Last points chase at Sail Sydney opening session
by Lisa Ratcliff on 4 Dec 2014
2014 Sail Sydney - 470 crew of Christopher Charlwood and Tim Hannah Craig Greenhill/Saltwater
The opening session of Sail Sydney is in its final stages and crews have left the launch pad at Woollahra Sailing Club for the last points chase for the Olympic, Paralympic and Moth classes on a grey Sydney day.
Joel Turner and Lewis Brake lead the small but quality 49er fleet. Brake had a knee operation recently and says it’s holding up well at Sail Sydney, his first post-op competition. The Queensland sailors are competing with their second set of gear given their best quality racing sails and other equipment is still in transit from the ISAF Sailing World Championship in Santander, Spain held in September. The container is due to arrive tomorrow, just in time before the boys head to Melbourne for the ISAF Sailing World Cup starting Monday, December 8, 2014.
The Moth pointscore is close at the top though the biggest challenge to current leader Scott Babbage taking out the series is out of the picture. AC sailor Tom Slingsby is running second by one point with his boat Johnny Drama, but is staying ashore today due to gear failure he sustained in race three yesterday afternoon. This gives the second placed Josh McKnight and Glenn Ashby, on equal points, plus Kyle Langford the gateway to second, based on current points.
Staging an international regatta the size of Sail Sydney is a huge exercise and the organising authority Yachting NSW recognises the great contribution of its many event partners and volunteers.
Lejen Marine sponsor Yachting NSW and Sail Sydney and at the host WSC the business has a boat on display and they are providing on-water support throughout the regatta that concludes on Sunday, December 7.
There’s a light north nor’easterly wind blowing on Sydney Harbour and the sea breeze is expected to build to 15 knots by mid-afternoon.
The NSW Government is a key Sail Sydney supporter along with Nautilus Marine, Gill Marine clothing, Steve Jarvin Motors, Lejen Marine, Tohatsu Outboards and Sydney Harbour Boat Storage.
Complete Results:
Class 2.4m:
Plc |
Sail
No |
Boat Name
(Boat Type) |
Skipper/Crew |
From |
Race 1
2-Dec |
Race 2
2-Dec |
Race 3
2-Dec |
Race 4
3-Dec |
Race 5
3-Dec |
Race 6
3-Dec |
Drop |
Total |
1 |
AUS36
|
Moshi
|
Matthew Bugg
|
RYCT
AUS |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
2 |
2 |
5 |
2 |
AUS 30
|
MornaV
|
Peter Thompson
|
YMCASC
AUS |
3 |
DNF
(9.00) |
2 |
3 |
4 |
1 |
9 |
13 |
3 |
AUS 27
|
Octopod 11
|
Michael Leydon
|
YMCASC
AUS |
4 |
2 |
4 |
6 |
3 |
3 |
6 |
16 |
4 |
32
|
Windsurfer
|
Greg Hyde
|
MHYC
AUS |
2 |
6 |
DNC
(9.00) |
2 |
5 |
6 |
9 |
21 |
5 |
AUS 10
|
Lilla Babs
|
Colin Brown
|
CYC
AUS |
6 |
3 |
