Please select your home edition
Edition
Wildwind 2016 728x90

49er and 49erFX European Championships - Competition heats up

by Craig Heydon on 4 Jul 2013
49er and 49erFX European Championships - David Gilmour and Sam Phillips in the 49er fleet in Denmark © Mick Anderson / Sailingpix.dk http://sailingpix.photoshelter.com/
Day two of the 2013 49er and 49erFX European Championships greeted crews with more favourable conditions in Denmark.

After shifty conditions made for a long day on the water to begin the regatta a steady breeze on Wednesday allowed the fleets to complete a full quota of races in Aarhus. Olivia Price and Caitlin Elks are the top placed Australian crew in the 49erFX fleet, ending the day in 10th overall.

Price and Elks crossed the line fourth in race one and fifth in race two, before finishing 20th in the final race of the day.One place behind is fellow Australians Ella Giudice and Kate Lathouras, with the West Australian pair finishing with a 26th, an 11th and a 23rd on Wednesday.

Haylee Outteridge and Nina Curtis currently sit 20th overall after a mixed day on the water. Outteridge and Curtis suffered gear breakage in the opening race, forcing them to retire, but after some repairs finished the day with a pair of 21sts.Beijing 2008 470 gold medallist Tessa Parkinson and new crew Chelsea Hall are in 24th position, following a sixth, a 24th and a 30th.

The three 49er fleets all managed to complete four races on Wednesday, with plenty of movement up and down the leader board.Will Phillips and Rhys Mara ended the day as the top placed Australian crew, currently in 20th position. Phillips and Mara began the day with a third, before finishing with a 12th, a 19th and an 11th.

'It was a pretty difficult day for us,' said Phillips. 'We had a decent result in the first race but struggled in the next three, we found it a little hard to find ourselves a lane on the racetrack.'But we ended up with four decent results and have qualified for the gold fleet, it should be a good day of racing tomorrow,' he said.

The 91 49er crews will now split into gold, silver and bronze fleets for the final series with the top 31 boats qualifying for the finals.New Queensland 49er crew Joel Turner and Lewis Brake took the last place in the finals series after moving up from their overnight 39th to be 31st overall.

Turner and Brake had four good results on Wednesday, finishing with an 11th, a ninth, an 18th and a sixth to qualify for their first gold fleet in just their second 49er regatta together.David Gilmour and Sam Phillips finished the qualification series in 38th, with Luke Parkinson and Fang Warren 46th.

Peter Kendall and Harry Bethwaite are in 54th, ahead of George Davies and Jack Lloyd who are 63rd.Meanwhile in Brest, France, the 2013 RS:X European Championships entered their second day of competition.Australia’s Joanna Sterling ended day two 15th in the women’s fleet following a pair of 28ths and a 10th, with fellow Australian Paris Stowell currently in 37th.

In the youth event Annalise Gilbert finished with a 41st, a 21st and a 35th to be 27th overall in the women’s fleet, with Jock Calvert currently 49th in the youth men’s category.Racing continues in Denmark for the 49er and 49erFX fleets on Thursday, while in France the RS:X competitors have a rest day.
.

