Please select your home edition
Edition
T Clewring One Design

Australian sailors honoured on Australia Day

by Rob Kothe and the Sail-World Team on 27 Jan 2014
Mathew Belcher and Will Ryan (AUS) Jeff Crow/ Sport the Library © http://www.sportlibrary.com.au
Congratulations to the Australian sailors who were honoured in the 2014 Australia Day Awards.

Beyond the 2012 Olympians and Paralympians we are particularly pleased to see the honour of the octogenarian Peter Campbell, who continues to thrive in Sandy Bay writing like dervish and official extraordinare David Tillett and of course Bob Oatley. We will have more tomorrow.


Mr Mathew Anthony BELCHER, Mermaid Beach Qld 4218
For service to sport as a gold medallist at the London 2012 Olympic Games.

Gold Medallist and Olympic Champion, Sailing (470 Men), London 2012 Olympic Games.

1st, Sail for Gold Regatta, Great Britain, 2012.
2nd, Olympic Test Event, Great Britain, 2011.
1st, Sailing World Cup, Germany, 2011.
2nd, Sailing World Cup, England, 2011.
1st, Sailing World Cup, The Netherlands, 2011.

Four times 470 World Champion, 2010-2013; France, Spain, Australia, and The Netherlands. Twice 470 European Champion, 2011 and 2013.

Other awards/recognition include:
Finalist, World Sailor of the Year, 2010, 2012
World Sailor of the Year 2013.

Mr Daniel Gerard FITZGIBBON, Mona Vale NSW 2103
For service to sport as a gold medallist at the London 2012 Paralympic Games.

Gold Medallist and Paralympics Champion, Sailing, London 2012 Paralympics Games.

Silver Medallist, Beijing 2008 Paralympics Games, 2008.
Gold Medallist, International Sailing Federation (ISAF) World Cup, 2011. Gold Medallist, Disabled Sailing World Championships, 2004.
Gold Medallist, SKUD International Championships, 2007 and 2012.

Founder and Patron, Integrated Disabled Sailing program, Royal Prince Alfred Yacht Club; ongoing.

Other awards/recognition include:
Member, Australian Paralympic Team of the Year, 2012. Australian Sailor of the Year with a disability, on 5 occasions. Ambassador, Australia Day Festival, Warringah City Council, 2013.


Mr Iain Valjean JENSEN, Newcastle NSW 2300
For service to sport as a gold medallist at the London 2012 Olympic Games.

Gold Medallist and Olympic Champion, Men's 49er Class Sailing Team, London 2012 Olympic
Games.

World Champion, 49er Class Sailing, 2009, 2011 and 2012.
1st Place, 49er Class Sailing, European Championships, 2011.
1st Place, 49er Class Sailing, Sailing World Cup, 2011.

Member, New South Wales Institute of Sport; Coach/Training Partner, new sailing teams including the new women's 49er FX Olympic Class team.


Mr Robert Ian OATLEY BEM, 100 Pacific Highway, St Leonards NSW 2065
For distinguished service to the Australian wine and tourism industries, to yacht racing, and to the community as a supporter of medical research and visual arts organisations.

Founder and Chairman, Robert Oatley Vineyards, since 2006; fully established, 2009;
produces over four million bottles of wine annually.
Deputy Chairman, Southcorp Ltd, 2001-2004; resigned as a Director in early 2005. Founder, Rosemount Wines, Hunter Valley, 1969; sold in 2001 to Southcorp Wines.
Owner, Hamilton Island, since 2003; transformed it into the largest tourist resort in Australia; created many jobs during the development phase and continues to be a major employer; the Qualia Resort on the island was voted ‘Best Resort in the World’ in Conte Naste's
International Travel Awards, 2012.

Owner, the maxi-yacht Wild Oats XI, line honours winner in the Sydney to Hobart Yacht Race seven times since 2005; race record holder.
Commodore, Hamilton Island Yacht Club.
Member, Cruising Yacht Club of Australia, Royal Sydney Yacht Squadron, Royal Prince
Alfred Yacht Club, Middle Harbour Yacht Club, and the Yacht Club Costa Smeralda, Sardinia, Italy.
Participant, Sydney to Hobart Yacht Race, for many years.
Led the crew that won the Admiral's Cup (in the UK) for Australia in Wild Oats X, 2003. Donated funds for the provision of training programs and facilities for the Australian Olympic Sailing Team and the Australian Elite Sailing Squad; donated four 470 class sailboats to the team.

