Please select your home edition
Edition
Harken HL Snatch Block 728x90

SCYA Midwinter Regatta - Shifty sailing on Day 1

by Rich Roberts on 17 Feb 2013
SCYA Midwinter Regatta 2013 Rich Roberts
The 84th Southern California Yachting Association Midwinter Regatta, hosted by Alamitos Bay Yacht Club, provided a light but shifty racing condition as local knowledge played second fiddle to sailing skill on Day 1.

The leaders among 86 boats in 11 classes came from as far north as San Francisco and as far south as San Diego, but after crawling out to the race course past flags hanging limply at the club they saw only wispy and shifty zephyrs at mid-day until Long Beach's dependable southwest sea breeze arrived touching 12 knots late in the afternoon.

Matt Strube, who brought his singlehanded A-Cat from San Diego to sweep all four races in his class, said, '[It was the] first time I've sailed this year and to have manageable conditions was fine. It was light but shifty.'

If that sounds like San Diego . . .

'It seemed the middle [of the course] was best,' said Strube, 39, who has competed in three class world championships and won North American and US National titles.



Holt Condon, 35, towed his 505 skiff from San Francisco to join crew Reeve Dunne, 24, of nearby Altadena and also swept the board to build a solid seven-point lead.

'Everybody in the fleet is pretty fast,' Condon said. 'We've been sailing together for two years, so we're dialed in. We're going to Barbados for the Worlds this year.'

Several locals also did OK. Jay Golison of ABYC won the four Laser Masters races but still has a challenge to face. With handicaps in play, Golison---rated a Master in the over-45 group---carries an eight-point burden compared to the four points owed by Grand Masters over 55, such as Sanjai Kohli of ABYC who is only three points back in third place.



Another local, Jim Sears, is in better shape with a 2-1-3-1 scoreline for a five-point lead among eight Viper 640s. Sears, an Emmy-nominated co-host of the award-winning talk show 'The Doctors,' is a leader of the vigorously growing class.

Altogether, there are 11 classes, all competing inside the Long Beach breakwater, except for the Lido A and B classes racing inside on the bay. The last day of racing will start at noon Sunday, conditions permitting.

Proceeds cover host venue expenses and assist SCYA in directly serving the Southern California and Arizona sailing communities. SCYA’s activities include publishing the Annual Race Calendar and Yacht Club Directory, sponsoring boat safety seminars, presenting honor awards to member clubs and individuals and providing a service center to assist member clubs.



Class leaders after four of seven races

505

1.Holt Condon (5.0 points)
2.Eben Russell (9.0 points)
3.Rob Waterman (14.0 points)
4.Channing Hamlet (15.0 points)
5.Heather Condon (21.0 points)
6.Antoine Laussu (22.0 points)

A-Cat

1.Matt Strube(4.0 points)
2.Chris Batcheler(11.0 points)
3.Brandon Wallace (11.0 points)
4.Craig Yandow(14.0 points)


Coronado-15 Fleet

1.Barrett Sprout (5.0 points)
2.Vincent Paternoster (8.0 points)
3.Noah Farrell(13.0 points)
4.Karyn Jones(17.0 points)
5.Scott Tobin(21.0 points)
6.John Richardson(21.0 points)


Cal 20 Fleet

1.Freddie Stevens(7.0 points)
2.Mike and Ron Wood(10.0 points)
3.Steve George (10.0 points)
4.John Merchant (13.0 points)
5.Matt Rustigan/Mike Ryan (21.0 points)
6.Lee Smith (23.0 points)
7.David Miller (28.0 points)
8.Risa Scott/Robert Moberg (40.0 points)
9.Stan Gibbs (40.0 points)

F-18 Fleet

1.Stephen Stroebel(10.0 points)
2.Scott Miller(11.0 points)
3.Jeffrey Newsome(12.0 points)
4.Dennis Key(13.0 points)
5.Daniel DeLave(16.0 points)
6.Jay Foss (24.0 points)
7.Brett Bingham (26.0 points)


Finn Fleet

1.Phil Toth (5.0 points)
2.Peter Macdonald (9.0 points)
3.Peter Connally (11.0 points)
4.Glenn Selvin (17.0 points)
5.Bryan Nickel (18.0 points)


I-14 Fleet

1.Paul Galvez (7.0 points)
2.David Hayter (11.0 points)
3.Brad Ruetenik (13.0 points)
4.Joseph Bersch (18.0 points)
5.Ron Boehm (22.0 points)
6.Terence Gleeson(23.0 points)
7.Kirk Twardowski(23.0 points)
8.Stephen Shumaker (29.0 points)

Laser Master Fleet

1.Jay Golison(11.0 points)
2.Conor Gallagher(14.0 points)
3.Sanjai Kohli(14.0 points)
4.Steve Smith(19.0 points)
5.Andy Horning (19.0 poionts)
6.Paul Miachika(24.0 points)
7.Craig Scheiblauer(30.0 points)
8.Charles Crockett(31.0 points)
9.Robert Enrico(32.0 points)
10.Ross Nemeroff(33.0 points)
11.David Hughes(39.0 points)

