Please select your home edition
Edition
Marine Resource 2016

Rolex Sydney Hobart 2016 - The 60 Hour report card

by John Curnow on 28 Dec 2016
Black Jack heads south Crosbie Lorimer http://www.crosbielorimer.com
The state of play 60 hours into the 72nd running of the Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race. At 0100hrs Australian Eastern Daylight Savings Time this morning, 16 boats had finished the 2016 race. Five boats had retired, and 67 boats were still on the water.

Three boats broke Wild Oats XI's previous record from 2012. They were Line Honours victor, Anthony Bell's supermaxi Perpetual Loyal, that eased across the Hobart finish line at 02:31:20hrs on December 28th to set a record of 37 hours 31 minutes 20 seconds, which was almost five hours faster than the old record.



Behind her was New Zealander Jim Delegat's Volvo 70, Giacomo, followed by Seng Huang Lee's 100-footer, Scallywag. Giacomo will be declared the overall winner of the race later today, when the CYCA recognises that the existing boats on the water would need to better than double their speed up to now to beat the winner of the 2011-2012 Volvo Ocean Race.



After the first three boats arrived, the River Derwent retired to bed for the night, exhausted, and the following 17 boats struggled for much of the day to reach the finish line. In next to no breeze, this effectively ruined their chances of an overall victory under IRC. Peter Harburg's Volvo 70 Blackjack was the first of the unlucky group home, some four and a half hours after Scallywag, followed almost an hour later by Karl Kwok's 80-footer Beau Geste, and then 82 seconds after that by yet another Volvo 70, Jim Cooney's Maserati.

The soft conditions on Storm Bay and the river for much of the third day were also felt on the East Coast of Tasmania, and so the overall chances for the 40 feet and smaller boats drifted away in the softening conditions. At the 60-hour mark, six more boats are in the Derwent or Storm Bay, another 58 boats are South of, or abeam of St Helens, which is within 180 nautical miles of the finish.



The three tail gunners, Sean Longman’s tiny Ranger 100 Maluka of Kermandie built in 1932, Stephen Hughes' Duncanson 34, On Tap, and Michael Strong's 80-year-old S&S 42 Landfall, were strung out over the next 20 miles to Eddystone Point up on the Northeast corner of Tasmania.

With conditions offshore now strengthening it seems that the entire fleet will be home by the December 31st.
Under the IRC measurement system, it seems likely that Perpetual Loyal will be second on IRC overall, whilst UBOX, the Franco/Chinese entered Cookson 50, will take third place.



Under the ORCi measurement system, Bin Wang's UBOX is currently leading from Paul Clitheroe's TP52 Balance, and then Matt Allen's TP52 Ichi Ban.

On PHS (Performance Handicap System) She, Phillip Bell's Olsen 40 in her 18th trip South is currently in the box seat, ahead of Bruce Watson's normally shorthanded Welbourn 12, Imalizard, with the McIntyre 55 Flying Fish Arctos third. However, as all the players in this division are still at sea, anything could happen in the next 48 hours.



As for retirements, we have Dare Devil, which is Sibby Ilzhofer's Farr/Cookson 47 retired with a broken rudder, Richard Lees' 33-footer Freyja with headsail damage, Peter Wrigley and Andrew Kearnan's TP52 Koa with a broken starter motor, Tony Kirby's Ker46 Patrice is another with a broken rudder, and best known of all, the Oatley family’s Wild Oats XI. She of course is the eight times race line honours winner and previous race record holder. She suffered a broken canting keel hydraulic ram whilst leading the 2016 race.

Ultimately then if you are looking for smiles yourself, then do keep a weather eye here on Sail-World.com for all the latest intel on the great, inspiring, captivating and very historic, blue water classic… The Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race.

Rolex Sydney Hobart 2016 - Results:

Line Honours

At racetime 02:12:00

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW

FINISHED 0.0

01:13:31:2016.7
28 Dec, 02:31:20 AM
2
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand

FINISHED 0.0

01:15:27:0515.9
28 Dec, 04:27:05 AM
3
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong

FINISHED 0.0

01:15:29:1515.9
28 Dec, 04:29:15 AM
4
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD

FINISHED 0.0

01:20:09:5814.2
28 Dec, 09:09:58 AM
5
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand

FINISHED 0.0

01:21:03:3413.9
28 Dec, 10:03:34 AM
6
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW

FINISHED 0.0

01:21:04:5613.9
28 Dec, 10:04:56 AM
7
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW

FINISHED 0.0

02:03:13:1212.3
28 Dec, 04:13:12 PM
8
Alive
Philip Turner TAS

FINISHED 0.0

02:03:33:4212.2
28 Dec, 04:33:42 PM
9
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW

FINISHED 0.0

02:04:01:0312.1
28 Dec, 05:01:03 PM
10
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW

FINISHED 0.0

02:04:18:5612.0
28 Dec, 05:18:56 PM
11
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany

FINISHED 0.0

02:04:42:4411.9
28 Dec, 05:42:44 PM
12
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW

