sail-world.com
 
 
News Home Video Gallery Newsletters Cruising Features FishingBoating Photo Gallery Magnetic Is RW
MarineBusiness-World Event Calendar

 

Sail-World.com : Rolex Trophy - Rating Series Results

Rolex Trophy - Rating Series Results

Two of Australia’s champion young sailors, Sean Kirkjian and Michael Blackburn, have played significant roles as a helmsman and a key sail trimmer aboard Yendys and Quantum Racing, the two yachts gaining top placings in the Rolex Trophy – Rating Series, the eight race offshore series that ended off Sydney today.

Blackburn, the 2000 Olympic bronze medallist in the laser dinghy class, has been a sail trimmer on Ray Roberts’ DK46 Quantum Racing, which the owner steered to six wins and two seconds in the strongly contested IRC Division 2 for lower rating boats. Blackburn will be one of the helmsmen of Quantum Racing in next week's 628 nautical mile Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race.

Quantum Racing's consistency at the top has contributed to the Australian team achieving a handy points lead in the Rolex Challenge going into the Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race starting next Monday. Loki, Stephen Ainsworth’s new Reichel/Pugh 60 which placed second overall in IRC Division O for higher rating boats, is the other Australian team yacht.

Kirkjian, the back-to-back Australian champion in the J24 one design keelboat class, has been at the helm of Geoff Ross’ Judel/Vrolijk 52 Yendys which sailed with great consistency in a fiercely contested IRC Division 1 of the Rolex Trophy, finishing third overall, beaten by just one point from sharing top berth with Konica Minolta and Vanguard.

On a day in which south-westerly winds changed dramatically in strength and direction, The Rolex Trophy – Rating Series ended with overall high rating divisional wins for the two New Zealand 30m maxis, Neville Crichton’s Alfa Romeo in IRC Division O and Stewart Thwaites’ Konica Minolta in IRC Division 1, and for Quantum Racing in IRC Division 2 for the lower rating boats.

Michael Blackburn and Sean Kirkjian head a new generation of younger yachtsmen who have been the principal helmsmen, tacticians and sail trimmers on the leading yachts in the Rolex Trophy – Rating Series and who will be aboard them for the Rolex Sydney Hobart Race.

World champion sailor Mark Richards is the principal helmsman on Bob Oatley’s 30m maxi Wild Oats XI, continuing a long association with the owner, while New Zealand America’s Cup helmsman Gavin Brady is the key driver on the Kiwi maxi Konica Minolta.

Australian match racing champion Michael Dunstan is again joining Syd Fischer’s Farr 50 Ragamuffin for the Hobart race while veteran Victorian Lou Abrahams will again have young Carl Schmidt as his principal helmsman on his Sydney 38 Challenge. Schmidt’s skills were shown in winning the Sydney 38 One Design division of the recent Savills Short Ocean Racing Championship.

The helmsmen of both Quantum Racing and Yendys have had strong support from many young sailors as well as their more mature club crewmates.

Tactician for Kirkjian on Yendys has been Steve Cotton, while the bowman is Phil Jameson, who was also bowman on the America’s Cup yacht Oracle. Ray Robert's tactician on Quantum Racing has been former Olympian and world champion sailor Steve McConaghy, backed by near faultless crew work from a team that includes young sailmaker Scott Hinton.

Today’s racing saw a depleted fleet with Wild Oats XI announcing after yesterday’s racing that she was withdrawing early to undergo “modifications” and with Sean Langman’s 90-footer AAPT (ex Nicorette) failing to make an appearance through the regatta.

After winning this morning’s race seven on corrected time, making her unbeatable for first place overall in Division 0, Alfa Romeo did not compete in the final race, sailing back to the harbour early, as did Goldfinger, the former Ichi Ban now owned by Victorians Peter Blake and Kate Mitchell. They have had a disappointing first series with the Farr 52.

Going into the final race eight for IRC Division 1, Konica Minolta and Yendys were equal first on 11 points, with Dick Cawse’s 60-footer Vanguard, designed by himself and David Lyons, on 12 points.

In a brilliant display of sailing in the tricky and, at times, strong sou’wester Vanguard won both races today to level with Konica Minolta, but a count back of placings gave the series to the New Zealand maxi.

Quantum Racing, after being beaten in race seven by Nips N Tux, Howard de Torres’ IMX 40, bounced back to win her sixth race of the regatta in race eight for IRC Division 2 – overall the most successful boat of the 2005 Rolex Trophy – Rating Series.

Lesley Green’s Ginger, a non-Hobart racer, as is Nips N Tux, finished second overall, third place overall going to the Queensland boat Wedgetail, Bill Wild’s HW 42 which notched up a second and a third today.

Principal race officer Dennis Thompson was faced with a hard task in setting a good course today, being forced to lay the windward mark for the higher rating boats only one-eighth of a nautical mile offshore from the cliffs below the historic Macquarie Lighthouse.

