Please select your home edition
Edition
Sailing Raceboats 2016/17 RS Quest 728x90

Aussies World Champions in 2014 29er titles

by Peter McIntosh on 3 Aug 2014
Kurt Hansen and Harry Morton celebrate their World 29er title. - World 29er Championships Brian Hansen
World 29er Championships 2014 - You read it here first … Last week a story in Sail-world noted that NSW teenagers Kurt Hansen and Harry Morton, sailing for Belmont Sailing Club, had just won the North American 29er Nationals and looked to be a huge threat in this year’s 29er Worlds which were to follow at the same venue at Kingston, Canada.

And how true that turned out to be, with the pair very comfortably winning their first world title despite a couple of hiccups along the way which the drops took care of including one OCS.

The series, which featured its share of windy days at North America-Canada’s premier venue, finished in light breeze yesterday. The regatta website reported that after an hour postponement, the breeze filled in at noon to the class minimum of four knots. After three attempts the Gold fleet was off in four-six knots. The leaders on the last day, Hansen and Morton, both 17, sailed their second discard race in the first race while Brice Yrieix and Loic Ficher-Guillou (France) posted a third moving them closer to the top.

However, the final race found the Aussies finishing fourth to secure the title on 30 points while the French sailed their second discard to finish on 47 points. Spanish sailors Tania Bonilla and Marc Chapon sailed both their discards in the ultra-light conditions, dropping them to tie for third overall, but losing the tie breaker to Jasper Steffens and Tom Lennart Brauckmann (Germany) who didn’t have a spectacular day, but sailed well enough for bronze. Americans Antoine and Romaine Screve sailed a stellar day with a two-two.

Winners of the silver fleet were Ignacio Varisco and Nicolas Peirano Prat (Argentina) with bronze fleet winners Theresa Blumroth and Maria Berking (Germany). The top youth team also went to Hansen and Morton, with the top female team to Carla and Marta Munte of Spain.

Kurt Hansen is from Davistown on the Central Coast and is also a member of Gosford Sailing Club where he started sailing in Sabots then Flying 11s, winning national championships in both those classes before advancing to 29ers. Earlier in the week his Dad, Brian, who was in Kingston, said he was thrilled the boys were doing so well, adding that the standard of competition at the 29er Worlds was exceptionally high.

The website praised the race organization on land and water which was appreciated by all as well as the friendly town of Kingston and their numerous volunteers who helped run the World Championship.

29er sailors are looking forward to the 2015 29er Worlds to be held in Pwhlleli, Wales, next August.