FINISHED 0.0

02:05:00:1711.9
28 Dec, 06:00:17 PM
13
UBOX
Bin Wang China

FINISHED 0.0

02:05:06:3311.8
28 Dec, 06:06:33 PM
14
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA

FINISHED 0.0

02:09:31:5810.9
28 Dec, 10:31:58 PM
15
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW

FINISHED 0.0

02:11:44:1310.5
29 Dec, 12:44:13 AM
16
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW

FINISHED 0.0

02:11:50:3210.5
29 Dec, 12:50:32 AM
17
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC

43°05'S 147°29'E
4nm SE of Iron Pot
15.4 1.4 292 02:14:17:5810.1
29 Dec, 03:17:58 AM
18
M3
Peter Hickson WA

43°06'S 147°29'E
5nm SE of Iron Pot
15.7 1.0 197 02:14:40:2710.0
29 Dec, 03:40:27 AM
19
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW

43°13'S 147°34'E
10nm W of Cape Raoul
23.5 8.9 299 02:15:05:3810.0
29 Dec, 04:05:38 AM
20
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW

43°14'S 147°36'E
8nm W of Cape Raoul
25.1 10.1 263 02:14:53:5810.0
29 Dec, 03:53:58 AM
21
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan

43°16'S 147°53'E
4nm E of Cape Raoul
35.5 11.2 287 02:16:05:399.8
29 Dec, 05:05:39 AM
22
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW

43°19'S 148°03'E
6nm SE of Tasman Island
43.9 13.8 226 02:16:27:449.7
29 Dec, 05:27:44 AM
23
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea

42°55'S 148°17'E
18nm S of Maria Island
63.3 11.7 210 02:19:05:089.4
29 Dec, 08:05:08 AM
24
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC

42°49'S 148°22'E
14nm SE of Maria Island
70.6 11.1 230 02:19:47:309.3
29 Dec, 08:47:30 AM
25
PYR Wot Eva
Performance Yacht Racing NSW

42°42'S 148°31'E
17nm E of Maria Island
80.0 9.4 218 02:22:28:258.9
29 Dec, 11:28:25 AM
26
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC

42°37'S 148°35'E
20nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
85.9 11.6 201 02:23:33:088.8
29 Dec, 12:33:08 PM
27
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC

42°30'S 148°41'E
19nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
94.3 8.6 204 03:01:18:268.6
29 Dec, 02:18:26 PM
28
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW

42°32'S 148°51'E
26nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
97.1 9.7 208 03:01:36:158.5
29 Dec, 02:36:15 PM
29
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW

42°26'S 148°52'E
25nm E of Cape Sonnerat
101.9 8.0 212 03:01:52:448.5
29 Dec, 02:52:44 PM
30
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA

42°19'S 148°59'E
29nm E of Cape Sonnerat
110.9 7.8 180 03:06:00:278.1
29 Dec, 07:00:27 PM
31
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW

42°13'S 148°51'E
24nm E of Cape Sonnerat
112.2 6.9 199 03:06:36:088.0
29 Dec, 07:36:08 PM
32
Helsal 3
Paul Mara NSW

42°22'S 149°09'E
37nm E of Cape Sonnerat
113.3 9.2 208 03:07:10:217.9
29 Dec, 08:10:21 PM
33
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC

42°15'S 148°59'E
30nm E of Cape Sonnerat
113.7 8.4 194 03:06:15:008.0
29 Dec, 07:15:00 PM
34
Simplesail Mahligai
Owen/Kings Russia

42°19'S 149°12'E
39nm E of Cape Sonnerat
117.0 8.7 206 03:05:15:588.1
29 Dec, 06:15:58 PM
35
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW

42°20'S 149°15'E
40nm E of Cape Sonnerat
117.8 7.2 215 03:07:37:027.9
29 Dec, 08:37:02 PM
36
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW

42°16'S 149°10'E
37nm E of Cape Sonnerat
118.1 9.1 197 03:07:40:477.9
29 Dec, 08:40:47 PM
37
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW

42°17'S 149°12'E
39nm E of Cape Sonnerat
118.6 8.3 203 03:05:05:298.2
29 Dec, 06:05:29 PM
38
Imalizard
Bruce Watson NSW

42°10'S 149°04'E
34nm E of Cape Sonnerat
120.0 6.3 200 03:09:12:597.7
29 Dec, 10:12:59 PM
39
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW

42°10'S 149°03'E
34nm E of Cape Sonnerat
120.1 7.7 200 03:06:38:018.0
29 Dec, 07:38:01 PM
40
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA

42°08'S 149°02'E
34nm E of Cape Sonnerat
121.2 8.9 196 03:06:42:348.0
29 Dec, 07:42:34 PM
41
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD

42°11'S 149°12'E
40nm E of Cape Sonnerat
122.8 7.5 192 03:07:01:358.0
29 Dec, 08:01:35 PM
42
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden

42°03'S 149°00'E
34nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
123.8 8.3 201 03:05:54:258.1
29 Dec, 06:54:25 PM
43
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC

