Please select your home edition
Edition
Sail Excchange 728x90 New

CQS announces crew for Rolex Middle Seas Race

by John Roberson on 20 Oct
Race Start - CQS, Sail No: AUS 11111, Class: IRC Zero, Owner: Ludde Ingvall, Type: Supermaxi - 2017 Rolex Fastnet Race Rolex / Carlo Borlenghi http://www.carloborlenghi.net
Ludde Ingvall will skipper a strong multi-national crew on CQS for the Rolex Middle Seas Race, starting from Valletta, Malta on Saturday, which it the final event on the team’s European tour.

Watch captains are experienced New Zealand sailors Rodney Keenan and Richard Bearda, while the navigator is Kalle Coster from the Netherlands.

Also in the strong Kiwi contingent on board is boat captain Tony Long, and bowman Logan Andressen who is returning to the crew after an injury.

Mainsail trimmers are England’s James Esprey alongside another Kiwi Martyn Baker.

Sweden’s Andreas Axelsson and Rokas Milevicius from Lithuania are amongst four headsail trimmers, the others being Australian David Ward and Kiwi Phil Maxwell.

Ludde commented about his team, “We have a good mix of long term offshore experience, and some very promising up-and-coming talent. Performances in this race will help us make our selection for crew in the RORC Trans-Atlantic race.”

The Rolex Middle Seas Race is one of the classic 600 mile offshore races, alongside the Fastnet, Sydney to Hobart and Newport-Bermuda races.

The races starts in the historic surroundings of Valletta’s Grand Harbour, with the first leg taking the fleet north to the Straits of Messina between Italy and Sicily.

From there the course continues north to round the active volcano Stromboli, before turning west to Favignana off the western tip of Sicily, then south around Pantelleria and Lampedusa, where they turn north again to the finish in Marsamxett Harbour back in Malta.

Crew List:

Ludde Ingvall

Skipper

Australia

Rodney Keenan

Tactics

New Zealand

RIchard Bearda

Helm

New Zealand

Kalle Coster

NAV

Netherlands

Tony Long

Runner Boss

New Zealand

Malcolm Paine

Trim

New Zealand

Brian Clarke

Trim

New Zealand

Robin Elsey

Trim

United Kingdom

James Espey

Main

United Kingdom

Martyn Baker

Main

New Zealand

Andreas Axelsson

Foresails

Sweden

Rokas Milevicius

Foresails

Lithuania

David Ward

Foresails

Australia

Phill Maxwell

Foresails

New Zealand

Alan Turner

Bow

New Zealand

Logan Andresen

Mast

New Zealand

Liam Gardner

Bow

United Kingdom

James Oxenham

Bow assist

United Kingdom

Luke Deegan

Bow assist

New Zealand

Charles Egerton-Warburton

Runner

United Kingdom

John Roberson

Runner

Australia

Jeanneau AUS SO440 - 660x82MySail Connect with Race Yachts BottomZhik AkzoNobelb 660x82