Please select your home edition
Edition
Spinlock 728x90

Brisbane to Keppel Race - The Healer last to first

by Lisa Ratcliff on 3 Aug 2014
The Healer PHS winners Lisa Ratcliff
Brisbane to Keppel Yacht Race - Mark Hipgrave’s Beneteau First 36s7 called The Healer finished the Club Marine Brisbane to Keppel Tropical Yacht Race last in the fleet, at 5.30am this morning, Sunday August 3, 2014. On handicap it’s a very different story, the small Royal Queensland Yacht Squadron crew outclassing the entire PHS fleet.

'Last year we finished last in the fleet and on handicap, said Hipgrave. 'Although we received a terrific welcome the presentation was over by a day and everyone had gone home. We wanted to come back and have another go.'

The Healer scored the best of the weather when southerly winds whipped up to 30 knots at the top of Fraser Island, pushing the 18 year-old Beneteau down waves at an impressive 11 knots.



'It was a Goldilocks race for us; not too strong, not too light…conditions just right for this boat,' said the PHS overall winning skipper at Keppel Bay Marina today. He made special mention of the interstate owners who competed in the Keppel Race on their way north to Airlie Beach and Hamilton Island. 'It’s great for the Brissy boats to have the opportunity to race against some of the best Sydney boats; they add zest to the event.'

The average age of The Healer’s three Brisbane and one Melbourne based crew is 61. Victor Kibby and Hipgrave’s friendship spans four decades, starting off with a Hobart race in the early 1970s. John Whittington, a seven-year crewmember, was the Providore for the 348 nautical mile race from Moreton Bay to Keppel Bay. The menu was extensive; chick pea and pumpkin yellow Thai curry, Peking braised lamb and aromatic Singapore chicken curry with egg and bacon pies in between meals.



'This boat is powered by food,' pronounced the other John on the boat, John Fyfe.

'The other good thing about this crew is that everyone has their coffee the same way, black and no sugar,' Kibby chimed in.

Charged up by their handicap win The Healer is heading to Airlie Beach Race Week next to see if they can improve on last year’s third place.

'An 18 year-old boat took out the PHS top prize and a 20 year-old J boat won on IRC, said Principal Race Officer Denis Thompson. 'The smaller boats enjoyed the best of the breeze and were able to make up the handicap deficit on the big boats. It’s great the older boats are competitive against the latest and greatest.'



Michael Pritchard’s three-year old Hobart based Beneteau First 45 called Audere is the exception to the veterans’ reign. Audere is his first boat and winning ORCi overall and finishing runner-up to Chris Morgan’s Ragtime on the IRC overall ladder by 10 minutes over a 64 hour race was a surprise, he admitted this morning.

A loose rudder bearing during their first night at sea cost Audere’s crew half an hour in precious race time to fix. The Beneteau from the Royal Yacht Club of Tasmania was also carrying a stack of extra kilos from a BBQ and rigid inflatable dinghy to kids’ iPads and clothes. After contesting Audi Hamilton Island Race Week this month Pritchard is taking his family cruising and a lot of the gear came up on the boat. 'We might have won IRC with a bit of weight out…' the skipper speculated.



It’s been an eventful first year of ownership for the orthopaedic surgeon. In the Launceston to Hobart race last December Pritchard broke his arm during a steering cable failure off Tasman Island. 'A couple of the crew straightened my arm out and got plaster on it. Being a surgeon I knew what needed to happen.' That stomach-churning moment preceded five months off work and an unwelcome break from sailing. 'It’s nice to get back on the horse,' Pritchard said today.

Results have shuffled slightly this morning following a protest by the race committee against Steven Proud’s Swish for sailing an incorrect course. After finishing Proud realised they had missed a mark and notified the race committee. 'We actually disadvantaged ourselves by sailing an extra three quarters of a mile but didn’t feel comfortable that we hadn’t complied with the sailing instructions so we submitted a declaration.' The protest committee gave Swish a one place penalty, a decision Proud was satisfied with.

Crews are relaxing at Keppel Bay Marina enjoying lunch and live music while staff and officials prepare for this afternoon’s 2pm trophy presentation, the final act of RQYS’ eighth successful Club Marine Brisbane to Keppel Tropical Yacht Race that drew a quality record-equalling fleet of 35.



