (HPR)TP 52Andy Beeler 211111
310.0


2.
USA 95Spookie (HPR)HPR Carkeek 40Steve & Heidi Benjamin 12432/RDG2
216.0


3.
USA 84001Decision (HPR)HPR Carkeek 40Stephen Murray 43243/RDG4
121.0


4.
UAE 400Grundoom (HPR)Farr 400James Grundy 343253
525.0


5.
USA 1253Catapult (HPR)Ker 40Marc Glimcher 555566
436.0


6.
USA 1200High Noon (HPR)Tripp 41 CTM Dennis Colins 666645
7/DNS40.0
 
 

IRC Division


IRC 1


1.
USA 95SPOOKIECarkeek HP 40Steve & Heidi Benjamin 12421/RDG1.5
213.5


2.
USA 5206CorsairTP 52Andy Beeler 411131.5
415.5


3.
USA 84001DecisionHPR Carkeek 40Stephen Murray 34242/RDG3
119.0


4.
USA 1253CatapultKer 40Marc Glimcher 235354
325.0


5.
UAE 400GrundoomFarr 400James Grundy 553575
535.0


6.
USA 1200High NoonTripp 41 CTM Dennis Collins 666647
8/DNS43.0


7.
USA 52643SettlerNEB Tripp 43Thomas Rich 777766
646.0
 


IRC 2


1.
USA 93586DownTimeSummit 40Ed Freitag / Molly Haley 121214
415.0


2.
USA 52915White WitchKing 40Larry Landry 347122
221.0


3.
USA 60432Cool BreezeMills 43 CustomJohn Cooper 536531
124.0


4.
USA 52496Convictus MaximusFarr 42 IRCDonald Nicholson 415643
326.0


5.
USA 4212The Cat Came BackSwan 42Lincoln Mossop III 263457
8/DNS35.0


6.
USA 70PendragonX-41Quentin Thomas 752376
535.0


7.
USA 1131SoulmatesCustom Goetz 40Adam Loory 674765
8/DNF43.0
 


IRC 3


1.
USA 50500Christopher Dragon VIIIJ 130Andrew & Linda Weiss 823212
220.0


2.
USA 39516AvalancheFarr 395Craig Albrecht 211746.5
122.5


3.
USA 12282OrionJ 122Paul Milo 732173
528.0


4.
USA 39532Old SchoolFarr 395Ganson Evans 654434.5
430.5


5.
USA 52919DolphinJ 122Neil McMillan 349381
331.0


6.
USA 9393KatabaticIMX 40 Gordon Hall 475666.5
12/DNS46.5


7.
USA 28990Spectre Tripp 40 Brian Prinz 196928
12/DNS47.0


8.
USA 12241WingsJ 122Barry Lewis 588554.5
12/DNF47.5


9.
USA 52240SqueeZeplayIMX 40Gregg Brinegar 10610899
658.0


10.
USA 31113Next WaveFarr 395Steve Clarke 910712/DSQ1010
12/DNS70.0


11.
USA 52770TumbleweedJ 122Carole Shaw 111111101111
12/DNS77.0
 


IRC 4


1.
USA 156Out of Reach IIIX-35Louis Nees 21.52323
417.5


2.
USA 25279Shamrock SensationNelson Marek 40Ralph DiMattia 11.56414
219.5


3.
USA 40789Lora AnnExpress 37Richard Du Moulin 341252
320.0


4.
USA 145RebeccaJ 120Glenn Gault 637131
122.0


5.
NA 9FlirtNavy 44 Jonathan Driesslein 484567
539.0


6.
USA 31779BreakawayTripp 37Dave Otterbein 555646
9/DNS40.0


7.
USA 63396DracoExpress 37Robert Behringer 763885
9/DNS46.0


8.
USA 114VarekaiJ 120Hein Peter 878778
9/DNS54.0
 
 