Results

2014 29er World Championship

CORK

Results are final as of 16:29 on August 2, 2014

Gold Fleet

Sailed: 11, Discards: 2, To count: 9, Entries: 25, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank SailNo HelmName CrewName Nat City Youth Female QPoints R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10 Total Nett
1st AUS4 Kurt Hansen Harry Morton Davistown Y   2.0 1.0 3.0 (26.0 OCS) 1.0 6.0 3.0 8.0 2.0 (19.0) 4.0 75.0 30.0
2nd FRA13 Brice Yrieix Loic Ficher-Guillou St Philibert Y   1.0 8.0 7.0 (11.0) 7.0 7.0 2.0 8.0 RDG 4.0 3.0 (11.0) 69.0 47.0
3rd GER14 Jasper Steffens Tom Lennart Brauckmann Kiel Y   8.0 4.0 5.0 3.0 9.0 1.0 10.0 5.0 (20.0) (21.0) 18.0 104.0 63.0
4th ESP16 Tania Bonilla Marc Chapon Cabrera De Mar     4.0 21.0 2.0 7.0 3.0 8.0 6.0 9.0 3.0 (24.0) (23.0) 110.0 63.0
5th NZL2269 Micah Wilkinson Jack Rogers Cambridge Y   3.0 2.0 13.0 2.0 8.0 14.0 (18.0) 3.0 (21.0) 5.0 16.0 105.0 66.0
6th SLO15 Peter Lin Janezic Anze Podlogar Ljubljana Y   9.0 9.0 (14.0) 5.0 6.0 (17.0) 4.0 7.0 13.0 7.0 6.0 97.0 66.0
7th GBR2045 Gillies Munro Daniel Harris R.F.Y.C. Scotland Y   7.0 6.0 4.0 1.0 2.0 (20.0) 14.0 (24.0) 8.0 12.0 15.0 113.0 69.0
8th AUS6 Jim Colley Shaun Connor Avalon Y   5.0 5.0 8.0 4.0 4.0 11.0 (19.0) 15.0 7.0 (17.0) 10.0 105.0 69.0
9th USA928 Romain Screve Antoine Screve Ross     16.0 16.0 17.0 (22.0) (23.0) 9.0 5.0 4.0 1.0 2.0 2.0 117.0 72.0
10th GBR18 Owen Bowerman Morgan Peach Havant Y   14.0 (23.0) 11.0 (26.0 OCS) 5.0 10.0 13.0 12.0 18.0 4.0 7.0 143.0 94.0
11th GBR23 Mimi El-Khazindar Ben Batten Lymington Y   12.0 10.0 9.0 10.0 17.0 (21.0) 7.0 11.0 6.0 14.0 (21.0) 138.0 96.0
12th GER2159 Jacob Clasen Luke Willim Wedel Y   15.0 15.0 15.0 (19.0) 15.0 5.0 15.0 10.0 (19.0) 6.0 1.0 135.0 97.0
13th FRA2176 Gwendal Nael Pierre Tytgat Gu‚rande Y   13.0 (24.0) (25.0) 16.0 20.0 12.0 9.0 2.0 11.0 1.0 19.0 152.0 103.0
14th GER2260 Jost Lindemann Lukasz Schaeper Hamburg Y   11.0 7.0 6.0 6.0 10.0 (25.0) 17.0 21.0 (25.0) 20.0 5.0 153.0 103.0
15th NED2227 Cas Van Dongen Daniel Bramervaer Abcoude     25.0 11.0 16.0 8.0 (21.0) 3.0 11.0 13.0 5.0 (22.0) 14.0 149.0 106.0
16th ARG1800 Tomas Di Luciano Brian Higgins San Fernando Y   20.0 14.0 20.0 13.0 14.0 2.0 (26.0 DNF) 6.0 10.0 (26.0 UFD) 8.0 159.0 107.0
17th GBR2025 Matt Venables Curtis Mearns Birmingham Y   24.0 12.0 (22.0) 12.0 12.0 (22.0) 1.0 19.0 9.0 18.0 3.0 154.0 110.0
18th USA19 Zack Downing Riley Gibbs Leucadia     6.0 3.0 1.0 (26.0 DNF) (26.0 DNC) 24.0 22.0 14.0 22.0 9.0 24.0 177.0 125.0
19th HKG2244 Yann D'Argenlieu Nathan Bradley Hong Kong Y   18.0 20.0 (24.0) 18.0 13.0 4.0 8.0 (22.0) 15.0 10.0 20.0 172.0 126.0
20th USA1131 Sean Brennan Pere Puig Miami Y   23.0 (22.0) 10.0 14.0 16.0 15.0 12.0 18.0 (23.0) 11.0 9.0 173.0 128.0
21st CAN2004 Ryan Wood Andrew Wood West Vancouver Y   19.0 (25.0) (23.0) 17.0 22.0 13.0 20.0 1.0 17.0 8.0 12.0 177.0 129.0
22nd GBR2117 Ed Connellan Matthew Rhodes Brigstock     22.0 18.0 (19.0) 9.0 11.0 16.0 (24.0) 17.0 14.0 16.0 17.0 183.0 140.0
23rd GER1857 Hinnerk Siemsen S”ren Brandt Eckernf”rde Y   10.0 13.0 18.0 15.0 19.0 19.0 (21.0) 20.0 16.0 13.0 (22.0) 186.0 143.0
24th GER1898 Paul Farien Mirco Kl”sel Bordesholm Y   21.0 19.0 21.0 20.0 18.0 (23.0) 16.0 16.0 (24.0) 15.0 13.0 206.0 159.0
25th GBR1784 James Grummett Daniel Budden Clitheroe Y   17.0 17.0 12.0 21.0 (26.0 DNC) 18.0 23.0 23.0 12.0 23.0 (25.0) 217.0 166.0

