Bertrand on top in Day One of Victorian Etchells

John Bertrand (Triad) crosses Cameron Miles (Black Snake) - Etchells Victorian Championships 2008
Tricky conditions on Corio Bay today, proved difficult for many in the large fleet of Etchells in the Victorian Championships. John Bertrand and his Triad crew won the day ahead of Melbourne’s Damien King, with the 1999 Etchells World Champion Cameron Miles third.

Racing was postponed for over an hour, due to lack of breeze, which gave some interstate and overseas crews time to familiarize themselves with the bay.

This proved costly for some as they were testing their boats in the light breeze, out of ear reach of the committee boat and failed to hear warning signals consequently missing the start, which took place just after 1320hrs.

Cameron Miles timed his pin end start to perfection, with Graeme Taylor’s Magpie to windward of him, choosing to go left up the first beat. The wind was NNE in 3-4 knots with lots of holes and shifts, so sailing was testing the best sailors on the course.

Black Snake's race one start - Etchells Victorian Championships 2008
Melbourne entrant Damien King skippering Barry came out on top in race one, with Fathom (Rupert Henry) from Sydney taking second spot in a shortened course as wind faded in the latter half of the race.

Shortly after race one was completed, the sea breeze arrived and welcomed by the fleet, which were sent away for race two in the steady 8 – 10 knot southeasterly.

A nervous wait for the race Committee though, as the ship ‘San Jacinto’ was entering the Hopetoun channel, which the fleet needed to cross to get to the windward mark.

PRO Greg Sinclair was relieved to see all yachts pass well clear of the ship’s bow and continue sailing unhindered.

John Bertrand coming off a seventh in race one started at the pin end with local sailors on ‘Slick 2’ just to windward of them. This was tactically the place to be as positions remained like this at the top mark. Cameron Miles was third round with Alice Spring’s Jeff Rose (Second Wind) third, and Graeme Taylor (Magpie) fourth.

The wind remained consistent from the SE for the remainder of the race and in the end, John Bertrand was home first, with an elated Geelong crew (Skipper Brendan Garner, Michael Schultz and Tim Clark) on Slick 2 second and Mornington’s Graeme Taylor third.

After the race Bertrand said, ‘We got hammered in race one with big wind shifts, we went right and it went left and we paid the price’

Different for race two – ‘We had a good pin end start and just went into phase after that.’

Brendan Garner (Slick 2) was very pleased with his racing today and sits in fifth place – ‘ Race 2 was great but we didn’t get the perfect start, with Garry Sheard’s ‘Wicked’ burying us, but we kept going left and it paid off.

Slick 2 - Etchells Victorian Championships 2008
Geelong’s Class Captain Jason Farnell on Bananas in Pyjamas who has helped co-ordinate the event, said ‘he was a bit unlucky with wind shifts in race one (33rd), then it came together well in the second, they took fifth place)

‘Conditions were pretty confused’ for New Zealand entrant Alistair Gair who is here skippering Velsheda - ‘There was really big shifts which made it difficult, and we’d hoped the sea breeze would come in earlier.’ Only arriving in Geelong yesterday for the series, Gair, and his crew are using this regatta and the next in Mooloolaba for preparations for the Worlds in Brighton (Vic) in 2009. Gair was second in the 2006 Etchells Worlds in Fremantle behind the winner Judd Smith (USA)

Racing continues on Corio Bay tomorrow from 10am.

  Series Results [Class ET] for Etchells up to Race 2 (Drops = 0)

Place

Ties

Sail No

Boat Name

Skipper

From

Series Score

Race 2

Race 1

1

2R

AUS1321

Triad

John Bertrand

RBYC

8.00

1.00

7.00

2

 

AUS924

Barry

Damien King

Melbourne

8.00

7.00

1.00

3

 

AUS945

Black Snake

Cameron Miles

Pittwater

10.00

4.00

6.00

4

 

AUS947

Magpie

Graeme Taylor

Mornington

11.00

3.00

8.00

5

2.0S

AUS1131

Slick 2

Brendan Garner

RGYC

13.00

2.00

11.00

6

 

AUS1367

Chill Pill

Rob Bird

SwanRiver

13.00

8.00

5.00

7

 

