Australian Mid-Winter Youth Championship - Panther victorious

All guns blazing on last day of racing - 2012 AUS Mid-Winter Youth Championships
David Price
The 2012 Australian Mid-Winter Youth Championship was played out over three magical days of pristine weather and strong to moderate winds on Waterloo Bay, Brisbane.

The eighteen 29er youth crews from NSW, VIC, QLD and NZL revelled in the breezes ranging from 20+ to 14kts on the final day of competition with plenty of seaway to see the fleet literally flying off the water in a downwind spectacle of youthful skill and dynamism.


The regatta consisted of nine races allowing two drops, with race bullets being shared between three crews AUS 648 Henry and Grant Makin and AUS 1407 Crunchie Harry Price and Nathan Edwards both from the NSW Youth Sailing Team but it was the local crew 1873 Panther Charlie Wyatt and Lewis Brake QLD who earned the majority of wins and also the title of 2012 Australian Mid-Winter Youth Champions in the 29er Class.

The golden boys 1873 Panther working hard to secure their championship - 2012 AUS Mid-Winter Youth Championships
David Price

The Queensland sailors started the final day in the lead but didn’t have it all their way with race 8 seeing AUS 1407 Crunchie and AUS 648 score ahead of them to make the final race of the series a decider. But they were not fazed and re-gathered their composure to secure another win in the final race and leave themselves with four points clear of second place AUS 648 and 2011 champions AUS 1407 in third place to be crowned the new champions for 2012.

Many of the youth teams now fly straight to Europe today to compete in the European Championships in Poland before they join the rest of the twenty two strong Australian 29er Worlds Team at the 2012 29er World Championship at Travemunde, Germany starting 22 July, now with a massive two hundred and seventeen boats making it the biggest 29er event in history.

Plenty of colour out there to please the many spectators following the race series - 2012 AUS Mid-Winter Youth Championships
David Price

1873 Panther crew Charlie Wyatt and Lewis Brake QLD winning the series - 2012 AUS Mid-Winter Youth Championships
David Price

NSW Youth Sailing Team's 1696 Benni Nina Long Best Female Skipper with crew Ben Robinson at the gate - 2012 AUS Mid-Winter Youth Championships
David Price

Newly crowned 29er champions for 2012 - 2012 AUS Mid-Winter Youth Championships
David Price

NSW Youth Sailing Team member Nina Long awarded the Best Female Skipper medal - 2012 AUS Mid-Winter Youth Championships
David Price


Normal 0 false false false EN-US X-NONE X-NONE /* Style Definitions */ table.MsoNormalTable {mso-style-name:"Table Normal"; mso-tstyle-rowband-size:0; mso-tstyle-colband-size:0; mso-style-noshow:yes; mso-style-priority:99; mso-style-parent:""; mso-padding-alt:0in 5.4pt 0in 5.4pt; mso-para-margin-top:0in; mso-para-margin-right:0in; mso-para-margin-bottom:10.0pt; mso-para-margin-left:0in; line-height:115%; mso-pagination:widow-orphan; font-size:11.0pt; font-family:"Calibri","sans-serif"; mso-ascii-font-family:Calibri; mso-ascii-theme-font:minor-latin; mso-hansi-font-family:Calibri; mso-hansi-theme-font:minor-latin; mso-bidi-font-family:"Times New Roman"; mso-bidi-theme-font:minor-bidi;} Overall Sailed: 9, Discards: 2, To Count: 7, Entries: 18, Scoring System: Appendix A

Rank

Class

Sail #

Boat Name

Skipper Name

Crew Name

Yacht Club

R1

R2

R3

R4

R5

R6

R7

R8

R9

Total

Nett

1st

29er

1873

Panther

Charlie Wyatt

Lewis Brake

RQYS

(3.0)

(4.0)

1.0

1.0

1.0

1.0

1.0

3.0

1.0

16.0

9.0

2nd

29er

648

-

Henry Makin

Grant Makin

GSC

1.0

1.0

2.0

2.0

2.0

(7.0)

3.0

2.0

(4.0)

24.0

13.0

3rd

29er

1407

Crunchie

Harry Price

Nathan Edwards

MH16'SC

2.0

(5.0)

3.0

3.0

3.0

(8.0)

4.0

1.0

5.0

34.0

21.0

4th

29er

1696

-

Nina Long

Ben Robinson

B16ftsc

4.0

3.0

4.0

7.0

5.0

6.0

(10.0)

6.0

(9.0)

54.0

35.0

5th

29er

701

-

Markus Somerville

Jack Simpson

WSC

8.0

7.0

7.0

(19.0 DNF)

(19.0 DNS)

2.0

5.0

5.0

3.0

75.0

37.0

6th

29er

418

Frequent Flyer

Trent Rippey

Alex Munro

TYC

6.0

2.0

(8.0)

6.0

6.0

5.0

6.0

(17.0)

6.0

62.0

37.0

7th

29er

1940

Edge of Glory

Jack Abbott

Bevan East

MSC

9.0

8.0

6.0

8.0

4.0

4.0

(11.0)

(10.0)

2.0

62.0

41.0

8th

29er

1871

Vendetta

George Stent

Daniel Barnett

WSC

7.0

(11.0)

5.0

4.0

8.0

3.0

8.0

9.0

(10.0)

65.0

44.0

9th

29er

1933

Gnarly

Brooke Smith

Corey Hamilton

B16ftsc

(11.0)

(10.0)

10.0

9.0

9.0

9.0

2.0

4.0

8.0

72.0

51.0

10th

29er

1879

Ship Happens

Harry Morton

Israel Smith

B16ftsc

5.0

(19.0 DNC)

(19.0 DNC)

5.0

7.0

10.0

9.0

8.0

7.0

89.0

51.0

11th

29er

1941

AUS1941

Michael Koerner

Nathan Judges

ASC

(19.0 DNS)

(19.0 OCS)

11.0

10.0

10.0

17.0

7.0

11.0

11.0

115.0

77.0

12th

29er

1528

-

Jack Buchan

Matthew Burke

B16ftsc

13.0

(19.0 DNC)

(19.0 DNC)

12.0

11.0

11.0

12.0

7.0

12.0

116.0

78.0

13th

29er

1000

Two Girls Dont Make A Brain

Jemma Ford

Kristy Sly

SYC

12.0

12.0

9.0

11.0

13.0

12.0

(14.0)

13.0

(14.0)

110.0

82.0

14th

29er

1767

Kenny

Angus Barker

Jonathon Andersen

RQYS

10.0

9.0

(19.0 DNC)

14.0

12.0

14.0

13.0

12.0

(15.0)

118.0

84.0

15th

29er

719

-

Claire Mcinally

Joe Sabin

SYC

14.0

6.0

(19.0 DNC)

15.0

(16.0)

13.0

15.0

14.0

16.0

128.0

93.0

16th

29er

749

Pelican

Trevor Koreman

Frazer Smith

RQYS

(19.0 DNF)

(19.0 DNC)

19.0 DNC

13.0

14.0

15.0

16.0

15.0

13.0

143.0

105.0

17th

29er

636

Dangerous When Wet

Max Von Richter

Elijah Walker

RQYS

(19.0 DNF)

(19.0 DNC)

19.0 DNC

16.0

15.0

16.0

17.0

16.0

17.0

154.0

116.0

18th

29er

1874

Made In China

Harrison Rietman

Ben Adshead

SYC

(19.0 DNF)

(19.0 DNC)

19.0 DNC

19.0 DNF

19.0 DNF

19.0 DNF

18.0

18.0

19.0 DNC

169.0

131.0



Queensland Youth Week website
http://www.sail-world.com/99469