Please select your home edition
Edition
Lancer Inflatables - BJ

18ft Skiffs Australian Championship final race

by Frank Quealey on 9 Feb 2014
Gotta Love It 7 - Winning action - 18ft Skiffs Australian Championship 2013-14 Australian 18 Footers League © http://www.18footers.com.au

Gotta Love It 7 became the 2013-2014 Australian 18ft Skiff champion after another brilliant win in the final race of the championship on Sydney Harbour today.


Seve Jarvin, Scott Babbage and Ed Smythe (replacing the regular for’ard hand Sam Newton, who was married yesterday) again proved their dominance with the #2 rig on the North-East course to win by 53 seconds.


Coopers 62-Rag and Famish Hotel (Jack Macartney, Mark Kennedy, Peter Harris) also sailed superbly as the team pushed the 7 crew all the way.

The gap back to third was two minutes and forty eight seconds but the race for that position produced the highlight of the day as three boats crossed the finishing line just nine seconds apart.


Fisher and Paykel (Grant Rollerson) and Mojo Wine (Chris Nicholson) fought hard and looked to have that position between them until Asko Appliances (Marcus Ashley-Jones, Jeronimo Harrison, James Dorron) flashed in on the port gybe to take third by two seconds from Fisher and Paykel.

Five teams went into today’s final race with just four points separating them.


Mojo Wine and Thurlow Fisher Lawyers (Michael Coxon) were equal leaders one point ahead of Gotta Love It 7, but 7’s win gave the team a final pointscore of nine points, one ahead of Thurlow Fisher Lawyers, with Mojo Wine finishing third on 12 points.

It was a great finish to a closely-fought championship and makes the upcoming 2014 JJ Giltinan Championship, supported by Sydney City Marine, a must see event.

Today’s race was sailed in a moderate North East wind which didn’t reach the strength predicted earlier in the day.

After an even start it wasn’t long before Gotta Love It 7 had taken the lead narrowly from Coopers 62-Rag and Famish Hotel.

(Micah Lane), De’Longhi-Rabbitohs (Simon Nearn), Thurlow Fisher Lawyers, Mojo Wine, Fisher and Paykel, Lumix (Jonathan Whitty) and Sydney City Marine (David Witt) were leading the next group.

Gotta Love It 7’s lead was 15s from Coopers 62-Rag and Famish at the Beashel (windward) Buoy, followed by Appliancesonline, Fisher and Paykel, Thurlow Fisher Lawyers, Mojo Wine, Asko Appliances and De’Longhi-Rabbitohs.

The downwind speed of the red machine is unmatched with the number 2 rig and 7’s lead at the bottom mark off Clarke Island was out to one minute and five seconds.

Thurlow Fisher’s chances of winning the title also vanished when she capsized as the crew was endeavouring to effect a penalty turn.

The second windward beat saw Coopers 62-Rag and Famish get to within a couple of boat lengths of Gotta Love It 7 and was only twelve seconds behind the leader at the Beashel Buoy.

The 7 team gybed early and once again extended the lead over Coopers-Rag to 35s at the Clarke Island mark.

The final lap of the course saw the positions remained unchanged between the two leaders, while the group behind them were providing all the action.

