Australian Youth Championships - Good form continues on day 3

2014 Australian Youth Championships day 3
B Malone Photography
On day three of the 2014 Australian Youth Championships, an unseasonal easterly threatened the racing program, fortunately the wind abated in time to let the boats afloat and complete a full day of racing at Blairgowrie Yacht Squadron and Sorrento Sailing Couta Boat Club.

Continuing their good form from yesterday Western Australian 29er sailors Emmerson Carlberg and Lachlan Gilmour remain in the lead eight points ahead of New Zealand all girl crew Olivia Mackay and Abby Goodwin who improved their position moving into second overall, followed by Dana Tavener and Catherine Pagett (NSW) in third.

After six races Jim Colley and Shaun Connor (NSW) sit at the top of the table in the 29er fleet, seven points ahead of Kurt Hansen and Harry Morton. Meanwhile Charlie Wyatt and Tom Siganto managed to move up the ranks into third.

Alistair Young, who placed second at the recent Laser Nationals at McCrae Yacht Club, continues his lead in the Laser Radial fleet after the second day of racing at the Australian Youth Championships.

2014 Australian Youth Championships day 3
B Malone Photography

Western Australian Conor Nicholas trails five points behind Young after a sixth, third and first place in the day’s three races, followed by William Bates from Queensland in third.

Anna Phillip had another strong day; increasing her lead from 10 to 24 points ahead of Tasmanian sailor Emma Barton the next female in the Laser Radial fleet.

Racing heated up In the 65 boat Laser 4.7 fleet, with Victorian William Fox clinching a two point lead ahead of Northern Territory Sailor Hamish Wiltshire, yesterday’s leader, with Jack Graves hot on their heels just nine points away in third.

Techno 293 sailor Jock Calvert sits on a perfect score of five wins, after discarding his DNF in race 5. Just four points behind is fellow Royal Yacht Club of Tasmania sailor Morgan Davies with Lara O’Brien from Royal Queensland Yacht Squadron another six points behind in third.

2014 Australian Youth Championships day 3
B Malone Photography

Michelle Bursa and Chelsea Haynes had a perfect day with three wins from three races in the Hobie 16 class, increasing their lead to three points clear of Ryan and Annie Wilmot, with Caleb and Ethan White another six points behind in third.

Jury Chairman Murray Jones, International Judge from Tasmania saw '… some great sailing with boats taking voluntary penalties on the few occasions there were incidents'

The Jury also observed some techniques that were in the rule 42 'Yellow Light' zone that they will be studying more closely tomorrow. 'Though we saw some actions that were on the edge, we will always give the sailors the benefit of the doubt. Nothing delights us more than seeing fast physical sailing in accordance with the rules.

Event website
http://www.sail-world.com/118248