One Design Division


Swan 42


1.
USA 4235ApparitionSwan 42Ken Colburn 336231
321.0


2.
USA 4214DaringSwan 42John Hele 283522
123.0


3.
USA 4208BanditSwan 42Andrew & Melissa Fisher 142655
225.0


4.
USA 4224BarleycornSwan 42Brendan Brownyard 7258111
438.0


5.
USA 4216ArethusaSwan 42Phil Lotz 6611144
638.0


6.
USA 4243BlazerSwan 42Christopher Culver 4910463
743.0


7.
USA 4245MahaloSwan 42Charles Kenahan 81143116
548.0


8.
USA 4204MutinySwan 42Gibb Kane 918777
12/DNS51.0


9.
USA 4206ImpetuousSwan 42Paul Zabetakis 11511099
12/DNS57.0


10.
USA 4223TiburonSwan 42Rick Dominique 510791010
12/DNS63.0


11.
USA 4210QuintessenceSwan 42Roger Widmann 10791188
12/DNS65.0
 
 
2 White Fleet Racing

One Design Division


J 44


1.
USA 42880 / 4404Challenge IVJ 44Jeffrey W. Willis 2314341
18.0


2.
USA 49 / 4405Gold DiggerJ 44James D. Bishop 3152216
20.0


3.
USA 83000 / 4411MaxineJ 44William Ketcham 4236122
20.0


4.
USA 43787 / 4403ResoluteJ 44Don and Rick Rave 1471475
29.0


5.
USA 43554 / 4410HonahleeJ 44HL DeVore 7723533
30.0


6.
USA 42844 / 4412Charlie VJ 44Norman Schulman 6565754
38.0


7.
USA 42324 / 4406GloryJ 44Jack Neades 5647669/DNS
43.0


8.
USA 42739 / 4413KatanaJ 44William Mooney 9/DNC9/DNC9/DNC9/DNC9/DNC9/DNC9/DNC
63.0
 


J 111


1.
USA 26AndiamoJ 111Paul Strauch 3213113
14.0


2.
USA 30Wicked 2.0J 111Douglas Curtiss 114146/RAF1
18.0


3.
11104Eagles DareJ 111Mike Piper 43525/SCP22
23.0


4.
USA 16PartnershipJ 111David and Maryellen Tortorello 2534234
23.0


5.
USA 60909BravoJ 111Sedgwick Ward 54256/DNF6/DNS6/RAF
34.0
 


J 109


1.13USA 146StormJ 109Richard Lyall 6111115
16.0


2.4USA 274GossipJ 109Group W 5264332
25.0


3.3USA 52202CaminosJ 109Donald Filippelli 3822264
27.0


4.9USA 51RushJ 109Bill Sweetser 2437651
28.0


5.12USA 369SkootJ 109Jim Vos 17434123
34.0


6.5USA 72Gut FeelingJ 109Ted Herlihy 73865136
48.0


7.14USA 273StrategeryJ 109Jack Forehand 8698848
51.0


8.8USA 126PicanteJ 109Robert Salk / John Sahagian 411551297
53.0


9.11USA 256ShearwaterJ 109Hugh McLean 95797816/DNS
61.0


10.2USA 360Big BoatJ 109William Rogers 12910131179
71.0


11.10USA 334SanibelJ 109Gerry Keeler 141411129213
75.0


12.1USA 160ArielJ 109Jeffrey Warren 10101410131010
77.0


13.6USA 267NordlysJ 109Bob Schwartz 13121511101116/DNS
88.0


14.7USA 310Pax 3J 109Robert Siegel 11151216/DSQ151412
95.0


15.15USA 140TroublemakerJ 109Eric Gordon 15131314141511
95.0
 


J 105


1.25USA 50EclipseJ 105Damian Emery 1111321
10.0


2.27USA 334LouLouJ 105Bruce Stone 2262213
18.0


3.24BER 490Distant PassionJ 105James Macdonald 3428634
30.0


4.30USA 488ShakedownJ 105Jordan Mindich 7355165
32.0


5.32USA 493TontoJ 105Fred Darlington 8534472
33.0


6.33USA 344Two FeathersJ 105Mark & Jolene Masur 51177746
47.0


7.28USA 389Morning GloryJ 105Carl Olsson 9946.4/RDG559
47.4


8.29USA 630Planet ClaireJ 105John and Marisa Koten 47839910
50.0


9.31USA 323StratosJ 105Marcus Wunderlich 1110961087
61.0


10.26USA 92JadedJ 105Peter Rugg 66111081211
64.0


11.20USA 398Blown AwayJ 105Jon Samel / Robert Mann / Cheryl Harvey 108121111108
70.0


