Please select your home edition
Edition
Safety at Sea - Baltic - 1

Gazprom Int'l European Dragon Championship - Debutant retains top spot

by Imagina on 29 Mar 2014
Gazprom International European Dragon Championship 2014 Matteo Littardi
The fleet of the Gazprom International European Dragon Championship, which is being organised by the Yacht Club Sanremo, was greeted today by excellent weather conditions with a bright sunny sky and steady westerly breeze.

The first race of the day began in a steady 10-knot westerly. The first boat over the finish-line was Agtivists of Germany (Philipp Malte, Michael Kurtz, Thorsten Imbeck), followed in second by Bunker Queen, also of Germany (Marcus Wieser, Sergey Pugachev, Georgii Leonchuk), with the Russians of Annapurna (Anatoly Loginov, Vadim Statsenko, Alexander Shalagin) in third.

The Race Committee then started the second race which was won once again by Agtivists, followed by Bunker Queen and the Danes of Debutant (Lars Hendriksen, Kleen Frithjof and Anders Bagger).

The provisional overall standings after five races are as follows:

1. Debutant (Denmark): Lars Hendriksen, Kleen Frithjof and Anders Bagger – 15 points.
2. Agtivists (Germany): Philipp Malte, Michale Kurtz, Thorsten Imbeck – 16 points.
3. Bunker Queen (Germany): Marcus Wieser, Sergey Pugachev and Georgii Leonchuk – 20 points.
4. Bunker Boys (Ukraine): Yevgen Braslavets, Igor Sidorov and Sergiy Timokhov – 25 points.
5. Cloud (Italy): Giuseppe Duca, Jean Sebastien Ponce and Vittorio Zaoli – 32 points.


The last day of racing in the Gazprom International European Dragon Championship is tomorrow, Saturday, March 29.

A total of 23 nations are represented: Antigua, Australia, Austria, Denmark, United Arab Emirates, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Great Britain, Hong Kong, Ireland, Italy, Monaco, Norway, Holland, Portugal, Russia, United States, Sweden, Switzerland, Ukraine and Hungary.

Complete Results:

Rgs

Ident

Concurrents

P Ret

P tot

c.1

c.2

c.3

c.4

c.5

Club / Pays

1

 DEN  138

DEBUTANT 
 HENDRIKSEN Lars
 FRITHJOF Kleen 
 BAGGER Anders 

15.00

39.00

3
3.00

7
7.00

2
2.00

24
24.00

3
3.00


ROYAL DANISH YACH CLUB
-
-

2

 MON   9

AGTIVISTS 
 
MALTE Philipp
 KURTZ Michael 
 THORSTEN IMBECK 

16.00

54.00

5
5.00

9
9.00

38
38.00

1
1.00

1
1.00


YACHT CLUB MONACO Y.G.G-NRV
-
-

3

 UAE   7

BUNKER QUEEN 
 
WIESER Marcus
 
PUGACHEV Sergey 
 
LEONCHUK Georgii 

20.00

31.00

10
10.00

6
6.00

11
11.00

2
2.00

2
2.00


D.T.Y.C.
-
-

4

 UAE   8

BUNKER BOYS 
 
BRASLAVETS Yevgen
 
SIDOROV Igor 
 
TIMOKHOV Sergiy 

25.00

41.00

11
11.00

3
3.00

16
16.00

5
5.00

6
6.00


B.S.Y.C.
-
-

5

 ITA   56

CLOUD 
 
DUCA Giuseppe
 PONCE Jean Sebastien 
 ZAOLI Vittorio 

32.00

67.00

13
13.00

1
1.00

10
10.00

35
35.00

8
8.00


COMPAGNIA DELLA VELA
-
-

6

 RUS   27

ANNAPURNA 
 
LOGINOV Anatoly
 
STATSENKO Vadim 
 
SHALAGIN Alexander 

36.00

54.00

18
18.00

5
5.00

13
13.00

3
3.00

15
15.00


RUSSIE
-
-

7

 SUI  313

FREE 
 
OLDENBURG Dirk
 
MCKENZIE Paul 
 
LEA James 

48.00

87.00

8
8.00

27
27.00

39
39.00

4
4.00

9
9.00


K.,Y.C.- S.C.E.
-
-

8

 GER  1133

SINEWAVE 
 
MULLER Thomas
 
HOESCH Vincent 
 
LIPP Michael 

60.00

111.00

7
7.00

4
4.00

51
51.00

13
13.00

36
36.00


ALLEMAGNE
-
-

9

 SUI  311

SOPHIE 
 
ANDRADE Pedro
 
WESTERDAHL Martin 
 
CAYOLLA Diogo 

62.00

102.00

2
2.00

16
16.00

15
15.00

29
29.00

40
40.00


RV BRUNNEN
-
-

10

 ITA   4

TERGESTE 
 
COLANINNO Nando(c)
 ANTAR VIGNA Guido 
 GRANDONE Mauro 

62.00

106.00

4
4.00

44
44.00

22
22.00

26
26.00

10
10.00


CIRCOLO VELICO LAZZARULO
-
-

11

 NOR  296

THE KNUCKER 
 
PALSON Martin(c)
 