PENALTY CODES
UFD : Amendment #3 SI 12.4
A30% : SI 18.1
10% : SI 20.3 Checkout/ checkin failure. Different penalties for Gold & Sliver/Bronze
BFD : Disqualifiction under rule 30.3
OCS : On Course Side
DNC : Did not start
DNF : Did not finish
DSQ : Disqualification

Silver Fleet

Sailed: 11, Discards: 2, To count: 9, Entries: 38, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank SailNo HelmName CrewName Nat City Youth Female QPoints R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10 Total Nett
1st ARG1884 Ignacio Varisco Nicolas Peirano Prat San Isidro     1.0 4.0 (12.0) 1.0 2.0 6.0 1.0 5.0 4.0 2.0 (23.0) 61.0 26.0
2nd USA11 Nicolas Muller Ian Macdiarmid Fort Pierce Y   12.0 1.0 2.0 3.0 7.0 3.0 2.0 (23.0) 3.0 (13.0) 12.0 81.0 45.0
3rd AUS2261 Ezra Pritchard Tom Siganto Runaway Bay, Gold Coast Y   2.0 6.0 (25.0) 10.0 (18.0) 1.0 3.0 3.0 12.0 8.0 2.0 90.0 47.0
4th USA2190 Jacob Rosenberg Rhodes Garner Huntington Beach Y   10.0 7.0 7.0 5.0 1.0 11.0 (30.0) (25.0) 8.0 4.0 3.0 111.0 56.0
5th USA1418 Shane Riera Wade Waddell Miami Y   21.0 11.0 4.0 (12.0) 3.0 4.0 (13.0) 6.0 10.0 7.0 9.0 100.0 75.0
6th NZL416 James Wilson Oscar Gunn Auckland Y   8.0 8.0 3.0 11.0 6.0 (39.0 BFD) (22.0) 11.0 5.0 19.0 8.0 140.0 79.0
7th ESP1787 Carla Munte Marta Munte Sant Carles De La Rapita Y F 26.0 18.0 (20.0) 20.0 (28.0) 2.0 6.0 7.0 1.0 1.0 10.0 139.0 91.0
8th USA2251 Max Brill Zach Malcolm San Diego Y   3.0 (26.0) (27.0) 17.0 22.0 8.0 9.0 20.0 7.0 12.0 1.0 152.0 99.0
9th HKG2165 Ferdinand Heldman Leonardo Giustniani Hong Kong Y   9.0 10.0 9.0 2.0 5.0 (23.0) 18.0 19.0 17.0 (28.0) 16.0 156.0 105.0
10th GBR2174 Tilly James Robbie Robinson Claverdon     4.0 (30.0) 8.0 (39.0 DNF) 9.0 16.0 5.0 1.0 26.0 14.0 24.0 176.0 107.0
11th GER1970 Gesa Bornemann Anisah Schuchmann Weener Y F 24.0 28.0 22.0 (29.0) (30.0) 5.0 4.0 10.0 2.0 9.0 5.0 168.0 109.0
12th GER2180 Max Stingele Julius David Kiel Y   5.0 21.0 1.0 6.0 4.0 (29.0) 12.0 (37.0) 23.0 25.0 13.0 176.0 110.0
13th CAN1423 Rachel Spinelli Ian Woodbury Maple Ridge     11.0 16.0 15.0 14.0 10.0 (39.0 BFD) 15.0 2.0 6.0 21.0 (29.0) 178.0 110.0
14th GBR2291 Ruth Allan Alice Masterman Hants   F 7.0 2.0 13.0 (22.0) 12.0 19.0 21.0 12.0 22.0 6.0 (27.0) 163.0 114.0
15th GBR2027 Rob Loveridge Emma Loveridge Stratford-On-Avon Y   6.0 9.0 5.0 4.0 17.0 17.0 27.0 (28.0) 19.0 10.0 (28.0) 170.0 114.0
16th GBR1220 Barnaby Blackstone Hugh Ward Free Heath Y   19.0 3.0 21.0 7.0 19.0 (25.0) 20.0 (22.0) 14.0 3.0 11.0 164.0 117.0
17th GBR2235 Charlotte Hooper Katie Dabson Burnham-On-Crouch Y F 17.0 23.0 11.0 (34.0) (33.0) 22.0 8.0 8.0 11.0 11.0 15.0 193.0 126.0
18th CAN1260 Henry Lockyer Riley Timmins Halifax Y   13.0 14.0 17.0 9.0 11.0 (27.0) (25.0) 13.0 18.0 15.0 19.0 181.0 129.0
