B14 National Championship at Beer Sailing Club

B14 Nationals 2012
Stewart Aplin
The B14 National Championship 2012 was held at at Beer Sailing Club over the weekend of 26th and 27th May. The B14 Flying Circus, having heard that all places in the UK were experiencing great winds other than Lyme Bay, where we had opposing land and sea breezes that had done for the anticipated big breeze on Saturday. We had to take what was thrown at us. However, what it had done was provide some very close racing over the first two days, with several teams being ruthlessly dumped back into the pack during the races as the breeze switched off and others sailed round them. Adversely it had also worked in their favour at times. Real snakes and ladders stuff.

After a great Saturday night party where the theme for the fancy dress was cartoon animals, Sunday dawned and we were greeted with a force 2, but the heat was building. Meeting John the R/O on the beach, we both had the look of condemned men, as we knew we had a good idea of what we were in for. Some were hoping we did not sail, others were desperate to go and retrieve their series. The race team launched into a fading breeze and headed to sea. For the next hours hours the on water team remained afloat checking out the breeze and sun. The sun played ball and we all improved our tans. However, the breeze was not sympathetic. It teased us by coming and going and not establishing any consistency.

B14 Nationals 2012
Stewart Aplin

With time running out, the Race Team reluctantly called it a day and headed for shore. Team North (Dave Hayes/Tom Pygall) won a well fought series from Blue Badge (Mile Bees/Martyn Ferret) the outgoing National Champions, Anthill Mob (Tim Harrison/Johny Ratcliffe) European Champions and Seavolution (Mark Barnes/Dan Hare). Having missed out on a gladiatorial battle on the last day, the teams packed up for home and headed up to the club for a very traditional British summer lunch of sandwiches, cake, scones and tea.

Handicap series winners was GBR709 Northern Monkeys (Declan Clamp/Gary Stones Lymington Town SC) and runners up GBR 321 Bodge aka Primal Scream (Paul Roberts/Rob Taylor Weston SC).

We'd like to say a big thank you to the events sponsors Harken, Kingfisher Ropes, North Sails One Design, Marathon Leisure/Ronstan, Seavolution, Ullman Sails and Vandercraft Trailers who provided some fantastic prizes.

A well run event by Beer Sailing Club both on and off the water in testing conditions. The next major is the Europeans in Brittany in France in late August. Looks like it will be an epic one.

National Championships Results:
Normal 0 21 false false false ES X-NONE X-NONE MicrosoftInternetExplorer4 /* Style Definitions */ table.MsoNormalTable {mso-style-name:"Table Normal"; mso-tstyle-rowband-size:0; mso-tstyle-colband-size:0; mso-style-noshow:yes; mso-style-priority:99; mso-style-qformat:yes; mso-style-parent:""; mso-padding-alt:0cm 5.4pt 0cm 5.4pt; mso-para-margin:0cm; mso-para-margin-bottom:.0001pt; mso-pagination:widow-orphan; font-size:11.0pt; font-family:"Calibri","sans-serif"; mso-ascii-font-family:Calibri; mso-ascii-theme-font:minor-latin; mso-fareast-font-family:"Times New Roman"; mso-fareast-theme-font:minor-fareast; mso-hansi-font-family:Calibri; mso-hansi-theme-font:minor-latin; mso-bidi-font-family:"Times New Roman"; mso-bidi-theme-font:minor-bidi;}

Sail No

Boat

Helm

Crew

Club

Tally

Points

Place

791

North Sails

David Hayes

Tom Pygall

Hayling Island

25

10

1

771

Blue Badge

Mike Bees

Ferret Worth

Brightlingsea SC

6

14

2

758

Anthill Mob

Tim Harrison

Jonny Ratcliffe

HPYC

15

21

3

788

Seavolution 1

Mark Barnes

Dan Hare

Whitstable YC/Stone YC

2

22

4

772

Team Ullman Sails

Mark Watts

Toby Barsley-Dale

Weston SC

18

29

5

785

Demelza

Peter Knight

Jane Nash

Restronquet SC

9

34

6

761

Torg/ON Purpose

Geraldine Fermor

Leaky Fermor

 

19

45

7

770

Harken

Simon Hadley

Nikki Hadley

Bough Beech SC

14

46

8

769

Marlow

Daniel Cowin

Daniel Hollands

RYA Hythe & Saltwood SC

8

46

9

789

Seavolution2

Steve Hollingsworth

Chris Murphy

Restronquet SC

10

55

10

762

Not Another ASBO

Crispin Taylor

Guy Harril

Starcross YC

1

58

11

764

Kingfisher Ropes

Tony Blackmore

CharlotteJones

Starcross SC

12

66

12

657

 

Mark Pollard

Martin Walbank

Starcross SC

11

73

13

321

Bodge

Paul Roberts

Rob taylor

Weston SC

7

74.5

14

774

Porky

Kathy Sherratt

Don Forster

Weston SC

17

84

15

775

 

Rhys Triffitt

Gareth Lincoln

QMSC

13

84

16

742

Not Now Kat

Carl Rayner

Guy Rayner

Lymington Town

24

99

17

66

 