12.21USA 51245Bottle RocketJ 105Glenn Marck 1212109121114/DNF
80.0


13.22USA 51439BuckarooJ 105Robert Beguelin 13131313131314/DNC
92.0
 
 
3 Blue Fleet Racing

One Design Division


J 29


1.
USA 283HustlerJ 29 MH OBJohn & Tony Esposito 1121116/DNF2/RDG15.0


2.
USA 269Mighty PuffinJ 29 MHSteve Thurston 2332331118.0


3.
USA 40561Dirty HarryJ 29Jack McGuire 3443242224.0


4.
USA 63045For SailJ 29 MH OBJim Mackevich 4214426/DNC6/DNC29.0


5.
USA 40159StoutJ 29Matthew Strand 5556/DNC6/DNC6/DNC6/DNC6/DNC45.0
 


J 80


1.49USA 1486R80J 80Will & Marie Crump / Thomas Klok 3415381126.0


2.52USA 1162USA 1162J 80John White 6731115327.0


3.44USA 1313CourageousJ 80Gary Panariello 5827823641.0


4.50USA 19RumorJ 80John Storck, Jr 9554557444.0


5.48USA 1153More GostosaJ 80Hayes / Kirchhoff 71821066545.0


6.41USA 255Angry ChameleonJ 80Thomas Bowen 43691278756.0


7.46USA 1151FKAJ 80Les Beckwith 21015102144259.0


8.42USA 59Church KeyJ 80Chris & Liz Chadwick 8114371117/DNC17/DNC78.0


9.53USA 788Knee DeepJ 80Clarke McKinney 12106151217/DNC17/DNC80.0


10.54USA 335White Lightnin'J 80Vince Kalish 10121311431117/DNC81.0


11.51USA 11USA 11J 80Bert Carp 11971511109981.0


12.43USA 1150Cool JJ 80Alexander Kraus 1213111314410885.0


13.40USA 03520352J 80Blake Fleetwood 1416121213921088.0


14.55USA 88WorkboatJ 80Mac Cooper 13691491317/DNC17/DNC98.0


15.47USA 265GromitJ 80Jimmy Praley 151417/DNS861517/DNC17/DNC109.0


16.45USA 204EagleJ 80Peter McCarthy 16151416161617/DNC17/DNC127.0
 
 

