Please select your home edition
Edition
Wildwind 2016 728x90

19th Int. Flying 15 Worlds - 50 boats turn up on day 7

by Lindsay Lyons, RHKYC Media on 8 Nov 2013
Flying 15 Worlds 2013 fleet in action. © RHKYC/Guy Nowell http://www.guynowell.com/
At the 19th International Flying Fifteen World Championships, with first place already decided, 50 boats turned up at the start line for the seventh and final race. It’s no exaggeration to say that the weather and sea state has been different on every day of this regatta and today was just perfect – sunny, 15kts, a light swell.

Race management was not in for an easy day though, with two ships anchored on the preferred layline. Having moved closer inshore to allow adequate leg length without encroaching into China waters, the line was laid for an axis slightly to the right of the wind, to balance the course against the ‘left at Lamma’ effect.
Everything was going to plan until two minutes into the start sequence, when the AP had to be raised to allow for a commercial ship crossing the course on the port layline.

Just as thoughts were turning to getting into the start sequence again, a tanker anchored just upwind of the start line, forcing the team to up sticks and move back further offshore and reset the course.


Finally, 50 minutes behind schedule, the start gun was fired for the last race of the 19th International Flying Fifteen World Championships and the fleet was away with a clean start. Nick and Janet Jerwood, already assured of second overall for Ineffable, were out for glory and led from the front to take their second first of the series, finishing on a nett 15 points two minutes ahead of Matthew Owen and Andrew Reed on The Wife’s Ffault – their best placing of the series. El Toro was only seconds behind in third, cementing third place overall for the Australian duo of Grant Alderson and Dean McAullay.

The Jerwoods seemed happy with their overall performance and unperturbed by the changeable weather, with Nick saying 'conditions are probably the best I’ve ever sailed in at a (Worlds) regatta'.













Top Ten Placings

Rank

Sail No.

Bow

Name

Helm

Crew

R1

R2

R3

R4

R5

R6

R7

Total

Nett

1st

GBR

4004

1

Foof

Graham Vials

Chris Turner

1

1

2

1

5

1

DNC

64

11

2nd

AUS

3986

50

Ineffable

Nick Jerwood

Janet Jerwood

4

5

1

2

-6

2

1

21

15

3rd

AUS

3933

46

El Toro

Grant Alderson

Dean McAullay

2

2

7

BFD

1

9

3

77

24

4th

GBR

4021

13

TBA

Steve Goacher

Phil Evans

3

6

6

5

2

4

-7

33

26

5th

AUS

3684

40

The Wife's Ffault

Matthew Owen

Andrew Reed

-15

8

3

4

3

11

2

46

31

6th

GBR

3920

6

Betty

Greg Wells

Andrew Jameson

5

7

8

BFD

4

3

6

86

33

7th

GBR

3998

10

 