49er European Championship

Århus Sejlklub, Denmark / Sailing Aarhus

Provisional results as of 17:34 on July 3, 2013

Overall

Sailed: 6, Discards: 1, To count: 5, To qualify: 1, Entries: 91, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Nationality Sail No. Club Helmsperson (name) Crew (name) Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q5 Q6 Total Nett
1 NZL 6 Victoria Cruising Club Marcus Hansen Josh Porebski R 5 (R 22) B 2 B 1 B 1 B 2 32 10
2 GER 7 NRV Erik Heil Thomas Ploessel R 1 (R 13) R 6 R 1 R 1 R 7 29 16
3 GBR 96 Silverline Dylan Fletcher Alain Sign B 5 B 4 R 2 R 3 (R 6) R 4 24 18
4 FRA 14 S.R.Calédonienne/CNSeiez Mathiev Frei Yenn Rocherieux (Y 14) Y 11 Y 6 Y 1 Y 2 Y 1 35 21
5 NZL 2 Tauranga & Kerikeri Peter Burling Blair Tuke (Y 18) Y 9 B 1 B 9 B 6 B 1 44 26
6 AUT 84 KYK/YCV Nico Luca Marc Delle-Karth Nikolaus Leopold Resch B 18 (B 23) R 1 R 2 R 5 R 2 50 27
7 ESP 9 RCAR Federico Alonso Tellechea Arturo Alonso Tellechea Y 6 (Y 17) Y 7 Y 9 Y 1 Y 6 46 29
8 ESP 900 RCMSantander DIEGO BOTIN PABLO TURRADO Y 1 Y 4 (Y 17) Y 11 Y 6 Y 8 47 30
9 GER 216 Flensburg13er Segel-Club Jan Hauke Erichsen Max Lutz (R 17) R 3 B 7 B 2 B 7 B 11 46 30
10 GBR 77 Exe. S. C Stevie Morrison Ben Rhodes Y 3 (Y 19) R 3 R 16 R 4 R 5 50 31
11 DEN 3 Kolding Sejlklub Allan Nørregaard Anders Thomsen (B 25) B 5 B 3 B 4 B 11 B 9 56 32
12 DEN 30 KDY / Kongelig Dansk Yachtclub Jonas Warrer Peter Lang Y 5 Y 7 R 8 (R 13) R 13 R 1 47 34
13 GBR 999 HISC james peters ed FitzGerald B 11 B 12 (B 18) B 3 B 2 B 6 52 34
14 GER 55 Kieler Yacht Club Justus Schmidt Max Boehme R 7 R 8 R 10 (R 19) R 2 R 8 53 34
15 GBR 98 Tata steel sailing club David Evans Edward Powys (R 21) R 4 R 9 R 15 R 3 R 3 54 34
16 ITA 22 Cluc canottieri roggero di lauria giuseppe angilella pietro zucchetti R 13 R 2 B 5 (B 13) B 12 B 4 48 35
17 SWE 717 GKSS Carl P Sylvan Otto Hamel (B 17) B 3 Y 8 Y 16 Y 7 Y 2 52 36
18 POR 127 FPV-CNC/Lusodiete Jorge Lima Jose Luis Costa Y 4 Y 2 (R 22) R 10 R 8 R 12 58 36
19 POL 42 AZS AWFis Gdansk Lukasz Przybytek Pawel Kolodzinski Y 8 (Y 13) R 5 R 4 R 10 R 9 49 36
20 AUS 66 BYS Will Phillips Rhys Mara Y 10 Y 1 Y 3 Y 12 (Y 19) Y 11 56 37