PHRF_ToT Division


PHRF 1


1.
USA 40SeabiscuitFarr 30Kevin McNeil 5433751129.0


2.
USA 206CoyoteMegles 32Bill Clemens 3545.5622229.5


3.
USA 2CeleritasMelges 32Malcolm Gefter 11111114/DNC14/DNC34.0


4.
USA 200Jammy BeggarMelges 32Thomas Lee 2668244335.0


5.
USA 37Menace-BliksemFarr 30Pieter Taselaar 63223314/DNC14/DNC47.0


6.
CAN 61Press GangFarr 30Roland Van Hazel 4285.55714/DNC14/DNC59.5


7.
USA 35035Zefiro TornaN/M 35 CustomJohn Schimenti 118712116314/DNC72.0


8.
USA 122Black IceMelges 32Laura Grondin 71010441114/DNC14/DNC74.0


9.
USA 81Catamount IIFT 10MMark McGowan 1211131312125482.0


10.
USA 45RenegadeFT 10MJeff Freeman 1395981014/DNC14/DNC82.0


11.
USA 71Red StripeFT 10MCharlie Reynolds 10129119814/DNC14/DNC87.0


12.
USA 46850LeverageSchock 40Arthur H. Buhr III 9711714/DNS14/DNC14/DNF14/DNC90.0


13.
USA 21Just Plain NutzFarr 30Norm Dean 813121010914/DNC14/DNC90.0
 


PHRF 2


1.
USA 53194BlutoEvelyn 32 (modified)Ben Hall / Bill Berges 21211131.512.5


2.
USA 41485AfterglowExpress 37Team Afterglow 16122221.517.5


3.
USA 43753SeraphimJ 35David Saurette 3533351326.0


4.
USA 39ZumaJ 109Macrae Sykes/ Steve Chronert 4346535434.0


5.
USA 73407Snow BirdSchock 35Paul von Maffei 6975664750.0


6.
USA 52455RenegadeX-445Jeffrey Pribor 72810/DNF448851.0


7.
USA 1645centJ-100Nickel van Reesema 9454887651.0


8.
USA 2PithyGP 26Kevin Farrar 58610/DNC10/DNC10/DNC6560.0


9.
USA 52559TenacityBeneteau First 44.7Samuel Fuller 87977710/DNC964.0
 


PHRF 3


1.
USA 32086XLR8Evelyn 32Brad Porter 4112412116.0


2.
USA 52134WhirlwindBeneteau First 36.7William Purdy 3271123221.0


3.
USA 40320ScorpionEvelyn 32Larry Hennessy 2355231324.0


4.
USA 40926FreightrainFrers 36Richard Hyde 1566344433.0


5.
USA 230ResoluteBeneteau First 36.7Junius Brown 6433557740.0


6.
USA 41810DeviationSoverel 33Iris Vogel 5644666643.0


7.
USA 33612ForzaFrers F3Tony Tertiropoulos 8889875558.0


8.
USA 32573Mo'MojoePeterson 37Joe Naroski 109210988864.0


9.
USA 51915CrocodileBeneteau First 36.7Brian Williams 77107799965.0


10.
USA 60309FlyerBeneteau First 10RMichael Orourke 111198101012/DNC12/DNC83.0


11.
USA 605Wasn't MeMelges 24Jim Ryan 91012/DNS12/DNC12/DNC12/DNC12/DNC12/DNC91.0
 
 
4 Green Fleet Racing

PHRF_ToT Division


Cruising Spinnaker


1.
USA 351FidelioS&S 39Charles Townsend 1
12

228.0


2.
USA 51382SKYESwan 53Ralph Worthington 2
101

1115.0


3.
USA 61051HeatherJeanneau 379Ted Ruegg 4
45

3420.0


4.
USA 73048SagaciousExpress 34Manfred Noack 8
23

4522.0


5.
USA 40253Orion S2 10.3Bryan Coon 3
34

6622.0


6.
USA 60602Gordon E S&S 30Glenn Walters 6
56

9329.0


7.
USA 32132Night FuryEvelyn 32 2Peter B Hilgendorff 5
68

514/DNC38.0


8.
USA 30252MoxyX-Yacht xp33Paul Brindak 7
77

814/DNC43.0


9.
USA 60394CarreraC&C 37/40+Steve Zwiren 11
810

7844.0


10.
USA 40244CitationIrwin CitationRaymond Way 9
99

10744.0


11.
USA 10830Pretty WomanC&C Custom 43John Perreault 10
1114/DNF

14/DNS14/DNC63.0


12.
USA 1350Island SpiritJ 24Robert Closter 14/DNC
14/DNC14/DNC

14/DNC14/DNC70.0


13.
USA 60385SEJAACustomMathew Goldsmith 14/DNC
14/DNC14/DNC

14/DNC14/DNC70.0
 


Double Handed


1.
USA 39534SkyeFarr 395James T. Anderson 1
11

216.0


2.
USA 60161FlashpointJ 100Adrian Little 4
42

1213.0


3.
11RockItElliott 770Lance Ryley 2
34

3315.0


4.
USA 77496Fin IIOlson 30Thomas O'Connell 3