42°09'S 149°12'E
40nm E of Cape Sonnerat
124.4 8.4 189 03:07:15:097.9
29 Dec, 08:15:09 PM
44
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD

42°02'S 149°13'E
43nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
130.2 8.8 196 03:08:38:557.8
29 Dec, 09:38:55 PM
45
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW

41°57'S 149°09'E
43nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
133.3 9.2 207 03:09:36:007.7
29 Dec, 10:36:00 PM
46
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC

42°02'S 149°21'E
49nm E of Cape Sonnerat
134.0 8.4 203 03:09:08:337.7
29 Dec, 10:08:33 PM
47
Quetzalcoatl
A Bruce, J Lee Warner, A Sweetapple NSW

42°05'S 149°29'E
54nm E of Cape Sonnerat
136.1 7.5 201 03:19:54:256.8
30 Dec, 08:54:25 AM
48
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW

41°51'S 149°07'E
45nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
137.1 9.4 201 03:09:40:127.7
29 Dec, 10:40:12 PM
49
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW

41°55'S 149°17'E
50nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
138.5 8.4 193 03:10:38:547.6
29 Dec, 11:38:54 PM
50
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW

41°51'S 149°15'E
50nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
140.6 8.9 208 03:12:49:067.4
30 Dec, 01:49:06 AM
51
Quest
Ian Coward QLD

41°42'S 148°52'E
34nm SE of St Helens Point
140.6 7.3 194 03:15:23:497.2
30 Dec, 04:23:49 AM
52
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW

42°04'S 149°39'E
61nm E of Cape Sonnerat
141.9 7.7 197 03:13:48:577.3
30 Dec, 02:48:57 AM
53
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW

41°39'S 149°20'E
49nm SE of St Helens Point
152.1 7.6 214 03:16:40:067.1
30 Dec, 05:40:06 AM
54
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA

41°39'S 149°19'E
49nm SE of St Helens Point
152.2 8.2 208 03:17:14:147.0
30 Dec, 06:14:14 AM
55
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW

41°38'S 149°18'E
48nm SE of St Helens Point
152.4 8.2 208 03:16:38:397.1
30 Dec, 05:38:39 AM
56
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC

41°34'S 149°08'E
39nm SE of St Helens Point
153.1 9.2 201 03:11:26:217.5
30 Dec, 12:26:21 AM
57
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW

41°43'S 149°29'E
57nm SE of St Helens Point
153.1 8.0 227 03:18:25:316.9
30 Dec, 07:25:31 AM
58
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS

41°41'S 149°26'E
54nm SE of St Helens Point
153.6 8.2 217 03:19:37:366.9
30 Dec, 08:37:36 AM
59
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom

41°31'S 149°04'E
35nm SE of St Helens Point
153.8 9.3 211 03:18:29:566.9
30 Dec, 07:29:56 AM
60
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW

41°49'S 149°44'E
70nm SE of St Helens Point
154.9 7.0 200 03:17:30:457.0
30 Dec, 06:30:45 AM
61
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA

41°36'S 149°18'E
47nm SE of St Helens Point
154.9 8.0 208 03:20:35:156.8
30 Dec, 09:35:15 AM
62
Two True
Andrew Saies SA

41°38'S 149°24'E
51nm SE of St Helens Point
155.1 8.7 209 03:13:03:137.4
30 Dec, 02:03:13 AM
63
Takani
James Whittle NSW

41°38'S 149°24'E
52nm SE of St Helens Point
155.4 7.0 222 03:22:24:146.7
30 Dec, 11:24:14 AM
64
Charlotte
Ervin Vidor NSW

41°40'S 149°32'E
58nm SE of St Helens Point
156.5 9.9 198 03:14:11:337.3
30 Dec, 03:11:33 AM
65
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW

41°57'S 150°09'E
84nm E of Cape Sonnerat
163.1 6.5 197 04:00:25:076.5
30 Dec, 01:25:07 PM
66
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW

41°32'S 149°34'E
57nm E of St Helens Point
164.7 8.8 210 03:12:38:447.4
30 Dec, 01:38:44 AM
67
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW

41°58'S 150°14'E
88nm E of Cape Sonnerat
165.6 6.5 176 04:06:14:096.1
30 Dec, 07:14:09 PM
68
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW

41°31'S 149°42'E
62nm E of St Helens Point
168.4 8.1 212 03:16:44:187.1
30 Dec, 05:44:18 AM
69
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia

41°02'S 148°32'E
9nm E of Eddystone Pt
174.6 8.5 176 03:12:39:047.4
30 Dec, 01:39:04 AM
70
She
Philip Bell QLD

41°06'S 148°58'E
29nm E of Eddystone Pt
175.3 8.1 201 03:14:11:537.3
30 Dec, 03:11:53 AM
71
Reve
Kevin Whelan NSW

41°11'S 149°15'E
41nm E of St Helens Point
175.4 7.8 200 03:18:44:056.9
30 Dec, 07:44:05 AM
72
Moody Buoys
Trevor Richardson VIC