 

Club Marine Brisbane to Keppel Tropical Yacht Race 2014 Complete Results:

IRC Overall results Start : 12:00
Place Sail No Boat Name Elapsd AHC Cor'd T BCH Skipper Fin Tim From
1 RQ130 RAGTIME 02:04:30:17 1.095 02:09:29:34 1.127 Chris Morgan 02:16:30:17 RQYS
2 4545 AUDERE 02:04:19:59 1.104 02:09:46:32 1.130 Michael Pritchard 02:16:19:59 RYCT
3 AUS87 ITALIAN JOB 02:06:04:51 1.072 02:09:58:29 1.094 Lewis Perrin 02:18:04:51 RQYS
4 RQ1331 PATRIOT 02:04:19:17 1.111 02:10:07:45 1.130 Antony Love 02:16:19:17 RQYS
5 421 CELESTIAL 01:21:53:12 1.267 02:10:08:18 1.289 Sam Haynes 02:09:53:12 CYCA
6 6669 CARBON CREDITS 02:04:00:51 1.118 02:10:09:07 1.137 Trevor Bailey 02:16:00:51 RQYS
7 360 PATRICE 01:21:23:56 1.282 02:10:12:05 1.303 Tony Kirby 02:09:23:56 CYCA
8 6333 GEORGIA EXPRESS 02:06:07:31 1.079 02:10:24:04 1.093 Andrew Knights 02:18:07:31 RQYS
DPI 226 SWISH 01:22:55:22 1.241 02:10:13:52 1.261 Steven Proud 02:10:55:22 MHYC
10 RQ5050 KERUMBA 01:22:55:51 1.260 02:11:07:58 1.260 Tam Faragher 02:10:55:51 RQYS
11 8778 AFTER MIDNIGHT 02:03:39:31 1.145 02:11:08:57 1.145 Mark And Greg Tobin 02:15:39:31 CYCA
12 W1424 MAYFAIR 02:07:05:34 1.082 02:11:36:37 1.074 James Irvine 02:19:05:34 RQYS
13 RQ64 OCEAN AFFINITY 01:23:56:08 1.247 02:11:46:32 1.234 Stewart Lewis 02:11:56:08 RQYS
14 NZL40010 BOBBYS GIRL 02:03:37:26 1.166 02:12:11:36 1.146 John Leman 02:15:37:26 RQYS
15 135 LEE-WAY 02:11:25:14 1.016 02:12:22:17 0.995 Tony Horkings 02:23:25:14 SYC
16 GBR5211L FRANTIC 01:21:15:48 1.346 02:12:55:28 1.307 Michael Martin 02:09:15:48 NCYC
17 RQ432 DEKADENCE 02:03:34:55 1.183 02:13:01:17 1.147 Stephen Kerin 02:15:34:55 RQYS
18 M25 HASTA LA VISTA 02:07:41:17 1.101 02:13:18:45 1.062 Mark Jacobsen 02:19:41:17 MYC
19 1236 LOCAL HERO 02:11:01:50 1.048 02:13:51:50 1.002 Grish Stromov 02:23:01:50 CANBYC
20 Q40 BROADSWORD 02:09:01:45 1.100 02:14:43:56 1.037 Peter Kruger 02:21:01:45 RQYS
21 AUS01 ICHI BAN 01:18:47:46 1.502 02:16:16:47 1.382 Matt Allen 02:06:47:46 CYCA
22 52566 ALIVE 01:17:28:37 1.578 02:17:27:02 1.426 Duncan Hine 02:05:28:37 DSS
23 AUS10001 WILD OATS XI 01:10:31:43 1.923 02:18:23:55 1.713 Robert Oatley 01:22:31:43 HIYC
24 52570 BLACK JACK 01:15:33:18 1.703 02:19:21:44 1.495 Mark Bradford 02:03:33:18 RQYS
25 M161 FRANTIC. 02:11:18:10 1.143 02:19:46:59 0.997 Brian Pozzey 02:23:18:10 RQYS

