Please select your home edition
Edition
Fremantle to Bali Race 728x90

Challenging Conditions - CORK OCR

by Sail Canada on 20 Aug 2014
OCR 49ers Day four - Senior Nationals CORK OCR 2014 CORK
CORK OCR and Sail Canada Senior National Championships 2014 - Tuesday, Kingston - Day four of racing of the Senior Nationals at CORK OCR saw fewer boats on the water after most fleets wraps up their series yesterday. Laser, Radial, Finn, 49er and FX sailors hit the water with winds light and from the east.

On the singlehanded course the easterly breeze held for three races for the Lasers with CST member Robert Davis (KYC-RCYC) taking a bullet in the first race by a large margin. In the second race, First place went to CY Thompson (STYC), who passed CST members Evert McLaughlin (RCYC) and Tom Ramshaw (SLYC) the leaders for most of the race. In the third and final race of the day the wind died off, allowing the current to play more of a factor, making the start a bit tricky. As a result, a number of boats including most of the leaders received a black flag violation. Cy Thompson (STYC), Robert Davis (KYC-RCYC) and Tom Ramshaw (SLYC) hold the top three positions going into the final day of racing.

The Radial fleet faced similar conditions with a solid first race going to CST member Brenda Bowskill (RCYC). In the second race there was some confusion as to which course was being sailed and some sailors started on an inner loop on the course when they should have been sailing on the outer. Connor Blouin (DIYC) came out on top. In race three a number of black flag violations were handed out, Brenda Bowskill (RCYC) came away with another bullet. Bowskill leads going into the final day of racing followed by Blouin and Claire Merry (RCYC).

Finns sailed four races with CST members taking the top three positions overall. Martin Robitaille (RCYC-CVL) leads, followed by Greg Douglas (RCYC) who took three bullets today and Kyle Martin (RVanYC) in third.

In Skiff action the 49er and FX fleets each sailed three races and were back on shore with time to spare. With 16 races now complete, David Mori and Justin Barnes (RCYC) are holding a strong lead with 10 bullets and a 14 point lead over Michael Brodeur and Daniel Inkpen who sit in second place. John and Aurthur Ferguson (RCYC) sit in third.

Also with 16 races on the books Arielle Morgan and Heather Myatt (RSTLYC) lead the girls in the FX fleet, followed by Erin Rafuse and Danielle Boyd (RNSYS-KYC) in second and Erin Berry and Ingrid Merry (RCYC-RVicYC) in third. Competition is tight with only four points separating the top three.
Racing concludes tomorrow!

Results


CORK OCR & SAIL CANADA SENIOR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

CORK Sail/Kingston

Results are provisional as of 13:30 on August 19, 2014

49erFX Class

Sailed: 16, Discards: 2, To count: 14, Entries: 6, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank SailNo HelmName CrewName Club Prv/St Nat R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10 R11 R12 R13 R14 R15 R16 Total Nett
1st CAN 514 Arielle Morgan heather myatt RSTLYC QC (7.0 OCS) 2.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 3.0 2.0 1.0 2.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 (4.0) 3.0 2.0 38.0 27.0
2nd CAN812 Danielle Boyd Erin Rafuse RNSYS/KYC NS (7.0 OCS) (5.0) 5.0 1.0 1.0 5.0 1.0 3.0 3.0 1.0 2.0 3.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 41.0 29.0
3rd 821 Erin Berry Ingrid Merry RCYC/RVICYC ON 1.0 1.0 1.0 3.0 3.0 1.0 (4.0) 1.0 2.0 (6.0) 4.0 2.0 4.0 3.0 2.0 3.0 41.0 31.0
4th 215 Marie-Pier Alary Katie Yeo EVO/ GRYC QC 3.0 3.0 4.0 4.0 4.0 4.0 (5.0) 4.0 4.0 3.0 (6.0) 5.0 5.0 2.0 4.0 5.0 65.0 54.0
5th 81 Max Flinn cameron sawyer RNSYS NS (7.0 OCS) 4.0 3.0 5.0 (6.0) 3.0 2.0 6.0 6.0 4.0 3.0 4.0 3.0 5.0 5.0 4.0 70.0 57.0
6th 8 Timma Flanagan Isabelle Ziarko RCYC ON 2.0 6.0 6.0 6.0 5.0 6.0 6.0 5.0 5.0 5.0 5.0 6.0 6.0 6.0 (7.0 DNS) (7.0 OCS) 89.0 75.0



CORK OCR & SAIL CANADA SENIOR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