Has contributed to the Victor Chang Cardiac Research Institute, the St Vincent's Hospital, and the National Portrait Gallery.

Awards/recognition include:
The British Empire Medal, 1985; for his contribution to the economy of Papua New Guinea.


Mr Nathan James OUTTERIDGE, Wangi Wangi NSW 2267
For service to sport as a gold medallist at the London 2012 Olympic Games.

Gold Medallist and Olympic Champion, Men's 49er Class Sailing Team, London 2012 Olympic
Games.

5th Place, 49er Class Sailing, Beijing 2008 Olympic Games. World Champion, 49er Class Sailing, 2009, 2011 and 2012.
1st Place, 49er Class Sailing, European Championships, 2011.
1st Place, 49er Class Sailing, Sailing World Cup, 2011.
1st Place, 49er Class Sailing, all World Cup events in 2009 and 2011. Competitor, America's Cup World Series, 2012.

Regular Hospital Visitor, for patients with spinal injuries. Mentor and Promotor, junior and youth sailing in Australia.

Awards/recognition include:
Joint Winner, Sportsperson of the Year, Lake Macquarie City Council, 2012.


Mr Thomas David SLINGSBY, Point Frederick NSW 2250
For service to sport as a gold medallist at the London 2012 Olympic Games.

Gold Medallist and Olympic Champion, Laser Sailing, London 2012 Olympic Games.

World Champion, Laser Singlehanded Dinghy, 2007, 2008 and 2010-2012. World Champion, Devoti-One dinghy, 2011.
World Champion, Etchells keelboat, 2010.
Winner, America’s Cup, as a member of the Oracle Team USA, 2013. Other awards/recognition include:
Athlete of the Year, Australian Institute of Sport, 2012.
Rolex World Sailor of the Year, International Sailing Federation, 2010.


MEMBER (AM) IN THE GENERAL DIVISION OF THE ORDER OF AUSTRALIA
Ms Liesl TESCH, 260 Blackwall Road, Woy Woy NSW 2256
For significant service to sport as a gold medallist at the London 2012 Paralympic
Games, and through the promotion and facilitation of sport for people with disabilities.

Gold Medallist and Paralympic Champion, Sailing, London 2012 Paralympics Games.

Gold Medallist, Sailing, World Cup meets, 2011.
Bronze Medallist, Sailing, World Championships, 2011.
SKUD International Champion, International Association for Disabled Sailing, 2012.

MEMBER (AM) IN THE GENERAL DIVISION OF THE ORDER OF AUSTRALIA
Mr David Wemyss TILLETT, 420 Henley Beach Road, Lockleys SA 5032
For significant service to the sport of sailing.

Council Member, International Sailing Federation (ISAF), since 1998; Chairman, Racing Rules Committee, 2004-
2012, Member, 2000-2012; Member, Review Board, 2009-2013 ; Member, Constitution Committee. Ex-Officio Board Member/Board Member, Yachting Australia, 1996-2013; Consultant, Racing Rules Committee.
Member, Yachting South Australia, Race Officials Committee, since 1979, also served as Chairman, Vice-Chairman and Secretary; Life Member, 2010; Honorary Solicitor, 1979. Chair, International Jury-Sailing,London 2012
Olympic Games, Beijing 2008, and Athens20 04; Member, Sydney 2000, and Atlanta 1996.
Chairman of the Jury, Louis Vuitton/America's Cup, 2010 -2013; Member of the Jury, Valencia 2004-2007,
and Auckland 2003; Umpire, Valencia 2004 - 2007, Auckland 2003, San Diego, 1992 and 1995.

Chairman of the Jury, Volvo Ocean Race, 2008-2009; Jury Member, 2007; Member, Arbitration Panel, 2011--2012.
Current Honorary Solicitor, Adelaide Sailing Club (formerly Glenelg Sailing Club).
Trustee, Glenelg Sailing Club, in the early 1980s; Junior Commodore, 1968-1969.
World Champion, International Cadet Class, 1969. Australian Champion, Cadet Class, 1968 -1969, 1969-1970
and 1971-1972.
Panel Member, Selection Appeals Tribunal, Australian International Shooting Ltd, London 2012 Olympic Games
and Delhi 2010 Commonwealth Games.
Panel Member, Selection Appeals Tribunal, Equestrian Australia, London 2012 Olympic Games
Partner, Duncan Basheer Hannon Lawyers and Solicitors, 1992- 2013; Consultant.
Partner, Povey Waterhouse and Basheer, 1984 -1989; employee, 1977-1984.
Member, The Law Society of South Australia, since 1978.
Chairman of Directors , Mintaro Slate Quarries.
Director, Tillett Natural Stone Industries.