ALM Goran 
 
ARNE NILSEN Per 

65.00

121.00

26
26.00

18
18.00

4
4.00

56
56.00

17
17.00


GKSS
-
-

12

 RUS   35

SUNFLOWER 
 
FOGELSON Victor
 KHOPERSKIY Oleg 
 KAPTYUKHIN Slava 

68.00

101.00

22
22.00

26
26.00

8
8.00

12
12.00

33
33.00


PIROGOVO
-
-

13

 FRA  409

TSUICA 3 
 BLANC Gerard(c)
 CHARTON Jean Gabriel 
 GERMAIN Pierre 

71.00

102.00

27
27.00

24
24.00

3
3.00

17
17.00

31
31.00


Y.C.CANNES
-
-

14

 NED  412

TROIKA 
 
HEEREMA Pieter
 
PALM Theis 
 HARSBERG Kasper 

71.00

101.00

15
15.00

8
8.00

25
25.00

30
30.00

23
23.00


HOLLANDE
-
-

15

 RUS   47

EDMOKIVENKO Oleg
 
SKALIN Igor 
 
ANDRIANOV Aleksandr 

76.00

128.00

52
52.00

46
46.00

5
5.00

18
18.00

7
7.00

Y.C. PIROGOVO
-
-

16

 RUS   76

STRANGE LITTLE GIRL 
 
SAMOKHIN Dmitry
 
KIRILYUK Andrey 
 
BUSHUEV Aleksey 

77.00

125.00

19
19.00

23
23.00

1
1.00

48
48.00

34
34.00


SPYC
-
-

17

 UAE   20

PREMIER 1 
 
WITZMANN Hendrik
 
KOY Markus 
 
KOCH Michael 

77.00

104.00

20
20.00

15
15.00

19
19.00

23
23.00

27
27.00


DIMC
-
-

18

 POR   66

DRAGO 
 
SOTTO MAYOR MATOSO Jose
 
LIMA Gustavo 
 
MELO Frederico 

78.00

122.00

28
28.00

2
2.00

44
44.00

16
16.00

32
32.00


CLUBE NAVAL CASCAIS
-
-

19

 UKR   1

DEJAVU 
 
PICHUGIN Sergiy
 
SCHERBAKOV Sergiy 
 
SEVERYANOV Igor 

79.00

123.00

14
14.00

21
21.00

30
30.00

44
44.00

14
14.00


UNIOR
-
-

20

 GER  1068

DOTTORE AMORE 
 
EHRICHER INGO
 
WERNER FRITZ 
 
AURACHER THOMAS 

81.00

154.00

25
25.00

17
17.00

73
73.00

34
34.00

5
5.00


BAYERISCHER YC
-
-

21

 AUT  218

D-ONE 
 SCHEINECKER Christian
 
WURFL Dominik 
 
FELZMANN Florian 

85.00

170.00

6
6.00

OCS
85.00

52
52.00

11
11.00

16
16.00


U.Y.C. ATTERSEE
-
-

22

 RUS   32

JUST DO IT 
 
APUKHTIN Mikhail
 
MATVIIENKO Igor 
 
NEVLYUTOV Marat 

87.00

130.00

16
16.00

14
14.00

32
32.00

43
43.00

25
25.00


PIROGOVO
-
-

23

 FRA  391

ULYSSE 
 
BREGER Jean
 
SOLULET Clement 
 AUNETTE Gaetano 

89.00

119.00

29
29.00

28
28.00

26
26.00

6
6.00

30
30.00


YACHT CLUB DE LA GRANDE MOTTE
-
-

24

 GBR  785

ALFIE 
 
SMITH Lawrie
 BOWERS Adam 
 HOUWELING Joost 

89.00

127.00

9
9.00

19
19.00

23
23.00

38
38.00

38
38.00


GRANDE-BRETAGNE
-
-

25

 FIN   83

LISA 
 LINDGREN Jouko
 TENKANEN Tuomas 
 LINDFORS Calle 

95.00

180.00

1
1.00

35
35.00

46
46.00

BFD
85.00

13
13.00


Y.C.C.
-
-

26

 GER  1035

ROSI 
 
REUTER Nico
 STANJEK Robert 
 OLESEN Claus 

105.00

167.00

42
42.00

20
20.00

21
21.00

62
62.00

22
22.00


MYC
-
-

27