ORCi Overall results Start : 12:00
Place Sail No Boat Name Elapsd AHC Cor'd T BCH Skipper Fin Tim From
1 4545 AUDERE 02:04:19:59 1.0690 02:07:56:38 1.1419 Michael Pritchard 02:16:19:59 RYCT
2 AUS87 ITALIAN JOB 02:06:04:51 1.0397 02:08:13:40 1.1050 Lewis Perrin 02:18:04:51 RQYS
3 RQ1331 PATRIOT 02:04:19:17 1.0799 02:08:30:07 1.1421 Antony Love 02:16:19:17 RQYS
4 6669 CARBON CREDITS 02:04:00:51 1.0896 02:08:40:29 1.1489 Trevor Bailey 02:16:00:51 RQYS
5 RQ130 RAGTIME 02:04:30:17 1.0818 02:08:47:59 1.1381 Chris Morgan 02:16:30:17 RQYS
6 421 CELESTIAL 01:21:53:12 1.2503 02:09:22:20 1.3023 Sam Haynes 02:09:53:12 CYCA
7 360 PATRICE 01:21:23:56 1.2872 02:10:26:15 1.3163 Tony Kirby 02:09:23:56 CYCA
DPI 226 SWISH 01:22:55:22 1.2380 02:10:05:25 1.2735 Steven Proud 02:10:55:22 MHYC
9 8778 AFTER MIDNIGHT 02:03:39:31 1.1376 02:10:46:01 1.1568 Mark And Greg Tobin 02:15:39:31 CYCA
10 RQ2000 SOUTHERN CROSS YACHT 02:06:55:05 1.0759 02:11:05:11 1.0881 Michael Job 02:18:55:05 RQYS
11 RQ64 OCEAN AFFINITY 01:23:56:08 1.2332 02:11:06:51 1.2466 Stewart Lewis 02:11:56:08 RQYS
12 GBR5211L FRANTIC 01:21:15:48 1.3202 02:11:45:24 1.3202 Michael Martin 02:09:15:48 NCYC
13 M25 HASTA LA VISTA 02:07:41:17 1.0736 02:11:47:12 1.0731 Mark Jacobsen 02:19:41:17 MYC
14 RQ5050 KERUMBA 01:22:55:51 1.2744 02:11:48:31 1.2733 Tam Faragher 02:10:55:51 RQYS
15 NZL40010 BOBBYS GIRL 02:03:37:26 1.1629 02:12:02:00 1.1575 John Leman 02:15:37:26 RQYS
16 1236 LOCAL HERO 02:11:01:50 1.0176 02:12:04:10 1.0123 Grish Stromov 02:23:01:50 CANBYC
17 135 LEE-WAY 02:11:25:14 1.0195 02:12:34:45 1.0057 Tony Horkings 02:23:25:14 SYC
18 RQ432 DEKADENCE 02:03:34:55 1.1834 02:13:02:32 1.1585 Stephen Kerin 02:15:34:55 RQYS
19 M42 SYNCHRONICITY 02:09:09:20 1.0698 02:13:08:42 1.0455 Kingsley Fletcher 02:21:09:20 MBBC
20 Q40 BROADSWORD 02:09:01:45 1.0725 02:13:09:50 1.0478 Peter Kruger 02:21:01:45 RQYS
21 7120 YELLOW CAB EUPHORIA 02:10:45:07 1.0474 02:13:32:12 1.0171 Bill Parker 02:22:45:07 RQYS
22 52566 ALIVE 01:17:28:37 1.5061 02:14:28:06 1.4407 Duncan Hine 02:05:28:37 DSS
23 6597 AIRSTREAM 02:13:43:02 1.0214 02:15:02:17 0.9682 Alan Coelho 03:01:43:02 RQYS
24 3663 LLOYDS TOO IMPETUOUS 02:14:22:16 1.0155 02:15:20:16 0.9581 Hugh Fox 03:02:22:16 CYC
25 NOR2 SPIRIT OF MATESHIP 01:21:49:10 1.4070 02:16:28:05 1.3042 Peter Jones 02:09:49:10 SYC
26 M161 FRANTIC. 02:11:18:10 1.1135 02:18:02:01 1.0077 Brian Pozzey 02:23:18:10 RQYS
DNF RQ6165 DRAKES PRAYER   1.0269     Rod Johannessen   RQYS