41°20'S 149°37'E
57nm E of St Helens Point
175.9 8.7 211 03:17:56:467.0
30 Dec, 06:56:46 AM
73
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW

41°21'S 149°45'E
63nm E of St Helens Point
177.6 8.4 214 03:21:56:596.7
30 Dec, 10:56:59 AM
74
Fidelis
Nigel A Stoke NSW

41°23'S 149°50'E
67nm E of St Helens Point
178.5 9.2 209 03:22:27:246.7
30 Dec, 11:27:24 AM
75
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC

41°10'S 149°28'E
51nm E of St Helens Point
180.4 8.0 201 03:19:12:136.9
30 Dec, 08:12:13 AM
76
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW

41°09'S 149°26'E
50nm E of St Helens Point
180.7 7.5 203 04:02:49:486.4
30 Dec, 03:49:48 PM
77
Ark323
Noahs Group China

41°21'S 149°58'E
73nm E of St Helens Point
183.3 6.8 216 03:18:40:466.9
30 Dec, 07:40:46 AM
78
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW

41°12'S 149°43'E
62nm E of St Helens Point
184.6 7.3 211 03:22:30:186.6
30 Dec, 11:30:18 AM
79
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW

41°38'S 150°27'E
97nm E of St Helens Point
185.6 5.4 215 04:10:36:375.9
30 Dec, 11:36:37 PM
80
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC

40°59'S 149°17'E
43nm E of Eddystone Pt
187.6 10.5 213 03:11:08:207.6
30 Dec, 12:08:20 AM
81
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS

40°57'S 150°02'E
77nm E of Eddystone Pt
204.9 6.9 215 04:06:01:026.2
30 Dec, 07:01:02 PM
82
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD

40°42'S 149°29'E
55nm E of Eddystone Pt
206.6 6.9 194 04:01:02:416.5
30 Dec, 02:02:41 PM
83
Landfall
Michael Strong NSW

40°35'S 149°56'E
77nm E of Eddystone Pt
222.0 7.9 201 04:03:52:426.3
30 Dec, 04:52:42 PM

Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW

RETIRED - AT PORT




Freyja *
Richard Lees NSW

RETIRED - AT PORT




Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW

RETIRED - AT PORT




Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW

RETIRED - AT PORT




Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW

RETIRED - AT PORT


 


IRC
 
At racetime 02:12:00

Yacht DIV Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
HCAP Est. Corrected
Time & Speed
1
Giacomo
Jim Delegat New Zealand
0 FINISHED 0.0

01:15:27:0515.9
28 Dec, 04:27:05 AM
1.628 02:16:13:37
29 Dec, 05:13:37 AM
2
Perpetual LOYAL
Anthony Bell NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0

01:13:31:2016.7
28 Dec, 02:31:20 AM
1.912 02:23:44:33
29 Dec, 12:44:33 PM
3
UBOX
Bin Wang China
0 FINISHED 0.0

02:05:06:3311.8
28 Dec, 06:06:33 PM
1.362 03:00:20:05
29 Dec, 01:20:05 PM
4
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0

02:05:00:1711.9
28 Dec, 06:00:17 PM
1.373 03:00:46:32
29 Dec, 01:46:32 PM
5
Ichi Ban (JV52)
Matthew Allen NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0

02:04:18:5612.0
28 Dec, 05:18:56 PM
1.399 03:01:11:22
29 Dec, 02:11:22 PM
6
Scallywag
Seng Huang Lee Hong Kong
0 FINISHED 0.0

01:15:29:1515.9
28 Dec, 04:29:15 AM
1.934 03:04:22:08
29 Dec, 05:22:08 PM
7
Maserati
Jim Cooney NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0

01:21:04:5613.9
28 Dec, 10:04:56 AM
1.709 03:05:02:44
29 Dec, 06:02:44 PM
8
Beau Geste
Karl Kwok New Zealand
0 FINISHED 0.0

01:21:03:3413.9
28 Dec, 10:03:34 AM
1.718 03:05:24:44
29 Dec, 06:24:44 PM
9
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0

02:04:01:0312.1
28 Dec, 05:01:03 PM
1.490 03:05:30:22
29 Dec, 06:30:22 PM
10
Victoire
Brian McMaster WA
0 FINISHED 0.0

02:09:31:5810.9
28 Dec, 10:31:58 PM
1.351 03:05:43:36
29 Dec, 06:43:36 PM
11
Black Jack
Peter Harburg QLD
0 FINISHED 0.0

01:20:09:5814.2
28 Dec, 09:09:58 AM
1.760 03:05:43:56
29 Dec, 06:43:56 PM
12
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
1 43°19'S 148°03'E
6nm SE of Tasman Island
43.9 13.8 226 02:16:27:449.7
29 Dec, 05:27:44 AM
1.264 03:09:28:497.7
29 Dec, 10:28:49 PM
13
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0

02:11:44:1310.5
29 Dec, 12:44:13 AM
1.364 03:09:28:52
29 Dec, 10:28:52 PM
14
Alive
Philip Turner TAS
0 FINISHED 0.0