 FRA  412

IRINA 
 BOUET Marc
 
BOURBIN Pierric 
 BOURBIN Morvan 

107.00

172.00

65
65.00

10
10.00

33
33.00

10
10.00

54
54.00


FEDERATION FRANCAIS DE VOILE
-
-

28

 EST   17

PETVET 
 
KOSK Mihkel
 
JANSSON Niklas 
 KAMU Kaspar/Susanne 

108.00

193.00

17
17.00

60
60.00

DSQ
85.00

19
19.00

12
12.00


PJK
-
-

29

 RUS   98

ZENITH 
 
GOIKHBERG Igor
 
BEREZKIN Dmitry 
 
SADCHYKOV Roman 

109.00

164.00

41
41.00

55
55.00

6
6.00

14
14.00

48
48.00


RUSSIE
-
-

30

 SWE  389

HIGH TIMES 
 
LOHR K-G
 
RUDBACK Martin 
 
BENDIX Jesper 

115.00

165.00

12
12.00

22
22.00

48
48.00

33
33.00

50
50.00


ROYAL SWEDISH YACHT CLUB
-
-

31

 FRA  402

OUTLAW 
 
BASEDEN Stephane
 
AUCOUR Patrick 
 BERENGER Guillaume 

117.00

165.00

48
48.00

29
29.00

45
45.00

32
32.00

11
11.00


C.D.L.V.ARCACHON
-
-

32

 ANT   1

HOMBRE 
 FALCONE Carlo
 
FREITAS Bernardo 
 
PEREIRA Diogo 

118.00

176.00

31
31.00

58
58.00

17
17.00

41
41.00

29
29.00


ANTIGUA
-
-

33

 GER  1113

GOLDKANTE PROFESSIONELL 
 
JACOBSOHN Tanja
 
JACOBSOHN Bernhard 
 
SCHARFFETTER Jan 

121.00

183.00

34
34.00

36
36.00

62
62.00

31
31.00

20
20.00


LYC
-
-

34

 AUS  227

HOOLIGAN 
 BLACKMORE Marcus
 BEADSWORTH Andy 
 WETTON Terry 

126.00

179.00

39
39.00

31
31.00

47
47.00

9
9.00

53
53.00


AUSTRALIE
-
-

35

 GER  1123

POWWOW 
 
ZANKEL Michael
 
WAACK Stefan 
 
BLINN Philipp 

129.00

214.00

32
32.00

59
59.00

14
14.00

BFD
85.00

24
24.00


NRV
-
-

36

 ITA   22

BURIANA 
 
SPIRITO Francesco(c)
 
GUIDI Susanna 
 
VALLICELLI Francesco 

133.00

198.00

49
49.00

65
65.00

50
50.00

8
8.00

26
26.00


C.N.C.
-
-

37

 SWE  385

STILL CRAZY 
 
WINBERG Stefan(c)
 
BROTELL Fredrik 
 
LAGERQUIST Markus 

134.00

219.00

24
24.00

54
54.00

28
28.00

28
28.00

BFD
85.00


CLUB ROYAL SWEDISH YACHT CLUB
-
-

38

 HUN   57

LUCA 
 
KIS-SZOLGYEMI Ferenc
 VEZER Ka'roly 
 KISS Tama's 

136.00

191.00

37
37.00

11
11.00

53
53.00

55
55.00

35
35.00


KEREKED CSOPAK
-
-

39

 RUS   81

JULI 
 
KLEPIKOV Leonid
 
MIRONOV Alexander 
 
SAMOILOV Yuri 

138.00

195.00

57
57.00

56
56.00

27
27.00

27
27.00

28
28.00


PIROGOVO
-
-

40

 GBR  761

JERBOA 
 
WILKINSON-COX Gavia
 
HART Mark 
 VOLMER Alar 

139.00

224.00

44
44.00

25
25.00

12
12.00

BFD
85.00

58
58.00


R.C.Y.C.
-
-

41

 IRL  110

APHRODITE 
 
HENNESSY Robert(c)
 
WOLFE John 
 
BOWRING Peter 

139.00

196.00

21
21.00

57
57.00

42
42.00

20
20.00

56
56.00


ROYAL ST.GEORGE YC
-
-

42

 SWE  369

LUMME 
 
JOHANSSON Olle Jo(c)
 