Awards/recognition include: Australian Sports Medal, 2000.
Order of Merit, South Australian Olympic Council,2012.
Boatman of the Year, Boating Industry Association of South Australia, 2012.
President's Award, Yachting South Australia, 2008. Official of the Year, Confederation of Australian Sports, 2004.

Barz Optics - Floatersupffront 660x82Pantaenius - Fixed Value

Related Articles

Rio - Ready for the dream
sailors arriving in Rio are starting to enjoy the atmosphere of this great city. While the media talk about the work to be finished at the Olympic Village, sailors arriving in Rio are starting to enjoy the atmosphere of this great city.
Posted on 30 Jul
Finn heavyweights ready to rock
23 Men's Dinghy sailors will race at Rio Olympic Sailing Competition with one name in particular touted as one to watch. Twenty-three Men's Heavyweight Dinghy (Finn) sailors will race at the Rio 2016 Olympic Sailing Competition with one name in particular touted as the one to watch.
Posted on 30 Jul
Rio Olympic and Paralympic Games - The return of the Radial medallists
China's Lijia Xu, The Netherlands' Marit Bouwmeester/Belgium's Evi Van Acker, medallists will make their Olympic return 2016 Rio Olympic and Paralympic Games - China's Lijia Xu, The Netherlands' Marit Bouwmeester and Belgium's Evi Van Acker, medallists from London 2012, will make their Olympic return in the One Person Dinghy (Laser Radial) at the Rio 2016 Olympic Games.
Posted on 29 Jul
A Family Tradition - Torben, Martine and Marco Grael - Rio Olympics
Another Grael, Torben’s brother Lars has jumped on the Olympic podium twice so the Grael family has seven Olympic medals Brazilians have great expectations at Rio 2016 for their sailing team. Sailing is the sport which has given the most gold medals to Brazil in the Olympic Games, six, and the second in line with the most Olympic medals, 17.
Posted on 28 Jul
Jake Lilley bridges the experience gap as he prepares for Rio Olympics
Lilley is one of the tallest and heaviest Finn sailors in Rio, but also, at just 23 years old, one of the youngest. An intensely physical sailor Lilley stands head and shoulders over most of the fleet and is beginning to show some of his huge potential on the racecourse, with several top results in the past year.
Posted on 28 Jul
Scheidt to play leading Laser role at Rio 2016
The Rio 2016 One Person Dinghy fleet will welcome a bumper 46 boats, making it the largest fleet at the Olympic Games. The Rio 2016 One Person Dinghy (Laser) fleet will welcome a bumper 46 boats, making it the largest fleet at the Olympic Games.
Posted on 28 Jul
Full focus for second Olympics in Finn for Giorgio Poggi
Giorgio Poggi (ITA), took an emphatic win in the Italian Olympic trials in the Finn, with a career best fifth place When it really mattered and there were no second chances, Giorgio Poggi (ITA), took an emphatic win in the Italian Olympic trials in the Finn, with a career best fifth place at the 2016 Finn Gold Cup in Gaeta, Italy, an event which he played a part in bringing to his home country.
Posted on 27 Jul
Men's RS:X experience in abundance - Santos aims to inspire
Experience in abundance will be prevalent in the Men's Windsurfer (RS:X) fleet at Rio competition with World Champions Experience in abundance will be prevalent in the Men's Windsurfer (RS:X) fleet at the Rio 2016 Olympic Sailing Competition with World Champions and Olympic appearances aplenty across the 36 strong fleet.
Posted on 27 Jul
World Sailing provisionally confirms participation of six Rio athletes
Following a conference call today with its Board of Directors, World Sailing confirms the participation of six athletes The World Sailing Board carefully reviewed the decision taken earlier this week by the International Olympic Committee (IOC), which determined that decisions regarding the eligibility of athletes would be made by the International Federations
Posted on 26 Jul
Gstaad Yacht Club's Racing Team trio for Rio 2016
Pre-Olympic Brunch at the GYC clubhouse – members, guests and friends gave a Brazilian farewell to the GYC Racing Team. The Gstaad Yacht Clubs sport members are: the Nacra 17 team with Matías Bühler and Nathalie Brugger who qualified for Switzerland, the 470 sailor Will Ryan, who starts with his helmsman Matthew Belcher for Australia and Billy Besson, who starts in the Nacra 17 class too, together with his crew Marie Riou for France.
Posted on 26 Jul