19th CAN1813 Vladimir Estoup Breno Osthoff North Vancouver     29.0 12.0 6.0 8.0 14.0 21.0 (37.0) 14.0 16.0 17.0 (26.0) 200.0 137.0
20th CAN1442 Emily Merry Max Flinn Halifax     18.0 27.0 (29.0) 27.0 20.0 10.0 24.0 4.0 (37.0) 5.0 4.0 205.0 139.0
21st AUS2315 Liam Seagreen Cameron Seagreen Peppermint Grove Y   16.0 (39.0 DNF) (34.0) 16.0 13.0 7.0 10.0 18.0 20.0 26.0 21.0 220.0 147.0
22nd USA1048 Neil Marcellini Robbie Englehart Lafayette Y   22.0 25.0 14.0 18.0 21.0 9.0 19.0 9.0 (28.0) (29.0) 14.0 208.0 151.0
23rd USA219 Michael Pacholski Haydon Stapleton Santa Cruz     25.0 5.0 18.0 (26.0) 23.0 13.0 23.0 17.0 15.0 (27.0) 17.0 209.0 156.0
24th CAN2293 Lloyd Lyall Andrew Moreno Vancouver Y   27.0 32.0 35.0 15.0 8.0 12.0 11.0 (36.0) 13.0 (39.0 BFD) 7.0 235.0 160.0
25th GER2106 Laura Block Moritz Block Strande Y   15.0 19.0 24.0 23.0 15.0 15.0 (34.0) 15.0 (30.0) 18.0 22.0 230.0 166.0
26th USA2311 Samuel Merson Ian Brill Rancho Santa Fe Y   36.0 22.0 (36.0) 30.0 34.0 14.0 7.0 21.0 9.0 (39.0 BFD) 18.0 266.0 191.0
27th CAN1474 Frederique Tougas Cameron Sawyer Saint-Sauveur     35.0 31.0 10.0 13.0 16.0 (39.0 BFD) 14.0 27.0 24.0 (39.0 BFD) 33.0 281.0 203.0
28th USA1998 Michael Sabourin Wells Drayton Newport Beach Y   14.0 17.0 33.0 21.0 (36.0) (39.0 BFD) 31.0 16.0 29.0 24.0 25.0 285.0 210.0
29th GER2257 Alex Baumann Felix Baumann Detmold Y   31.0 29.0 23.0 28.0 24.0 20.0 16.0 (34.0) 25.0 20.0 (37.0) 287.0 216.0
30th USA293 Kate Shaner Alexander Tong Kirkland     34.0 13.0 16.0 25.0 27.0 26.0 33.0 31.0 21.0 (39.0 BFD) (34.0) 299.0 226.0
31st CAN2155 Jean-Matthieu Bolland Benjamin Strickland Toronto     20.0 15.0 19.0 24.0 39.0 DNE 30.0 29.0 24.0 (35.0) (39.0 BFD) 30.0 304.0 230.0
32nd GER2097 Manuel Wunderle Felix Wieland Starnberg Y   23.0 (39.0 BFD) 26.0 19.0 25.0 28.0 35.0 33.0 (36.0) 23.0 32.0 319.0 244.0
33rd GBR1258 Hatty Ward Andrew Person Epsom Y   28.0 24.0 (39.0 DNF) 35.0 26.0 (39.0 BFD) 36.0 29.0 32.0 30.0 6.0 324.0 246.0
34th CAN2189 Stephane Vinet Sophie-Andree Vinet Montreal Y   33.0 (35.0) 28.0 31.0 35.0 (39.0 BFD) 17.0 30.0 31.0 22.0 20.0 321.0 247.0
35th CAN1123 Tara Yuen Connor Rupnow Vancouver Y   37.0 (34.0) 30.0 (32.0) 31.0 24.0 26.0 32.0 27.0 16.0 31.0 320.0 254.0
36th USA1471 Alex Palfrey Daniel Goldman Duxbury     30.0 (37.0 SB10%) 32.0 36.0 32.0 18.0 28.0 26.0 33.0 (39.0 BFD) 35.0 346.0 270.0
37th CAN1453 Linor Berezin Katherine Mcewen Thornhill   F 38.0 20.0 31.0 33.0 29.0 31.0 32.0 35.0 34.0 (39.0 BFD) (36.0) 358.0 283.0
38th CAN1095 Morgan Morash Riley Morash Timberlea     32.0 (39.0 DNC) (39.0 DNC) 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 422.0 344.0