As a result, winds near the windward marks were extremely shifty, with the occasional ‘bullets’ firing out from the gaps in the cliffs, whereas a mile and a half out to sea it was a steady 20 knots from the south-west. Sailed under a brilliant blue sky with a sparkling deep blue sea, it was a day of great sailing to wind up the Rolex Trophy – Rating Series.

Final results of the 2005 Rolex Trophy – Rating Series;

IRC DIVISION 0
Yacht Sail No. Owner/Skipper R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 Drop Total Place

Alfa Romeo NZL 80 Neville Crichton 1 1 6 1 3 1 1 6 6 14 1
Loki 60000 Stephen Ainsworth 2 3 2 3 2 2 2 1 3 14 2
Wild Oats XI 10001 Bob Oatley 3 2 1 2 1 6 6 6 6 21 3
Living Doll R 50 Michael Hiatt 4 4 6 6 4 3 3 2 6 26 4
AAPT AUS 11111 Sean Langman 6 6 6 6 6 6 6 6 6 42 5

IRC DIVISION 1
Yacht Sail No. Owner/Skipper R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 Drop Total Place

Konica Minolta NZL 10001 Stewart Thwaites 5 1 1 4 1 1 3 2 5 13 1
Vanguard 6377 Richard Cawse 2 3 3 1 3 2 1 1 3 13 2
Yendys 1836 Geoff Ross 1 2 2 2 2 3 2 3 3 14 3
Ragamuffin AUS 70 Syd Fischer 3 5 5 3 4 4 4 5 5 28 4
Flirt SSM 4321 R Chris Dare 4 4 4 5 5 5 5 4 5 31 5
Goldfinger 8880 Kate Mitchell 6 6 6 6 6 7 7 7 7 44 6

IRC DIVISION 2
Yacht Sail No. Owner/Skipper R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 Drop Total Place

Quantum Racing 8889 Ray Roberts 1 1 1 2 1 1 2 1 2 8 1
Ginger SYD 8 Leslie Green 2 2 2 1 12 2 4 4 12 17 2
Wedgetail HW 42 Bill Wild 5 3 3 3 3 4 3 2 5 21 3
Nips N Tux 5995 Howard De Torres 4 5 4 6 4 3 1 3 6 24 4
Fuzzy Logic R 69 Paul Roberts 3 4 5 4 2 5 5 5 5 28 5
Balance F 308 Rolf Heidecker 6 6 6 4 5 6 6 8 8 39 6
Fincorp More Witchcraft 8402 John Cameron 7 7 7 7 6 7 7 6 7 47 7

PHS DIVISION 1

Yacht Sail No. Owner/Skipper R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 Drop Total Place

Konica Minolta NZL 10001 Stewart Thwaites 8 1 1 9 2 2 5 4 9 23 1
Vanguard 6377 Richard Cawse 6 10 3 1 9 4 2 1 10 26 2
Yendys 1836 Geoff Ross 1 5 2 2 7 6 4 6 7 26 3
Flirt SSM 4321 R Chris Dare 3 3 4 7 5 8 3 3 8 28 4
Ragamuffin AUS 70 Syd Fischer 2 6 6 5 4 5 1 7 7 29 5
Loki 60000 Stephen Ainsworth 5 7 7 3 3 3 7 2 7 30 6
Alfa Romeo NZL 80 Neville Crichton 4 2 12 6 10 1 8 12 12 43 7
Wild Oats XI 10001 Bob Oatley 9 4 5 4 1 12 12 12 12 47 8
Living Doll R 50 Michael Hiatt 7 8 12 12 6 7 6 5 12 51 9
Goldfinger 8880 Kate Mitchell 10 9 8 8 8 12 12 12 12 67 10
AAPT AUS 11111 Sean Langman 12 12 12 12 12 12 12 12 12 84 11


PHS Division 2
Yacht Sail No. Owner/Skipper R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 Drop Total Place

Sea Quest 6285 Graham Friend 9 12 8 1 1 2 6 1 12 28 1
Nips N Tux 5995 Howard De Torres 6 7 5 8 3 1 1 5 8 28 2
Wedgetail HW 42 Bill Wild 8 5 2 5 4 5 2 5 8 28 3
Quantum Racing 8889 Ray Roberts 4 1 1 6 8 9 7 3 9 30 4
Ginger SYD 8 Leslie Green 1 2 3 2 12 10 5 8 12 31 5
Fuzzy Logic R 69 Paul Roberts 2 3 7 7 2 6 9 4 9 31 6
Balance F 308 Rolf Heidecker 7 8 6 3 7 4 3 12 12 38 7
Fincorp More Witchcraft 8402 John Cameron 5 4 4 4 10 7 10 9 10 43 8
Infinity III 5474 Martin James 3 6 12 12 6 3 8 7 12 45 9
Kaz 7878 David Pescud 12 12 12 12 5 8 4 2




by Peter Campbell

  

Click on the FB Like link to post this story to your FB wall

http://www.sail-world.com/index.cfm?nid=20594

9:56 AM Sun 18 Dec 2005 GMT






Click here for printer friendly version
Click here to send us feedback or comments about this story.

