Please select your home edition
Edition
North Sails 3Di 60 - 728x90

2014 Nanjing Youth Olympic Games - Day 2

by Daniel Smith on 19 Aug 2014
2014 Nanjing Youth Olympic Games - Day 2 Daniel Smith http://www.sailing.org/
2014 Nanjing Youth Olympic Games - The second day of racing at the Nanjing 2014 Youth Olympic Sailing Competition will see light winds and an increase in temperature at Lake Jinniu.

Racing is scheduled to commence at 11:00 local time across the four fleets and a north easterly breeze at five - six knots is on the cards for the 101 racers from 62 nations racing in Boys and Girls Byte CII and Boys and Girls Techno 293.

The temperature has been relatively cool in Nanjing since the second Youth Olympic Games was declared open on 16 August but the temperature is expected to pick up to 27 degrees with high humidity.

The Byte CII fleets will commence racing at 11:00 local time. The girls will start first at 11:00 whilst the boys will get going at 11:10. The fleets will sail three races on Race Area A.

There are two options being considered for the Techno 293 fleets. Option A is that the two races will be sailed on Area A following the completion of Byte CII racing. Option B is that the fleets sail alternating girl boy races on Area B at the designated start time of 11:00. All of the above is subject to change and dependent on the breeze that blows on Lake Jinniu.

Pedro Correa (BRA) leads the Boys Byte CII fleet with Alexandra Dahlberg (FIN) atop of the tree in the female fleet.

In the Techno 293 girls fleet Lucie Pianazza (FRA) holds top spot and Francisco Saubidet Birkner (ARG) has the male advantage.

The YOG Sailing Competition will consist of an opening series and final race. The format will be fleet racing but slalom racing may be run for the Boy's and Girl's Windsurfers if the weather conditions are suitable.

 Techno 293 - Men - Overall Results:

Pos Nation Sail Number Crew Race Points
1 2 3 Total Net
1 ARG ARG 6 1 1 8.00 8.00
2 JPN JPN 3 7 2 12.00 12.00
3 NED NED 1 4 10 15.00 15.00
4 FRA FRA 4 9 4 17.00 17.00
5 RUS RUS 9 3 6 18.00 18.00
6 ISR ISR 5 2 13 20.00 20.00
7 NZL NZL 11 6 3 20.00 20.00
8 HKG HKG 8 5 9 22.00 22.00
9 BRA BRA 2 14 11 27.00 27.00
10 THA THA 10 12 5 27.00 27.00
11 ITA ITA 14 8 8 30.00 30.00
12 SLO SLO 12 13 7 32.00 32.00
13 MYA MYA 7 19 16 42.00 42.00
14 TPE TPE 15 15 12 42.00 42.00
15 ARU ARU 16 10 18 44.00 44.00
16 USA USA 18 11 15 44.00 44.00
17 VEN VEN 13 21
OCS
14 48.00 48.00
18 TUN TUN 17 17 17 51.00 51.00
19 PUR PUR 19 16 19 54.00 54.00
20 SVK SVK 20 18 20 58.00 58.00

  Techno 293 - Women - Overall Results:

Pos Nation Sail Number Crew Race Points
1 2 3 Total Net
1 FRA FRA 2 3 4 9.00 9.00
2 CHN CHN 4 7 1 12.00 12.00
3 RUS RUS 7 2 3 12.00 12.00
4 THA THA 1 12 2 15.00 15.00
5 NED NED 3 6 6 15.00 15.00
6 ITA ITA 10 1 9 20.00 20.00
7 JPN JPN 11 4 7 22.00 22.00
8 ISR ISR 9 10 5 24.00 24.00
9 PER PER 6 5 14 25.00 25.00
10 HKG HKG 5 17 10 32.00 32.00
11 NZL NZL 12 18 8 38.00 38.00
12 SIN SIN 19 9 11 39.00 39.00
13 POL POL 8 16 16 40.00 40.00
14 LAT LAT 16 11 13 40.00 40.00
15 ESP ESP 14 8 22
DSQ
44.00 44.00
16 TUR TUR 13 13 18 44.00 44.00
17 EST EST 20 15 12 47.00 47.00
18 MEX MEX 17 14 17 48.00 48.00
19 ARG ARG 15 19 15 49.00 49.00
20 IND IND 18 20 20 58.00 58.00
21 VEN VEN 21 22
OCS
19 62.00 62.00