PHS Overall results Start : 12:00
Place Sail No Boat Name Elapsd AHC Cor'd T BCH CHC Skipper Fin Tim From
1 RQ367 THE HEALER 02:17:30:12 0.807 02:04:51:40 0.905 0.818 Mark Hipgrave 03:05:30:12 RQYS
2 6669 CARBON CREDITS 02:04:00:51 1.090 02:08:41:44 1.140 1.105 Trevor Bailey 02:16:00:51 RQYS
3 4545 AUDERE 02:04:19:59 1.095 02:09:18:17 1.133 1.108 Michael Pritchard 02:16:19:59 RYCT
4 RQ130 RAGTIME 02:04:30:17 1.095 02:09:29:34 1.130 1.107 Chris Morgan 02:16:30:17 RQYS
5 RQ5050 KERUMBA 01:22:55:51 1.228 02:09:37:52 1.264 1.240 Tam Faragher 02:10:55:51 RQYS
6 RQ1331 PATRIOT 02:04:19:17 1.105 02:09:48:54 1.134 1.115 Antony Love 02:16:19:17 RQYS
7 AUS87 ITALIAN JOB 02:06:04:51 1.072 02:09:58:29 1.097 1.080 Lewis Perrin 02:18:04:51 RQYS
8 RQ64 OCEAN AFFINITY 01:23:56:08 1.210 02:10:00:07 1.237 1.219 Stewart Lewis 02:11:56:08 RQYS
9 6333 GEORGIA EXPRESS 02:06:07:31 1.079 02:10:24:04 1.096 1.085 Andrew Knights 02:18:07:31 RQYS
10 RQ101 THE MATRIX 02:05:23:27 1.100 02:10:43:48 1.111 1.104 Dave Waller 02:17:23:27 RQYS
DPI 226 SWISH 01:22:55:22 1.250 02:10:39:12 1.264 1.255 Steven Proud 02:10:55:22 MHYC
12 421 CELESTIAL 01:21:53:12 1.280 02:10:44:06 1.293 1.284 Sam Haynes 02:09:53:12 CYCA
13 6597 AIRSTREAM 02:13:43:02 0.956 02:11:00:06 0.961 0.958 Alan Coelho 03:01:43:02 RQYS
14 8778 AFTER MIDNIGHT 02:03:39:31 1.145 02:11:08:57 1.148 1.146 Mark And Greg Tobin 02:15:39:31 CYCA
15 RQ2000 SOUTHERN CROSS YACHT 02:06:55:05 1.080 02:11:18:41 1.080 1.080 Michael Job 02:18:55:05 RQYS
16 3663 LLOYDS TOO IMPETUOUS 02:14:22:16 0.954 02:11:30:07 0.951 0.953 Hugh Fox 03:02:22:16 CYC
17 NOR2 SPIRIT OF MATESHIP 01:21:49:10 1.300 02:11:33:55 1.294 1.298 Peter Jones 02:09:49:10 SYC
18 W1424 MAYFAIR 02:07:05:34 1.082 02:11:36:37 1.077 1.080 James Irvine 02:19:05:34 RQYS
19 Q40 BROADSWORD 02:09:01:45 1.050 02:11:52:50 1.040 1.047 Peter Kruger 02:21:01:45 RQYS
20 NZL40010 BOBBYS GIRL 02:03:37:26 1.160 02:11:53:01 1.149 1.156 John Leman 02:15:37:26 RQYS
21 GBR5211L FRANTIC 01:21:15:48 1.325 02:11:58:26 1.310 1.320 Michael Martin 02:09:15:48 NCYC
22 135 LEE-WAY 02:11:25:14 1.010 02:12:00:53 0.998 1.006 Tony Horkings 02:23:25:14 SYC
23 RQ432 DEKADENCE 02:03:34:55 1.170 02:12:21:03 1.150 1.163 Stephen Kerin 02:15:34:55 RQYS
24 M25 HASTA LA VISTA 02:07:41:17 1.088 02:12:35:19 1.065 1.080 Mark Jacobsen 02:19:41:17 MYC
25 360 PATRICE 01:21:23:56 1.335 02:12:36:27 1.306 1.325 Tony Kirby 02:09:23:56 CYCA
26 7120 YELLOW CAB EUPHORIA 02:10:45:07 1.047 02:13:30:48 1.010 1.035 Bill Parker 02:22:45:07 RQYS
27 1236 LOCAL HERO 02:11:01:50 1.048 02:13:51:50 1.005 1.034 Grish Stromov 02:23:01:50 CANBYC
28 M42 SYNCHRONICITY 02:09:09:20 1.085 02:14:00:50 1.038 1.071 Kingsley Fletcher 02:21:09:20 MBBC
29 M161 FRANTIC. 02:11:18:10 1.090 02:16:38:24 1.000 1.090 Brian Pozzey 02:23:18:10 RQYS
30 AUS01 ICHI BAN 01:18:47:46 1.585 02:19:49:55 1.386 1.585 Matt Allen 02:06:47:46 CYCA
31 AUS10001 WILD OATS XI 01:10:31:43 2.000 02:21:03:26 1.718 2.000 Robert Oatley 01:22:31:43 HIYC
32 52570 BLACK JACK 01:15:33:18 1.800 02:23:11:56 1.499 1.800 Mark Bradford 02:03:33:18 RQYS
33 52566 ALIVE 01:17:28:37 1.820 03:03:29:17 1.430 1.820 Duncan Hine 02:05:28:37 DSS
DNF RQ6165 DRAKES PRAYER   1.030       Rod Johannessen   RQYS

