DSS Winter Series - Family crew sails Obsession to outright victory
by Peter Campbell on 27 Jul 2014
Obsession - Derwent Sailing Squadron’s Winter Series Peter Campbell
Derwent Sailing Squadron’s Winter Series 2014 - Obsession victory in today’s Derwent Sailing Squadron’s Winter Series race on the River Derwent was a real family affair by a crew of just four, owner-skipper David Creese being joined by his wife Allison and teenage sons Dion (15) and Lachie (13) in winning line and handicap honours in Division 1.
Obsession, a Turkish-designed Mat 12, surprisingly outsailed the fleet despite competing as a non-spinnaker entrant, the result good tactical sailing in picking the best of a variable breeze, maintaining constant boatspeed and, obviously, a good crew combination.
The Bellerive Yacht Club entrant got the gun from DSS entrant War Games, Wayne Banks-Smith’s Farr 40 and X&Y, Toby Richardson’s Barrett 38 from the Royal Yacht Club of Tasmania, sailing in only her second race. The three finished in the same order on corrected time.
'It was a great family result today, very good for the boys as they are learning to sail hands-on without a big crew aboard,' skipper and father David Creese said after the win.
'Lachie was on main, Dion trimming the headsail and doing bow work,' added Creese who, with wife Allison sailed Obsession to victory in the recent DSS Autumn Two-Handed Series.
'Every time War Games and X&Y got ahead on the spinnaker runs and ran into a hole, we would catch them and on the last work to the finish of the shortened course, they appeared to go match-racing, heading to the west in Sandy Bay.
'We maintained boatspeed in the dying breeze and just fell across the line, comfortably ahead while finished just seconds apart.
Creese plans to contest this year’s Rolex Sydney Hobart Race with Obsession, sailing without his family with a crew of ten for the long ocean race. 'But we will continue contesting the winter race as a family team,' he added.
In Division 2, Spare Time (Shane Powell) scored an outright win, taking first place on corrected time from DSS Commodore Ron Bugg, sailing Electeric, with Wildfire (Team Wildfire) third.
Division 3 also saw the line honours winner take out first place on corrected time, with Graham Hall’s Serenity clearing out from the fleet to finish more than 17 minutes ahead of Kharis (Terry Dalby) with non-spinnaker entrant Vistula (Greg Biskup) placed third.
The flukey winds today limited the SB20 fleet to one race with Stephen Catchpool’s Hypertronics taking honours in both One Design and PHS scoring.
In One Design racing, Hypertronics crossed the line just five seconds ahead of Karabos (Nick Rogers) with North Sails (Kirsty Skipper) just 19 seconds further astern and just over four minutes covering the entire fleet. Hypertronics took first place on PHS fro, North Sails and Brainwave (Scott Brain).
After three out of five race days in the Winter Series and six races sailed, North Sails and Brainwave share the top of the One Design leader board on 13 points, with Karabos on 19 points and Nautilus Marine Insurance (Hughie Lewis) on 20 points.
Nautilus Marine Insurance heads the PHS pointscore on 14 points, with Brainwave on 16 points and North Sails 21 points.