Byte - Men - Overall Results:

 
Pos Nation Sail Number Crew Race Points
1 2 Total Net
1 BRA BRA 1 4 5.00 5.00
2 PER PER 4 3 7.00 7.00
3 CAN CAN 2 11 13.00 13.00
4 CRO CRO 5 8 13.00 13.00
5 CHI CHI 6 7 13.00 13.00
6 POR POR 16 2 18.00 18.00
7 AUS AUS 3 15 18.00 18.00
8 FRA FRA 14 6 20.00 20.00
9 USA USA 9 12 21.00 21.00
10 INA INA 12 10 22.00 22.00
11 NZL NZL 7 16 23.00 23.00
12 THA THA 10 13 23.00 23.00
13 NED NED 8 18 26.00 26.00
14 HUN HUN 22 5 27.00 27.00
15 LCA LCA 13 17 30.00 30.00
16 MAS MAS 31
DSQ
1 32.00 32.00
17 SWE SWE 23 9 32.00 32.00
18 BAH BAH 11 24 35.00 35.00
19 RSA RSA 15 20 35.00 35.00
20 IVB IVB 24 14 38.00 38.00
21 ISV ISV 19 19 38.00 38.00
22 ITA ITA 17 23 40.00 40.00
23 CAY CAY 18 27 45.00 45.00
24 ALG ALG 20 25 45.00 45.00
25 UAE UAE 27 21 48.00 48.00
26 GRE GRE 25 26 51.00 51.00
27 SIN SIN 21 31
DNF
52.00 52.00
28 ANT ANT 31
DNE
22 53.00 53.00
29 COK COK 26 28 54.00 54.00
30 PNG PNG 28 29 57.00 57.00

 Byte - Women - Overall Results:

 
Pos Nation Sail Number Crew Race Points
1 2 Total Net
1 FIN FIN 1 1 2.00 2.00
2 SIN SIN 2 5 7.00 7.00
3 NED NED 6 3 9.00 9.00
4 PER PER 3 6 9.00 9.00
5 ITA ITA 5 7 12.00 12.00
6 DOM DOM 12 2 14.00 14.00
7 NOR NOR 10 4 14.00 14.00
8 URU URU 4 19 23.00 23.00
9 MAS MAS 13 13 26.00 26.00
10 UKR UKR 9 18 27.00 27.00
11 MEX MEX 7 21 28.00 28.00
12 BRA BRA 18 10 28.00 28.00
13 AUS AUS 17 11 28.00 28.00
14 ISV ISV 16 12 28.00 28.00
15 FRA FRA 21 8 29.00 29.00
16 CAY CAY 8 24 32.00 32.00
17 THA THA 15 17 32.00 32.00
18 GBR GBR 22 14 36.00 36.00
19 CRO CRO 20 16 36.00 36.00
20 BUL BUL 23 15 38.00 38.00
21 CHI CHI 11 28 39.00 39.00
22 POR POR 31
DSQ
9 40.00 40.00
23 BER BER 14 31
DNE
45.00 45.00
24 HUN HUN 19 26 45.00 45.00
25 RSA RSA 25 20 45.00 45.00
26 ECU ECU 27 22 49.00 49.00
27 EGY EGY 24 25 49.00 49.00
28 TTO TTO 28 23 51.00 51.00
29 ALG ALG 26 27 53.00 53.00
30 INA INA 31
DSQ
31
DNE
62.00 62.00

SHBS - White Bay 6 660x82Sail World NZ Lone WolfBandG AUS Triton2 FOOTER