CORK Sail/Kingston

Results are provisional as of 18:28 on August 19, 2014

FINN Class

Sailed: 13, Discards: 2, To count: 11, Entries: 10, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank SailNo HelmName Club Prv/St Nat R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10 R11 R12 R13 Total Nett
1st CAN 1 Greg Douglas RCYC ON (2.0) 2.0 2.0 (3.0) 1.0 1.0 2.0 2.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 20.0 15.0
2nd 110 Martin Robitaille RCYC/ CVL QC 1.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 2.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 2.0 (11.0 DSQ) (11.0 DSQ) 11.0 RET 47.0 25.0
3rd CAN2 Kyle Martin ROYAL VANCOUVER BC (3.0) 3.0 3.0 2.0 3.0 (5.0) 3.0 3.0 3.0 3.0 2.0 2.0 3.0 38.0 30.0
4th CAN99 Riley Finch PCYC ON 4.0 4.0 4.0 (6.0) 6.0 4.0 6.0 (11.0 RET) 5.0 4.0 3.0 3.0 2.0 62.0 45.0
5th 11 jim cameron TBYC ON 5.0 5.0 5.0 (7.0) (9.0) 6.0 4.0 6.0 4.0 5.0 5.0 6.0 5.0 72.0 56.0
6th USA5 Steve Landeau   GA (6.0) 6.0 6.0 (8.0) 4.0 3.0 5.0 5.0 6.0 6.0 6.0 4.0 6.0 71.0 57.0
7th USA 40 chuck rudinsky   NH (11.0 OCS) (7.0) 7.0 4.0 5.0 7.0 7.0 4.0 7.0 7.0 4.0 5.0 4.0 79.0 61.0
8th USA75 James Hunter BUCCANEER AL 8.0 9.0 8.0 5.0 8.0 9.0 (11.0 DNC) (11.0 DNC) 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 124.0 102.0
9th USA 22 Simon van Wonderen TS&CC ON 7.0 8.0 9.0 9.0 7.0 8.0 (11.0 DNC) (11.0 DNC) 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 125.0 103.0
10th 17 Jeff Roney     (11.0 DNC) (11.0 DNC) 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 11.0 DNC 143.0 121.0



CORK OCR & SAIL CANADA SENIOR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