SALEN Patrik 
 
SALEN Staffan 

142.00

201.00

35
35.00

53
53.00

59
59.00

15
15.00

39
39.00


ROYAL SWEDISH YACHT CLUB
-
-

43

 DEN  406

TRIGGER 
 
SCHONHERR Jorgen
 TAVINOR Tim 
 ANDERSEN Kim 

143.00

228.00

33
33.00

47
47.00

56
56.00

7
7.00

BFD
85.00


ROYAL DANISH YACHTCLUB
-
-

44

 GER  1135

BIRSCHERL 
 
OCKER Philipp(c)
 
GROSSER Florian 
 
RIEDL Martin 

144.00

208.00

23
23.00

52
52.00

29
29.00

40
40.00

64
64.00


MUNICH YACHT CLUB
-
-

45

 GBR  633

FEI-LIN'S FLIRTATION 
 
JAMES Ron
 
WALSH Julia 
 
YOUNG Nigel 

147.00

232.00

DNF
85.00

40
40.00

18
18.00

BFD
85.00

4
4.00


CLUB ROYAL FORTH YC
-
-

46

 GER  1144

SAPPHIRE 
 
WOORTMAN Jan(c)
 
NAGEL Ralf 
 
SCHUMACHER Jonas 

150.00

228.00

47
47.00

33
33.00

78
78.00

25
25.00

45
45.00


NRV
-
-

47

 FRA  396

LEGEND 
 
ARNAUD Remy(c)
 
ARNAUD Herald 
 
CIVEL Pascal 

153.00

205.00

38
38.00

43
43.00

20
20.00

52
52.00

52
52.00


Y.C.LA BAULE
-
-

48

 FRA  378

GREEN 
 
MOUSSIE' Bertrand
 
LAURIER Jerom 
 
LABORDE François 

154.00

214.00

55
55.00

30
30.00

24
24.00

45
45.00

60
60.00


C.V.A.
-
-

49

 GBR  782

SEEING TO 
 
ATKINSON David
 OUTHWAITE John 
 TURMBON Ian 

158.00

243.00

58
58.00

69
69.00

9
9.00

22
22.00

BFD
85.00


SUNDERLAND YC
-
-

50

 GER  1078

TROIKA 
 
LADEHOF Tim
 
JESSE Tim Alexander 
 
BRUGGE Arne 

160.00

224.00

30
30.00

48
48.00

64
64.00

21
21.00

61
61.00


REGATTAVEREIN RENDSBURG
-
-

51

 RUS   31

INTEGRITY 
 SENATOROV Michael
 NIKANDROV Andrey 
 YANIN Alexander 

163.00

226.00

43
43.00

42
42.00

36
36.00

42
42.00

63
63.00


PIROGOVO
-
-

52

 DEN  266

FLAWLESS 
 
BERG Frank(c)
 