AUS1337

Fathom

Rupert Henry

Sydney

22.00

20.00

2.00

8

4.0S

AUS1162

Happy Man

CampbellMyles

Melbourne

27.00

23.00

4.00

9

 

NZL950

Velsheda

Alistair Gair

G

27.00

13.00

14.00

10

 

AUS1122

Pedro

Kirwan Robb

RBYC

28.00

16.00

12.00

11

6.0S

AUS1338

Critical Balance

Mark Bulka

RBYC

31.00

6.00

25.00

12

 

AUS1288

Magic B422

Steve Gunther

Melbourne

31.00

15.00

16.00

13

 

AUS1318

Bananas in Pajamas

Ian Johnson

Melbourne

32.00

11.00

21.00

14

 

AUS1274

The Nurse

Ross Lloyd

Melbourne

33.00

24.00

9.00

15

3.0S

AUS872

Count Boris Secret R

Nick Knezic

Melbourne

34.00

31.00

3.00

16

 

AUS1326

Steampacket 7

Rob Brown

Pittwater

34.00

12.00

22.00

17

 

AUS1276

Over Engineered

Garrath James

Blairgowrie

37.00

22.00

15.00

18

5.0S

AUS1121

Bananas in Pajamas-2

Jason Farnell

RGYC

38.00

5.00

33.00

19

 

AUS1024

Voodoo Spirit

Guyon Wilson

RGYC

38.00

14.00

24.00

20

 

AUS892

Second Wind

Jeff Rose

Alice Springs

39.00

10.00

29.00

21

9.0S

AUS1011

Quantum Leap

Chris Jackson

Mornington

40.00

9.00

31.00

22

 

AUS417

White Pointer

A Sandy

Metung

40.00

30.00

10.00

23

 

AUS1237

Black Knight

John Savage

Melbourne

41.00

21.00

20.00

24

13.0S

AUS1257

Temptress

Richard Robertson

Blairgowrie

46.00

33.00

13.00

25

 

AUS1189

The Archer

ClarkSwan

RGYC

46.00

28.00

18.00

26

 

AUS1123

Wicked

Gary Sheard

RGYC

48.00

18.00

30.00

27

 

AUS1048

Frequent Flyer

David Atkinson

Melbourne

52.00

35.00

17.00

28

19.0S

AUS1134

Dot

Matty Whitnall

Sydney

53.00

19.00

34.00

29

 

NZL1314

Addiction

Lindsay Kennedy

Ghef

53.00

26.00

27.00

30

 

AUS948

Smile N Wave

Graeme Alexander

Mornington

54.00

17.00

37.00

31

 

AUS941

J for Jig

Lex O'Connor

Melbourne

55.00

36.00

19.00

32

 

AUS1141

Mens shirts shorts s

Peter Stubbings

Melbourne

62.00

27.00

35.00

33

 

AUS751

Legless

Graeme Aldersea

Metung

65.00

39.00

26.00

34

 

AUS1026

Jacks Hut

Bill Fairley

Melbourne

66.00

25.00

41.00

35

 

AUS1223

Tango

Chris Hampton

RBYC

68.00

29.00

39.00

36

 

AUS1244

Dr.Evil

Jake Gunther

Melbourne

69.00

46.00O

23.00

37

 

AUS1293

That's Life

Ian Crisp

RBYC

70.00

42.00

28.00

38

 

AUS913

Never Enough

Andrew Telford

Melbourne

73.00

37.00

36.00

39

 

AUS994

Crew Control

Paul Minter

Cronulla

74.00

34.00

40.00

40

 

AUS882

Jukes of Hazzard

Brendon Jukes

Melbourne

75.00

32.00

43.00

41

 

AUS1158

New Wave

Peter La Fontaine

RGYC

78.00

46.00O

32.00

42

 

AUS780

Urban Gorilla

Michael Shanahan

RGYC

81.00

43.00

38.00

43

 

AUS747

Functional Overlay

Niesje Hees

Melbourne

82.00

40.00

42.00

44

 

AUS784

Feng Shui

Andrew Perkins

Melbourne

83.00

38.00

45.00

45

 

AUS235

Clean Skin

Philip Dyer

Mornington

85.00

41.00

44.00

http://www.sail-world.com/42481