Results
DSS Winter Series 2014
Hosted By Derwent Sailing Squadron Inc
CLEANLIFT MARINE
Updated: 27/07/2014 11:46:46 AM
Series Results [PHS] for Division 1 up to Race 3
Place |
Ties |
Sail No |
Boat Name |
Skipper |
Sers Score |
Race 3 |
Race 2 |
Race 1 |
1 |
|
222 |
WARGAMES |
Wayne Banks-Smith |
7.0 |
2.0 |
1.0 |
4.0 |
2 |
|
6401 |
FANG TO THE MAX |
Fred Barrett |
8.0 |
4.0 |
3.0 |
1.0 |
3 |
2.0S |
6385 |
WINSTEAD WINES |
Neil Snare |
16.0 |
6.0 |
2.0 |
8.0 |
4 |
|
SM6083 |
CIAO BABY II |
Gary Cripps |
16.0 |
5.0 |
6.0 |
5.0 |
5 |
|
6577 |
ILLUSION |
David Brett |
19.0 |
8.0 |
9.0 |
2.0 |
6 |
3.0S |
440 |
ELIZA |
Kevin Jacobson |
20.0 |
3.0 |
10.0 |
7.0 |
7 |
|
10 |
PLANET X |
Mick Rowley |
20.0 |
7.0 |
7.0 |
6.0 |
8 |
|
3938 |
WINGS THREE |
Peter Haros |
20.5 |
9.5 |
8.0 |
3.0 |
9 |
|
6197 |
PISCES |
David Taylor |
23.5 |
9.5 |
5.0 |
9.0 |
10 |
1.0S |
M45 |
OBSESSION N/S |
David Creese |
26.0 |
1.0 |
13.0C |
12.0R |
11 |
|
5887 |
TEMPTATION |
Steve Harrison |
26.0 |
12.0R |
4.0 |
10.0 |
12 |
|
7883 |
MADNESS |
G.Adamson J.Frawley |
39.0 |
13.0C |
13.0C |
13.0C |
Series Results [PHS] for Division 2 up to Race 3
Place |
Ties |
Sail No |
Boat Name |
Skipper |
Sers Score |
Race 3 |
Race 2 |
Race 1 |
1 |
2.0S |
4688 |
VASCO |
Graeme Harrington |
10.0 |
4.0 |
2.0 |
4.0 |
2 |
|
8806 |
WILDFIRE |
Team Wildfire |
10.0 |
3.0 |
4.0 |
3.0 |
3 |
|
399 |
HI-VIS |
Matt Westland |
11.0 |
6.0 |
3.0 |
2.0 |
4 |
1.0S |
111 |
ROUSABOUT |
Derek Inglis |
12.0 |
10.0 |
1.0 |
1.0 |
5 |
|
3140 |
SPARE TIME |
Shane Powell |
12.0 |
1.0 |
6.0 |
5.0 |
6 |
|
401 |
WHICH WAY UP |
Steve Davison |
19.0 |
8.0 |
5.0 |
6.0 |
7 |
|
447 |
ATILLA |
John Hunn |
24.0 |
9.0 |
7.0 |
8.0 |
8 |
|
H447 |
COOL CHANGE |
Chris Bobbi |
26.0 |
5.0 |
14.0C |
7.0 |
9 |
|
326 |
ELECTERIC |
Ron Bugg |
30.0 |
2.0 |
14.0C |
14.0C |
10 |
|
105 |
DIVINE MADNESS |
Paul Turner |
33.0 |
7.0 |
14.0C |
12.0F |
11 |
|
150 |
HORNET |
Neville Georgeson |
37.0 |
14.0C |
14.0C |
9.0 |
12 |
|
412 |
ZORRO |
Steve Bradford |
38.0 |
14.0C |
14.0C |
10.0 |
13 |
|
5416 |
BLIZZARD |
Matt Bugg |
42.0 |
14.0C |
14.0C |
14.0C |
Series Results [PHS] for Division 3 up to Race 3
Place |
Ties |
Sail No |
Boat Name |
Skipper |
Sers Score |
Race 3 |
Race 2 |
Race 1 |
1 |
|
H32 |
SERENITY |
Graham Hall |
5.0 |
1.0 |
1.0 |
3.0 |
2 |
|
6605 |
VISTULA N/S |
Greg Biskup |
6.0 |
3.0 |
2.0 |
1.0 |
3 |
|
1181 |
KINDRED SPIRIT |
Peter Alcock |
13.0 |
5.0 |
3.0 |
5.0 |
4 |
|
834 |
OFF-PISTE |
Paul Einoder6 |
14.0 |
6.0 |
4.0 |
4.0 |
5 |
|
66 |
RAGTIME |
Tom Kirkland |
17.0 |
4.0 |
11.0C |
2.0 |
6 |
|
H11 |
KHARIS |
Terry Dalby |
23.0 |
2.0 |
11.0C |
10.0 |
7 |
|
278 |
AFFINITY |
Peter Thompson |
24.0 |
7.0 |
11.0C |
6.0 |
8 |
|
339 |
VITAMINSEA |
Wayne Pitt |
28.0 |
8.0 |
11.0C |
9.0 |
9 |
|
33 |
MISCHIEF |
Kif Weber |
29.0 |
11.0C |
11.0C |
7.0 |
10 |
|
46 |
WAYATIH |
Allan Morgan |
30.0 |
11.0C |
11.0C |
8.0 |
(Ties: S=Score R=Race B= Bettered. Penalties: A=ARB B=BFD C=DNC D=DNE E=ESP F=DNF G=RDG I=DPI L=Late Entrant M=DGM N=ENP O=OCS P=Protest Q=DSQ R=RET S=DNS T=TLE U=DUT V=AVG X=EXC Z=ZFP Y=SCP #=NoData [x.y]=Discarded) |
If you want to link to this article then please use this URL: www.sail-world.com/124921