CORK Sail/Kingston

Results are provisional as of 17:49 on August 19, 2014

LASER Class

Sailed: 12, Discards: 2, To count: 10, Entries: 52, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank SailNo HelmName Club Prv/St Nat R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10 R11 R12 Total Nett
1st 204048 Cy Thompson ST THOMAS YACHT RI 2.0 1.0 3.0 1.0 4.0 1.0 1.0 (6.0) (5.0) 4.0 1.0 4.0 33.0 22.0
2nd 207130 Robert Davis KINGSTON YC / R ON 1.0 2.0 1.0 5.0 6.0 7.0 (10.0) 3.0 2.0 1.0 3.0 (53.0 BFD) 94.0 31.0
3rd 181191 Tom Ramshaw SLYC ON 4.0 5.0 2.0 8.0 5.0 (9.0) 6.0 2.0 4.0 3.0 (53.0 RET) 2.0 103.0 41.0
4th 197731 Evert McLaughlin RCYC ON 6.0 3.0 (53.0 BFD) 7.0 3.0 11.0 14.0 5.0 1.0 5.0 4.0 (53.0 BFD) 165.0 59.0
5th 184116 Andrew Lewis     5.0 8.0 5.0 4.0 (19.0) 5.0 2.0 (18.0) 8.0 11.0 5.0 6.0 96.0 59.0
6th 198358 Mitchell Kiss MBYC / YCYC MI 11.0 11.0 (53.0 BFD) 10.0 1.0 4.0 3.0 7.0 (14.0) 6.0 6.0 3.0 129.0 62.0
7th 191997 Luke Muller LYC FL 7.0 4.0 4.0 (23.0) 11.0 3.0 7.0 9.0 10.0 12.0 (53.0 DSQ) 10.0 153.0 77.0
8th 194180 Christopher Barnard NHYC/ABYC CA 8.0 6.0 8.0 18.0 7.0 8.0 8.0 12.0 (33.0) 7.0 (53.0 RET) 5.0 173.0 87.0
9th 197116 Matthew Ryder SLYC ON 3.0 7.0 6.0 2.0 13.0 13.0 9.0 10.0 (20.0) 18.0 14.0 (53.0 BFD) 168.0 95.0
10th 200199 Hugh Macrae   ON 13.0 12.0 13.0 (41.0) 8.0 (35.0) 5.0 14.0 22.0 19.0 8.0 7.0 197.0 121.0
11th 206171 Max Gallant ROYAL VICTORIA BC 14.0 13.0 11.0 12.0 (20.0) 10.0 17.0 13.0 12.0 10.0 9.0 (53.0 BFD) 194.0 121.0
12th 199395 Justin Norton BYC   10.0 15.0 9.0 17.0 18.0 (53.0 RET) (23.0) 22.0 11.0 8.0 12.0 1.0 199.0 123.0
13th 206568 Reece Myerscough RVIC/RVAN BC 12.0 (38.0) 23.0 11.0 22.0 19.0 11.0 1.0 6.0 21.0 13.0 (53.0 BFD) 230.0 139.0
14th 188663 Erik Weis LAUDERDALE YC FL 9.0 (53.0 BFD) 10.0 13.0 25.0 14.0 27.0 (44.0) 16.0 13.0 7.0 9.0 240.0 143.0
15th 205513 Daniel Barry SARNIA YC ON (25.0) 18.0 17.0 15.0 (31.0) 16.0 15.0 16.0 9.0 17.0 17.0 13.0 209.0 153.0
16th 206606 Luke Ruitenberg RNSYS NS 23.0 9.0 12.0 9.0 (24.0) 6.0 24.0 19.0 23.0 14.0 19.0 (53.0 BFD) 235.0 158.0
17th 15 Kalin HIllier     24.0 (33.0) 31.0 6.0 (36.0) 22.0 21.0 17.0 13.0 9.0 18.0 16.0 246.0 177.0
18th 197120 Lee Parkhill RCYC/OYS ON 53.0 DGM 53.0 DGM 53.0 DGM 3.0 (53.0 DNC) 2.0 4.0 4.0 3.0 2.0 2.0 (53.0 BFD) 285.0 179.0
19th 204077 Brendan Aulthouse     27.0 17.0 15.0 26.0 29.0 (30.0) 12.0 (37.0) 15.0 23.0 10.0 11.0 252.0 185.0
20th 188996 Cameron Pimentel RBYC   20.0 14.0 26.0 16.0 (35.0) 27.0 19.0 30.0 17.0 15.0 (53.0 UFD) 14.0 286.0 198.0
21st 203957 Robert Lalonde OST / FBYC ON (41.0) 21.0 34.0 28.0 12.0 26.0 25.0 11.0 7.0 16.0 21.0 (53.0 BFD) 295.0 201.0
22nd 206123 Bryant Wood RNSYS   17.0 31.0 16.0 (36.0) 10.0 20.0 22.0 15.0 34.0 25.0 (53.0 UFD) 12.0 291.0 202.0
23rd 196283 Nathan Fields OLD DOMINION UN   18.0 23.0 32.0 (48.0 10%) 2.0 15.0 40.0 20.0 18.0 20.0 15.0 (53.0 BFD) 304.0 203.0
24th 203914 Matthew Sherar ABYC ON 15.0 19.0 14.0 33.0 14.0 12.0 30.0 (45.0) (35.0) 24.0 25.0 23.0 289.0 209.0
25th 195601 Ian Elliott RVICYC, CYC AB 22.0 29.0 19.0 14.0 (37.0) 23.0 20.0 23.0 25.0 (31.0) 23.0 19.0 285.0 217.0
26th 203918 Forrest Wachholz BARRIE YC ON 19.0 30.0 28.0 20.0 (33.0) (37.0) 29.0 27.0 27.0 28.0 11.0 17.0 306.0 236.0