DNC
(9.00) |
4 |
2 |
7 |
9 |
22 |
6 |
AUS 29
|
Tumbleweed
|
Simon Dunstone
|
YMCASC
AUS |
DNF
(9.00) |
4 |
5 |
5 |
6 |
5 |
9 |
25 |
7 |
AUS 25
|
PATCH
|
Mark Durnan
|
YMCASC
AUS |
DNF
(9.00) |
5 |
6 |
7 |
7 |
4 |
9 |
29 |
8 |
AUS 9
|
Advance Australia
|
Peter Warren
|
YMCASC
AUS |
5 |
DNF
(9.00) |
3 |
8 |
8 |
8 |
9 |
32 |
Class 470:
Plc |
Sail
No |
Boat Name
(Boat Type) |
Skipper/Crew |
From |
Race 1
2-Dec |
Race 2
2-Dec |
Race 3
3-Dec |
Race 4
3-Dec |
Race 5
3-Dec |
Drop |
Total |
1 |
AUS 6
|
Amber
|
Alexander Conway
Patrick Conway |
MHYC/YBSC
NSW |
1 |
2 |
2 |
1 |
1 |
2 |
5 |
2 |
AUS 77
|
|
Christopher Charlwood
Timothy Hannah |
SSCBC
VIC |
2 |
1 |
3 |
5 |
2 |
5 |
8 |
3 |
AUS 7
|
|
Angus Galloway
Joshua Dawson |
RQYS
QLD |
6 |
4 |
1 |
3 |
3 |
6 |
11 |
4 |
AUS 9
|
Summer
|
Thomas Klemens
William Llewelyn |
SSCBC
VIC |
3 |
3 |
5 |
4 |
OCS
(10.00) |
10 |
15 |
5 |
AUS 1
|
|
Karl Bromfield
Jaime Ryan |
MHYC/RQYS
NSW |
8 |
6 |
4 |
2 |
OCS
(10.00) |
10 |
20 |
6 |
AUS 12
|
-
|
Sasha Ryan
Amelia Catt |
RQYS/RYCT
QLD |
4 |
5 |
6 |
6 |
5 |
6 |
20 |
7 |
AUS 112
|
KOKO
|
William Boulden
Bayden Schutte |
RFWB
WA |
DNC
(10.00) |
DNC
(10.00) |
7 |
7 |
4 |
10 |
28 |
8 |
AUS 117
|
Blank
|
Felix Grech
Seamus Mulholland-Patterson |
MHSC
NSW |
7 |
7 |
9 |
8 |
6 |
9 |
28 |
9 |
AUS 111
|
Frog
|
Patrick Hutton
Tom Blauuw |
RYCT
TAS |
5 |
8 |
8 |
9 |
OCS
(10.00) |
10 |
30 |
Class 49er:
Plc |
Sail
No |
Boat Name
(Boat Type) |
Skipper/Crew |
From |
Race 1
2-Dec |
Race 2
2-Dec |
Race 3
2-Dec |
Race 4
3-Dec |
Race 5
3-Dec |
Race 6
3-Dec |
Drop |
Total |
1 |
400
|
|
Joel Turner
Lewis Brake |
SYC/RQYS
AUS |
1 |
1 |
1 |
4 |
1 |
2 |
4 |
6 |
2 |
26
|
Trentino
|
Ruggero Tita
Giacomo Cavalli |
SVGDF
ITA |
3 |
2 |
2 |
1 |
3 |
3 |
3 |
11 |
3 |
104
|
ATB Morton
|
Harry Price
Harry Morton |
B16SSC
AUS |
2 |
3 |
3 |
2 |
4 |
4 |
4 |
14 |
4 |
127
|
|
Logan Dunning Beck
Jack Simpson |
WSC
NZL |
DNC
(6.00) |
DNC
(6.00) |
DNC
(6.00) |
3 |
2 |
1 |
6 |
18 |
5 |
170
|
|
Owen Long
Shaun Connor |
B16SSC/RPAYC
AUS |
DNC
(6.00) |
DNC
(6.00) |
DNC
(6.00) |
DNC
(6.00) |
DNC
(6.00) |
DNC
(6.00) |
6 |
30 |
Class Finn:
Plc |
Sail
No |
Boat Name
(Boat Type) |
Skipper/Crew |
From |
Race 1
2-Dec |
Race 2
2-Dec |
Race 3
2-Dec |
Race 4
3-Dec |
Drop |
Total |
1 |
41
|
AST
|
Jake Lilley
|
RQYS
AUS |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
0 |
4 |
2 |
274
|
|
Ashley Brunning
|
WSC
AUS |
2 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
0 |
8 |
3 |
26
|
KEN
|
Ian McKillop
|
RPAYC
AUS |
4 |
3 |
3 |
4 |
0 |
14 |
4 |
10
|
Venus
|
John Condie
|
YB16SC
AUS |
5 |
5 |
4 |
3 |
0 |
17 |
5 |
277
|
NB Sailsports
|
Joe Mcmillan
|
WSC
AUS |
3 |
4 |
5 |
5 |
0 |
17 |
6 |
3
|
Black Dog
|
Jake Gunther
|
HSC
AUS |
6 |
7 |
6 |
9 |
0 |
28 |
7 |
228
|
The Salmon of Doubt
|
James Gough
|