02:03:33:4212.2
28 Dec, 04:33:42 PM
1.581 03:09:31:08
29 Dec, 10:31:08 PM
15
Varuna VI
Jens Kellinghusen Germany
0 FINISHED 0.0

02:04:42:4411.9
28 Dec, 05:42:44 PM
1.551 03:09:45:24
29 Dec, 10:45:24 PM
16
Terra Firma
Nicholas Bartels VIC
1 43°05'S 147°29'E
4nm SE of Iron Pot
15.4 1.4 292 02:14:17:5810.1
29 Dec, 03:17:58 AM
1.324 03:10:29:047.6
29 Dec, 11:29:04 PM
17
Hollywood Boulevard
Ray Roberts NSW
1 FINISHED 0.0

02:11:50:3210.5
29 Dec, 12:50:32 AM
1.412 03:12:29:50
30 Dec, 01:29:50 AM
18
Ragamuffin
Syd Fischer NSW
1 43°14'S 147°36'E
8nm W of Cape Raoul
25.1 10.1 263 02:14:53:5810.0
29 Dec, 03:53:58 AM
1.345 03:12:35:597.4
30 Dec, 01:35:59 AM
19
M3
Peter Hickson WA
1 43°06'S 147°29'E
5nm SE of Iron Pot
15.7 1.0 197 02:14:40:2710.0
29 Dec, 03:40:27 AM
1.351 03:12:40:227.4
30 Dec, 01:40:22 AM
20
Bravo
Robert Robertson QLD
3 42°11'S 149°12'E
40nm E of Cape Sonnerat
122.8 7.5 192 03:07:01:358.0
29 Dec, 08:01:35 PM
1.077 03:13:06:417.4
30 Dec, 02:06:41 AM
21
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
2 42°37'S 148°35'E
20nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
85.9 11.6 201 02:23:33:088.8
29 Dec, 12:33:08 PM
1.192 03:13:17:257.4
30 Dec, 02:17:25 AM
22
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
3 42°17'S 149°12'E
39nm E of Cape Sonnerat
118.6 8.3 203 03:05:05:298.2
29 Dec, 06:05:29 PM
1.110 03:13:34:177.3
30 Dec, 02:34:17 AM
23
St Jude
Noel Cornish NSW
2 42°26'S 148°52'E
25nm E of Cape Sonnerat
101.9 8.0 212 03:01:52:448.5
29 Dec, 02:52:44 PM
1.173 03:14:39:367.3
30 Dec, 03:39:36 AM
24
On Tap
Stephen Hughes QLD
Time to beat : 02:23:45 (29 Dec, 12:45 PM)
4 40°42'S 149°29'E
55nm E of Eddystone Pt
206.6 6.9 194 04:01:02:416.5
30 Dec, 02:02:41 PM
0.895 03:14:51:187.2
30 Dec, 03:51:18 AM
25
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
3 42°10'S 149°03'E
34nm E of Cape Sonnerat
120.1 7.7 200 03:06:38:018.0
29 Dec, 07:38:01 PM
1.110 03:15:17:007.2
30 Dec, 04:17:00 AM
26
Komatsu Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
Time to beat : 02:21:17 (29 Dec, 10:17 AM)
4 41°12'S 149°43'E
62nm E of St Helens Point
184.6 7.3 211 03:22:30:186.6
30 Dec, 11:30:18 AM
0.927 03:15:36:227.2
30 Dec, 04:36:22 AM
27
Wicked
Mike Welsh VIC
3 42°02'S 149°21'E
49nm E of Cape Sonnerat
134.0 8.4 203 03:09:08:337.7
29 Dec, 10:08:33 PM
1.080 03:15:38:027.2
30 Dec, 04:38:02 AM
28
Ariel
Ron Forster NSW
3 41°57'S 149°09'E
43nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
133.3 9.2 207 03:09:36:007.7
29 Dec, 10:36:00 PM
1.078 03:15:57:537.1
30 Dec, 04:57:53 AM
29
KLC Bengal 7
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
1 43°16'S 147°53'E
4nm E of Cape Raoul
35.5 11.2 287 02:16:05:399.8
29 Dec, 05:05:39 AM
1.378 03:16:19:187.1
30 Dec, 05:19:18 AM
30
Shining Sea
Andrew Corletto SA
3 42°08'S 149°02'E
34nm E of Cape Sonnerat
121.2 8.9 196 03:06:42:348.0
29 Dec, 07:42:34 PM
1.125 03:16:32:537.1
30 Dec, 05:32:53 AM
31
Maluka of Kermandie