27th 153117 Joseph David ODU VA 26.0 35.0 27.0 10% 32.0 23.0 38.0 37.0 8.0 21.0 (44.0) (53.0 UFD) 8.0 352.0 255.0
28th 197046 Adam Sorensen RVICYC BC (46.0) (37.0) 35.0 19.0 17.0 36.0 26.0 25.0 24.0 30.0 22.0 21.0 338.0 255.0
29th 196821 Andy Roy   ON 16.0 16.0 27.0 30.0 30.0 21.0 33.0 28.0 (53.0 DNC) 27.0 32.0 (53.0 BFD) 366.0 260.0
30th 205444 Dominic Fritz ROYAL VAN YC   33.0 24.0 20.0 (35.0) 26.0 17.0 34.0 34.0 28.0 29.0 16.0 (53.0 BFD) 349.0 261.0
31st 207223 USA Brandon Kirby LYC FL 40.0 25.0 24.0 37.0 15.0 28.0 16.0 24.0 31.0 39.0 (53.0 UFD) (53.0 BFD) 385.0 279.0
32nd 191523 Maciej Mamon SLCYC   (42.0) 36.0 30.0 31.0 38.0 33.0 (53.0 DSQ) 21.0 19.0 22.0 29.0 20.0 374.0 279.0
33rd 195930 Kevin Wiersma RHYC , OST ON 30.0 22.0 21.0 24.0 27.0 29.0 32.0 31.0 (36.0) 34.0 34.0 (53.0 BFD) 373.0 284.0
34th 199350 jake rizika WYC/YCA   35.0 39.0 (41.0) 22.0 28.0 18.0 41.0 39.0 30.0 (42.0) 27.0 15.0 377.0 294.0
35th 207248 Victor Sullivan CVL, RSTLYC QC 28.0 26.0 (53.0 BFD) 47.0 39.0 24.0 13.0 26.0 37.0 26.0 33.0 (53.0 BFD) 405.0 299.0
36th 196087 Ross Murdoch KYC ON 31.0 20.0 33.0 39.0 (41.0) 31.0 38.0 (43.0) 40.0 32.0 20.0 22.0 390.0 306.0
37th 195938 Scott Collinson RCYC ON 36.0 45.0 (53.0 DNC) 25.0 9.0 25.0 36.0 36.0 29.0 33.0 40.0 (53.0 DNC) 420.0 314.0
38th 190477 Ethan Lounsbury ODU   39.0 28.0 43.0 10% (45.0) 21.0 32.0 18.0 40.0 26.0 35.0 35.0 (53.0 BFD) 415.0 317.0
39th 204237 Nick Smith RVICYC   32.0 27.0 25.0 27.0 32.0 34.0 39.0 33.0 (42.0) 38.0 30.0 (53.0 BFD) 412.0 317.0
40th 169608 John Brooman BYC ON (45.0) 40.0 (53.0 DNC) 38.0 16.0 39.0 28.0 38.0 32.0 43.0 24.0 24.0 420.0 322.0
41st 204462 Pat Wachholz BARRIE YACHT CL ON 37.0 34.0 29.0 40.0 40.0 (42.0) 31.0 32.0 (41.0) 41.0 31.0 18.0 416.0 333.0
42nd 190286 Braden Garvey BYC ON 34.0 32.0 36.0 (44.0) 42.0 40.0 35.0 41.0 (47.0) 40.0 39.0 28.0 458.0 367.0
43rd 200598 Chris Klotz BYC ON 43.0 43.0 39.0 29.0 (46.0) 43.0 (53.0 DSQ) 42.0 38.0 36.0 36.0 25.0 473.0 374.0
44th 175948 Rob Hemming SDYC CA 26.0 10% (53.0 DNC) 18.0 21.0 34.0 (53.0 DNC) 47.0 47.0 39.0 37.0 53.0 RET 53.0 BFD 481.0 375.0
45th 198041 Michael Malleson KYC ON 44.0 41.0 (53.0 DNF) 46.0 47.0 41.0 44.0 29.0 43.0 (49.0) 38.0 26.0 501.0 399.0
46th 201240 Denys Deschambeault MULTIVOILES QC (47.0) 44.0 40.0 (48.0) 45.0 46.0 45.0 46.0 46.0 47.0 28.0 29.0 511.0 416.0
47th 180509 Scott Ferguson SAIL NEWPORT   29.0 10.0 7.0 (53.0 DNC) (53.0 DNC) 53.0 DNC 53.0 DNC 53.0 DNC 53.0 DNC 53.0 DNC 53.0 DNC 53.0 DNC 523.0 417.0
48th 196074 Michael Howarth BHYC ON 48.0 46.0 (53.0 DNC) 42.0 43.0 44.0 48.0 10% 35.0 45.0 45.0 37.0 (53.0 BFD) 539.0 433.0
49th 203944 James Stanley OHCC   (53.0 DNC) (53.0 DNC) 53.0 DNC 53.0 DNC 53.0 DNC 53.0 DNC 42.0 48.0 44.0 46.0 26.0 27.0 551.0 445.0
50th 195642 Simon Schmitt CYC, SALSA   38.0 42.0 37.0 34.0 44.0 45.0 (53.0 DNC) (53.0 DNC) 53.0 DNC 53.0 DNC 53.0 DNC 53.0 DNC 558.0 452.0
51st CAN 195672 Jean Levac NSC ON (53.0 DNC) (53.0 DNC) 53.0 DNC 53.0 DNC 53.0 DNC 53.0 DNC 46.0 49.0 48.0 48.0 53.0 DNC 53.0 DNC 615.0 509.0
52nd 194504 Alec Chicoine RNSY OH (53.0 DNC) (53.0 DNC) 53.0 DNC 53.0 DNC 53.0 DNC 53.0 DNC 53.0 DNC 53.0 DNC 53.0 DNC 53.0 DNC 53.0 DNC 53.0 DNC 636.0 530.0