21 FRA 8 YCPR-EMD-Banque Populaire French sailing Julien d Ortoli Noé Delpech B 19 B 9 Y 2 (Y 22) Y 5 Y 3 59 37
22 IRL 99 ballyholme/carrick/royal ulster Ryan Seaton Matt McGovern B 4 (B 28) Y 4 Y 3 Y 13 Y 13 64 37
23 DEN 132 Kongelig Dansk Yachtklub Mads Emil Lübeck Christian Peter Lübeck R 4 (R 14) B 9 B 7 B 4 B 14 51 37
24 FIN 49 NJK Lauri Lehtinen Kalle Bask B RDGa (B 20) B 8 B 14 B 3 B 3 58 38
25 JPN 81 EYC YUKIO MAKINO KENJI TAKAHASHI (R BFD) R 10 B 4 B 16 B 5 B 5 72 40
26 GBR 114 WOBYC Nic Asher Fynn Sterritt B 1 B 10 Y 12 Y 5 Y 14 (Y 24) 66 42
27 CRO 13 JK USKOK PAVLE KOSTOV PETAR CUPAC B 12 B 6 Y 1 Y 13 Y 11 (Y 18) 61 43
28 SWE 21 KSSS Charlie Ekberg Niclas Düring (Y 17) Y 15 B 6 B 5 B 10 B 7 60 43
29 AUT 192 YCB Benjamin Bildstein David Hussl R 2 R 12 Y 9 Y 17 (Y 23) Y 9 72 49
30 POR 15 FPV-CNC Bernardo Freitas Francisco Andrade Y 19 Y 10 (Y 20) Y 7 Y 8 Y 5 69 49
31 AUS 400 SYC Joel Turner Lewis Brake (Y 22) Y 6 R 11 R 9 R 18 R 6 72 50
32 GBR 118 lymington town sailing club henry lloyd williams sam batten R 12 R 1 B 14 B 17 (B 18) B 8 69 51
33 RUS 178 Hercules Artem Basalkin Nikita Rusakov Y 2 (Y 24) Y 24 Y 8 Y 4 Y 15 77 53
34 POL 52 AZS UWM OLSZTYN Tomasz Januszewski Jacek Nowak R 10 (R 26) R 4 R 8 R 12 R 22 81 55
35 SWE 500 GKSS Victor Bergström Victor Västernäs R 6 R 5 (B 26) B 12 B 15 B 19 82 56
36 DEN 11 KDY/HS Jonathan Bay Christopher Thorsell B 10 B 16 R 16 R 5 R 9 (R 17) 73 56
37 GBR 101 WPNSA Stuart Bithell Chris Grube B 9 B 7 R 13 R 12 R 15 (R DNF) 88 56
38 AUS 91 RFBYC David Gilmour Sam Phillips (R 16) R 15 Y 14 Y 14 Y 10 Y 4 72 57
39 USA 122 US Sailing Team Sperry Top-Sider Ryan Pesch Trevor Burd B 14 B 13 Y 11 Y 10 Y 9 (Y 21) 78 57
40 SWE 131 KSSS gustav Petterson Marcus Anjemark (B 20) B 19 R 7 R 11 R 7 R 14 77 58
41 ITA 969 Yacht Club Porto San Rocco Stefano Cherin Andrea Tesei Y 9 (Y 27) B 13 B 10 B 14 B 15 88 61
42 GBR 19 Hill Head SC/Parkstone YC John Pink Simon Wheeler R 15 R 16 B 12 (B 18) B 8 B 12 80 62
43 ITA 23 FVRiva Jacopo Plazzi Umberto Molineris Y 12 Y 21 Y 10 Y 4 Y 17 (Y 23) 87 64
44 ESP 800 Real Club Maritimo de Santander Victor Paya Alvaro del Arco Y 15 Y 14 (B 17) B 8 B 16 B 13 83 66
45 FRA 144 cnbpp Kevin Fischer Marc Mallaret R 11 R 19 Y 13 (Y 21) Y 12 Y 12 87 66