Alan Bax

Chris Hewkin

6

4

4

6

7

7

-11

45

34

8th

GBR

4019

11

Pure Magic

David Tabb

Chewey Sherrell

12

10

5

3

8

-16

4

58

42

9th

AUS

3992

52

Glamour Buoys

Gregory Leaversuch

Peter Barblett

9

9

11

8

10

10

-23

80

57

10th

AUS

3982

49

Storyteller

Christopher Paterson

Rupert Leslie

-14

12

10

10

14

8

8

76

62



Provisional Results Race 7 at 1630hrs
Rank Prefix Sail No. Bow Boat Name Helm Crew Elapsed Points
1 AUS 3986 50 Ineffable Nick Jerwood Janet Jerwood 02:06:05 1
2 AUS 3684 40 The Wife's Ffault Matthew Owen Andrew Reed 02:08:13 2
3 AUS 3933 46 El Toro Grant Alderson Dean McAullay 02:08:17 3
4 GBR 4019 11 Pure Magic David Tabb Chewey Sherrell 02:08:38 4
5 AUS 3972 48 PHAROS Financial Group Ashley Smith Adam Kingston 02:09:24 5
6 GBR 3920 6 Betty Greg Wells Andrew Jameson 02:09:43 6
7 GBR 4021 13 TBA Steve Goacher Phil Evans 02:09:48 7
8 AUS 3982 49 Storyteller Christopher Paterson Rupert Leslie 02:10:17 8
9 GBR 4020 12 Freaking Fantabulous Graham Scroggie Ben Scroggie 02:11:03 9
10 AUS 3797 42 Changing Lanes David Swan Matt Elliot 02:11:04 10
11 GBR 3998 10   Alan Bax Chris Hewkin 02:11:23 11
12 GBR 3953 9 Fforca del Vento Robert Hogben Glyn Morgan 02:11:39 12
13 AUS 3743 41 Spot the Difference Greg Tonnison Steve Roberts 02:11:57 13
14 NZL 3754 37 Business Sandra Williams Graeme Robinson 02:12:25 14
15 GBR 3692 4 fentura Nick Heath Pippa Noon 02:12:56 15
16 GBR 4022 14 Always Fforever Andy Goddard Mal Hartland 02:13:43 16
17 AUS 3855 43 Fflashpoint Peter Rooke Martin Arrowsmith 02:13:44 17
18 AUS 4010 53 Mr Fox Jade lane William Ian Lane 02:13:47 18
19 GBR 3936 7 Smooth and Stoned Steve Douthwaite Paul Averley 02:14:19 19
20 HKG 4015 35 Uffa Fox Ache Barry Hayes Sheridan Teasel 02:14:45 20
21 HKG 3305 18 Ffact or Ffiction Simon Pickering Rafael Buitre 02:14:56 21
22 AUS 3880 44 Where The Bl**dy Hell Are You Craig Rainey Ian Rainey 02:15:04 22
23 AUS 3992 52 Glamour Buoys Gregory Leaversuch Peter Barblett 02:15:07 23
24 AUS 3989 51 Fast Lane 4 John Wilson David Tucker 02:15:22 24
25 GBR 3901 5 Freewheelin' Mike Kilbee Tony Cox 02:15:23 25
26 AUS 3930 45 Aussie Falcon Dale Collings Glenn Scheen 02:15:26 26
27 GBR 3539 3 Hakuna Matata John Hanson Helen Selden 02:15:30 27
28 HKG 3981 32 Tchaikoffsky Howard Williams Huw Riley 02:16:00 28
29 HKG 3722 25 Noisy Forefather Cosmas Grelon Rory Godman 02:16:15 29
30 ESP 3735 16 Pathffinder Michael Clough Hendrik Penndorf 02:16:51 30
31 HKG 3997 34 Tomffoolery Tom Sheppard Peter Barker 02:17:30 31
32 HKG 3533 22 My Ffair Lady Brian Henderson Ben Muskett 02:17:50 32
33 NZL 3714 36 jaffa Andrew Taylor Greg Taylor 02:17:54 33
34 HKG 3979 31 Kerfuffle Carlyon Knight-Evans Lucy Sutro 02:18:26 34
35 HKG 3876 28 French Fries Akira Takada Wataru Takada 02:18:31 35
36 AUS 3964 47 Fforeigner Simon Lucas Aileen Lucas 02:18:34 36
37 HKG 3882 29 No Name Koichi Yamamoto Shinji Ishiwata 02:18:46 37
38 AUS 3620 39 Casper Howard Faulks Nick Faulks 02:19:12 38
39 HKG 3500 21 FFatal Attraction Murray Latham Nigel Davis 02:19:28 39
40 HKG 3701 24 Puff'n Stuff David Chow Mark Lyons 02:19:34 40
41 HKG 3990 33 FfreeFire 90 Sam Chan Nick Atkinson 02:19:50 41
42 AUS 3545 38 Frequent Flyer Jennifer Sims Andrew Wallace 02:19:51 42
43 HKG 3830 27 Squiffy Joe Nelson David Bone 02:19:52 43
44 GBR 627 2 Vamoose Bobby Salmond Robert Till 02:20:06 44
45 HKG 3828 26 Ffirecracker Naoki Ishihara Martin Heath 02:21:13 45
46 HKG 3304 17 Skiver Louis Brink Thomas Issac 02:21:33 46
47 HKG 3469 20 Frantic Forties Wai Chuen Chan Jack Leung 02:21:49 47
48 HKG 3415 19 Fflippin' Muppets Kunihiro Fukushima Motokazu Nlshimura 02:29:59 48
49 GBR 4004 1 Foof Graham Vials Chris Turner DNC 53
49 GBR 3939 8 Athol Athol King Trevor Bellis DNF 53
49 IRL 4002 15 Afloat.ie John Lavery David O'Brien DNC 53
49 HKG 3468 23 Zest Chris Howard Andrew Howard DNS 53
Pacific Sailing School 660x82 1Hamilton Island LuxuryBarz Optics - Floaters

