2014 Beneteau Vicsail NSW State Sabot Sailing Championships – Day 2
by Greg Larkings on 20 Oct 2014
Lane Cove Sailing Club - Sabot States - 2014 Beneteau Vicsail NSW State Sabot Sailing Championships Bill Vickery
2014 Beneteau Vicsail NSW State Sabot Sailing Championships - Day 2 of the 2014 Beneteau Vicsail NSW State Sabot Sailing Championships was sailed in the waters around Cockatoo Island in conditions that make Sydney the world's best sailing city. Sunshine, 15 knot nor'easter and 100 happy Sabot sailors sailed two races in day two of the championship.
The first race in the one ups saw an early lead to the race by Natasha Walsh (Vaucluse) closely followed by Tom McEarnery (Hunters Hill) but Toronto sailer Tom Stivano taking the chequered flag. The second race was lead from the start by Henry Larkings (Lane Cove) and chased by Jed Flatches (Wangi) both finishing convincingly in front of the rest of the fleet.
Two up sailors Caitlin Hartnett and Tanya Roberts continued their perfect scorecard winning both races on day 2. Races three and four saw Kai Johnson and Akito Koike grab second places.
The event has received great support of sponsors: Beneteau, Vicsail Sydney, Gill, Harken, RW Basham, Michael Bartley Shipwrights, MINK PINK, Sydney by Sail, Sydney Sailmakers, Kinder Chocolate, Club Marine.
The 2014 Beneteau Vicsail NSW State Sabot Sailing Championships are being hosted by Lane Cove 12' Sailing Skiff and Toronto Amateur Sailing Clubs.
Complete Results:
Sabot 1-Up - Overall Scratch
Plc |
Sail
No |
Boat Name
(Boat Type) |
Skipper/Crew |
From |
Race 1
18-Oct |
Race 2
18-Oct |
Race 3
19-Oct |
Race 4
19-Oct |
Drop |
Total |
1 |
7039
|
Black Pearl
|
Jed Fatches
|
WASC
NNSW |
1 |
2 |
3 |
2 |
0 |
8 |
2 |
7021
|
LUIGI
|
THOMAS STEENSON
|
B16SSC
NNSW |
3 |
3 |
5 |
3 |
0 |
14 |
3 |
7014
|
VIPER
|
HENRY LARKINGS
|
LC12SSC
SNSW |
5 |
1 |
9 |
1 |
0 |
16 |
4 |
7022
|
Synergy
|
Jessica Swadling
|
LC12SSC
SNSW |
4 |
7 |
4 |
6 |
0 |
21 |
5 |
1375
|
Speed Demon
|
Jake Liddell
|
HHSC
SNSW |
9 |
12 |
10 |
4 |
0 |
35 |
6 |
2619
|
AFTERBURN
|
Will Cooley
|
VA12SC
SNSW |
7 |
9 |
22 |
5 |
0 |
43 |
7 |
1559
|
Fast & Furious
|
Thomas McEnearney
|
HHSC
SNSW |
18 |
15 |
2 |
9 |
0 |
44 |
8 |
7045
|
TOMMYGUN
|
THOMAS LARKINGS
|
LC12SSC
SNSW |
8 |
14 |
15 |
8 |
0 |
45 |
9 |