PENALTY CODES
UFD : Amendment #3 SI 12.4
A30% : SI 18.1
10% : SI 20.3 Checkout/ checkin failure. Different penalties for Gold & Sliver/Bronze
BFD : Disqualifiction under rule 30.3
OCS : On Course Side
DNC : Did not start
DNF : Did not finish
DSQ : Disqualification

Bronze Fleet

Sailed: 9, Discards: 1, To count: 8, Entries: 38, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank SailNo HelmName CrewName Nat City Youth Female QPoints R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 Total Nett
1st GER1861 Theresa Blumroth Maria Berking Flensburg Y F 2.0 8.0 6.0 2.0 4.0 5.0 6.0 5.0 (19.0) 57.0 38.0
2nd CAN1451 Virginie Corbeil Florence Delhaes Laval   F 5.0 3.0 10.0 1.0 6.0 (19.0) 8.0 13.0 9.0 74.0 55.0
3rd CAN454 Calum Macdonald Matthew Yee Vancouver Y   3.0 6.0 (16.0) 16.0 8.0 9.0 5.0 1.0 11.0 SB10% 75.0 59.0
4th GER915 Bennet Steffens Safia Schuchmann Kiel Y   15.0 10.0 11.0 5.0 3.0 3.0 4.0 (15.0) 12.0 78.0 63.0
5th GER2008 Christian Schenk Felix Reinbott Wagh„usel Y   7.0 9.0 12.0 11.0 (39.0 BFD) 2.0 16.0 3.0 4.0 103.0 64.0
6th CHN2194 Nana Hu Yineng Huang Shanghai   F 12.0 5.0 7.0 4.0 7.0 15.0 10.0 7.0 (17.0) 84.0 67.0
7th CAN1264 Joseph Gustafson Elmeri Hakkinen Vancouver Y   4.0 4.0 18.0 17.0 1.0 13.0 13.0 (39.0 BFD) 6.0 115.0 76.0
8th USA1845 Adele Whitmyer Katie Kelley Stamford   F 10.0 7.0 15.0 6.0 (39.0 BFD) 1.0 2.0 39.0 BFD 2.0 121.0 82.0
9th CAN1463 Eric Lyall Edward Coleman Vancouver Y   11.0 (39.0 RET) 2.0 3.0 5.0 7.0 7.0 39.0 BFD 10.0 123.0 84.0
10th USA1995 Scott Mais John Horton Balboa Y   16.0 18.0 5.0 15.0 (28.0) 25.0 11.0 2.0 5.0 125.0 97.0
11th CAN1440 Sam Thompson Max Wood-Westenberg Oakville     14.0 2.0 13.0 12.0 17.0 14.0 17.0 8.0 (39.0 UFD) 136.0 97.0
12th AUS1851 Chelsea Connor Georgia Tuckey Sydney Y F 9.0 11.0 4.0 (31.0) 10.0 10.0 19.0 17.0 23.0 134.0 103.0
13th HKG2166 Scarlett Manzoni Florrie Manzoni Aberdeen Marina Y F 28.0 13.0 (32.0) 29.0 9.0 8.0 3.0 10.0 14.0 146.0 114.0
14th CAN626 Peter Ehvert Emily Mcilquham Toronto     21.0 19.0 14.0 7.0 (23.0) 17.0 18.0 14.0 8.0 141.0 118.0
15th CAN654 Aleks Vagners Jeremy Korb Toronto     17.0 12.0 9.0 13.0 (39.0 BFD) 28.0 12.0 16.0 18.0 164.0 125.0
16th HKG1951 Henry Salmon Aymeric Gillard Deep Water Bay Y   8.0 (39.0 RET) 1.0 18.0 16.0 22.0 14.0 20.0 29.0 167.0 128.0
17th USA2186 Alie Toppa Liza Toppa Fort Lauderdale Y F 19.0 (39.0 TLE) 17.0 14.0 2.0 4.0 1.0 39.0 BFD 33.0 168.0 129.0
18th CAN246 Alex Koschate Reece Pillinger Burlington Y   20.0 17.0 (26.0) 8.0 18.0 20.0 21.0 23.0 3.0 156.0 130.0
