Please select your home edition
Edition
Musto 728x90 3

Chester Race Week - Excellent conditions on day 2

by Michael Browne on 16 Aug 2013
The Delta Distance fleet on day two of Chester Race Week 2013 with Incorrigible in front followed by Tempus Fugite and Armada © 2013 Tim Wilkes / www.timwilkes.com
The second day of 2013 Chester Race Week the sky was clear and the wind was up. Conditions were excellent for racing as all fleets set sail for their courses before noon. It was a great contrast to yesterday’s late starts and cancellations due to the morning fog and the afternoon calm.

The day ran so smoothly, in fact, that all of the results came in time for the daily awards ceremony early in the evening. Of note was the winner of Alpha 2 fleet, 'Tangley', a Farr 30 skippered by Peter Toombs of Charlottetown. Tangley is the only Prince Edward Island boat in the regatta, with all its competition coming from the Royal Nova Scotia Yacht Squadron in Halifax.

Chester Race Week is as much a social as it is a sailing event as people from across the continent come to enjoy the show on the water, and the apres-sail show at the Chester Yacht Club. As the afternoon progressed, the Club filled with sailors, spectators and friends anxiously awaiting the results while live music, awards and refreshments.

RESULTS



ALPHA 1



Rank

Boat

Class

SailNo

Club

HelmName

R2

R3

R4

1

Climax

1D35

35026

DYC

Reece/Comtois

1

2

2

2

Team Ocean

Melges 32

USA 135

RNSYS

John Roy

2

4

1

3

Flying V

Viper 830

50959

Bras d’Or

Ian MacKillop

4

1

6



ALPHA Distance 1

Rank

Boat

Class

SailNo

Club

HelmName

R2

1

Brilliance

J120

144

RNSYS

Richard Calder

2:56:18

2

Adios

J120

50793

RNSYS

Fred Smithers

2:58:33

3

Ramilies

Beneteau First

52558

RNSYS

David Wilson

3:00:11



ALPHA 2

Rank

Boat

Class

SailNo

Club

HelmName

R2

R3

R4

1

Tangley

Farr 30

CAN 29

Char YC

Peter Toombs

2

1

1

2

One More Time

Farr 30

USA 28

RNSYS

Rob Gale

1

3

2

3

Venturesome

Farr 30

47

RNSYS

Ben Maloney

3

4

3



ALPHA DISTANCE 2

Rank

Boat

Class

SailNo

Club

HelmName

R1

1

Macintosh

Custom Cartwrig

34539

CYC

Durk Steigenga

2:09:10

2

Koobalibra

C&C 115

59115

RNSYS

David Barlow

2:07:50

3

J’ai Tu

J35

41057

CYC

Rodney Johnstone

2:10:00



BRAVO 1

Rank

Boat

Class

SailNo

Club

HelmName

R2

R3

R4

1

Highlander

Dehler DB 1

34440

RNSYS

Dan Pride

1

2

1

2

Flux

J 30

256

RNSYS

Jordan MacNeil

3

1

3

3

Defiant

C&C

142

DYC

Mark Gosine

5

3

2



BRAVO 2

Rank

Boat

Class

SailNo

Club

HelmName

R2

R3

R4

1

Awesome 2.0

Sonar

366

LYC

Ron Whynacht

1

1

2

2

Ping

Sonar

415

LYC

Kathryn Josenhans

2

2

1

3

Offspray

Beneteau First 30

41848

RNSYS

Shane Wall

3

3

3



BRAVO 3


Rank

Boat

Class

SailNo

Club

HelmName

R2

R3

R4

1

Sisu

Tanzer 22

1857

MYC

David Peer

1

1

2

2

Freyja

Tanzer 22

1801

Grand Lake

Doug Caldwell

2

2

1

3

Daydreamer

Beneteau 285

285

DYC

David Farrell

3

3

4


ONE DESIGN - J/24

Rank

Boat

SailNo

Club

HelmName

R3

R4

R5

1

Adrenaline Rush

4331

RNSYS

Greg Blunden

1.0

1.0

2.0

2

Juvenile Delinquent

4013

RNSYS

Ted Murphy

3.0

2.0

1.0

3

Sunnyvale

3599

RNSYS

Peter Wickwire

2.0

(3.0)

3.0



ONE DESIGN - J/29

Rank

Boat

SailNo

Club

HelmName

R3

R4

R5

1

Silver Woman

84675

RNSYS

Andrew Childs

2.0

1.0

1.0

2

Colmonell

135

RNSYS

Christie Bros.