7046
|
Back in Action
|
Tahlia Phillips
|
DJSC
SNSW |
10 |
6 |
18 |
14 |
0 |
48 |
10 |
7102
|
Freestyler
|
Miles Davey
|
LC12SSC
SNSW |
11 |
5 |
23 |
10 |
0 |
49 |
11 |
1573
|
Crowd Control
|
Adele Phillips
|
DJSC
SNSW |
12 |
4 |
16 |
18 |
0 |
50 |
12 |
7017
|
Need for Speed
|
Tom Dawson
|
B16SSC
NNSW |
13 |
13 |
12 |
12 |
0 |
50 |
13 |
1495
|
Eraser
|
Brin Liddell
|
HHSC
SNSW |
17 |
25 |
7 |
13 |
0 |
62 |
14 |
1517
|
Friction Free
|
Evie Haseldine
|
DSC
SNSW |
20 |
10 |
13 |
19 |
0 |
62 |
15 |
1551
|
Torpedo
|
Maddie Dwyer
|
DJSC
SNSW |
22 |
8 |
19 |
16 |
0 |
65 |
16 |
7004
|
SLIPPERY LITTLE SUCKER
|
TOM Stivano
|
TASC
NNSW |
2 |
15 |
1 |
DNS
(48.00) |
0 |
66 |
17 |
7008
|
Take Aim
|
Rhiannan Brown
|
HHSC
SNSW |
14 |
26 |
6 |
21 |
0 |
67 |
18 |
1519
|
Arrow
|
Reece Johnston
|
NLSC
SNSW |
6 |
21 |
20 |
20 |
0 |
67 |
19 |
7015
|
The Invisible Hand
|
Robin Biskupic
|
A12FS
SNSW |
24 |
30 |
14 |
7 |
0 |
75 |
20 |
7079
|
Red Herring
|
James Robson
|
B16SSC
NNSW |
16 |
20 |
24 |
15 |
0 |
75 |
21 |
1565
|
Firebolt
|
Hugo Darin
|
LC12SSC
SNSW |
15 |
29 |
11 |
22 |
0 |
77 |
22 |
1583
|
supersonic
|
Natasha Walsh
|
VA12SC
SNSW |
30 |
11 |
8 |
30 |
0 |
79 |
23 |
7028
|
Kapow
|
Anthony Harrison
|
LC12SSC
SNSW |
23 |
22 |
21 |
17 |
0 |
83 |
24 |
2599
|
On Fire
|
Will Beck
|
DJSC
SNSW |
19 |
17 |
28 |
25 |
0 |
89 |
25 |
1463
|
Tweety
|
Andrew Harrison
|
LC12SSC
SNSW |
DNC
(48.00) |
18 |
17 |
11 |
0 |
94 |
26 |
7002
|
Thunderstruck
|
Mark Murray
|
GSC
NNSW |
29 |
19 |
25 |
24 |
0 |
97 |
27 |
1365
|
Rambo II
|
Benj Murray
|
HHSC
SNSW |
25 |
24 |
29 |
23 |
0 |
101 |
28 |
1467
|
Turbo Speed
|
Ella Steyn
|
VA12SC
SNSW |
28 |
27 |
26 |
27 |
0 |
108 |
29 |
1477
|
Missing In Action
|
Archie Swadling
|
LC12SSC
SNSW |
21 |
23 |
34 |
31 |
0 |
109 |
30 |
1587
|
2 SEA GALS
|
HAYLEE KELLAM
|
DJSC
SNSW |
26 |
28 |
30 |
26 |
0 |
110 |
31 |
1423
|
Ultranza
|
David Wilson
|
LC12SSC
SNSW |
27 |
31 |
27 |
29 |
0 |
114 |
32 |
1491
|
Where's Wally
|
Alexander Stivano
|
TASC
NNSW |
33 |
34 |
31 |
33 |
0 |
131 |
33 |
7029
|
Gotta B
|
India Vickery
|
LC12SSC
SNSW |
34 |
33 |
38 |
32 |
0 |
137 |
34 |
4030
|
Wet n Wild
|
Thomas Hawkeswood
|
NSC
SNSW |
31 |
37 |
35 |
36 |
0 |
139 |
35 |
7072
|
Evolution
|
Allegra Nash
|
LC12SSC
SNSW |
36 |
36 |
33 |
34 |
0 |
139 |
36 |
2338
|
Silverfish
|