NLSC
AUS |
9 |
9 |
7 |
8 |
0 |
33 |
8 |
279
|
backbeat
|
Nick Kennedy
|
LJSC
AUS |
7 |
6 |
8 |
DSQ
(13.00) |
0 |
34 |
9 |
68
|
Miss Ogeny
|
Jay Harrison
|
WSC
AUS |
10 |
11 |
10 |
6 |
0 |
37 |
10 |
100
|
Out of Phase
|
Rhys Llewellyn
|
NLSC
AUS |
11 |
10 |
9 |
7 |
0 |
37 |
11 |
51
|
Area 51
|
Rod Tanks
|
RPAYC
AUS |
8 |
8 |
DNC
(13.00) |
DNC
(13.00) |
0 |
42 |
12 |
98
|
Hey Jude
|
James Ley
|
WSC
AUS |
12 |
12 |
DNF
(13.00) |
10 |
0 |
47 |
Flying Dutchman:
Plc |
Sail
No |
Boat Name
(Boat Type) |
Skipper/Crew |
From |
Race 1
2-Dec |
Race 2
2-Dec |
Race 3
2-Dec |
Race 4
3-Dec |
Race 5
3-Dec |
Race 6
3-Dec |
Drop |
Total |
1 |
33
|
LUPERCUS60
|
Ian McCrossin
James Cook |
RSYS
AUS |
DNF
(7.00) |
1 |
1 |
2 |
1 |
1 |
7 |
6 |
2 |
359
|
INVADER
|
Matthew Whitnall
James Bevis |
RSYS
AUS |
1 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
3 |
3 |
4 |
12 |
3 |
7
|
Minerva
|
Edward Cox
Peter Bevis |
RSYS
AUS |
DNF
(7.00) |
DNF
(7.00) |
2 |
1 |
2 |
2 |
7 |
14 |
4 |
9
|
New Holland
|
Matthew Moore
Rex Velay |
WSC
AUS |
2 |
3 |
4 |
5 |
4 |
4 |
5 |
17 |
5 |
363
|
Magic
|
Emily Sellens
John Maguire |
WSC
AUS |
3 |
4 |
5 |
3 |
5 |
5 |
5 |
20 |
6 |
337
|
Wooosh
|
Brett Beyer
Douglas Rawson-Harris |
SFS
AUS |
DNC
(7.00) |
DNC
(7.00) |
DNC
(7.00) |
DNC
(7.00) |
DNC
(7.00) |
|
7 |
28 |
Laser (Olympic):
Plc |
Sail
No |
Boat Name
(Boat Type) |
Skipper/Crew |
From |
Race 1
2-Dec |
Race 2
2-Dec |
Race 3
2-Dec |
Race 4
3-Dec |
Drop |
Total |
1 |
208331
|
-
|
Jeremy O'Connell
|
SYC
AUS |
3 |
3 |
2 |
4 |
0 |
12 |
2 |
193390
|
Prime Time
|
Mark Spearman
|
FSC/RFBYC
AUS |
4 |
2 |
5 |
2 |
0 |
13 |
3 |
192624
|
Argonaut
|
Mitchell Kennedy
|
MYC/RQYS
AUS |
1 |
8 |
4 |
1 |
0 |
14 |
4 |
9
|
Podium Potential
|
Ryan Palk
|
NYRC
AUS |
6 |
4 |
3 |
3 |
0 |
16 |
5 |
206762
|
Swifto
|
Luke Elliott
|
FSC/RFBYC
AUS |
2 |
6 |
1 |
10 |
0 |
19 |
6 |
196685
|
|
Marco Gallo
|
SVGDF
ITA |
5 |
1 |
8 |
7 |
0 |
21 |
7 |
206746
|
Fiona
|
Scott Sydney
|
SSF
SIN |
7 |
5 |
9 |
9 |
0 |
30 |
8 |
206381
|
|
Fredrik Westman
|
HSF
FIN |
10 |
7 |
7 |
15 |
0 |
39 |
9 |
199103
|
|
Christoph Bottoni
|
CVLL
SUI |
12 |
13 |
10 |
5 |
0 |
40 |
10 |
197538
|
|
Colin Cheng
|
SSF
AUS |
8 |
10 |
6 |
DNC
(25.00) |
0 |
49 |
11 |
171513
|
|
Maxim Nikolaev
|
CSP/CSKA
RUS |
9 |
14 |
15 |
11 |
0 |
49 |
12 |
206012
|
|
William Bates
|
RQYS
AUS |
11 |
15 |
12 |
14 |
0 |
52 |
13 |
206936
|
Blue Turd
|
James Espey
|
BYC/RUYC
IRL |
OCS
(25.00) |
9 |
11 |
8 |
0 |
53 |
14 |
199258
|
|
Ajay Rau
|
WSC
IND |
17 |
11 |
17 |
18 |
0 |
63 |
15 |
202595
|
Free Bird
|
Marcus Whitley
|
DBSC
AUS |
14 |
17 |
13 |
19 |
0 |
63 |
16 |
199110
|
|
Will Dargaville
|
RPAYC
NSW |
13 |
18 |
16 |
17 |
0 |
64 |
17 |
207559
|
|
Stefano Marcia
|
VLC
RSA |
OCS
(25.00) |
12 |
14 |
16 |
0 |
67 |
18 |
206047
|
Synergy
|
Sean Atherton-Feeney