SOEREN Hvalso 
 
SOEREN Kaestel 

164.00

213.00

36
36.00

41
41.00

43
43.00

49
49.00

44
44.00


HELLERUP SEJLKLUB
-
-

53

 RUS   6

STASYA 
 
SHMID Alexander
 MANKIN Mikhail 
 VOKHMINTSEV Dmity 

176.00

261.00

66
66.00

34
34.00

40
40.00

36
36.00

BFD
85.00


PIROGOVO YACHT CLUB
-
-

54

 GBR  795

EXCITE 
 VERNON Tom(c)
 PAYNE Neil 
 HENDERSON Dug 

178.00

263.00

40
40.00

DNF
85.00

34
34.00

BFD
85.00

19
19.00


ROYAL SOLENT YACHT CLUB
-
-

55

 RUS   71

MULTIMA 
 KUZNETSOV Sergey
 
IVASHINTSOV Igor 
 
FOMICHEV Ruslan 

179.00

264.00

46
46.00

13
13.00

35
35.00

DNF
85.00

DNF
85.00


PIROGOVO
-
-

56

 FRA  377

IMAGINE 
 
FRANCOIS Pierre
 GUIGOUREZ Yvon 
 BROCHET Tony 

183.00

253.00

45
45.00

70
70.00

54
54.00

47
47.00

37
37.00


YC DE ST MARTIN DE RE' ILE DE RE'
-
-

57

 GBR  755

SCIMITAR 
 SOWRY Julian(c)
 SOWRY Claire 
 RYLEY Nick 

185.00

270.00

67
67.00

62
62.00

7
7.00

BFD
85.00

49
49.00


MEDWAY YACHT CLUB
-
-

58

 HUN   53

JAMPEC 
 
GOMBOS Lorand
 HORGOS Tamas 
 DRFUTO Istuan 

185.00

250.00

50
50.00

49
49.00

49
49.00

37
37.00

65
65.00


HUNGARIA YACHT CLUB
-
-

59

 RUS   51

RAISSA 
 EMELIANOV Konstantin
 NOVIKOV Alexandr 
 VAZNACHKIN Vecheslav 

186.00

271.00

53
53.00

OCS
85.00

31
31.00

61
61.00

41
41.00


PIROGOVO
-
-

60

 SWE  372

DANCING QUEEN 
 LARSON Jhoan
 WINTER Chris 
 PENICHE Richard 

188.00

255.00

62
62.00

67
67.00

66
66.00

39
39.00

21
21.00


KSSS
-
-

61

 SWE  393

MING 
 WALLENBERG Jacob(C)
 BALTSCHEFFSTEY Henrik 
 FRIIS Carl Johan 

205.00

264.00

59
59.00

50
50.00

58
58.00

50
50.00

47
47.00


ROYAL SWEDISH YACHT CLUB
-
-

62

 USA  310

FINITO 
 
SAWYER Edward
 
PAYNE Martin 
 MANTOS Antonio 

209.00

294.00

DNF
85.00

12
12.00

61
61.00

51
51.00

BFD
85.00


CAPTIVA YACHT CLUB
-
-

63

 GER  1042

PUCK III 
 
DOHSE Philip(c)
 
MOSE Oliver 
 
MOELLER Christian 

209.00

294.00

51
51.00

32
32.00

41
41.00

BFD
85.00

DNF
85.00


NRV
-
-

64

 SWE  342

SERALIA 
 
OSTERBLOM Bjorn
 
EMILSSON Peje 
 SKOGLUND Per 

225.00

310.00

54
54.00

OCS
85.00

71
71.00

57
57.00

43
43.00


R.S.Y.C.
-
-

65

 GBR  764

NAIAD 
 
HAYLES Mike(c)
 
HAYLES Monique 
 
DYMOCK Craig 

228.00

303.00

74
74.00

75
75.00

63
63.00

73
73.00

18
18.00


CLUB ROYAL THAMES YACHT CLUB
-
-

66

 NED  373

ELFJE 
 DIETZ Theo
 
DOOMERNIK Joop 
 
BAYER Boris 

228.00

305.00

75
75.00

38
38.00

77
77.00

53
53.00

62
62.00


KWV DE KAAG
-
-

67

 GBR  617

FLAME AGAIN 
 
HALL David(c)
 
GUY Roger 
 
GUY Lisa 

229.00

298.00

69
69.00

45
45.00

60
60.00

58
58.00

66
66.00


ROYAL CORINTHIAN YACHT CLUB
-
-

68

 FIN   88

STEP BY STEP 
 EVERHALL-BLOM Catja
 SAUKKONEN Eeva 
 WAGNER/VOLMER Mario/ Pille 

231.00

300.00

61
61.00

39
39.00

69
69.00

64
64.00

67
67.00


FINLANDE
-
-

69

 GER  989

MUFF 
 BLEICH Stefan(c)
 GREIS Jurgen 
 GULZOW Arne 

234.00

306.00

70
70.00

61
61.00

57
57.00

46
46.00

72
72.00


SEGLER VEREIN STAAD
-
-

70

 GBR  787

STRAIT DEALER 
 FRANKS David
 SUNDERLAND Graham 
 BEDFERD David 

236.00

321.00

63
63.00

51
51.00

37
37.00

BFD
85.00

BFD
85.00


RCYC
-
-

71

 GER  1134

HUNTING DUCK 
 
STERNEL Olaf
 LARS Stenfeldt 
 LARS Pfeifer 

239.00

306.00

64
64.00

64
64.00

67
67.00

60
60.00

51
51.00


HAMBURGER SEGEL CLUB
-
-

72

 NED  393

COBWEB 
 
BLICKMAN Richard(c)
 
DIJXHOORN Daan 
 
SPAANS Nick 

241.00

313.00

72
72.00

68
68.00

55
55.00

63
63.00

55
55.00


KNZRV MUIDEN
-
-

73

 GBR  660

THE OLD BAILEY 
 
ROSS Dave(c)
 
KELSEY Paul 
 
GRINDLEY Duncan 

249.00

328.00

56
56.00

71
71.00

79
79.00

54
54.00

68
68.00


R.C.Y.C.
-
-

74

 RUS   80

BILLY RAY 
 MAKARON Vladimir
 GOLOVKO Andriy 
 BEREZKIN Denis 

257.00

342.00

60
60.00