CORK OCR & SAIL CANADA SENIOR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

CORK Sail/Kingston

Results are provisional as of 13:55 on August 19, 2014

49er Class

Sailed: 16, Discards: 2, To count: 14, Entries: 13, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank SailNo HelmName CrewName Club Prv/St Nat R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10 R11 R12 R13 R14 R15 R16 Total Nett
1st 905 David Mori Justin Barnes RCYC ON 3.0 1.0 1.0 1.0 2.0 2.0 (5.0) 1.0 1.0 1.0 (9.0) 1.0 3.0 10% 1.0 1.0 1.0 34.0 20.0
2nd CAN 514 michael brodeur Dan Inkpen     1.0 3.0 2.0 2.0 (8.0) 1.0 3.0 4.0 7.0 10% 2.0 1.0 3.0 1.0 2.0 (14.0 OCS) 2.0 56.0 34.0
3rd 311 John Ferguson Arthur Ferguson RCYC ON 2.0 2.0 3.0 3.0 1.0 6.0 6.0 2.0 3.0 10% (8.0) 2.0 (9.0) 8.0 3.0 4.0 7.0 69.0 52.0
4th 98 Fielding Phillips Billy Gooderham   ON 5.0 4.0 4.0 4.0 7.0 (8.0) 2.0 3.0 7.0 4.0 8.0 (11.0) 6.0 5.0 8.0 8.0 94.0 75.0
5th CAN 707 Sam Gustin Ian Woodbury RVYC BC 4.0 5.0 6.0 8.0 6.0 (10.0) (12.0) 8.0 3.0 3.0 3.0 4.0 3.0 8.0 5.0 9.0 97.0 75.0
6th 1096 Alexandre Stranix Alex Chouinard     9.0 9.0 (12.0) (14.0 DNC) 4.0 3.0 4.0 9.0 5.0 5.0 6.0 5.0 4.0 4.0 3.0 5.0 101.0 75.0
7th CAN1135 Peter Ehvert Paul Ehvert RCYC/KYC ON 7.0 7.0 5.0 7.0 3.0 5.0 1.0 5.0 (10.0) 7.0 5.0 7.0 7.0 6.0 (9.0) 6.0 97.0 78.0
8th 1268 Paul Throop Alex Throop RCYC/OYS ON 8.0 8.0 9.0 5.0 5.0 7.0 10.0 6.0 (11.0) 10.0 4.0 2.0 5.0 (14.0 OCS) 2.0 3.0 109.0 84.0
9th USA 1105 John Curtis Andrew Yates KYC ON 6.0 6.0 (14.0 DNC) 6.0 11.0 4.0 9.0 (14.0 DNS) 13.0 9.0 10.0 6.0 9.0 9.0 6.0 4.0 136.0 108.0
10th 887 BEN GRAVELLE spencer o'brien BS&BC ON 10.0 10.0 8.0 (14.0 DNF) 9.0 9.0 7.0 7.0 4.0 (11.0) 7.0 8.0 10.0 7.0 7.0 10.0 138.0 113.0
11th BER 1042 Mac Morrin Sean kayser KYC ON 11.0 (14.0 DNF) 7.0 9.0 10.0 11.0 8.0 10.0 8.0 6.0 11.0 10.0 (14.0 DNS) 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 171.0 143.0
12th 04 Philippe Dube Boucher Laurent-David Beaulieu ECOVOILE   12.0 12.0 11.0 (14.0 DNC) 12.0 12.0 11.0 11.0 10.0 10% 12.0 12.0 (13.0) 11.0 10.0 10.0 12.0 185.0 158.0
13th CAN 049 Colin Beaton Scott Miskey BYC ON 13.0 11.0 10.0 10.0 (14.0 10%) 13.0 13.0 12.0 12.0 13.0 13.0 12.0 12.0 11.0 (14.0 DNS) 11.0 194.0 166.0


CORK OCR & SAIL CANADA SENIOR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