19th GBR658 Robert Morris Anthony Lowther Holt     13.0 1.0 3.0 21.0 24.0 30.0 (31.0) 26.0 15.0 164.0 133.0
20th CAN1475 Ben Gravelle Spencer O'Brien Burlington     6.0 (39.0 RET) 8.0 9.0 14.0 18.0 29.0 39.0 BFD 20.0 182.0 143.0
21st CAN453 Spencer Powell Jordan Spears Toronto Y   24.0 (39.0 RET) 20.0 20.0 12.0 16.0 22.0 18.0 16.0 187.0 148.0
22nd CAN1414 Ian Donaldson Aaron Strahle Toronto Y   27.0 (23.0) 23.0 22.0 11.0 21.0 20.0 12.0 13.0 172.0 149.0
23rd HKG2245 Matthew Wright Russell Aylsworth Hong Kong Y   18.0 (39.0 DNF) 30.0 10.0 39.0 BFD 24.0 25.0 4.0 1.0 190.0 151.0
24th CAN1439 Christina Black Naomi Flanagan Kingston Y F 22.0 14.0 21.0 25.0 (39.0 BFD) 23.0 23.0 6.0 30.0 203.0 164.0
25th CAN1450 Freja Frykman Astrid Frykman Vancouver Y F 31.0 (39.0 DNS) 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 15.0 6.0 9.0 9.0 21.0 208.0 169.0
26th GER1599 Paul Kramer Clara Kramer Mnchen Y   25.0 20.0 19.0 23.0 20.0 12.0 (33.0) 27.0 24.0 203.0 170.0
27th HKG2164 Clara Krantz Freya Darnton Hong Kong Y F 30.0 22.0 28.0 (39.0 DNF) 13.0 11.0 15.0 39.0 BFD 26.0 223.0 184.0
28th CAN1432 Luka Ryder-Bunting Robin Moffatt Belfountain Y   33.0 21.0 22.0 27.0 21.0 26.0 27.0 11.0 (39.0 DNC) 227.0 188.0
29th CAN1461 Joshua Yale Michael Lynch Toronto Y   29.0 (39.0 TLE) 25.0 24.0 19.0 27.0 24.0 25.0 22.0 234.0 195.0
30th CAN258 Jillian Eisener David Kagan Waterdown     26.0 16.0 27.0 19.0 29.0 31.0 (32.0) 21.0 31.0 232.0 200.0
31st CAN1420 Ryan Smith Owen Dunkley Caledonia Y   23.0 (39.0 DNS) 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 25.0 29.0 26.0 19.0 11.0 250.0 211.0
32nd CAN859 Louis Riel-Brockie Alexander Kruczkowski Mississauga Y   35.0 15.0 (39.0 TLE) 28.0 22.0 33.0 30.0 22.0 28.0 252.0 213.0
33rd CAN1449 Cam Dean Graeme Strathdee Toronto Y   36.0 (39.0 TLE) 24.0 26.0 26.0 32.0 39.0 A30% 29.0 39.0 DNC 290.0 251.0
34th CAN827 Ryan Wynott Julian Retzlaff Toronto     34.0 (39.0 TLE) 31.0 30.0 39.0 DNF 39.0 DNC 28.0 24.0 27.0 291.0 252.0
35th CAN850 Mac Morrin Florence Hogg Kingston     37.0 (39.0 DNC) 39.0 TLE 32.0 27.0 35.0 36.0 28.0 25.0 298.0 259.0
36th IND663 Varsha Gautham Aishwarya Nedunchezhiyan Chennai Y F 1.0 (39.0 DNS) 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 313.0 274.0
37th CAN2294 Nicholas Roberts Alex Collins Seattle     32.0 (39.0 TLE) 29.0 39.0 DNS 30.0 34.0 35.0 39.0 BFD 39.0 DNC 316.0 277.0
38th CAN1252 Francesca Bray Shaughnessy Cudmore-Keating Barrie Y   38.0 (39.0 DNC) 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNF 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 39.0 DNC 32.0 343.0 304.0