Scratch results Start : 12:00
Place Sail No Boat Name Elapsd Skipper Fin Tim From
1 AUS10001 WILD OATS XI 01:10:31:43 Robert Oatley 01:22:31:43 HIYC
2 52570 BLACK JACK 01:15:33:18 Mark Bradford 02:03:33:18 RQYS
3 52566 ALIVE 01:17:28:37 Duncan Hine 02:05:28:37 DSS
4 AUS01 ICHI BAN 01:18:47:46 Matt Allen 02:06:47:46 CYCA
5 GBR5211L FRANTIC 01:21:15:48 Michael Martin 02:09:15:48 NCYC
6 360 PATRICE 01:21:23:56 Tony Kirby 02:09:23:56 CYCA
7 NOR2 SPIRIT OF MATESHIP 01:21:49:10 Peter Jones 02:09:49:10 SYC
8 421 CELESTIAL 01:21:53:12 Sam Haynes 02:09:53:12 CYCA
9 RQ5050 KERUMBA 01:22:55:51 Tam Faragher 02:10:55:51 RQYS
DPI 226 SWISH 01:22:55:22 Steven Proud 02:10:55:22 MHYC
11 RQ64 OCEAN AFFINITY 01:23:56:08 Stewart Lewis 02:11:56:08 RQYS
12 RQ432 DEKADENCE 02:03:34:55 Stephen Kerin 02:15:34:55 RQYS
13 NZL40010 BOBBYS GIRL 02:03:37:26 John Leman 02:15:37:26 RQYS
14 8778 AFTER MIDNIGHT 02:03:39:31 Mark And Greg Tobin 02:15:39:31 CYCA
15 6669 CARBON CREDITS 02:04:00:51 Trevor Bailey 02:16:00:51 RQYS
16 RQ1331 PATRIOT 02:04:19:17 Antony Love 02:16:19:17 RQYS
17 4545 AUDERE 02:04:19:59 Michael Pritchard 02:16:19:59 RYCT
18 RQ130 RAGTIME 02:04:30:17 Chris Morgan 02:16:30:17 RQYS
19 RQ101 THE MATRIX 02:05:23:27 Dave Waller 02:17:23:27 RQYS
20 AUS87 ITALIAN JOB 02:06:04:51 Lewis Perrin 02:18:04:51 RQYS
21 6333 GEORGIA EXPRESS 02:06:07:31 Andrew Knights 02:18:07:31 RQYS
22 RQ2000 SOUTHERN CROSS YACHT 02:06:55:05 Michael Job 02:18:55:05 RQYS
23 W1424 MAYFAIR 02:07:05:34 James Irvine 02:19:05:34 RQYS
24 M25 HASTA LA VISTA 02:07:41:17 Mark Jacobsen 02:19:41:17 MYC
25 Q40 BROADSWORD 02:09:01:45 Peter Kruger 02:21:01:45 RQYS
26 M42 SYNCHRONICITY 02:09:09:20 Kingsley Fletcher 02:21:09:20 MBBC
27 7120 YELLOW CAB EUPHORIA 02:10:45:07 Bill Parker 02:22:45:07 RQYS
28 1236 LOCAL HERO 02:11:01:50 Grish Stromov 02:23:01:50 CANBYC
29 M161 FRANTIC. 02:11:18:10 Brian Pozzey 02:23:18:10 RQYS
30 135 LEE-WAY 02:11:25:14 Tony Horkings 02:23:25:14 SYC
31 6597 AIRSTREAM 02:13:43:02 Alan Coelho 03:01:43:02 RQYS
32 3663 LLOYDS TOO IMPETUOUS 02:14:22:16 Hugh Fox 03:02:22:16 CYC
33 RQ367 THE HEALER 02:17:30:12 Mark Hipgrave 03:05:30:12 RQYS
DNF RQ6165 DRAKES PRAYER   Rod Johannessen   RQYS