23

4416.0


5.
USA 316Wave RiderFarr 30Benoit Ansart 6
65

69/DNC32.0


6.3USA 50763Warrior's WishMount Gay 30Don Gray 7
57

59/DNC33.0


7.
3Ursa MinorEvelyn 25Matt Reichart 5
76

79/DNC34.0


8.
USA 6BlackwingJ 90Chris Dowling 9/DNC
9/DNC9/DNC

9/DNC9/DNC45.0
 


Cruising Non-Spinnaker


1.
USA 1001AcadiaCat KetchBurt Keenan 1
12

149.0


2.
USA 60398Testing LifeTartan 46Brian Mulhall 2
51

4113.0


3.
USA 11426RascalEricson 39Christopher Schneider 3
25

2618.0


4.
USA 31197PeregrineC&C 40Andrew Burton 6
66

3324.0


5.
USA 73113CrackerjackCambria 40Alan Krulisch 4
84

7225.0


6.
USA 25742ManitouC&C 110Greg Slamowitz 8
73

9734.0


7.
USA 10625DreamcatcherSwan 48Paul Pakos 5
97

8534.0


8.
USA 257PatienceC&C 36Jim Goldman 7
48

611/DNC36.0


9.
USA 71Black WatchCustom YawlBlack Watch Alliance LLC 11/RAF
39

511/DNC39.0


10.
USA 41437Celebration (II)Tripp 37Sea Scout Ship 6 9
1010

11/DNS848.0
 


PHRF 4


1.
USA 50926RivalTaylor 38David Curtis 111111129.0


2.
USA 51362CymothoeSabre 362David Alldian 2252226122.0


3.
USA 73042Loki 3S2 9.1Richard Correll 4534334531.0


4.
USA 50324PirateAbbott 33William Baxter 3465443332.0


5.
USA 42451PachydermFrers 33Edgar Smith 53237/DNF7/DNS2433.0


6.
USA 60343The GrinJ 95Richard Eytel 66465557/DNC44.0
 


PHRF 5


1.
USA 32827StealthEvelyn 26 fdJay Greenfield 1212113112.0


2.
USA 15379Air ExpressSan Juan 30Chris Fesenmeyer 2121321214.0


3.
USA 686589LeonessaFinn Flyer 31Raymond DeLeo 4334232425.0


4.
USA 165Speedway BoogieColgate 26Chris Brady 3443444329.0
 
 



Protest Filing Report as of 04/Jul/2013 @ 02:26 AM

 

No.Race #Protesting ProtestedReasonHearingStatusJury Decision1.2Loki 3 (USA 73042)vsPirate (USA 50324)

ClosedNo penalty2.1Crackerjack (USA 73113)vsAcadia (USA 1001)
Black Watch (USA 71)

ClosedBlack Watch RAF; protest invalid 3.2Picante (USA 126)vsAriel (USA 160)

ClosedHeard with protest 4; no penalty4.2Ariel (USA 160)vsPicante (USA 126)

ClosedHeard with protest 3; no penalty 5.2Mahalo (USA 4245)vsDaring (USA 4214)

ClosedNo penalty6.3FKA (USA 1151)vsRedress - Race Committee Shortened course
ClosedDenied7.5Coyote (USA 206)vsMenace-Bliksem (USA 37) 1st windward leg
ClosedNo penalty8.4Caminos (USA 52202)vsPax 3 (USA 310) Before start
ClosedHeard with protest 15; Pax 3 DSQ9.4Morning Glory (USA 389)vsRedress - Race Committee Leeward gate
ClosedRedress granted10.5SPOOKIE (USA 95)vsRedress - Race Committee 1st leeward gate
ClosedRedress granted11.5Partnership (USA 16)vsEagles Dare ( 11104) 2nd downwind
ClosedArbitrated; Eagles Dare 40%12.5Wicked 2.0 (USA 30)vs
Redress request
ClosedRequest denied13.5Decision (HPR) (USA 84001)vsRedress - Race Committee Will be heard with Spookie request
ClosedRedress granted14.4Dolphin (USA 52919)vsNext Wave (USA 31113) After start
ClosedNext Wave DSQ15.4Pax 3 (USA 310)vsCaminos (USA 52202) Will be heard with protest 8
ClosedHeard with protest 8; Pax 3 DSQ16.5Corsair (USA 5206)vsRedress - Race Committee Re-opening of Decision/Spookie Redress
ClosedProtest Withdrawn17.4Jaded (USA 92)vsRedress - Race Committee

ClosedProtest Denied18.8Race CommitteevsHustler (USA 283) RC filing for redress on behalf of Hustler USA 283
ClosedAverage points for races 1-7 for race 8 posted at 1738


For more information on Block Island race Week, please click here.
http://www.sail-world.com/111556