William Burt
|
B16SSC
NNSW |
DNF
(48.00) |
32 |
32 |
28 |
0 |
140 |
37 |
4058
|
Ribbit
|
Jackson Boden
|
TASC
NNSW |
32 |
42 |
41 |
35 |
0 |
150 |
38 |
1437
|
Crankin
|
Cameron Burt
|
B16SSC
NNSW |
39 |
35 |
39 |
38 |
0 |
151 |
39 |
2452
|
Iron Spencer
|
Rhett Boden
|
TASC
NNSW |
35 |
38 |
42 |
40 |
0 |
155 |
40 |
1381
|
maximum ride
|
Tritian Young-Glasson
|
VA12SC
SNSW |
38 |
41 |
37 |
39 |
0 |
155 |
41 |
1426
|
Meteorite
|
Alexander Darin
|
LC12SSC
SNSW |
37 |
40 |
40 |
OCS
(48.00) |
0 |
165 |
42 |
7051
|
Predator
|
Toby Kellaway
|
LC12SSC
SNSW |
DNC
(48.00) |
DNC
(48.00) |
36 |
37 |
0 |
169 |
43 |
7027
|
Midnight Madness
|
Imogen Este
|
LC12SSC
SNSW |
40 |
44 |
44 |
DNS
(48.00) |
0 |
176 |
44 |
7066
|
Insanity Fair
|
Christian Knight
|
LC12SSC
SNSW |
DNC
(48.00) |
39 |
DNC
(48.00) |
DNC
(48.00) |
0 |
183 |
45 |
1425
|
Bad Boy
|
Rupert McEvoy
|
VA12SC
SNSW |
DNC
(48.00) |
DNC
(48.00) |
43 |
DNF
(48.00) |
0 |
187 |
46 |
1480
|
No speed limit
|
Lachlan Double
|
VA12SC
SNSW |
DNC
(48.00) |
43 |
DNF
(48.00) |
DNF
(48.00) |
0 |
187 |
47 |
1490
|
Upbeat
|
Darby Jones
|
TASC
NNSW |
DNC
(48.00) |
DNC
(48.00) |
DNC
(48.00) |
DNC
(48.00) |
0 |
192 |
Sabot 1-Up - Overall Handicap
Plc |
Sail
No |
Boat Name
(Boat Type) |
Skipper/Crew |
From |
Race 1
18-Oct |
Race 2
18-Oct |
Race 3
19-Oct |
Race 4
19-Oct |
Drop |
Total |
1 |
7014
|
VIPER
|
HENRY LARKINGS
|
LC12SSC |
16 |
5 |
42 |
1 |
0 |
64 |
2 |
2619
|
AFTERBURN
|
Will Cooley
|
VA12SC |
11 |
9 |
41 |
3 |
0 |
64 |
3 |
7045
|
TOMMYGUN
|
THOMAS LARKINGS
|
LC12SSC |
18 |
27 |
18 |
6 |
0 |
69 |
4 |
1375
|
Speed Demon
|
Jake Liddell
|
HHSC |
21 |
30 |
14 |
5 |
0 |
70 |
5 |
7039
|
Black Pearl
|
Jed Fatches
|
WASC |
6 |
23 |
39 |
4 |
0 |
72 |
6 |
1551
|
Torpedo
|
Maddie Dwyer
|
DJSC |
31 |
6 |
22 |
14 |
0 |
73 |
7 |
7079
|
Red Herring
|
James Robson
|
B16SSC |
12 |
18 |
35 |
8 |
0 |
73 |
8 |
7015
|
The Invisible Hand
|
Robin Biskupic
|
A12FS |
24 |
39 |
9 |
2 |
0 |
74 |
9 |
7028
|
Kapow
|
Anthony Harrison
|
LC12SSC |
25 |
20 |
16 |
13 |
0 |
74 |
10 |
7017
|
Need for Speed
|
Tom Dawson
|
B16SSC |
26 |
25 |
13 |
11 |
0 |
75 |
11 |
7102
|
Freestyler
|
Miles Davey
|
LC12SSC |
23 |
3 |
43 |
7 |
0 |
76 |
12 |
4058
|
Ribbit
|
Jackson Boden
|
TASC |
2 |
43 |
17 |
16 |
0 |
78 |
13 |
1559
|
Fast & Furious
|
Thomas McEnearney
|
