Please select your home edition
Edition
Marine Resource 2016

18ft Skiff Nationals – Thurlow Fisher Lawyers still reign supreme

by Frank Quealey on 13 Jan 2013
Low visibility but a close finish in Race 1 of Australian 18ft Skiff Championships 2013 Frank Quealey /Australian 18 Footers League http://www.18footers.com.au
The Australian 18ft Skiff Championship opened the new season with a familiar outcome as defending champ Thurlow Fisher Lawyers cruised to a victory in Race 1 on Sydney Harbour on Sunday.

Defending champion Thurlow Fisher Lawyers, skippered by Michael Coxon, led all the way in a variable South East breeze to take out Race 1 of the 2012-2013 Australian 18ft Skiff Championship on Sydney Harbour today.

Coxon with his team of Dave O’Connor and Trent Barnabas took the lead soon after the start and were never headed over the long SE course to defeat arch rival Gotta Love It 7 (Seve Jarvin, Scott Babbage, Peter Harris) by 19s.

Coopers-Rag and Famish Hotel (Jack Macartney, David Witt, Mark Kennedy), challenged the leaders throughout the entire course before finishing a further 50s back in third place.


Former Australian champion Micah Lane was fourth on Appliancesonline.com.au, followed by Lumix (Jonathan Whitty) with the revolutionary wing mast and Yandoo, skippered by John Winning.

On a day which provided all teams with plenty of headaches, the Thurlow Fisher Lawyers crew were in control from the outset and led by 50s at the first windward mark.

Despite variations in wind direction and strength, the Thurlow Fisher Lawyers lead was never less than 30s and the final margin was more a reflection of Coxon’s conservative covering tactics.


After the race Coxon was very happy with the performance under the trying conditions:

'We got a good start and I was particularly pleased with our boat speed'.

'Added to that, our crew work was excellent under some difficult conditions and it was a great way to start the championship'.

'Heavy ferry traffic and the changing wind conditions made life difficult, but once we were in the lead we were more concerned with covering our challengers'.

Lumix was second behind Thurlow Fisher at the first mark, with Southern Engineering Services (Adam Barnes), De’Longhi-Rabbitohs (Simon Nearn), Coopers-Rag and Famish Hotel, Asko Appliances (Marcus Ashley-Jones) and Yandoo in a group just behind Lumix.

A fast spinnaker run by Smeg (Trevor Barnabas), Team Daly (Nick Daly) and Gotta Love It 7 saw that trio feature in the top six at the bottom mark.


The windward leg back to the Clark Island mark saw a massive wind shift with many placings changing dramatically.

Thurlow Fisher’s lead was back to 35s as Coopers-Rag and Famish Hotel moved up into second place ahead of Smeg and Gotta Love It 7.

Lumix was caught on the 'wrong side' of the course and lost several places.

The spinnaker run to Chowder Bay took a toll on the fleet as Smeg and Mojo Wine (Matt Searle) capsized and only quick crew work by Malcolm Page and his team on The Kitchen Maker saved a capsize when they received bad air from a passing ferry.

Over the latter stages of the race, the weather closed in and spectators were treated to the unusual site of watching the two leaders come to the finish in misty conditions.


Congratulations to Adam Barnes and his crew on showing their best form since joining the 18s when they took out the handicap section of the race in Southern Engineering 18ft Skiff Championship 2013

Sail Exchange 660x82 Used SailsSouthern Spars - 100Sail Port Stephens 2017 660x82

Related Articles

OK Dinghy World Ranking List – No change at top
European Champion, Bo Petersen (DEN) continues to lead from Thomas Hansson-Mild (SWE) and Greg Wilcox (NZL). For the first time in the history of the OK Dinghy World Ranking List, not only are the top three three unchanged, but the entire top 20 of the March 2017 release are unchanged from the previous release.
Posted on 23 Mar
Sydney Sailmaker winning streak continues with 12ft Skiff Port Jackson
Sydney Sailmakers (Nicholas Press and Andrew Hay) took a dominant victory in the 12ft Skiff Port Jackson Championship. Sydney Sailmakers (Nicholas Press and Andrew Hay) took a dominant victory in the 12ft Skiff Port Jackson Championship. The Sydney Flying Squadron hosted the championship in beautiful third rig conditions.
Posted on 20 Mar
Winds of change at the Princesa Sofia IBEROSTAR
634 boats, 842 sailors from 53 nations will participate in the different Olympic classes, according to confirmed entries Around 700 boats will participate in this edition of the Majorcan regatta, which kicks off on Friday 24 for ORC, J80 and Dragon (with three racing days until Sunday) and on Monday 27 for Olympic Classes.
Posted on 20 Mar
18ft Skiffs - Club Champs - Race 12 - Tough fight for podium
The Smeg team successfully retained the title of Australian 18 Footers League club champions The Smeg team of Lee Knapton, Ricky Bridge and Mike McKensey successfully retained the title of Australian 18 Footers League club champions when the 12-race series concluded on Sydney Harbour today.
Posted on 19 Mar
Sabre Sailing WA State Championships - Scott wins again
The final heats of the WA Sabre State Championships were hosted at the Perth Dinghy Sailing Club on the 11th March. The final heats of the WA Sabre State Championships were hosted at the Perth Dinghy Sailing Club on the 11th March.
Posted on 18 Mar
Singapore Youth Sailing Championship - Day 3
Lu Junrui suffered a slight blimp in his quest for the Singapore Youth Sailing Championship Laser Radial title Singapore’s Lu Junrui suffered a slight blimp in his quest for the Singapore Youth Sailing Championship Laser Radial title but recovered in his final race. He is on course to claim the 2017 crown.
Posted on 18 Mar
Paving the Way for Paralympic Sailing
The second Paralympic Development Program wrapped up in Hong Kong this week 'Some day I will retire, but I will have a fleet of sailors behind me who will carry on the work!' Philippines sailor Cherrie Pinpin is a determined woman! As one of nine sailors and five coaches to have just completed World Sailing's first ever Asian Paralympic Development Program (PDP) clinic, Pinpin is even more resolute about spreading the word on sailing both at home and across Asia.
Posted on 15 Mar
Finn Class to test new format at Trofeo Princesa Sofia IBEROSTAR
This is in response to discussions that the winner should be decided on the final race, or even first across the line. The format that will be used in Palma is one of several on the table and will allow the class and World Sailing to better understand the consequences and processes of introducing such a system.
Posted on 13 Mar
GILL Optimist Victorian Championships – Day 3
Day three was set to be a light one for final day, but the breeze slowly built to test sailors in a rage of conditions Day three was set to be a light one for the final day of racing, but the breeze slowly built to test the sailors in a rage of conditions from five knots in the first race, building to a great breeze of up to 15 knots by the third race, with the sun shining, making for some of the best conditions that Corio Bay has to offer.
Posted on 13 Mar
2017 Gill Optimist Victorian Championships - Day 2
Competitors greeted with a stiff 20 knot North Easterly as sun came up on Day 2 of Gill Optimist Victorian Championship Competitors were greeted with a stiff 20 knot North Easterly as the sun came up on day two of the 2017 Gill Optimist Victorian Championships, but with the forecast of a dying breeze, then rebuilding from the South west, that was exactly what happened.
Posted on 13 Mar