Click for further information on
2005 Rolex Sydney Hobart

Related News Stories:

03 Jan 2006  Gillawa finishes Sydney Hobart race
02 Jan 2006  Winner takes all for Wild Oats XI
01 Jan 2006  Quantum Racing and Loki win Rolex Challenge
31 Dec 2005  Koomooloo beats her own time by 12 hours
31 Dec 2005  Dublin to Hobart, Take Two
30 Dec 2005  The victor honours the yachts still out there
30 Dec 2005  43 Hobart sailed, one to go
30 Dec 2005  Koomooloo storming home
29 Dec 2005  Wild Oats wins the Rolex Sydney Hobart treble
29 Dec 2005  Official – Wild Oats XI takes triple
MORE STORIES ...

News - World & Australia



America's Cup: Alameda makes overtures on Venue hosting for San Fran *Feature by Richard Gladwell/Sail-World.com/nz,
















































2014 Pacific Cup - Scarlet Runner wins by Vanessa Yates, Hawaii
















BIC Techno 293 Worlds 2014 - Day 6
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - Wind teases competitors on day 2
Women’s Match Race Golfe du Morbihan - Action-packed day of racing
OK Dinghy Europeans - Jørgen Svendsen claims victory in Steinhude
Land Rover Sydney Gold Coast Yacht Race: Start images by Howard Wright
Anna Tunnicliffe holds fourth at mid-point of Reebok CrossFit Games
2014 29er North American Open Championship - Australians win
Land Rover Sydney Gold Coast Yacht Race - Wild Oats XI in early lead
Marine Rescue volunteers called to rescue second vessel out of fuel
International Moth World Championships - Nathan Outteridge wins
Land Rover Sydney Gold Coast Yacht Race - Wet time for the crews
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam - First blood to Toselli and Angulo
Women’s Match Race Golfe du Morbihan - Anna Kjellberg claims the lead
Laser Radial Men’s World Championship - Poland tops the leaderboard
OK Dinghy Europeans - Conditions halt racing on day 4
America's Cup - Four teams confirm full support regardless of venue
Six Metre European Championship - No champion declared for 2014
Australian Team head to Germany For O'pen Bic Worlds
Anna Tunnicliffe wins first event of Reebok Cross Fit Games + Video
Predictwind helps you pick the best time to depart
2014 Pacific Cup - Skill and luck required for victory   
Land Rover Sydney Gold Coast Yacht Race - Record safe for another year   
O'pen Bic WOC - Wind and sun with close racing on day 2   
Six Metre European Championship - Action resumes on day 4   
BIC Techno 293 Worlds 2014 - Day 4   
PWA Fuerteventura Grand Slam on the horizon   
Women's Match Race Golfe du Morbihan - Testing day in Vannes   
International Moth Worlds: Outteridge charges into the lead + Video   
OK Dinghy Europeans - New leader emerges as Steinhude turns it up   
Marina Rubicón Round Canary Islands Race - First blood to Team Brunel   
ISAF Youth Match Racing Worlds - Competition heats up on day 2   
Laser Radial World Championships - Competition aplenty on day 3 +Video   
Extreme Sailing Series - Penultimate Act to take place in Nice   
Maxi Yacht Rolex Cup - Meeting of the grand designs   
29er North American Championship - Final series kicks off   
O'pen Bic WOC, Day 1 - Wind and waves greeted Team Australia   
29er World Championship 2014 set to start in Kingston, Ontario   
Barcelona and Parnu chosen for 2015 ORC championship events   
SeaLink Magnetic Island Race: Kiteboarders provide dramatic backdrop   
Sydney Gold Coast Yacht Race - Australian Cricket Captain makes debut   


For this week's complete news stories select    Last 7 Days
   Search All News
For last month's complete news stories select    Last 30 Days
   Archive News







Sail-World.com  


















Switch Default Region to:

Social Media

Asia

Australia

Canada

Europe

New Zealand

United Kingdom


http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/Twitter_logo_small.png http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/FaceBook-icon.png  http://www.sail-world.com/event_images/image/RSS-Icon.png

United States

Cruising Northern

Cruising Southern

MarineBusiness World

PowerBoat World

FishingBoating World

 

Contact

Commercial

News

Search

Contact Us

Advertisers Information

Submit news/events

Search Stories/Text

Feedback

Advertisers Directory

Newsletter Archive

Photo Gallery

 

Banner Advertising Details

Newsletter Subscribe

Video Gallery

Policies

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

 

 


Cookie Policy

 

 



This site and its contents are © Copyright TetraMedia and/or the original author, photographer etc. All Rights Reserved.  Photographs are copyright by law.  If you wish to use or buy a photograph contact the photographer directly.
XLXL NEW AUS
LocalAds   DE  ES  FR  IT