Related Articles

Frankly spectacular at Audi Hamilton Island Race Week
GC32 catamaran Frank Racing has won the Racing Multihulls division of the Australian Yachting Championship “I can’t tell you the buzz you get out of sailing the GC32. I’ve spent years and years on the likes of TP52s and other keel boats eking out a tenth of a knot here and there, and with these things you just jump 10 knots, it’s a quantum leap!” So says Simon Hull, Kiwi skipper of the foiling GC32 catamaran Frank Racing which is presently leading the Racing Multihulls division of the Australian Yac
Posted today at 11:37 am
RYCT Final Winter Series Race – 121 years old and still a winner
Bronzewing, coming up to the 121st anniversary of her launching in 1895, today won the final race for division three Skippered by Derek Adams, the latest in a long line of owners and restorers of the classic sloop, Bronzewing finished second across the line and first on corrected time, which gave her second place overall to Nigel Johnston’s Ingenue.
Posted today at 10:56 am
Regatta finishes on a high at Audi Hamilton Island Race Week
A fresh and cool SSE breeze under clear skies powered the record number of yachts in AHIRW’s 14 divisions 2016 Audi Hamilton Island Race Week - A fresh and cool SSE breeze under clear skies powered the record number of yachts in Audi Hamilton Island Race Week’s 14 divisions from the start line in Dent Passage northward yesterday, with most divisions charging off on the 15 nautical mile Molles Islands race.
Posted today at 3:17 am
Freides defends leadership at Melges 20 World Championship
The one and only race that was able to take place at the 2016 Melges 20 World Championship was a difficult one at best 2016 Melges 20 World Championship - The one and only race that was able to take place at the 2016 Melges 20 World Championship hosted by Marina di Scarlino/Club Nautico Scarlino was a difficult one at best, however managed to present some nice new faces at the front of the fleet.
Posted today at 2:51 am
Audi Hamilton Island RW - Beau Geste takes title with a day to spare
The new format Australian Yachting Championship title concluded on the final windy day of Audi Hamilton Island Race Week The new format Australian Yachting Championship title concluded on the final windy day of Audi Hamilton Island Race Week, Saturday August 27, and two winners from the 2015 series returned to glory after five days of racing in the Whitsunday islands playground.
Posted on 27 Aug
Clipper Round the World Yacht Race - Crew catch up - Meet Dhruv Boruah
After crew members have completed their global ocean adventure, some go back to their previous lives and occupations After crew members have completed their global ocean adventure, some go back to their previous lives and occupations, some decide on a future in the marine industry, some take time out to assess their next move in life and others seek their next challenge.
Posted on 27 Aug
Changing of the Guard at Melges 20 Worlds, Freides takes over
The second day of racing at the 2016 Melges 20 World Championship featured two races under shifty conditions 2016 Melges 20 World Championship - The second day of racing at the 2016 Melges 20 World Championship hosted by Marina di Scarlino/Club Nautico Scarlino featured two races under shifty conditions, shaking up the standings and making Drew Freides' Pacific Yankee the new leader with a one point advantage over Michael Illbruck on Pinta now seated in second place.
Posted on 27 Aug
Vendée Globe – Yann Eliès and his team relaunch 60-ft IMOCA in Lorient
Yann is now on the final stretch before the event and will be taking part in the three training courses. Yann is now on the final stretch before the event and will be taking part in the three training courses organised at the Finistère Ocean Racing Centre in Port-la-Forêt (Brittany). He will also take part in the Azimut Trophy. Yann Eliès tells us about the work that has been done and what lies ahead in the final part of his preparation.
Posted on 26 Aug
Audi Hamilton Island RW - Images and video from the supermaxi racing
Michael Chittenden and Bob Killick were on the water at Audi Hamilton Island Race Week and provided these images Michael Chittenden and Bob Killick were on the water at Audi Hamilton Island Race Week and provided these images of the supermaxi battle between Wild Oats XI and Scallywag from Races 3, 4 and 5 Scallywag won the third and final race for the day (Race5). She should also have won Race 3 also but had a problem with their furler after leading by about a minute at the top mark.
Posted on 26 Aug
Vendée Globe – A long trip between France and Iceland for Heerema
After completing two solo transatlantic crossings in the spring, Pieter Heerema is currently on his third major trip. After completing two solo transatlantic crossings in the spring, Pieter Heerema is currently on his third major trip. Thanks to this voyage from France to Iceland and back, the Dutch skipper is finding out more about No Way Back, the new generation IMOCA on which he will line up on 6th November
Posted on 26 Aug