IRC Div 1 results Start : 12:00
Place Sail No Boat Name Elapsd AHC Cor'd T BCH Skipper Fin Tim From
1 421 CELESTIAL 01:21:53:12 1.267 02:10:08:18 1.303 Sam Haynes 02:09:53:12 CYCA
2 360 PATRICE 01:21:23:56 1.282 02:10:12:05 1.317 Tony Kirby 02:09:23:56 CYCA
3 RQ5050 KERUMBA 01:22:55:51 1.260 02:11:07:58 1.274 Tam Faragher 02:10:55:51 RQYS
DPI 226 SWISH 01:22:55:22 1.241 02:10:13:52 1.274 Steven Proud 02:10:55:22 MHYC
5 8778 AFTER MIDNIGHT 02:03:39:31 1.145 02:11:08:57 1.157 Mark And Greg Tobin 02:15:39:31 CYCA
6 RQ64 OCEAN AFFINITY 01:23:56:08 1.247 02:11:46:32 1.247 Stewart Lewis 02:11:56:08 RQYS
7 NZL40010 BOBBYS GIRL 02:03:37:26 1.166 02:12:11:36 1.158 John Leman 02:15:37:26 RQYS
8 GBR5211L FRANTIC 01:21:15:48 1.346 02:12:55:28 1.321 Michael Martin 02:09:15:48 NCYC
9 RQ432 DEKADENCE 02:03:34:55 1.183 02:13:01:17 1.159 Stephen Kerin 02:15:34:55 RQYS
10 AUS01 ICHI BAN 01:18:47:46 1.502 02:16:16:47 1.397 Matt Allen 02:06:47:46 CYCA
11 52566 ALIVE 01:17:28:37 1.578 02:17:27:02 1.441 Duncan Hine 02:05:28:37 DSS
12 AUS10001 WILD OATS XI 01:10:31:43 1.923 02:18:23:55 1.731 Robert Oatley 01:22:31:43 HIYC
13 52570 BLACK JACK 01:15:33:18 1.703 02:19:21:44 1.511 Mark Bradford 02:03:33:18 RQYS

IRC Div 2 results Start : 12:00
Place Sail No Boat Name Elapsd AHC Cor'd T BCH Skipper Fin Tim From
1 RQ130 RAGTIME 02:04:30:17 1.095 02:09:29:34 1.108 Chris Morgan 02:16:30:17 RQYS
2 4545 AUDERE 02:04:19:59 1.104 02:09:46:32 1.111 Michael Pritchard 02:16:19:59 RYCT
3 AUS87 ITALIAN JOB 02:06:04:51 1.072 02:09:58:29 1.075 Lewis Perrin 02:18:04:51 RQYS
4 RQ1331 PATRIOT 02:04:19:17 1.111 02:10:07:45 1.111 Antony Love 02:16:19:17 RQYS
5 6669 CARBON CREDITS 02:04:00:51 1.118 02:10:09:07 1.118 Trevor Bailey 02:16:00:51 RQYS
6 6333 GEORGIA EXPRESS 02:06:07:31 1.079 02:10:24:04 1.074 Andrew Knights 02:18:07:31 RQYS
7 W1424 MAYFAIR 02:07:05:34 1.082 02:11:36:37 1.056 James Irvine 02:19:05:34 RQYS
8 135 LEE-WAY 02:11:25:14 1.016 02:12:22:17 0.979 Tony Horkings 02:23:25:14 SYC
9 M25 HASTA LA VISTA 02:07:41:17 1.101 02:13:18:45 1.044 Mark Jacobsen 02:19:41:17 MYC
10 1236 LOCAL HERO 02:11:01:50 1.048 02:13:51:50 0.985 Grish Stromov 02:23:01:50 CANBYC
11 Q40 BROADSWORD 02:09:01:45 1.100 02:14:43:56 1.020 Peter Kruger 02:21:01:45 RQYS
12 M161 FRANTIC. 02:11:18:10 1.143 02:19:46:59 0.981 Brian Pozzey 02:23:18:10 RQYS