Simon Brewer

Alistair Ramsden

Tata Steel Margam

5

104

18

709

Northern Monkeys

Declan Clamp

Gary Stones

Lymington Town

22

110

19

766

HB & R Consulting Ltd

Barry Price

Al Storer

Broxbourne

4

111

20

646

WAFI/Zest Racing

Mark Cockrill

Roselle Farr

Netley SC

3

117

21

749

Fruit & Nut

Will Rand

Q' van Meurs

Lymington Town

21

117

22

672

 

Tom Gatehouse

Kate Wardle

Lymington Town

23

122

23

730

 

Andrew Davis

Stafford Glover

 

20

133

24

763

Pootle

Rod Little

Harvey Nott

Tata Steel Margam

16

149

25


Handicap Series Results:
Normal 0 21 false false false ES X-NONE X-NONE MicrosoftInternetExplorer4 /* Style Definitions */ table.MsoNormalTable {mso-style-name:"Table Normal"; mso-tstyle-rowband-size:0; mso-tstyle-colband-size:0; mso-style-noshow:yes; mso-style-priority:99; mso-style-qformat:yes; mso-style-parent:""; mso-padding-alt:0cm 5.4pt 0cm 5.4pt; mso-para-margin:0cm; mso-para-margin-bottom:.0001pt; mso-pagination:widow-orphan; font-size:11.0pt; font-family:"Calibri","sans-serif"; mso-ascii-font-family:Calibri; mso-ascii-theme-font:minor-latin; mso-fareast-font-family:"Times New Roman"; mso-fareast-theme-font:minor-fareast; mso-hansi-font-family:Calibri; mso-hansi-theme-font:minor-latin; mso-bidi-font-family:"Times New Roman"; mso-bidi-theme-font:minor-bidi;}

Sail No

Boat

Helm

Crew

Club

Tally

Handicap

Points

Place

709

Northern Monkeys

Declan Clamp

Gary Stones

Lymington Town

22

1100

32.5

1

321

Bodge

Paul Roberts

Rob taylor

Weston SC

7

1030

35

2

769

Marlow

Daniel Cowin

Daniel Hollands

RYA Hythe & Saltwood SC

8

970

41.5

3

761

Torg/ON Purpose

Geraldine Fermor

Leaky Fermor

 

19

970

42

4

770

Harken

Simon Hadley

Nikki Hadley

Bough Beech SC

14

970

42.5

5

785

Demelza

Peter Knight

Jane Nash

Restronquet SC

9

940

45.5

6

762

Not Another ASBO

Crispin Taylor

Guy Harril

Starcross YC

1

970

51

7

742

Not Now Kat

Carl Rayner

Guy Rayner

Lymington Town

24

1050

55

8

646

WAFI/Zest Racing

Mark Cockrill

Roselle Farr

Netley SC

3

1100

60

9

764

Kingfisher Ropes

Tony Blackmore

CharlotteJones

Starcross SC

12

980

60.5

10

789

Seavolution2

Steve Hollingsworth

Chris Murphy

Restronquet SC

10

950

69

11

771

Blue Badge

Mike Bees

Ferret Worth

Brightlingsea SC

6

864

69

12

774

Porky

Kathy Sherratt

Don Forster

Weston SC

17

1000

71.5

13

791

North Sails

David Hayes

Tom Pygall

Hayling Island

25

864

72

14

672

 

Tom Gatehouse

Kate Wardle

Lymington Town

23

1100

74

15

657

 

Mark Pollard

Martin Walbank

Starcross SC

11

980

75

16

749

Fruit & Nut

Will Rand

Q' van Meurs

Lymington Town

21

1100

77

17

730

 

Andrew Davis

Stafford Glover

 

20

1100

79

18

66

 

Simon Brewer

Alistair Ramsden

Tata Steel Margam

5

1030

82

19

758

Anthill Mob

Tim Harrison

Jonny Ratcliffe

HPYC

15

864

85.5

20

788

Seavolution 1

Mark Barnes

Dan Hare

Whitstable YC/Stone YC

2

864

90

21

775

 

Rhys Triffitt

Gareth Lincoln

QMSC

13

980

95

22

766

HB & R Consulting Ltd

Barry Price

Al Storer

Broxbourne

4

1000

106

23

772

Team Ullman Sails

Mark Watts

Toby Barsley-Dale

Weston SC

18

864

107

24

763

Pootle

Rod Little

Harvey Nott

Tata Steel Margam

16

1100

137

25


1st Lady Crew – Jane Nash Restronguet SC
1st Lady Helm – Geri Fermor
1st Tin Rig Tom Gatehouse Kate Wardle Lymington Town SC
1st Timers Simon Brewer and Alistair Ramsden Tata Steel Aargam
1st Rondar Boat helm and crew – Mark Pollard and Martin Walbank Starcross YC
3rd handicap helm and crew – Dan Cowin and Dan Hollands Hythe and Saltwood SC
2nd handicap helm and crew – Paul Roberts and Rob Taylor Weston SC
1st handicap helm and crew – Declan Clamp and Gary Stones Lymington Town SC
3rd National championship – Tim Harrison and jonny ratcliffe HPYC
2nd national championship – Mike Bees and Ferret Worth Brightlingsea SC
1st national championship – Dave Hayes and Iggl Piggl Hayling Island SC/Whitstable YC

IMG 3679 - B14 Nationals 2012
Stewart Aplin

IMG 3679 - B14 Nationals 2012
Stewart Aplin

B14 Class Association website
http://www.sail-world.com/97926