|
MHASC
AUS |
15 |
16 |
DNF
(25.00) |
13 |
0 |
69 |
19 |
207476
|
Coyote
|
Vicente Abogabir
|
CYA
CHI |
16 |
20 |
18 |
21 |
0 |
75 |
20 |
199012
|
NB Laser
|
Thomas Burton
|
GSC
AUS |
DNC
(25.00) |
DNC
(25.00) |
DNC
(25.00) |
6 |
0 |
81 |
21 |
202016
|
|
Wannes Van Laer
|
BRYC
BEL |
DNC
(25.00) |
DNC
(25.00) |
DNC
(25.00) |
12 |
0 |
87 |
22 |
200700
|
No Pain No Gain
|
Nikola Churkoski
|
WSC/ SNEGAR STRUGA
MKD |
OCS
(25.00) |
19 |
DNF
(25.00) |
20 |
0 |
89 |
23 |
1
|
|
Matthew Wearn
|
FSC/RPYC
AUS |
DNC
(25.00) |
DNC
(25.00) |
DNC
(25.00) |
DNC
(25.00) |
0 |
100 |
24 |
177729
|
Magnum
|
Nicholas Skulander
|
WSC
AUS |
DNC
(25.00) |
DNC
(25.00) |
DNC
(25.00) |
DNC
(25.00) |
0 |
100 |
Laser Radial (Tue 2 to Thu 4):
Plc |
Sail
No |
Boat Name
(Boat Type) |
Skipper/Crew |
From |
Race 1
2-Dec |
Race 2
2-Dec |
Race 3
3-Dec |
Race 4
3-Dec |
Race 5
3-Dec |
Drop |
Total |
1 |
206251
|
|
Alison Young
|
-
GBR |
1 |
1 |
3 |
3 |
1 |
3 |
6 |
2 |
207451
|
Phar Lap
|
Stuart Plenderleith
|
MHASC
AUS |
2 |
3 |
BFD
(21.00) |
2 |
4 |
21 |
11 |
3 |
200605
|
Trouble
|
Isabella Bertold
|
RVYC
CAN |
3 |
5 |
7 |
1 |
3 |
7 |
12 |
4 |
202767
|
Reach Around
|
Richard Maher
|
FSC/ SoPYC/ RFBYC
AUS |
4 |
8 |
2 |
4 |
5 |
8 |
15 |
5 |
200060
|
|
Sophie-Marie Ertelt
|
SYC 98
GER |
5 |
6 |
5 |
17 |
7 |
17 |
23 |
6 |
202599
|
|
Ashley Stoddart
|
RQYS
AUS |
9 |
2 |
8 |
6 |
8 |
9 |
24 |
7 |
207848
|
Gotta Go
|
Blake Selley
|
WSC/DBSC
AUS |
8 |
18 |
1 |
RET
(21.00) |
6 |
21 |
33 |
8 |
199093
|
Aussie Shark
|
Jeff Loosemore
|
MHASC/GRSC
AUS |
6 |
9 |
10 |
13 |
14 |
14 |
38 |
9 |
178646
|
Marge
|
Jordan Makin
|
GSC
AUS |
17 |
14 |
13 |
10 |
2 |
17 |
39 |
10 |
206391
|
HELLO BUOYS
|
Annie Eastgate
|
RQYS
AUS |
15 |
10 |
4 |
14 |
11 |
15 |
39 |
11 |
206747
|
Mr Pipeline
|
Noah Taylor
|
CYC
AUS |
13 |
12 |
6 |
8 |
17 |
17 |
39 |
12 |
202727
|
Stay Classy
|
Carissa Bridge
|
RQYS
AUS |
14 |
17 |
9 |
7 |
10 |
17 |
40 |
13 |
204604
|
Captain
|
Shane Conly
|
MHASC
AUS |
7 |
7 |
15 |
15 |
16 |
16 |
44 |
14 |
207190
|
Vida Loca
|
Peter Heywood
|
MHASC/VYC/WSC
AUS |
12 |
11 |
17 |
16 |
9 |
17 |
48 |
15 |
206010
|
A Frayed Knot
|
Oskar Hansen
|
RSYS
AUS |
OCS
(21.00) |
16 |
11 |
9 |
12 |
21 |
48 |
16 |
206393
|
Infinity
|
Finnian Alexander
|
DBSC
AUS |
OCS
(21.00) |
4 |
BFD
(21.00) |
5 |
RET
(21.00) |
21 |
51 |
17 |
206731
|
Big Blue Whale
|
Simone Wood
|
RQYS
AUS |
16 |
19 |
12 |
11 |
15 |
19 |
54 |
18 |
197268
|
Vida Loca
|
Marlena Berzins
|
WSC
AUS |
OCS
(21.00) |
15 |
14 |
12 |
13 |
21 |
54 |
19 |
206377
|
Troublemaker
|
Andrew Cox
|
DBSC
NSW |
10 |
13 |
BFD
(21.00) |
18 |
18 |
21 |
59 |
20 |
206413
|
A Salt weapon
|
Fergus Buckley
|
CYC
AUS |
11 |
20 |
16 |
19 |
19 |
20 |
65 |
If you want to link to this article then please use this URL: www.sail-world.com/129584