CORK Sail/Kingston

Results are provisional as of 17:47 on August 19, 2014

RADIAL Fleet

Sailed: 12, Discards: 2, To count: 10, Entries: 57, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank SailNo HelmName Club Prv/St Nat Sex R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10 R11 R12 Total Nett
1st 204468 Brenda Bowskill RCYC ON F 1.0 2.0 (12.0) 9.0 1.0 11.0 3.0 (16.0) 1.0 1.0 6.0 1.0 64.0 36.0
2nd 194486 Conner Blouin DIYC FL M 10.0 10.0 2.0 1.0 4.0 (29.0) 1.0 2.0 3.0 5.0 3.0 (58.0 BFD) 128.0 41.0
3rd 192023 Claire Merry RCYC/OYS ON F 5.0 3.0 15.0 6.0 (29.0) 4.0 2.0 3.0 4.0 (25.0) 1.0 5.0 102.0 48.0
4th 190468 Lawson Willard SFYC / STFYC CA M (23.0) 5.0 6.0 12.0 10.0 1.0 10.0 10% 11.0 10.0 (17.0) 5.0 3.0 113.0 73.0
5th 188125 Alexander Fritz ROYAL VAN YC BC M 12.0 4.0 4.0 3.0 7.0 (33.0) 7.0 13.0 8.0 19.0 (28.0) 9.0 147.0 86.0
6th 206104 Sarah Douglas ABYC ON F 13.0 9.0 17.0 19.0 (58.0 BFD) 16.0 5.0 1.0 2.0 3.0 2.0 (58.0 BFD) 203.0 87.0
7th USA 195876 Jack Marshall FAST MA M 7.0 7.0 5.0 2.0 14.0 (38.0) (40.0) 20.0 12.0 4.0 13.0 13.0 175.0 97.0
8th 199535 Christine Neville SAIL NEWPORT RI F 14.0 17.0 7.0 15.0 (58.0 BFD) 13.0 8.0 5.0 14.0 (18.0) 4.0 6.0 179.0 103.0
9th 207233 Matti Muru OST ON M 2.0 8.0 14.0 16.0 (58.0 BFD) 22.0 6.0 4.0 7.0 12.0 15.0 (58.0 BFD) 222.0 106.0
10th 193995 Nathan Dunn RNSYS NS M 3.0 1.0 11.0 26.0 3.0 14.0 21.0 7.0 (27.0) (58.0 BFD) 20.0 14.0 205.0 120.0
11th 206058 Fillah Karim WVYC AND RVYC   M 17.0 23.0 10.0 7.0 19.0 3.0 12.0 10.0 (32.0) 7.0 (36.0) 16.0 192.0 124.0
12th 20446 Rebecca Abelson RSTLYC QC F 22.0 13.0 21.0 18.0 (24.0) 7.0 9.0 (26.0) 6.0 8.0 8.0 22.0 184.0 134.0
13th 195591 Violet Stafford RCYC/KYC ON F 18.0 12.0 19.0 10.0 32.0 6.0 27.0 (36.0) 9.0 2.0 (37.0) 8.0 216.0 143.0
14th USA 200213 William Marshall FAST MA M 4.0 (58.0 BFD) 1.0 8.0 6.0 32.0 (58.0 UFD) 6.0 5.0 14.0 58.0 DNC 11.0 261.0 145.0
15th 192029 Will Jones RNSYS ON M 9.0 28.0 9.0 14.0 11.0 8.0 18.0 (33.0) 16.0 24.0 (42.0) 18.0 230.0 155.0
16th 194504 Alec Chicoine RNSYS, HSC OH M 24.0 (33.0) (26.0) 4.0 2.0 15.0 16.0 23.0 23.0 9.0 25.0 17.0 217.0 158.0
17th 184402 STEPHANIE DEVAUX-LOVELL SLYC   F 15.0 15.0 (29.0) 25.0 9.0 18.0 14.0 22.0 13.0 21.0 9.0 (58.0 BFD) 248.0 161.0
18th 201291 Philppe Pasquin RSTLYC QC M 20.0 14.0 3.0 29.0 5.0 20.0 15.0 (58.0 UFD) 25.0 20.0 16.0 (36.0) 261.0 167.0
19th 200128 Nick Orsoni-Wiemer   QC M 27.0 (36.0) (33.0) 5.0 16.0 26.0 10.0 19.0 24.0 26.0 17.0 2.0 241.0 172.0
20th 191531 Maura Dewey RVYC BC F (40.0) 24.0 35.0 13.0 8.0 12.0 (58.0 UFD) 8.0 11.0 31.0 24.0 10.0 274.0 176.0
21st 191978 Noah Collinson RCYC ON M 28.0 (32.0) 20.0 28.0 15.0 30.0 19.0 9.0 15.0 16.0 10.0 (32.0) 254.0 190.0
22nd TRI75070 Kelly-Ann Arrindell TTSA   F (44.0) 26.0 (41.0) 23.0 12.0 40.0 22.0 12.0 18.0 30.0 12.0 7.0 287.0 202.0
23rd 196855 Wills Johnson NHYC CA M (47.0) (45.0) 44.0 21.0 17.0 9.0 11.0 30.0 26.0 15.0 33.0 4.0 302.0 210.0
24th 194042 Hanne Weaver RVYC, SYC WA F 6.0 11.0 22.0 38.0 (58.0 BFD) 19.0 17.0 (58.0 DSQ) 30.0 6.0 7.0 58.0 BFD 330.0 214.0
25th 204470 Derin Bilgen RCYC ON M (36.0) 19.0 31.0 30.0 22.0 (34.0) 20.0 24.0 19.0 11.0 27.0 12.0 285.0 215.0
26th 186596 John Owen RVICYC BC M 29.0 18.0 28.0 22.0 13.0 25.0 (44.0) 37.0 (47.0) 10.0 34.0 19.0 326.0 235.0
27th 194233 Michael Jenkins OST/OTTAWA ON M 25.0 20.0 16.0 20.0 37.0 21.0 (39.0) 39.0 29.0 (42.0) 14.0 20.0 322.0 241.0
28th 191487 Vincent Martineau-Cammalleri RSTLYC QC M 11.0 6.0 8.0 34.0 43.0 (48.0) 38.0 25.0 42.0 (58.0 RET) 11.0 31.0 355.0 249.0
