Please select your home edition
Edition
Storm Force Marine 2

UON SB20 World Championships - Apprentice shines on opening day

by Lisa Ratcliff on 15 Dec 2012
Ben Saxton - 2012 UON SB20 World Championships Hamilton Island Photography http://photos.hamiltonisland.com.au
On the opening day of the UON SB20 World Championships at Hamilton Island, it’s been a case of the apprentice showing the masters with Great Britain’s 22 year-old Ben Saxton scoring two bullets.

With an average age of 23 among the four crew on the SB20, Bango Powered by SLAM, the youngsters won the first race having led the fleet around the course in Turtle Bay, to the east of the award winning island, in a 12-14 knot easterly breeze.

It was no fluke, the young Brit picking up the second gun of the day after match racing the Italian team of Stenghele, led by Pietro Negri, around the track to a photo finish just four seconds clear when it counted.

When asked between races whether the first bullet was a surprise, the winner of the Endeavour Trophy, the UK’s Dinghy Champion of Champions event, grinned from ear to ear, 'not at all' he said with typical Gen-Y confidence.

'We hoped both races would be easier, but we finished feeling like we’d worked really hard, which is a credit to the rest of the fleet. The line-up has some serious quality to it and that’s the reason we are here,' added Saxton. 'We looked at the entry list and thought ‘we have to get involved in that!'

On their prospects at the end of the six-day world title the skipper commented, 'We’d like to be in the game going into the last day'.

Current SB20 world champion, Geoff Carveth, who has also won the Endeavour Cup, has in the past affectionately referred to Ben and his twin brother Tim as 'the pesky kids'. Ben Saxton was a credentialed British Sailing Team 470 development squad sailor who has transferred to the Nacra 17 mixed catamaran for the Rio Olympics.

Sailing four-up with his brother Tim, Maria Stanley, 24, and Johnny McGovern, 26, on the bow, Saxton joked dockside this afternoon, 'We have a bit of wisdom at the front of the boat to tell us where to go'. McGovern also has Olympic designs, in the 470 class, while Tim’s happy to let his brother shoot for the stars. 'I have a real job,' he jests.

Behind the young Brits, the minor placings shuffled at each top mark rounding in race one with 2010 SB20 world champion Jerry Hill’s Sportsboatworld and Australia’s own Glenn Bourke on Club Marine grabbing vital opening points from the 42 strong fleet.

In the slightly pressured up race two, the Italians found their mojo in the Med-like conditions, Steghele and Andrea Racchelli’s Altea placing second and third.

The best placed Australian in race two was Bourke, a multiple Laser world champion, who was buried on the right side of the course when the breeze unexpectedly came out of the left.

Denis Thompson and his heavyweight team of international umpires, including Oracle Team USA’s rules advisor Richard Slater, New Zealand’s Bevan Woolley and American Charlie Arms, reported a great opening day in light to moderate easterlies.

Tomorrow’s forecast is for sunny skies and SE-E winds at 8-14 knots.



Provisional Results

Updated:  14/12/2012  7:53:57 PM

Series Results [Elapsed Time] up to Race 2

Place

Ties

Sail No

Bow No

Boat Name

Skipper

From

Sers Score

Race 2

Race 1

1

 

3065

40

Bango Powered bySLAM

Ben Saxton

GBR

2.0

1.0

1.0

2

 

3637

1

Stenghele

Pietro Negri

ITA

7.0

2.0

5.0

3

 

3703

13

Team Russia

Rodion Luka

RUS

10.0

4.0

6.0

4

 

3060

34

The Beard

Robert Greenhalgh

GBR

12.0

8.0

4.0

5

2R

3058

36

ALTEA

Andrea Racchelli

ITA

13.0

3.0

10.0

6

 

3030

7

Club Marine

Glenn Bourke

AUS

13.0

10.0

3.0

7

 

3037

3

sportsboatworld.com

Jerry Hill

GBR

18.0

16.0

2.0

8

6.0S

3580

21

Hyeres2013

Rouxel Thomas

FRA

19.0

6.0

13.0

9

 

3140

11

Aquaholics

Anna Basalkina

RUS

19.0

7.0

12.0

10

 