Viper 640 Fleet
1.James Sears (7.0 points)
2.Tom Hudson (12.0 points)
3.Timothy Carter(13.0 points)
4.Kevin Taugher (17.0 points)
5.Glenn Griley (19.0 points)
6.Glenn Van (19.0 points)
7.Larry Scarbrough(28.0 points)
8.Dale Bull (32.0 points)


Lido 14 A Fleet

1.Stu Robertson (6.0 points)
2.Bruce Golison (9.0 points)
3.Jerry Thompson(10.0 points)
4.John Gresham (13.0 points)
5.Kevin Thomas (16.0 points)
6.Charles Smith (23.0 points)
7.Gabe Ferrramola/Judy Bliss(30.0 points)
8.Greg Boudreaux(32.0 points)
9.Butch Michel (33.0 points)
10.Kimberley Adam(37.0 points)
11.Kathryn Reed (38.0 points)
12.Steve and William Flam(54.0 points)
13.Steve Potter (56.0 points)

Lido 14 B Fleet

1.Michael Eisenberg(6.0 points)
2.Nathan Dalleska(8.0 points)
3.Adam Elsharhawy(8.0 points)
4.Jim Drury(17.0 points)
5.Dale Gronewold(17.0 points)
6.Travis VanDenBerg(21.0 points)
7.Nora Elsharhawy(26.0 points)
8.Tracy Conn(40.0 points)
9.Dave Smith(40.0 SYCA Midwinter Regatta

Gold Coast Marine Expo 2017 660x82Harken AUS HL Snatch Block 660x82Jeanneau Sunfast 660x82

Related Articles

Variety, inclusion and National Sailing League at Kieler Woche
A huge variety, never seen before, inclusion in real life with the Para World Sailing, the first competition of Nacra 15 A huge variety, never seen before, inclusion in real life with the Para World Sailing Championships, the first competition of the Nacra 15, the Eurocup of the junior class 29er, the European Sailing Series of the Melges24, the rendezvous of the classics
Posted on 23 Jan
Variety, inclusion and National Sailing League at Kieler Woche
A huge variety, never seen before, inclusion in real life with the Para World Sailing, the first competition of Nacra 15 A huge variety, never seen before, inclusion in real life with the Para World Sailing Championships, the first competition of the Nacra 15, the Eurocup of the junior class 29er, the European Sailing Series of the Melges24, the rendezvous of the classics
Posted on 23 Jan
Vendée Globe – Day 79 – Beyou due, Thomson talks of 2020 vision
Jérémie Beyou is expected to cross the finish line of the solo round the world race this evening to take third place Jérémie Beyou is expected to cross the finish line of the solo round the world race this evening to take third place after spending three days slowed by extremely light winds, arriving in Les Sables d'Olonne from the north west.
Posted on 23 Jan
Miami World Cup challenge awaits British crews
The 39-strong British cast of both seasoned Olympians and new pairings will be competing against more than 450 sailors The 39-strong British cast of both seasoned Olympians and new pairings will be competing against more than 450 sailors as the 2017 World Cup series kicks off.
Posted on 23 Jan
Mount Gay Round Barbados Race Series closing ceremony
Hundreds of competitors, guests and local dignitaries were treated to a sumptuous banquet at the glitzy Beach House Hundreds of competitors, guests and local dignitaries were treated to a sumptuous banquet at the glitzy Beach House, St James last night to mark the conclusion
Posted on 23 Jan
Team Al Mouj sets sights on victory in EFG Sailing Arabia – The Tour
Team Al Mouj Muscat were the new kids on the block with ambitious plans to spring a surprise, which they duly did Team Al Mouj Muscat were the new kids on the block with ambitious plans to spring a surprise, which they duly did when they finished on the podium in the opening round of the epic two-week quest for honours.
Posted on 23 Jan
Alinghi return to defend Extreme Sailing Series™ title
Last year's season-long battle with Oman Air saw the fight go right down to the wire with the Swiss team's victory Last year's season-long battle with arch-rivals Oman Air saw the fight go right down to the wire with the Swiss team's season victory only confirmed in the penultimate race of the final Act, and now the team return for another slice of the action.
Posted on 23 Jan
City of Perth Festival of Sail to organise Warren Jones Youth Regatta
The initiative provides an opportunity to spend a morning out on Swan River with experienced successful women sailors The initiative provides an opportunity for participants to spend a morning out on Perth’s Swan River with experienced successful women sailors, learning new team work and leadership skills in order to use these to succeed back in the workplace.
Posted on 23 Jan
Jubilee Australian Championship images by Andrea Francolini
More Andrea Francolini magnificence with this set of images from the 2017 Jubilee Australian Championship. More Andrea Francolini magnificence with this set of images from the 2017 Jubilee Australian Championship. The Huntingfield Cup ran from January 21st to 23rd 2017 from the Royal Prince Alfred YC on Pittwater. 15 Jubilees competed, with Charles Weatherly's Scorpion the winner from Stephen Wright's Renaissance and then David Bray's, Wataworrie.
Posted on 23 Jan
Heating up at the Festival of Sails
Geelong baked on day three and the winds ground to nought then finally to a pumping 20 knots out of the sou’west Geelong baked on day three and the winds ground to nought then finally to a pumping 20 knots out of the sou’west for the late finish of the Rating Series’ medium distance race in outer Corio Bay.
Posted on 23 Jan