Sean Langman TAS
Time to beat : 03:01:34 (29 Dec, 02:34 PM)
4 40°57'S 150°02'E
77nm E of Eddystone Pt
204.9 6.9 215 04:06:01:026.2
30 Dec, 07:01:02 PM
0.873 03:17:03:407.1
30 Dec, 06:03:40 AM
32
Simply Fun
Philip Coombs VIC
2 42°30'S 148°41'E
19nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
94.3 8.6 204 03:01:18:268.6
29 Dec, 02:18:26 PM
1.217 03:17:12:547.0
30 Dec, 06:12:54 AM
33
Triton
Michael Cranitch & David Gotze NSW
1 43°13'S 147°34'E
10nm W of Cape Raoul
23.5 8.9 299 02:15:05:3810.0
29 Dec, 04:05:38 AM
1.416 03:17:20:277.0
30 Dec, 06:20:27 AM
34
Aikin - Hames Sharley
Caillin Howard & David Oliver SA
2 42°19'S 148°59'E
29nm E of Cape Sonnerat
110.9 7.8 180 03:06:00:278.1
29 Dec, 07:00:27 PM
1.146 03:17:23:487.0
30 Dec, 06:23:48 AM
35
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
2 42°13'S 148°51'E
24nm E of Cape Sonnerat
112.2 6.9 199 03:06:36:088.0
29 Dec, 07:36:08 PM
1.145 03:17:59:587.0
30 Dec, 06:59:58 AM
36
Elena Nova
Craig Neil NSW
2 42°32'S 148°51'E
26nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
97.1 9.7 208 03:01:36:158.5
29 Dec, 02:36:15 PM
1.223 03:18:01:047.0
30 Dec, 07:01:04 AM
37
Sonic
Kwangmin Rho Korea
1 42°55'S 148°17'E
18nm S of Maria Island
63.3 11.7 210 02:19:05:089.4
29 Dec, 08:05:08 AM
1.344 03:18:09:477.0
30 Dec, 07:09:47 AM
38
Springday Pazazz
Rob Drury NSW
2 42°20'S 149°15'E
40nm E of Cape Sonnerat
117.8 7.2 215 03:07:37:027.9
29 Dec, 08:37:02 PM
1.133 03:18:12:237.0
30 Dec, 07:12:23 AM
39
Love & War
Simon Kurts NSW
4 41°39'S 149°20'E
49nm SE of St Helens Point
152.1 7.6 214 03:16:40:067.1
30 Dec, 05:40:06 AM
1.019 03:18:21:117.0
30 Dec, 07:21:11 AM
40
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
1 42°49'S 148°22'E
14nm SE of Maria Island
70.6 11.1 230 02:19:47:309.3
29 Dec, 08:47:30 AM
1.351 03:19:35:126.9
30 Dec, 08:35:12 AM
41
Two True
Andrew Saies SA
3 41°38'S 149°24'E
51nm SE of St Helens Point
155.1 8.7 209 03:13:03:137.4
30 Dec, 02:03:13 AM
1.079 03:19:46:226.8
30 Dec, 08:46:22 AM
42
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
3 41°34'S 149°08'E
39nm SE of St Helens Point
153.1 9.2 201 03:11:26:217.5
30 Dec, 12:26:21 AM
1.104 03:20:07:016.8
30 Dec, 09:07:01 AM
43
Sticky
Richard Harris NSW
4 41°38'S 149°18'E
48nm SE of St Helens Point
152.4 8.2 208 03:16:38:397.1
30 Dec, 05:38:39 AM
1.046 03:20:43:186.8
30 Dec, 09:43:18 AM
44
Extasea
Paul Buchholz VIC
2 42°15'S 148°59'E
30nm E of Cape Sonnerat
113.7 8.4 194 03:06:15:008.0
29 Dec, 07:15:00 PM
1.189 03:21:02:216.8
30 Dec, 10:02:21 AM
45
Triple Lindy
Joseph Mele USA
4 41°39'S 149°19'E
49nm SE of St Helens Point
152.2 8.2 208 03:17:14:147.0
30 Dec, 06:14:14 AM
1.055 03:22:08:436.7
30 Dec, 11:08:43 AM
46
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
3 42°04'S 149°39'E
61nm E of Cape Sonnerat
141.9 7.7 197 03:13:48:577.3
30 Dec, 02:48:57 AM
1.107 03:22:59:536.6
30 Dec, 11:59:53 AM
47
CQS
Ludde Ingvall NSW
0 FINISHED 0.0