46 AUS 119 Fremantle Sailing Club Luke Parkinson Fang Warren Y 21 Y 23 (Y 26) Y 6 Y 3 Y 14 93 67
47 GER 115 SVOS Philipp Kramer Thilo Kramer B 3 B 2 B 21 B 21 B 22 (B 27) 96 69
48 ITA 140 STV - SVMM Andrea Savio Alessandro Savio R 9 R 6 Y 19 Y 19 Y 18 (Y 25) 95 70
49 ESP 32 LC VILAGARCIA Carlos Paz Blanco Anton Paz Blanco Y 7 Y 16 (Y 18) Y 15 Y 16 Y 16 88 70
50 USA 150 Lauderdale yacht club Brad Funk zach Brown Y 13 Y 18 B 10 (B 20) B 19 B 10 90 70
51 NZL 117 Napier Sailing Club Ben Goodwin Sam Bullock B 6 B 8 B 15 B 22 (B 25) B 20 96 71
52 GER 211 VSaW Tim Elsner Marco Grasse (R 23) R 18 B 20 B 6 B 9 B 18 93 71
53 CAN 905 Royal Canadian Yacht Club David Mori Justin Barnes (B RET) B 1 Y 15 Y 18 Y 21 Y 19 106 74
54 AUS 112 Woolahara Sailing Club Peter Kendall Harry Bethwaite (Y 26) Y 26 R 14 R 7 R 11 R 16 100 74
55 CAN 709 RNYC Jon Ladha Dan Inkpen (Y 27) Y 3 R 15 R 20 R 22 R 15 102 75
56 BRA 332 Rio Yacht Club Marlo Soffiatti Grael Gabriel Portilho Borges R 14 R 21 B 11 B 11 B 20 (B 30) 106 76
57 SWE 181 KSSS Sebastian Östling Kalle torlen Y 20 Y 8 R 21 (R 28) R 16 R 13 106 78
58 ITA 444 s.v. marina militare- s.c.g. salò luca dubbini roberto dubbini (B DNC) B 17 B 16 B 15 B 13 B 17 110 78
59 DEN 747 Royal Norwegian Yacht Club/HS/KDY Anders Hylen Klippenberg Christian Christfort Gormsen (R 27) R 11 Y 25 Y 2 Y 15 Y 26 105 79
60 SWE 116 GKSS Fritiof Hedström Jonatan Bergström B 23 (B BFD) Y 5 Y 23 Y 22 Y 7 111 79
61 FRA 18 YCPR Thomas Ribeaud sébastien Scotto di Fasano (Y 23) Y 22 R 12 R 14 R 21 R 11 103 80
62 BEL 171 RBSC Yannick Lefebvre Matthieu Janssens de Bisthoven B 7 (B 30) R 20 R 17 R 19 R 18 110 81
63 AUS 222 SSCBC, SYC George Davies Jack Lloyd R 19 R 7 B 19 (B 23) B 17 B 23 107 84
64 RUS 281 SHVSM Voronez Pavel Kalinchev Pavel Karachov B 22 B 22 R 19 R 6 R 17 (R DNC) 117 85
65 GBR 321 HISC Tim Gratton Chris Taylor B 15 B 11 R 17 (R 27) R 20 R 24 114 87
66 GER 779 Herrschinger Segelclub Philipp Müller Moritz Janich B DNE (B 21) R 18 R 18 R 14 R 10 113 92
67 ARG 113 CNSI Gonzalo Pollitzer Ramos Federico Villambrosa Y 24 Y 12 Y 16 Y 20 (Y 25) Y 20 117 92
68 SWE 121 Royal Swedish yacht club Nils Åkervall David Jonsson R 8 R 17 R 27 R 21 R 23 (R DNF) 127 95