PENALTY CODES
UFD : Amendment #3 SI 12.4
A30% : SI 18.1
10% : SI 20.3 Checkout/ checkin failure. Different penalties for Gold & Sliver/Bronze
BFD : Disqualifiction under rule 30.3
OCS : On Course Side
DNC : Did not start
DNF : Did not finish
DSQ : Disqualification

Prizes

Category Rank Competitor
Perpetual Trophy - Overall Top Team 1st Gold - AUS - AUS4 Kurt Hansen & Harry Morton
Perpetual Trophy - Top Female Team 1st Silver - ESP - ESP1787 Carla Munte & Marta Munte
Perpetual Trophy - Top Youth Team 1st Gold - AUS - AUS4 Kurt Hansen & Harry Morton
Top 3 Gold Teams 1st Gold - AUS - AUS4 Kurt Hansen & Harry Morton
Top 3 Gold Teams 2nd Gold - FRA - FRA13 Brice Yrieix & Loic Ficher-Guillou
Top 3 Gold Teams 3rd Gold - GER - GER14 Jasper Steffens & Tom Lennart Brauckmann
Top 3 Silver Teams 1st Silver - ARG - ARG1884 Ignacio Varisco & Nicolas Peirano Prat
Top 3 Silver Teams 2nd Silver - USA - USA11 Nicolas Muller & Ian Macdiarmid
Top 3 Silver Teams 3rd Silver - AUS - AUS2261 Ezra Pritchard & Tom Siganto
Top 3 Bronze Teams 1st Bronze - GER - GER1861 Theresa Blumroth & Maria Berking
Top 3 Bronze Teams 2nd Bronze - CAN - CAN1451 Virginie Corbeil & Florence Delhaes
Top 3 Bronze Teams 3rd Bronze - CAN - CAN454 Calum Macdonald & Matthew Yee
Burk - Marine OutletBarz Optics - Kids rangeNaiad/Oracle Supplier