29th 204773 Holly Antonia Lewin-LaFrance RNSYS/CHESTER NS F 16.0 30.0 13.0 35.0 (58.0 BFD) 35.0 31.0 (45.0) 31.0 22.0 22.0 15.0 353.0 250.0
30th 206065 Ellie Ungar ROYAL VANCOUVER WA F 8.0 22.0 18.0 17.0 (58.0 BFD) 42.0 (58.0 UFD) 17.0 17.0 48.0 35.0 30.0 370.0 254.0
31st 180087 Christina Sakellaris LYC MA F 33.0 16.0 24.0 (50.0) 30.0 (37.0) 30.0 27.0 21.0 28.0 19.0 33.0 348.0 261.0
32nd 205458 Gabrielle Rizika WIANNO MA F 19.0 21.0 36.0 31.0 42.0 2.0 36.0 29.0 34.0 23.0 (58.0 RET) (58.0 BFD) 389.0 273.0
33rd 190252 Aleksander Magi RCYC/FBYC ON M 34.0 (42.0) (48.0) 33.0 10% 40.0 27.0 25.0 14.0 20.0 33.0 29.0 24.0 369.0 279.0
34th 199318 Alex Brown CBSC BC M (49.0) 29.0 (43.0) 39.0 20.0 36.0 33.0 35.0 38.0 13.0 23.0 23.0 381.0 289.0
35th 182587 Duncan Whitrow NSC ON M 35.0 38.0 36.0 10% 11.0 23.0 39.0 28.0 21.0 39.0 (40.0) 26.0 (58.0 BFD) 394.0 296.0
36th 204235 Boyd Borjiet RVYC BC M 31.0 27.0 23.0 41.0 26.0 41.0 42.0 15.0 (58.0 UFD) (47.0 10%) 18.0 35.0 404.0 299.0
37th 204459 Berg Ellemers KYC ON M 38.0 41.0 38.0 24.0 36.0 28.0 (58.0 DSQ) 32.0 (44.0) 27.0 30.0 21.0 417.0 315.0
38th 204806 Cole Robertson KYC ON M (46.0) 35.0 (45.0) 32.0 34.0 24.0 43.0 41.0 22.0 44.0 21.0 26.0 413.0 322.0
39th 193977 Hayley Linton RVANYC BC F 43.0 (48.0) 47.0 44.0 21.0 10.0 29.0 18.0 40.0 45.0 (58.0 DSQ) 27.0 430.0 324.0
40th 200552 kieran Horsburgh ROYAL VICTORIA BC M 30.0 39.0 25.0 43.0 27.0 17.0 (47.0) 42.0 35.0 32.0 40.0 (58.0 BFD) 435.0 330.0
41st IVB194538 Jason Putley RBVIYC   M 32.0 10% 25.0 37.0 45.0 44.0 5.0 24.0 34.0 28.0 (58.0 BFD) (58.0 DNC) 58.0 BFD 448.0 332.0
42nd 193362 Adam Koch PCYC ON M 41.0 43.0 34.0 (49.0) 28.0 45.0 13.0 28.0 (48.0) 35.0 41.0 28.0 433.0 336.0
43rd 204807 Aidan Lawford-Wickham KYC ON M 37.0 34.0 32.0 42.0 (58.0 BFD) 43.0 23.0 43.0 41.0 38.0 (45.0) 25.0 461.0 358.0
44th 199796 Lawson Levine   IL M 42.0 (50.0) 46.0 33.0 41.0 31.0 26.0 31.0 37.0 39.0 38.0 (58.0 BFD) 472.0 364.0
45th 193318 Luke Harrison CYC AB M 45.0 37.0 40.0 36.0 18.0 (51.0) 35.0 44.0 (50.0) 47.0 32.0 37.0 472.0 371.0
46th 131019 Conrad Vandlik MYC/LMSS MN M (51.0) 46.0 (49.0) 37.0 25.0 23.0 40.0 10% 48.0 49.0 43.0 31.0 34.0 476.0 376.0
47th 205460 Benjamin Rizika WIANNO MA M 21.0 40.0 27.0 40.0 38.0 46.0 45.0 (50.0) 46.0 29.0 58.0 DNE (58.0 BFD) 498.0 390.0
48th 193288 Claire Sears RNSYS NB F 39.0 31.0 39.0 46.0 (58.0 BFD) 47.0 32.0 40.0 33.0 46.0 43.0 (58.0 BFD) 512.0 396.0
49th 203652 Colin Krawchuk WSC MB M 32.0 44.0 42.0 47.0 (58.0 BFD) 44.0 41.0 46.0 43.0 (50.0) 39.0 29.0 515.0 407.0
50th 19559 Geordie Miller BYC ON M 48.0 49.0 (52.0) (51.0) 39.0 50.0 37.0 38.0 36.0 37.0 46.0 38.0 521.0 418.0
51st 19193 Jack Mandin KYC ON M (50.0) 47.0 50.0 (53.0) 35.0 49.0 49.0 49.0 45.0 36.0 44.0 40.0 547.0 444.0
52nd 175143 Peter Aronsson CBYC MT M (53.0) 52.0 (57.0 10%) 48.0 33.0 52.0 48.0 51.0 51.0 49.0 48.0 42.0 584.0 474.0
53rd 188924 William Dawson WPG SAILING CEN MB M 52.0 51.0 (58.0 DNC) 52.0 31.0 (58.0 DNC) 46.0 58.0 DNC 58.0 DNC 58.0 DNC 58.0 DNC 39.0 619.0 503.0
54th 105583 Julie Stewart OHCC ON F (58.0 DNC) (58.0 DNC) 58.0 DNC 58.0 DNC 58.0 DNC 58.0 DNC 50.0 47.0 58.0 DNC 34.0 47.0 41.0 625.0 509.0
55th 190436 Alexandra Tillinghast AYC NY F (58.0 DNC) (58.0 DNC) 58.0 DNC 58.0 DNC 58.0 DNC 58.0 DNC 58.0 DNC 58.0 DNC 58.0 DNC 58.0 DNC 58.0 DNC 58.0 DNC 696.0 580.0
55th 198624 Jim Donaldson RVYC BC M (58.0 DNC) (58.0 DNC) 58.0 DNC 58.0 DNC 58.0 DNC 58.0 DNC 58.0 DNC 58.0 DNC 58.0 DNC 58.0 DNC 58.0 DNC 58.0 DNC 696.0 580.0
55th 139027 Ryan Bennett     M (58.0 DNC) (58.0 DNC) 58.0 DNC 58.0 DNC 58.0 DNC 58.0 DNC 58.0 DNC 58.0 DNC 58.0 DNC 58.0 DNC 58.0 DNC 58.0 DNC 696.0 580.