3.0

2.0

2.0

3

J-Zeus

72

RNSYS

John Heseltine

1.0

5.0

3.0



Bluenose

Rank

Boat

SailNo

Club

HelmName

R1

R2

R3

1

Chase

77

CYC

Christain Luti

1.0

4.0

1.0

2

DART

279

CYC

John Grantmyer

4.0

1.0

5.0

3

All That JaS

154

RNSYS/CYC

Steve Stairs

3.0

5.0

6.0



Delta Classics

Rank

Boat

Class

SailNo

Club

HelmName

1

Eclipse

Chester C

C7

CYC

Daniel Blain

2

Ripple

Sloop

C-6

CYC

Jim Rafuse

3

Mighty Mo

IOD

Can 1

CYC

Rick Thompson


Delta Cruiser 1

Rank

Boat

Class

SailNo

Club

HelmName

1

Mariah

C&C 35

24228

CYC

Keith Johnson

2

Tuna

CS -36

2372

SYC

Eric Hill

3

Patience

Nonsuch 30 U

399

CYC

Bruce Flinn



Delta Cruiser 2


Rank

Boat

Class

SailNo

Club

HelmName

1

Sea Breaker

C&C 25

4962

CYC

Bruce Nunn

2

Aspen

Westerly GK 24

53

CBYA

Brian Molloy

3

Ryn Sun

Ranger 30

24213

RNSYS

Amy Minnikin


Delta 1

Rank

Boat

Class

SailNo

Club

HelmName

1

Rumble Fish

J29

31991

LYC

Scott Covey

2

Winter Project

J29

31587

LYC

Brad Fleet

3

Endeavor

C&C

25453

SMSC

Jim Dunsworth




Delta 2

Rank

Boat

Class

SailNo

Club

HelmName

1

Hakuna Matata

J29

34429

LYC

J Wood

2

Sly Fox

Chaser 29

34142

LYC

James Mosher

3

Warp Drive

Sonar

533

CYC

Paul Avery


Dubarry 2016 660x82 1Sail Port Stephens 2017 660x82Harken AUS HL Snatch Block 660x82

Related Articles

Heaven Can Wait Charity Sailing Regatta - Notice of Race - Revised
The Heaven Can Wait 2017 Notice Of Race has been revised to allow Off The Beach boats with a yardstick rating of 97.5 The Heaven Can Wait 2017 Notice Of Race has been revised (Revision 8, 23 Jan, 2017) to allow Off The Beach boats with a yardstick rating of 97.5 (505 Class) or lower, to compete in the Long One Lap Dash, provided they have their own Chase Boat.
Posted today at 3:14 am
Bavaria C57 - Something big has arrived
At the boot 2017 in Düsseldorf, Bavaria Yachts presented the new flagship of their sailing yachts' fleet. At the boot 2017 in Düsseldorf, Bavaria Yachts presented the new flagship of their sailing yachts' fleet. The Bavaria C57 does not only convince with a new modern design but also with many new innovative details.
Posted today at 1:27 am
Variety, inclusion and National Sailing League at Kieler Woche
A huge variety, never seen before, inclusion in real life with the Para World Sailing, the first competition of Nacra 15 A huge variety, never seen before, inclusion in real life with the Para World Sailing Championships, the first competition of the Nacra 15, the Eurocup of the junior class 29er, the European Sailing Series of the Melges24, the rendezvous of the classics
Posted on 23 Jan
Vendée Globe – Day 79 – Beyou due, Thomson talks of 2020 vision
Jérémie Beyou is expected to cross the finish line of the solo round the world race this evening to take third place Jérémie Beyou is expected to cross the finish line of the solo round the world race this evening to take third place after spending three days slowed by extremely light winds, arriving in Les Sables d'Olonne from the north west.
Posted on 23 Jan
Miami World Cup challenge awaits British crews
The 39-strong British cast of both seasoned Olympians and new pairings will be competing against more than 450 sailors The 39-strong British cast of both seasoned Olympians and new pairings will be competing against more than 450 sailors as the 2017 World Cup series kicks off.
Posted on 23 Jan
Mount Gay Round Barbados Race Series closing ceremony
Hundreds of competitors, guests and local dignitaries were treated to a sumptuous banquet at the glitzy Beach House Hundreds of competitors, guests and local dignitaries were treated to a sumptuous banquet at the glitzy Beach House, St James last night to mark the conclusion
Posted on 23 Jan
Team Al Mouj sets sights on victory in EFG Sailing Arabia – The Tour
Team Al Mouj Muscat were the new kids on the block with ambitious plans to spring a surprise, which they duly did Team Al Mouj Muscat were the new kids on the block with ambitious plans to spring a surprise, which they duly did when they finished on the podium in the opening round of the epic two-week quest for honours.
Posted on 23 Jan
Alinghi return to defend Extreme Sailing Series™ title
Last year's season-long battle with Oman Air saw the fight go right down to the wire with the Swiss team's victory Last year's season-long battle with arch-rivals Oman Air saw the fight go right down to the wire with the Swiss team's season victory only confirmed in the penultimate race of the final Act, and now the team return for another slice of the action.
Posted on 23 Jan
City of Perth Festival of Sail to organise Warren Jones Youth Regatta
The initiative provides an opportunity to spend a morning out on Swan River with experienced successful women sailors The initiative provides an opportunity for participants to spend a morning out on Perth’s Swan River with experienced successful women sailors, learning new team work and leadership skills in order to use these to succeed back in the workplace.
Posted on 23 Jan
Jubilee Australian Championship images by Andrea Francolini
More Andrea Francolini magnificence with this set of images from the 2017 Jubilee Australian Championship. More Andrea Francolini magnificence with this set of images from the 2017 Jubilee Australian Championship. The Huntingfield Cup ran from January 21st to 23rd 2017 from the Royal Prince Alfred YC on Pittwater. 15 Jubilees competed, with Charles Weatherly's Scorpion the winner from Stephen Wright's Renaissance and then David Bray's, Wataworrie.
Posted on 23 Jan