HHSC |
33 |
33 |
4 |
10 |
0 |
80 |
14 |
7021
|
LUIGI
|
THOMAS STEENSON
|
B16SSC |
10 |
14 |
36 |
20 |
0 |
80 |
15 |
7002
|
Thunderstruck
|
Mark Murray
|
GSC |
29 |
7 |
24 |
21 |
0 |
81 |
16 |
1517
|
Friction Free
|
Evie Haseldine
|
DSC |
30 |
17 |
15 |
19 |
0 |
81 |
17 |
1365
|
Rambo II
|
Benj Murray
|
HHSC |
17 |
16 |
30 |
18 |
0 |
81 |
18 |
7046
|
Back in Action
|
Tahlia Phillips
|
DJSC |
28 |
8 |
31 |
15 |
0 |
82 |
19 |
7022
|
Synergy
|
Jessica Swadling
|
LC12SSC |
8 |
37 |
20 |
17 |
0 |
82 |
20 |
1495
|
Eraser
|
Brin Liddell
|
HHSC |
27 |
40 |
5 |
12 |
0 |
84 |
21 |
1587
|
2 SEA GALS
|
HAYLEE KELLAM
|
DJSC |
13 |
21 |
28 |
22 |
0 |
84 |
22 |
1467
|
Turbo Speed
|
Ella Steyn
|
VA12SC |
20 |
19 |
21 |
24 |
0 |
84 |
23 |
1437
|
Crankin
|
Cameron Burt
|
B16SSC |
40 |
1 |
7 |
38 |
0 |
86 |
24 |
7072
|
Evolution
|
Allegra Nash
|
LC12SSC |
38 |
15 |
3 |
32 |
0 |
88 |
25 |
7029
|
Gotta B
|
India Vickery
|
LC12SSC |
35 |
2 |
27 |
27 |
0 |
91 |
26 |
2599
|
On Fire
|
Will Beck
|
DJSC |
15 |
10 |
37 |
31 |
0 |
93 |
27 |
1491
|
Where's Wally
|
Alexander Stivano
|
TASC |
36 |
13 |
11 |
33 |
0 |
93 |
28 |
1519
|
Arrow
|
Reece Johnston
|
NLSC |
5 |
36 |
25 |
28 |
0 |
94 |
29 |
1583
|
supersonic
|
Natasha Walsh
|
VA12SC |
37 |
12 |
8 |
37 |
0 |
94 |
30 |
1423
|
Ultranza
|
David Wilson
|
LC12SSC |
14 |
31 |
19 |
30 |
0 |
94 |
31 |
7008
|
Take Aim
|
Rhiannan Brown
|
HHSC |
22 |
42 |
6 |
25 |
0 |
95 |
32 |
1573
|
Crowd Control
|
Adele Phillips
|
DJSC |
32 |
4 |
34 |
26 |
0 |
96 |
33 |
1477
|
Missing In Action
|
Archie Swadling
|
LC12SSC |
9 |
11 |
40 |
36 |
0 |
96 |
34 |
1565
|
Firebolt
|
Hugo Darin
|
LC12SSC |
19 |
41 |
10 |
29 |
0 |
99 |
35 |
4030
|
Wet n Wild
|
Thomas Hawkeswood
|
NSC |
4 |
38 |
26 |
35 |
0 |
103 |
36 |
7004
|
SLIPPERY LITTLE SUCKER
|
TOM Stivano
|
TASC |
3 |
44 |
12 |
DNS
(48.00) |
0 |
107 |
37 |
2452
|
Iron Spencer
|
Rhett Boden
|
TASC |
7 |
22 |
38 |
40 |
0 |
107 |
38 |
1463
|
Tweety
|
Andrew Harrison
|
LC12SSC |
DNC
(48.00) |
32 |
23 |
9 |
0 |
112 |
39 |
1381
|
maximum ride
|
Tritian Young-Glasson
|
VA12SC |
39 |
34 |
1 |
39 |
0 |
113 |
40 |
1426
|
Meteorite
|
Alexander Darin
|
LC12SSC |
34 |
35 |
2 |
OCS
(48.00) |
0 |
119 |
41 |
7027
|
Midnight Madness
|
Imogen Este
|
LC12SSC |
1 |
28 |
44 |
DNS
(48.00) |
0 |
121 |
42 |
2338
|
Silverfish
|