69 FIN 350 EPS Joonas Lindahl Joel Tykkyläinen B 8 B 14 B 27 B 24 (B 29) B 24 126 97
70 GER 110 HYC Kim Niclas Holste Yannik Holste R 24 R 9 R 23 (R 24) R 24 R 21 124 100
71 BRA 300 Iate Clube Rio de Janeiro Dante Bianchi Thomas Lowbeer R 22 (R 23) B 23 B 19 B 21 B 16 123 100
72 GBR 360 RESTRONGUET SAILING CLUB JACK HAWKINS CHRISTOPHER THOMAS (Y 29) Y 20 Y 23 Y 25 Y 24 Y 10 131 102
73 DEN 711 KBL Tobias Hemdorff Søren W. Kristensen B 13 B 18 R 29 R 23 (R BFD) R 19 134 102
74 GER 911 PYC / StSC Frithjof Schwerdt Sebastian Wiedemann Y 11 (Y 30) Y 22 Y 27 Y 26 Y 17 133 103
75 GBR 333 Brightlingsea SC David Conlon Finbar Anderson B 2 B 27 B 25 (B 29) B 24 B 29 135 106
76 RUS 686 Druzba Artemev Yurii Bubnov Viacheslav Y 16 Y 25 Y 21 Y 26 (Y 27) Y 22 137 110
77 SUI 257 Club Nautique de Versoix Victor Casas Bryan Mettraux Y 25 Y 5 R 24 (R DNF) R 25 R DNF 143 111
78 GER 220 Flensburger Segelclub Nils Carstensen Jan Frigge B 24 B 15 (B 28) B 28 B 23 B 25 142 114
79 CRO 102 JK USKOK DUJE FRZOP jure frzop R 18 (R 27) B 24 B 26 B 27 B 21 142 115
80 RUS 125 SFYC, SHVSM, PGUOR Konstantin Nosov Alexander Gaydaenko B 21 B 26 R 25 R 25 (R 26) R 25 146 120
81 GBR 494 Grafham Water Tom Bucktrout Dominick Burke R 20 R 24 (R DNF) R 26 R 29 R 23 153 121
82 CAN 311 Royal Canadian Yacht Club John Ferguson Arthur Ferguson B 27 B 24 Y 27 Y 24 Y 20 (Y 28) 149 121
83 FIN 280 EPS Pekka Saijonmaa Henri Paatela R 28 (R 30) R 26 R 22 R 27 R 20 152 122
84 NOR 888 Asker Seilforening Bror Føyen With Ludvig Lilleby Johansson (R 30) R 25 B 22 B 25 B 28 B 26 155 126
85 FIN 100 EPS Erik Lindahl Max Hasselblatt R 25 R 20 Y 28 (Y 29) Y 28 Y 27 156 127
86 GBR 600 Arran Yacht Club Rory Hunter Neil Hunter R 29 R 29 (B DNF) B DNC B 26 B 22 169 137
87 FIN 290 Espoon pursiseura Teemu Rantanen Jukka Saarikorpi B 26 B 29 (B DNF) B 27 B 30 B 28 170 138
88 BEL 314 RBSC Levi Slap Tom Pelsmaekers Y 28 Y 28 R 28 (R 29) R 28 R 26 167 138
89 FIN 313 BS Niclas Borenius Arthur Therman R 26 R 28 (Y 30) Y 28 Y 29 Y 29 169 139
90 ISR 180 Hapoel Tel-Aviv Omer Brand Bar Halevy Y 30 Y 29 Y 29 Y 30 (Y DNS) Y 30 180 148
DNQ ESP 1344 Club Nàutic El Balís Carlos Robles Lorente Dani Codina Serra (Y DNC) Y DNC Y DNC Y DNC Y DNC Y DNC 192 160