Related Articles

Rio 2016 - The Qualification Games - Part 2
Yachting NZ's refusal to nominate in three classes won in the first round of 2016 Olympic Qualification is unprecedented Yachting New Zealand's refusal to nominate in three classes won in the first round of 2016 Olympic Qualification is without precedent. Subject to Appeal, the Kiwis have signaled that they will reject 30% of the positions gained in the ISAF World Sailing Championships in Santander in 2014.
Posted on 22 May
Gladwell's Line - World Sailing changes tack after IOC windshift
Over the past year, we've given the International Sailing Federation (now re-badged as World Sailing) a bit of stick Over the past year, we've given the International Sailing Federation (now re-badged as World Sailing) a bit of stick. Every blow well earned over issues such as the pollution at Rio, the Israeli exclusion abomination plus a few more. But now World Sailing is getting it right.
Posted on 21 May
Rio 2016 - The Qualification Games - Part 1
Antipodean selection shenanigans aside, the Qualification system for the Rio Olympics appears to be achieving its goals Antipodean selection shenanigans aside, the Qualification system for the Rio Olympics appears to be achieving goals set in the Olympic Commission report of 2010. Around 64 countries are expected to be represented in Rio de Janeiro in August. That is a slight increase on Qingdao and Weymouth, but more importantly a full regional qualification system is now in place
Posted on 19 May
Taming the beast-a conversation with Stuart Meurer of Parker Hannifin
While AC72 cats were fast, they difficult to control, so Oracle partnered with Parker Hannifin to innovate a better way. If you watched videos of the AC72s racing in the 34th America’s Cup (2013), you’re familiar with the mind-boggling speeds that are possible when wingsail-powered catamarans switch from displacement sailing to foiling mode. While foiling is fast, there’s no disguising the platform’s inherent instability. Now, Oracle Team USA has teamed up with Parker Hannifin to innovate a better way.
Posted on 18 May
From foiling Moths to Olympic starting lines-a Q&A with Bora Gulari
Bora Gulari’s is representing the USA at the Rio 2016 Olympics in the Nacra 17 class, along with teammate Louisa Chafee. Bora Gulari (USA) has made a strong name for himself within high-performance sailing circles, with wins at the 2009 and 2013 Moth Worlds. In between, he broke the 30-knort barrier and was the 2009 US SAILING Rolex Yachtsman of the Year. His latest challenge is representing the USA at the Rio 2016 Olympics in the Nacra 17 class as skipper, along with his teammate Louisa Chafee.
Posted on 12 May
Concern for Zika at Rio Olympics is now deadly serious
Alphabet soup is one description that has thus far not been used for either Guanabara Bay, Alphabet soup is one description that has thus far not been used for either Guanabara Bay, or the Rio Olympics. Many others have, and they were apt, but things have changed. So here now we have a situation where one man, Associate Professor Amir Attaran, who does have a more than decent string of letters after his name, is bringing nearly as many facts to bear as references at the article's end
Posted on 12 May
The importance of being Alive
Since buying the stunningly pretty Reichel-Pugh canting keel 66-footer, and re-naming her Alive, Since buying the stunningly pretty Reichel-Pugh canting keel 66-footer, and re-naming her Alive, the team have lined up for a lot of things, won plenty and nabbed a record, as well. She’s presently in a yard in the Philippines having a minor refit in readiness for the Australian season. It will commence with the upcoming Brisbane to Keppel and then head sharply into this year’s Hobart.
Posted on 10 May
Hoisted on their own petard
Now it was not that long ago that we wondered if there were some genuinely Shakespearean elements beginning to appear... Now it was not that long ago that we wondered if there were some genuinely Shakespearean elements beginning to appear in World Sailing’s premier event, the Sailing World Cup. In that time, a flurry of material has espoused all manner of joyous points including travel grants and prize money. That’s terrific and the hope is that somehow this will overcome the tyranny of distance for Melbourne
Posted on 9 May
Zhik - The brand born of a notion, not its history
here is probably every reason that ocean rhymes with notion. Zhik’s tagline is officially marketed as Made For Water There is probably every reason that ocean rhymes with notion. Zhik’s tagline has been officially marketed as Made For Water, and this is precisely what the company has done for the last eight years before the succinct and apt strapline came from out of R&D and into mainstream visibility.
Posted on 8 May
So, thou doth protest too much, me thinks
And no, we’re not off to analyse Hamlet right away. There’ll be no surtitles popping up on the top of your screen And no, we’re not off to analyse Hamlet right away. There’ll be no surtitles popping up on the top of your screen about now. At any rate, it is simply an adaptation of Lady Gertrude’s original line. We merely seek to use it as a way to demonstrate that when there is a lot of brouhaha going on, the smoke screen ultimately ends up as a lovely, colourful flag as to the real intent behind it.
Posted on 4 May