3336

37

UBER3

Adrian Peach

GBR

20.0

11.0

9.0

11

 

3053

27

WKD

Geoff Carveth

GBR

22.0

5.0

17.0

12

 

3382

19

One Design Sailing

Ian Brown

AUS

23.0

15.0

8.0

13

 

3027

8

Darling Associates

Chris Darling

SCO

24.0

9.0

15.0

14

 

3662

33

Karabos

Nick Rogers

AUS

28.0

17.0

11.0

15

 

3575

31

Sailboat Deliveries

Sarah Allan

GBR

32.0

25.0

7.0

16

 

3658

2

Flirtatious

Chris Dare

AUS

36.0

18.0

18.0

17

 

3356

25

Black Rat

Troy Forrest

AUS

37.0

21.0

16.0

18

 

3121

24

WYSIWYG V

Stephen Fries

AUS

40.0

20.0

20.0

19

 

3391

9

New Caledonia1

TUGDUAL Piriou

FRANC

41.0

19.0

22.0

20

 

3653

6

Zeus

Ed Russo

FRA

42.0

14.0

28.0

21

14.0S

3396

5

Still Out of control

Mark Wolfenden

AUS

44.0

30.0

14.0

22

 

3462

15

Harry powered by Und

Andrew Oddie

GBR

44.0

23.0

21.0

23

 

3036

23

And Then

Peter Jones

AUS

46.0

12.0

34.0

24

 

3702

4

Cube II

Martijn Buitenhuis

NED

48.0

24.0

24.0

25

13.0S

3652

35

Borgo Scopeto

Giulia Tobia

ITA

51.0

13.0

38.0

26

 

3660

10

Purple Patch

Callum Burns

AUS

51.0

32.0

19.0

27

 

3364

32

Got a bit on

Matt Wenke

AUS

53.0

26.0

27.0

28

 

3348

38

Marine Tech

Gareth Owen

UAE

54.0

22.0

32.0

29

 

3108

26

Blue Tac

Trevor Martin

AUS

57.0

31.0

26.0

30

25.0S

3380

22

Jump!

Dennis Winstanley

AUS

58.0

33.0

25.0

31

27.0S

3080

16

New Caledonia2

Alan Quere

FRANC

58.0

27.0

31.0

32

 

3395

20

Wedgewood

David Graney

AUS

58.0

28.0

30.0

33

 

3610

29

Dart Vader

Mark Prince

AUS

60.0

37.0

23.0

34

 

3352

12

Typhoon

Craig Nicholls

AUS

62.0

29.0

33.0

35

 

3063

18

Chota Hazri

Chris Kameen

AUS

64.0

35.0

29.0

36

 

3618

14

Mountain Goat Racing

Mike McLean

AUS

69.0

34.0

35.0

37

 

3120

42

UON Hamilton Island

Tim Henderson

AUS

72.0

36.0

36.0

38

 

3638

41

NURI

Andrea Zanforlin

ITA

75.0

38.0

37.0

39

 

3268

28

Sidewinder

Declan Keogh

AUS

80.0

39.0

41.0

40

39.0S

3570

30

Squalo Bianco

Paris Stowell

AUS

81.0

42.0

39.0

41

 

3611

39

Oceanburo Discover S

John Gardiner

AUS

81.0

41.0

40.0

42

 

3126

17

Geronimo

Simon Hume

GBR

84.0

40.0

44.0R

 

(Ties: S=Score R=Race B= Bettered. Penalties: A=ARB B=BFD C=DNC D=DNE E=ESP F=DNF G=RDG L=Late Entrant M=DGM N=ENP O=OCS P=Protest Q=DSQ R=RAF S=DNS T=TLE U=DUT V=AVG X=EXC Z=ZFP Y=SCP #=NoData [x.y]=Discarded)


For full results, click here
SB20 Worlds website
navathome 660x82upffront 660x82Bakewell-White Yacht Design