49erFX European Championship

Århus Sejlklub, Denmark / Sailing Aarhus

Provisional results as of 17:29 on July 3, 2013

Overall

Sailed: 6, Discards: 1, To count: 5, To qualify: 1, Entries: 37, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Nat SailNo Club HelmName CrewName Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q5 Q6 Total Nett
1 DEN 241 Aarhus Sejlklub Ida Marie Baad Nielsen Marie Thusgaard Olsen 1 7 (27) 1 1 2 39 12
2 GER 161 Chiemsee-Yacht-Club Tina Lutz Susann Beucke 7 3 2 (30) 8 4 54 24
3 GBR 808 RNCYC Charlotte Dobson Sophie Ainsworth 2 (30) 1 5 9 9 56 26
4 BRA 321 Marinha do Brasil Martine Soffiatti Grael Kattena Larsen Kunze 3 19 3 3 2 (29) 59 30
5 NZL 111 Murrays Bay Sailing Club, Akarana Yacht Alexandra Maloney Molly Meech (10) 9 6 2 10 3 40 30
6 DEN 136 Yachtklubben Furesøen Jena Mai Hansen Katja Salskov-Iversen 8 (28) 10 7 6 6 65 37
7 GER 712 Verein Seglerhaus am Wannsee Victoria Jurczok Anika Lorenz 4 (24) 4 10 13 7 62 38
8 NED 131 Delta Lloyd Kernploeg Annemiek Bekkering Claire Blom 6 8 (28) 9 14 10 75 47
9 ITA 747 C.C.Aniene/Aeronautica Militare Giulia Conti Francesca Clapcich 13 5 15 (16) 4 11 64 48
10 AUS 848 Middle Harbour Yacht Club, Fremantle Sai Olivia Price Caitlin Elks (36) 15 7 4 5 20 87 51
11 AUS 708 RFBYC Ella Giudice Kate Lathouras 9 14 5 (26) 11 23 88 62
12 GBR 121 HISC Frances Peters Nicola Groves 14 10 12 12 (22) 18 88 66
13 GER 810 Kieler Yacht Club Jule Görge Lotta Görge 28 1 (33) 13 23 5 103 70
14 GER 777 NRV Leonie Meyer Maren Hahlbrode 15 6 18 (22) 17 15 93 71
15 ESP 323 Real Club Naútico de Vigo Tamara Echegoyen Domínguez Berta Betanzos Moro 29 17 24 (38 BFD) 3 1 112 74
16 DEN 104 KDY/Horsens Sejlklub Maiken Foght Schütt Anne-Julie Foght Schütt (26) 22 16 8 15 17 104 78
17 ESP 989 Real Club Náutico de Gran Canaria María Cantero Ana Hernández 19 12 19 15 (26) 13 104 78
18 FIN 701 Nyländska Jaktklubben, NJK Silja Kanerva Miikka Pennanen 16 11 (35) 23 18 16 119 84
19 NED 110 Delta Lloyd Kernploeg Nina Keijzer Annette Duetz (30) 25 29 20 7 8 119 89
20 AUS 999 Wangi Wangi Amateur Sailing Club Haylee Outteridge Nina Curtis 18 16 14 (38 DNF) 21 21 128 90
21 DEN 112 Aarhus Sejlklub/Kaløvig Bådelaug Lin Ea Cenholt Line Just 11 (29) 26 17 25 12 120 91
22 GBR 370 Poole YC and Royal Thames YC Kate Macgregor Mary Rook 23 21 17 11 20 (33) 125 92
23 USA 816 NCYC/NYYC Anna Tunnicliffe Molly Vandemoer 20 13 20 14 (36) 27 130 94
24 AUS 117 F..S.C R.F.B.Y.C M.B.S.C Tessa Parkinson Chelsea Hall 5 (31) 31 6 24 30 127 96
25 SWE 113 RoyalSwedishYachtClub Johanna Sommarlund Kevin Reisenaver 27 4 8 27 (33) 31 130 97
26 NOR 123 Tønsberg Seilforening Helene Næss Marie Rønningen 22 27 (38 DNC) 18 16 14 135 97
27 FRA 222 YCPR/CVSAE Lili Sebesi Caroline Vandame 12 32 9 (38 BFD) 12 36 139 101
28 FIN 707 NJK Sinem Kurtbay Edward Lehtinen (38 DNF) 2 22 32 29 19 142 104
29 SIN 396 SAFYC Griselda Khng Sara Tan 17 20 25 29 (34) 24 149 115
30 USA 216 Richmond Yacht Club Kristen Lane Christine Neville 21 35 11 33 (38 DNC) 22 160 122
31 FRA 871 CN Chateillalon Sarah STEYAERT Julie BOSSARD 24 26 13 (38 BFD) 35 26 162 124
32 FIN 101 NJK Noora Ruskola Camilla Cedercreutz (31) 23 21 24 30 28 157 126
33 ITA 143 S.C.G.SALO TEZZA LAVINIA PAOLA BERGAMASCHI (34) 18 23 31 32 25 163 129
34 IRL 727 Royal Irish Yacht Club, Royal North Yach Tiffany Brien Saskia Tidey 25 (33) 30 28 28 32 176 143
35 BRA 198 Marinha do Brasil / Iate Clube Brasileir Juliana Senfft Gabriela Nicolino 32 (38 DNF) 38 DNC 21 19 35 183 145
36 SWE 116 Sweden Julia Gross Cecilia Jonsson (35) 34 34 19 27 34 183 148
37 IRL 997 National Yacht Club Andrea Brewster Claudine Murphy 33 36 32 25 31 (38 DNC) 195 157




For more information on the Australian Sailing Team visit here.
Hood SailsSafety at Sea - Baltic - 1navathome 660x82