Finish

Placings

 Recall #

 Boat Name

Finish Time

Elapsed

Time

 Handicap

Corrected

Time

H/cap

Position

1

7

GOTTA LOVE IT 7

15:52:53

1:13:53

0

1:13:53

6

2

6

COOPERS 62-RAG & FAMISH HOTEL

15:53:46

1:14:46

2

1:12:46

2

3

3

ASKO APPLIANCES

15:56:34

1:17:34

4

1:13:34

4

4

10

FISHER & PAYKEL

15:56:36

1:17:36

4

1:13:36

5

5

11

MOJO WINE

15:56:43

1:17:43

0

1:17:43

11

6

5

APPLIANCESONLINE.COM.AU

15:57:11

1:18:11

3

1:15:11

9

7

8

SMEG

15:57:14

1:18:14

3

1:15:14

10

8

12

LUMIX

15:58:03

1:19:03

5

1:14:03

7

9

1

THURLOW FISHER LAWYERS

15:58:08

1:19:08

1

1:18:08

13

10

2

YANDOO

15:58:25

1:19:25

8

1:11:25

1

11

4

DE’LONGHI-RABBITOHS

15:58:52

1:19:52

7

1:12:52

3

12

13

RABBITOHS-KENWOOD

16:00:51

1:21:51

7

1:14:51

8

13

14

THE KITCHEN MAKER

16:04:03

1:25:03

7

1:18:03

12

14

17

COMPASSFOREX.COM.AU

16:08:07

1:29:07

10

1:19:07

14

15

18

VIAGOGO

16:08:58

1:29:58

10

1:19:58

15

16

9

PURE BLONDE

16:17:13

1:38:13

8

1:30:13

16

17

15

HAIER APPLIANCES

16:20:58

1:41:58

7

1:34:58

17










Event website: click here

BIA 2016 Sydney Boat Show 660x82Bakewell-White Yacht DesignZhik ZKG 660x82

Related Articles

NSW 18ft Skiff Championships- Thurlow Fisher snatches last minute win
Thurlow Fisher Lawyers team scores last metres win in NSW 18ft Skiff Championships + full race video The Thurlow Fisher Lawyers team of Michael Coxon, Trent Barnabas and Dave O’Connor won one of the most amazing NSW 18ft Skiff Championships in the 120-year history of the sport following a brilliant finish in today’s last race of the series on Sydney Harbour. Story includes full video of the race.
Posted on 1 Feb 2015
18ft Skiffs NSW Championship- Images from Race 4
Images from Race 4 of the NSW 18ft Skiff Championship Sydney photographer, Michael Chittenden was on Sydney harbour last Sunday and captured these images from Race 4 of the NSW 18ft Skiff Championships
Posted on 28 Jan 2015
18ft Skiffs- Images from NSW Championships - Race 2
Sydney photographer, Michael Chittenden, was on the water for Race 2 of the NSW 18fter Championships Sydney photographer, Michael Chittenden, was on the water for Race 2 of the NSW 18fter Championships, sailed on Sydney harbour, and shot this gallery of images.
Posted on 20 Jan 2015
18ft Skiffs- NSW Championship, Race one
Following a three-week layoff, Australian 18 Footers League’s 18ft Skiff fleet returned to Sydney Harbour. 18ft Skiffs, NSW Championship 2015, Race one, Sydney Harbour - Following a three-week layoff over Christmas-New Year, the Australian 18 Footers League’s 18ft Skiff fleet returned to Sydney Harbour today to contest Race 1 of the NSW Championship. Conditions were far from perfect for the 15 teams with a variable south wind the order of the day.
Posted on 11 Jan 2015
18ft Skiffs- Rooklyn scores win in Syd. Barnett Jr. Memorial Trophy
Syd. Barnett Jr. Memorial Trophy: Lumix grabbed the lead after rounding the first set of windward marks. Lumix grabbed the lead after rounding the first set of windward marks and was never in any real danger of defeat as the team sailed faultlessly around the North-East course. Appliancesonline.com.au was 33s behind the winner, in second place, with Compassmarkets.com (Keagan York, Greg Dixon, Matt Stenta) a further 1m25s back in third place.
Posted on 14 Dec 2014
Australian 18 Footers League Club Championship - Stormy capsize
Last Sunday, Michael Coxon’s Thurlow Fisher Lawyers team was leading the Australian 18 Footers League Club Championship Last Sunday, Michael Coxon’s Thurlow Fisher Lawyers team was leading the Australian 18 Footers League Club Championship race when gear failure on the second spinnaker run ultimately led to a spectacular capsize.
Posted on 12 Dec 2014
18ft Skiffs- Club Championship- Bizzare racing in Yandoo Trophy
18ft Skiffs: What the official result and margins won’t show is that it was one of most bizarre races for many years. 18ft Skiffs: Club Championship, Race 4: Records will show that Mojo Wine defeated Coopers 62-Rag and Famish (Hugh Stodart, Peter Harris, Mark Kennedy) by 19s with Smeg (David Witt, Tom Clout, Matt Wark) a further 1m6s back in third place. What the official result and margins won’t show is that it was one of the most bizarre races for many years.
Posted on 7 Dec 2014
18ft Skiffs- W.C. 'Trappy' Duncan Memorial Trophy
18ft Skiffs: Smeg boys revelled 20+ kts north east wind to lead fleet from start and were untroubled to take victory. 18ft Skiffs: The Smeg boys revelled 20+ knots north east wind to lead the fleet from the start and were untroubled to take the victory by a comfortable 1m14s from Coopers 62-Rag and Famish Hotel (Jack Macartney, Mark Kennedy, Stuart Wells). Mojo Wine, skippered by Australian 16 Footer champion Lee Knapton, and crewed by Ricky Bridge and Mike McKensey, was a further 1m16s back in third place.
Posted on 30 Nov 2014
18ft Skiffs- Club Championship, Cordukes Clubhouse Trophy - Race three
18ft Skiffs: Usual skipper Seve Jarvin and for’ard hand Sam Newton were joined in team by Wierzbowski for today’s race. Usual skipper Seve Jarvin and for’ard hand Sam Newton were joined in the team by James Wierzbowski for today’s race and led from shortly after the to defeat defending champion Thurlow Fisher Lawyers (Michael Coxon, Dave O’Connor, Dave Ewings) by 38s. Coopers 62-Rag and Famish Hotel (Jack Macartney, Mark Kennedy, Peter Harris) was a further 21s back in third place.
Posted on 23 Nov 2014
Australian 18ft Skiffs- 40kt winds cancel race but Witt sails + Video
Winds gusting to 40-knots forced Australian 18 Footers League officials to abandon today’s Chris Webb Memorial Winds gusting to 40-knots forced Australian 18 Footers League officials to abandon today’s Chris Webb Memorial Trophy 18ft Skiff race on Sydney Harbour. Despite the conditions, the Smeg team of David Witt, Tom Clout and Matt Wark decided to show their heavy weather skill and took to the harbour alone. Here' the spectacular video of the day's rides
Posted on 16 Nov 2014