Related Articles

Audi Hamilton Island RW - Beau Geste takes title with a day to spare
The new format Australian Yachting Championship title concluded on the final windy day of Audi Hamilton Island Race Week The new format Australian Yachting Championship title concluded on the final windy day of Audi Hamilton Island Race Week, Saturday August 27, and two winners from the 2015 series returned to glory after five days of racing in the Whitsunday islands playground.
Posted today at 9:23 am
Clipper Round the World Yacht Race - Crew catch up - Meet Dhruv Boruah
After crew members have completed their global ocean adventure, some go back to their previous lives and occupations After crew members have completed their global ocean adventure, some go back to their previous lives and occupations, some decide on a future in the marine industry, some take time out to assess their next move in life and others seek their next challenge.
Posted today at 5:49 am
Changing of the Guard at Melges 20 Worlds, Freides takes over
The second day of racing at the 2016 Melges 20 World Championship featured two races under shifty conditions 2016 Melges 20 World Championship - The second day of racing at the 2016 Melges 20 World Championship hosted by Marina di Scarlino/Club Nautico Scarlino featured two races under shifty conditions, shaking up the standings and making Drew Freides' Pacific Yankee the new leader with a one point advantage over Michael Illbruck on Pinta now seated in second place.
Posted today at 4:40 am
Vendée Globe – Yann Eliès and his team relaunch 60-ft IMOCA in Lorient
Yann is now on the final stretch before the event and will be taking part in the three training courses. Yann is now on the final stretch before the event and will be taking part in the three training courses organised at the Finistère Ocean Racing Centre in Port-la-Forêt (Brittany). He will also take part in the Azimut Trophy. Yann Eliès tells us about the work that has been done and what lies ahead in the final part of his preparation.
Posted on 26 Aug
Audi Hamilton Island RW - Images and video from the supermaxi racing
Michael Chittenden and Bob Killick were on the water at Audi Hamilton Island Race Week and provided these images Michael Chittenden and Bob Killick were on the water at Audi Hamilton Island Race Week and provided these images of the supermaxi battle between Wild Oats XI and Scallywag from Races 3, 4 and 5 Scallywag won the third and final race for the day (Race5). She should also have won Race 3 also but had a problem with their furler after leading by about a minute at the top mark.
Posted on 26 Aug
Vendée Globe – A long trip between France and Iceland for Heerema
After completing two solo transatlantic crossings in the spring, Pieter Heerema is currently on his third major trip. After completing two solo transatlantic crossings in the spring, Pieter Heerema is currently on his third major trip. Thanks to this voyage from France to Iceland and back, the Dutch skipper is finding out more about No Way Back, the new generation IMOCA on which he will line up on 6th November
Posted on 26 Aug
Phoenix returns and Cayard is back for the TP52 World Championships
Richard Cohen will compete at the championships in Mahón, Menorca, with Phoenix, which will be skippered by Paul Cayard. The carefully assembled team includes a core group of sailors who have many years of experience in the class, but Cayard cautions that their initial objective is to learn and improve together in line with their long term goal, to be competitive on the 2017 52 Super Series.
Posted on 26 Aug
Audi Hamilton Island Race Week - Offshore teams lead two divisions
The penultimate day played out in 12 – 15 knots SSE wind, gusting up to 19. All Audi Hamilton Island Race Week fleets contested passage races of varying lengths around the islands and this afternoon two of the championship divisions are being controlled by New Zealand sailing teams - Karl Kwok’s Team Beau Geste at the head of Rating division A and Simon Hull’s Frank Racing, which is running away with the first-ever Multihull Racing top prize.
Posted on 26 Aug
Best pictures of the first 4 Acts of the Extreme Sailing Series™
An influx of fresh talent have all added to the hype, but the greatest evolution is the replacement of the Extreme 40. An influx of fresh talent, new venues and a revised race format have all added to the hype, but the greatest evolution is the replacement of the Extreme 40 by a smaller, faster catamaran: the flying GC32.
Posted on 25 Aug
Return to Russia for the Extreme Sailing Series™
Joining the fleet as the season heads into its second half is Gazprom Team Russia, led by WMRT champion, Phil Robertson. With one week to go, the fleet returns to St Petersburg for the fifth Act of the season, presented by SAP, 35 of the world’s best sailors are getting their heads in the game and preparing for the one of the trickiest venues of the season so far.
Posted on 25 Aug