ORCi Div 1 results Start : 12:00
Place Sail No Boat Name Elapsd AHC Cor'd T BCH Skipper Fin Tim From
1 421 CELESTIAL 01:21:53:12 1.2503 02:09:22:20 1.2883 Sam Haynes 02:09:53:12 CYCA
2 360 PATRICE 01:21:23:56 1.2872 02:10:26:15 1.3021 Tony Kirby 02:09:23:56 CYCA
DPI 226 SWISH 01:22:55:22 1.2380 02:10:05:25 1.2598 Steven Proud 02:10:55:22 MHYC
4 8778 AFTER MIDNIGHT 02:03:39:31 1.1376 02:10:46:01 1.1443 Mark And Greg Tobin 02:15:39:31 CYCA
5 RQ64 OCEAN AFFINITY 01:23:56:08 1.2332 02:11:06:51 1.2332 Stewart Lewis 02:11:56:08 RQYS
6 GBR5211L FRANTIC 01:21:15:48 1.3202 02:11:45:24 1.3060 Michael Martin 02:09:15:48 NCYC
7 NZL40010 BOBBYS GIRL 02:03:37:26 1.1629 02:12:02:00 1.1451 John Leman 02:15:37:26 RQYS
8 RQ432 DEKADENCE 02:03:34:55 1.1834 02:13:02:32 1.1460 Stephen Kerin 02:15:34:55 RQYS
9 52566 ALIVE 01:17:28:37 1.5061 02:14:28:06 1.4252 Duncan Hine 02:05:28:37 DSS
10 NOR2 SPIRIT OF MATESHIP 01:21:49:10 1.4070 02:16:28:05 1.2902 Peter Jones 02:09:49:10 SYC

ORCi Div 2 results Start : 12:00
Place Sail No Boat Name Elapsd AHC Cor'd T BCH Skipper Fin Tim From
1 4545 AUDERE 02:04:19:59 1.0690 02:07:56:38 1.1424 Michael Pritchard 02:16:19:59 RYCT
2 AUS87 ITALIAN JOB 02:06:04:51 1.0397 02:08:13:40 1.1055 Lewis Perrin 02:18:04:51 RQYS
3 RQ1331 PATRIOT 02:04:19:17 1.0799 02:08:30:07 1.1427 Antony Love 02:16:19:17 RQYS
4 6669 CARBON CREDITS 02:04:00:51 1.0896 02:08:40:29 1.1494 Trevor Bailey 02:16:00:51 RQYS
5 RQ130 RAGTIME 02:04:30:17 1.0818 02:08:47:59 1.1387 Chris Morgan 02:16:30:17 RQYS
6 RQ2000 SOUTHERN CROSS YACHT 02:06:55:05 1.0759 02:11:05:11 1.0887 Michael Job 02:18:55:05 RQYS
7 M25 HASTA LA VISTA 02:07:41:17 1.0736 02:11:47:12 1.0736 Mark Jacobsen 02:19:41:17 MYC
8 1236 LOCAL HERO 02:11:01:50 1.0176 02:12:04:10 1.0128 Grish Stromov 02:23:01:50 CANBYC
9 135 LEE-WAY 02:11:25:14 1.0195 02:12:34:45 1.0062 Tony Horkings 02:23:25:14 SYC
10 M42 SYNCHRONICITY 02:09:09:20 1.0698 02:13:08:42 1.0460 Kingsley Fletcher 02:21:09:20 MBBC
11 Q40 BROADSWORD 02:09:01:45 1.0725 02:13:09:50 1.0484 Peter Kruger 02:21:01:45 RQYS
12 7120 YELLOW CAB EUPHORIA 02:10:45:07 1.0474 02:13:32:12 1.0176 Bill Parker 02:22:45:07 RQYS
13 6597 AIRSTREAM 02:13:43:02 1.0214 02:15:02:17 0.9687 Alan Coelho 03:01:43:02 RQYS
14 3663 LLOYDS TOO IMPETUOUS 02:14:22:16 1.0155 02:15:20:16 0.9586 Hugh Fox 03:02:22:16 CYC
15 M161 FRANTIC. 02:11:18:10 1.1135 02:18:02:01 1.0082 Brian Pozzey 02:23:18:10 RQYS
DNF RQ6165 DRAKES PRAYER   1.0269     Rod Johannessen   RQYS

PHS Div 1 results Start : 12:00
Place Sail No Boat Name