William Burt
|
B16SSC |
DNF
(48.00) |
29 |
29 |
23 |
0 |
129 |
43 |
7051
|
Predator
|
Toby Kellaway
|
LC12SSC |
DNC
(48.00) |
DNC
(48.00) |
32 |
34 |
0 |
162 |
44 |
1480
|
No speed limit
|
Lachlan Double
|
VA12SC |
DNC
(48.00) |
24 |
DNF
(48.00) |
DNF
(48.00) |
0 |
168 |
45 |
7066
|
Insanity Fair
|
Christian Knight
|
LC12SSC |
DNC
(48.00) |
26 |
DNC
(48.00) |
DNC
(48.00) |
0 |
170 |
46 |
1425
|
Bad Boy
|
Rupert McEvoy
|
VA12SC |
DNC
(48.00) |
DNC
(48.00) |
33 |
DNF
(48.00) |
0 |
177 |
47 |
1490
|
Upbeat
|
Darby Jones
|
TASC |
DNC
(48.00) |
DNC
(48.00) |
DNC
(48.00) |
DNC
(48.00) |
0 |
192 |
Sabot 2-Up - Overall Scratch
Plc |
Sail
No |
Boat Name
(Boat Type) |
Skipper/Crew |
From |
Race 1
18-Oct |
Race 2
18-Oct |
Race 3
19-Oct |
Race 4
19-Oct |
Drop |
Total |
1 |
1531
|
iBoat
|
Caitlin Hartnett
Tanya Roberts |
DSC
SNSW |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
0 |
4 |
2 |
7091
|
Raging Bull Ant
|
Emily Fatches
Luca Dawson |
WASC
NNSW |
2 |
2 |
5 |
3 |
0 |
12 |
3 |
1520
|
Mad Az
|
Kai Johnston
Akito Koike |
NLSC
SNSW |
5 |
4 |
2 |
2 |
0 |
13 |
4 |
7080
|
Eat My Bubbles
|
Eve Peel
Lola Vickery |
LC12SSC
SNSW |
4 |
3 |
4 |
4 |
0 |
15 |
5 |
1571
|
Stinger
|
Clancy Dwyer
Reece Hartnett |
DJSC
SNSW |
3 |
5 |
3 |
5 |
0 |
16 |
6 |
7084
|
Tiger Bite
|
Lincoln Senior
Jemima Senior |
GSC
NNSW |
6 |
6 |
6 |
6 |
0 |
24 |
7 |
7031
|
Shooting Star
|
Myah Greenwood
Miles Greenwood |
GSC
NNSW |
7 |
7 |
7 |
7 |
0 |
28 |
Sabot 2-Up - Overall Handicap
Plc |
Sail
No |
Boat Name
(Boat Type) |
Skipper/Crew |
From |
Race 1
18-Oct |
Race 2
18-Oct |
Race 3
19-Oct |
Race 4
19-Oct |
Drop |
Total |
1 |
1520
|
Mad Az
|
Kai Johnston
Akito Koike |
NLSC |
7 |
4 |
1 |
1 |
0 |
13 |
2 |
1531
|
iBoat
|
Caitlin Hartnett
Tanya Roberts |
DSC |
5 |
3 |
4 |
2 |
0 |
14 |
3 |
7091
|
Raging Bull Ant
|
Emily Fatches
Luca Dawson |
WASC |
3 |
1 |
7 |
4 |
0 |
15 |
4 |
7080
|
Eat My Bubbles
|
Eve Peel
Lola Vickery |
LC12SSC |
4 |
2 |
6 |
3 |
0 |
15 |
5 |
7084
|
Tiger Bite
|
Lincoln Senior
Jemima Senior |
GSC |
1 |
6 |
5 |
5 |
0 |
17 |
6 |
7031
|
Shooting Star
|
Myah Greenwood
Miles Greenwood |
GSC |
2 |
7 |
3 |
7 |
0 |
19 |
7 |
1571
|
Stinger
|
Clancy Dwyer
Reece Hartnett |
DJSC |
6 |
5 |
2 |
6 |
0 |
19 |
If you want to link to this article then please use this URL: www.sail-world.com/127961