Event website
upffront 660x82Safety at Sea - Baltic - 2Pacific Sailing School 660x82 1

Related Articles

21st Lock Crowther Multihull Regatta shaping up to be a classic
Running continuously for 21 years the 2016 LCMR promises exciting multihull yacht racing in both the Racing Division Running continuously for 21 years the 2016 LCMR promises exciting multihull yacht racing in both the Racing Division (Extra sails plus OMR for those boats measured) and the so-called Cruising Division (working sails only).
Posted on 26 Sep
Entries open for Adelaide Laser Nationals 2017
Following on from a successful Rio Olympic campaign, laser sailors around the country are now gearing up Following on from a successful Rio Olympic campaign, laser sailors around the country are now gearing up for their class nationals this summer, which will be held at the Adelaide Sailing Club, South Australia from 28 December 2016 - 4 January 2017.
Posted on 26 Sep
Sailing Raceboats Spring Sale - brought to you by Brexit!
Your chance to SAVE! 52% of UK Residents vote to lower the price of RS Sailboats in Australia! Your chance to SAVE! 52% of UK Residents vote to lower the price of RS Sailboats in Australia! Save $4000 on RS100s & RS200s. Save $1000 to RS Aeros and either $1000 or $2000 on the RS rotomoulded range.
Posted on 26 Sep
IKA Kiteboarding World Championships Pingtan – Day 5
The final day saw a split of racers from their three coloured fleets into just two fleets (gold and silver) The final day saw a split of racers from their three coloured fleets into just two fleets (gold and silver), this placement was based on their combined results from racing the days previous
Posted on 26 Sep
Knowing Harken takes years and years (Pt.II)
We looked at how Grant Pellew became the MD here in Australia, and how they rigorously go about testing their gear In Part One of getting to know Harken, we looked at how Grant Pellew became the MD here in Australia, and how they rigorously go about testing their gear. We also looked at some of the other brands Harken distributes in Australia and so we move on to the last category.
Posted on 25 Sep
Knowing Harken takes years and years (Pt.II)
We looked at how Grant Pellew became the MD here in Australia, and how they rigorously go about testing their gear In Part One of getting to know Harken, we looked at how Grant Pellew became the MD here in Australia, and how they rigorously go about testing their gear. We also looked at some of the other brands Harken distributes in Australia and so we move on to the last category.
Posted on 25 Sep
Knowing Harken takes years and years (Pt.II)
We looked at how Grant Pellew became the MD here in Australia, and how they rigorously go about testing their gear In Part One of getting to know Harken, we looked at how Grant Pellew became the MD here in Australia, and how they rigorously go about testing their gear. We also looked at some of the other brands Harken distributes in Australia and so we move on to the last category.
Posted on 25 Sep
Olympic Gold medalist and Volvo Ocean Race winner up for WS Board
Torben Grael (BRA) is amongst the 15 nominations for one of seven places on the Board of Directors of World Sailing Torben Grael (BRA) is amongst the 15 nominations for one of seven places on the Board of Directors of World Sailing in November. The five times Olympic medalist, Volvo Ocean Race winner and several times America's Cup competitor will bring a much needed sailing edge to the Board of World Sailing if he can navigate the politics of the controlling body of the sport.
Posted on 25 Sep
Olympic Gold medalist and Volvo Ocean Race winner up for WS Board
Torben Grael (BRA) is amongst the 15 nominations for one of seven places on the Board of Directors of World Sailing Torben Grael (BRA) is amongst the 15 nominations for one of seven places on the Board of Directors of World Sailing in November. The five times Olympic medalist, Volvo Ocean Race winner and several times America's Cup competitor will bring a much needed sailing edge to the Board of World Sailing if he can navigate the politics of the controlling body of the sport.
Posted on 25 Sep
Olympic Gold medalist and Volvo Ocean Race winner up for WS Board
Torben Grael (BRA) is amongst the 15 nominations for one of seven places on the Board of Directors of World Sailing Torben Grael (BRA) is amongst the 15 nominations for one of seven places on the Board of Directors of World Sailing in November. The five times Olympic medalist, Volvo Ocean Race winner and several times America's Cup competitor will bring a much needed sailing edge to the Board of World Sailing if he can navigate the politics of the controlling body of the sport.
Posted on 25 Sep