02:03:13:1212.3
28 Dec, 04:13:12 PM
1.858 03:23:10:00
30 Dec, 12:10:00 PM
48
Jackpot
Adrian Van Bellen NSW
3 41°31'S 149°42'E
62nm E of St Helens Point
168.4 8.1 212 03:16:44:187.1
30 Dec, 05:44:18 AM
1.073 03:23:12:586.6
30 Dec, 12:12:58 PM
49
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
4 41°36'S 149°18'E
47nm SE of St Helens Point
154.9 8.0 208 03:20:35:156.8
30 Dec, 09:35:15 AM
1.029 03:23:16:216.6
30 Dec, 12:16:21 PM
50
Dekadence
Stephanie Kerin QLD
2 42°02'S 149°13'E
43nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
130.2 8.8 196 03:08:38:557.8
29 Dec, 09:38:55 PM
1.182 03:23:19:366.6
30 Dec, 12:19:36 PM
51
Matador
Jonas Grandr Sweden
2 42°03'S 149°00'E
34nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
123.8 8.3 201 03:05:54:258.1
29 Dec, 06:54:25 PM
1.227 03:23:35:316.6
30 Dec, 12:35:31 PM
52
Philosophers
Gordon Ketelbey & Peter Sorensen NSW
2 41°32'S 149°34'E
57nm E of St Helens Point
164.7 8.8 210 03:12:38:447.4
30 Dec, 01:38:44 AM
1.140 04:00:29:456.5
30 Dec, 01:29:45 PM
53
Ausreo
Ian Creak NSW
3 41°43'S 149°29'E
57nm SE of St Helens Point
153.1 8.0 227 03:18:25:316.9
30 Dec, 07:25:31 AM
1.069 04:00:39:536.5
30 Dec, 01:39:53 PM
54
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
3 41°49'S 149°44'E
70nm SE of St Helens Point
154.9 7.0 200 03:17:30:457.0
30 Dec, 06:30:45 AM
1.082 04:00:51:096.5
30 Dec, 01:51:09 PM
55
Cromarty Magellan
Richard Grant TAS
3 41°41'S 149°26'E
54nm SE of St Helens Point
153.6 8.2 217 03:19:37:366.9
30 Dec, 08:37:36 AM
1.066 04:01:40:266.4
30 Dec, 02:40:26 PM
56
Dark and Stormy
T Kourtis & S Mellington VIC
3 41°10'S 149°28'E
51nm E of St Helens Point
180.4 8.0 201 03:19:12:136.9
30 Dec, 08:12:13 AM
1.096 04:03:57:336.3
30 Dec, 04:57:33 PM
57
China Easyway
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
4 41°57'S 150°09'E
84nm E of Cape Sonnerat
163.1 6.5 197 04:00:25:076.5
30 Dec, 01:25:07 PM
1.038 04:04:04:576.3
30 Dec, 05:04:57 PM
58
Samskara
Richard Stain United Kingdom
3 41°31'S 149°04'E
35nm SE of St Helens Point
153.8 9.3 211 03:18:29:566.9
30 Dec, 07:29:56 AM
1.108 04:04:16:226.3
30 Dec, 05:16:22 PM
59
Quest
Ian Coward QLD
2 41°42'S 148°52'E
34nm SE of St Helens Point
140.6 7.3 194 03:15:23:497.2
30 Dec, 04:23:49 AM
1.151 04:04:35:386.2
30 Dec, 05:35:38 PM
60
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia Australia
2 41°02'S 148°32'E
9nm E of Eddystone Pt
174.6 8.5 176 03:12:39:047.4
30 Dec, 01:39:04 AM
1.205 04:06:00:176.2
30 Dec, 07:00:17 PM
61
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
4 41°09'S 149°26'E
50nm E of St Helens Point
180.7 7.5 203 04:02:49:486.4
30 Dec, 03:49:48 PM
1.055 04:08:15:566.0
30 Dec, 09:15:56 PM
62
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
3 41°21'S 149°45'E
63nm E of St Helens Point
177.6 8.4 214 03:21:56:596.7
30 Dec, 10:56:59 AM
1.112 04:08:28:206.0
30 Dec, 09:28:20 PM
63
Fidelis
Nigel A Stoke NSW
3 41°23'S 149°50'E
67nm E of St Helens Point
178.5 9.2 209 03:22:27:246.7
30 Dec, 11:27:24 AM
1.115 04:09:19:096.0
30 Dec, 10:19:09 PM
64
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
1 40°59'S 149°17'E
43nm E of Eddystone Pt
187.6 10.5 213 03:11:08:207.6
30 Dec, 12:08:20 AM
1.282 04:10:35:035.9
30 Dec, 11:35:03 PM
65
Local Hero
Chris Matthews NSW
4 41°58'S 150°14'E
88nm E of Cape Sonnerat
165.6 6.5 176 04:06:14:096.1
30 Dec, 07:14:09 PM
1.045 04:10:50:115.9
30 Dec, 11:50:11 PM
66
Breakthrough
Mathew Vadas NSW
3 41°38'S 150°27'E
97nm E of St Helens Point
185.6 5.4 215 04:10:36:375.9
30 Dec, 11:36:37 PM
1.072 04:18:17:105.5
31 Dec, 07:17:10 AM
67
Ark323
Noahs Group China
1 41°21'S 149°58'E
73nm E of St Helens Point
183.3 6.8 216 03:18:40:466.9
30 Dec, 07:40:46 AM
1.364 05:03:41:125.1
31 Dec, 04:41:12 PM

Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
2 RETIRED - AT PORT



1.227

Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT



1.347

Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
1 RETIRED - AT PORT



1.288

Wild Oats XI *
The Oatley Family NSW
0 RETIRED - AT PORT



1.945
 
Jeanneau Sunfast 660x82Sail Exchange 660x82 Used SailsGold Coast Marine Expo 2017 660x82

Related Articles

America's Cup - Emirates Team NZ give first look at the pedaling AC50
Emirates Team New Zealand formally christened their new AC50 America's Cup Challenger on a rainy Auckland afternoon. Emirates Team New Zealand formally christened their new AC50 America's Cup Challenger on a rainy Auckland afternoon. The team has been sailing for the previous two days making news headlines after it was revealed in Sail-World.com that the AC50 would become only the second yacht in America's Cup history to use pedal power.
Posted on 16 Feb
America's Cup - Kiwis sign Olympic Cyclist for the Tour de Bermuda
Ttop cyclist Simon van Velthooven, a 2012 Olympic Bronze cycling medallist had been signed by the America's Cup team Emirates Team New Zealand put in a second foiling display on Auckland's Waitemata harbour ahead of the official launching of their AC50 tomorrow. With brighter skies the cycling team took their places on the pedalstals and used leg power to provide the hydraulic pressure necessary to run the AC50's control systems for the foils and wingsail.
Posted on 15 Feb
Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race - Suck it up, sunshine!
The 72nd start of the iconic blue water classic had 300,000 spectators lining the foreshores of Sydney Harbour The 72nd start of the iconic blue water classic had 300,000 spectators lining the foreshores of Sydney Harbour, another two million watching on TV, and the constant buzz and whir of media helicopters overhead. 88 boats, from Australia, USA, UK, Germany, Sweden, Russia, Japan, Korea, China, oh and New Zealand, had lined up on three start lines.
Posted on 31 Dec 2016
Rolex Sydney Hobart Race - More merriment on the airwaves
Here are more examples of merriment on the airwaves between the boats and Hobart Race Control So on December 29, 2016, after the River Derwent had let just three boats home (Perpetual Loyal, Giacomo and Scallywag, all inside the old race record, she went to sleep for a lot of the day. This made it frustrating for the sailors, some of whom saw the lighter side. So after seeing some of those in Dark & Stormy, here are more examples of merriment on the airwaves between the boats and HRC
Posted on 29 Dec 2016
Sydney Hobart Race-Dark and stormy, well because it is Dark and Stormy
Proving that there is a lighter side to the frustrations that is a race to Hobart Well it is now dark and the rain 'storms' have passed, but proving that there is a lighter side to the frustrations that is a race to Hobart, the custom Murray 37, Dark & Stormy had a wonderful exchange on the radio. Quite possibly it was co-owner and Navigator Terry Courts on the VHF in the super-frank exchange with Hobart Race Control at around 1928hrs on 29/12/16.
Posted on 29 Dec 2016
Rolex Sydney Hobart Race - Wicked
ather and Son outfit, Wicked, are Matt and Mark Welsh from Melbourne. Matt is at home on the couch after knee surgery Father and Son outfit, Wicked, are Matt and Mark Welsh from Melbourne. Matt is at home on the couch after knee surgery, but Mark is out on the water, approaching Hobart. From on board he said, 'Amazing race. Barely any windward work. Just does not get better than this. Bit of gear damage cost us early, and we had to sail a little conservatively.'
Posted on 29 Dec 2016
Rolex Sydney Hobart Race - Accepting the Challenge
When you buy a boat like the late Lou Abrahma's Sydney 38, Challenge, you're almost obliged to keep taking her South When you buy a boat like the late Lou Abrahma's Sydney 38, Challenge, you're almost obliged to keep taking her South at Christmas time. Luckily this has not been a problem for Chris Mrakas and his new crew, which includes Bruce Reidy
Posted on 29 Dec 2016
Rolex Sydney Hobart Race – 67 out of 70
It's a pretty awesome score in anybody’s language. When it is the number of hours you spend under kite It's a pretty awesome score in anybody’s language. When it is the number of hours you spend under kite in the 72nd Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race so far, then it is more than A+++. Anto Sweetapple from on board the Jones 40, Quetzalcoatl, reports in from at sea for us.
Posted on 29 Dec 2016
Rolex Sydney Hobart Race – the second step for CQS and 2017
It was a frustrating end to a frustrating race for the newest supermaxi in the 2016 Rolex Sydney to Hobart race It was a frustrating end to a frustrating race for the newest supermaxi to compete in the 2016 Rolex Sydney to Hobart race. It was just her second ever race, with her first, the White Island Race in New Zealand, producing a line honours win. While Ludde Ingvall’s radical new 98-footer CQS had a very slow passage across an almost windless Storm Bay and River Derwent.
Posted on 28 Dec 2016
Rolex Sydney Hobart Race – Derwent sleeping it off?
We spoke about how anyone with an interest in ensuring Perpetual Loyal got Line Honours, also a new record in the race In the article Right-turn-means-record-in-mortal-danger, we spoke about how anyone with an interest in ensuring Perpetual Loyal got Line Honours and also a new record in the race should go down and pour a rum into the River Derwent from Constitution Dock. Looks like they did. However, they may have poured the entire barrel in, because now the River is sleeping it off.
Posted on 27 Dec 2016