Related Articles

Governor's Cup – Tough fight on Day 3
Racing began at noon with lighter winds and warmer weather with temperatures in the high 80’s. 2016 Governor's Cup - Racing began at noon with lighter winds and warmer weather with temperatures in the high 80’s. As the day went on, there were big swells. There was a warning that life guards were tracking a ten foot Great White Shark in the vicinity of the weather mark. However, it was not seen again throughout the day.
Posted today at 5:34 am
Teams gather for Brewin Dolphin Commodores' Cup
Sunday sees the start of racing at the Brewin Dolphin Commodores' Cup, where eight teams will be competing 2016 Brewin Dolphin Commodores' Cup - Sunday sees the start of racing at the Brewin Dolphin Commodores' Cup, where eight teams will be competing in this the 13th edition of the Royal Ocean Racing Club's biennial championship for three boat teams with Corinthian crews.
Posted today at 5:02 am
Transat Québec Saint-Malo - Gonzalo Botin (Tales II) takes Class40 win
Transat Québec Saint-Malo - Gonzalo Botin (Tales II) takes the Class40 win in Saint-Malo While it started on July 10 resembling a friendly Sunday regatta on the St. Lawrence River, the fleet racing in close contact, this ninth edition of the Transat Québec Saint-Malo presented in collaboration with the City of Lévis is drawing to a more dramatic close today as competition in the lead-up to the finish line remains fierce after many of the racers spent the night in the English Channel
Posted today at 4:33 am
Stage set for nail biting final at 420 World Championships
Patience earlier in the week turned to raw energy out on the race track on Day 5 in Sanremo as the breeze kicked in 420 World Championships - Patience earlier in the week turned to raw energy out on the race track on Championship Day 5 in Sanremo as the breeze kicked in. A forerunner to what looks likely to be epic 'big breeze' conditions tomorrow.
Posted today at 3:02 am
Island courses shake up Day 3 of Cape Panwa Hotel Phuket Raceweek 2016
After a short delay this morning fleet headed out to a start-line off Lone Island for the third day of racing 2016 Cape Panwa Hotel Phuket Raceweek - After a short delay this morning when the PRO kept the fleet onshore, the AP was down at 09:45 and the fleet headed out to a start-line off Lone Island for the third day of racing at the 2016 Cape Panwa Hotel Phuket Raceweek.
Posted today at 1:10 am
Balboa Yacht Club’s 50th Gov Cup Finale will be held on Saturday
The highly anticipated four final flights of the second round robin began at noon on Friday with about five knots of win 2016 Governor's Cup - The highly anticipated four final flights of the second round robin began at noon on Friday with about five knots of wind and continued temperatures in the high 80’s. It did increase to about nine knots but by four o’clock that afternoon, the wind died so the teams were sent back to prepare for the reception at the club that evening.
Posted today at 12:55 am
One day left to decide medal winners at ORC World Championship 2016
The high pressure system that has brought warm sunny conditions to Denmark this week did the same again today The high pressure system that has brought warm sunny conditions to Denmark this week did the same again today, but this time so effectively that it was doubtful any wind would be sufficiently strong and stable enough to race.
Posted on 22 Jul
LV America's Cup World Series – Pushing for speed in Portsmouth
Oracle Team USA finished practice on Friday looking to find more speed before racing starts to count on the weekend. Oracle Team USA finished official practice in Portsmouth on Friday looking to find more speed before racing starts to count on the weekend. It was a day of mixed results on a practice day that had skipper Jimmy Spithill wanting more when he pushed the pedal down.
Posted on 22 Jul
Series back on track on Day 2 of Cape Panwa Hotel Phuket Raceweek 2016
No quarter was given between evenly-matched TP52's contesting IRC Racing I and with Millenium Racing drawing first blood No quarter was given between the evenly-matched TP52's contesting IRC Racing I and with Millenium Racing drawing first blood yesterday, the tables were turned and the syndicated Oi! corrected out less than 30 seconds ahead in race one. Race two was even closer – an eight second winning margin for Millenium Racing sees them hold a slim one point lead at the half way point.
Posted on 22 Jul
Who can replace the Vendée Globe skippers?
What happens if one of the candidates for the upcoming event injures himself or falls ill prior to the start? What happens if one of the candidates for the upcoming event injures himself or falls ill prior to the start, to the extent that his participation in the event proves impossible? Such a scenario has never come up before, though the procedure in such an eventuality is set out in the Sailing Instructions. Explanations from Guillaume Evrard, Assistant Race Director.
Posted on 22 Jul