Please select your home edition
Edition
Auckland On the Water Boat Show

Royal Hong Kong Yacht Club Spring Regatta - Day 1

by Lindsay Lyons, RHKYC on 19 May 2013
RHKYC Spring Regatta 2013 - Merlin © RHKYC/Guy Nowell http://www.guynowell.com/
Heavy overnight rain meant that conditions on the morning of the opening race of the Royal Hong Kong Yacht Club (RHKYC) Spring Regatta were humid and windless but, undeterred, Race Officer Simon Boyde was out on the water early to rustle up a breeze and came back to shore with reports of 3 to 11kts SSW at the possible marks of the course.

As the best conditions were to the west of the usual race area, Boyde selected courses 71 and 72, more commonly associated with the Club’s Friday night Sunset Series racing. These courses included the start/ finish line as a gate for every lap, which caught out several competitors and forced 12 retirements after racing as boats were alerted to their error.

With great conditions for watching from the shore, there were gusts up to 15kts and several spectacular broaches along the Avenue of Stars. There were other moments where the breeze died and a strong ebb tide gave boats some problems in clearing the finish line, but ultimately, only one boat was out of time.

Races two and three take place tomorrow, with the first warning signal scheduled for 1105hrs.








Race 1 - Big Boat Division 1 - Saturday 18th May 2013 at 13:50:00

Boat Name

SailNo.

Helm

TCC

Finish

Elapsed

Corrected

Points

Peninsula signal 8

HKG 2300

Jamie McWilliam

1.190

16:14:49

01:39:49

01:39:49

1

Ambush

HKG 2208

Isler / Taylor

1.162

16:19:31

01:44:31

01:44:31

2

Lighthorse

HKG 2333

Shawn Kang

1.139

16:25:01

01:50:01

01:50:01

3

Salona 41

HKG 2212

Simy Wong

1.110

16:34:08

01:59:08

01:59:08

4

Mojito

HKG 1281

Simon Blore

1.098

16:35:24

02:00:24

02:00:24

5

Stella

HKG 2138

Roland Buser

1.106

16:40:07

02:05:07

02:05:07

6

Race 1 - Big Boat 2 Class - Saturday 18th May 2013 at 13:50:00

Boat Name

SailNo.

Helm

TCC

Finish

Elapsed

Corrected

Points

Red Kite II

HKG 2093

Anthony Root

1.031

15:02:42

01:12:42

01:12:42

1

Vixen

HKG 1378

Peter McCaffery

1.047

15:05:26

01:15:26

01:15:26

2

Talkinghead

HKG 1995

T Chung/Cheung KH/R Yau

1.025

15:10:26

01:20:26

01:20:26

3

Gambit

HKG 1612

Keith Mowser

1.019

15:10:35

01:20:35

01:20:35

4

Sanlixing

CHN 55089

Chris Lau

0.998

15:36:28

01:46:28

01:46:28

5

Red Kite

HKG 2090

Guillaume du Cheyron

1.046

15:40:39

01:50:39

01:50:39

6

Rampage

HKG 1822

Denis Ma

1.076

 

RET

 

8

Race 1 - Etchells Class - Saturday 18th May 2013 at 14:25:00

 

Boat Name

SailNo.

Helm

Finish

Elapsed

Corrected

Points

 

Gunga Din

HKG 1243

Nick Burns

16:30:33

02:05:33

02:05:33

1

 

Mind The Bumps

HKG 1344

John Breen

16:35:26

02:10:26

02:10:26

2

 

Dream On

HKG 1269

Mark Thornburrow

16:35:45

02:10:45

02:10:45

3

 

Easy Tiger

HKG 884

Simon Watson

16:41:34

02:16:34

02:16:34

4

 

Marianne II

HKG 1047

Ian Fleming

16:42:02

02:17:02

02:17:02

5

 

Meihem

HKG 696

Mei Han Cheung

16:48:22

02:23:22

02:23:22

6

 

The Answer Is

HKG 938

Charlie Manzoni

16:48:34

02:23:34

02:23:34

7

 

3x11

HKG 787

Jimmy Farquhar

16:51:20

02:26:20

02:26:20

8

 

Capoeira

HKG 1046

Richard Kendall

16:53:38

02:28:38

02:28:38

9

 

Diva

HKG 269

Thomas Cheung

17:06:12

02:41:12

02:41:12

10

 

IBU

HKG 606

Terence Lee

 

DNS

 

11

 

Swedish Blue

HKG 1333

Backe / Razmilovic

 

DNF

 

13

 

Race 1 - Dragon Class - Saturday 18th May 2013 at 14:20:00

 

Boat Name

SailNo.

Helm

Finish

Elapsed

Corrected

Points

 

Puff

HKG 551

Tam

15:53:56

01:33:56

01:33:56

1

 

Celines

HKG 1

Marc Castagnet

15:54:38

01:34:38

01:34:38

2

 

Eaux Vives

HKG 12

Joseph Chu

15:54:56

01:34:56

01:34:56

3

 

Phyloong III

HKG 50

Phyllis Chang

15:55:16

01:35:16

01:35:16

4

 

Fei Chi

HKG 37

L McDonald / D Lindwall

15:57:15

01:37:15

01:37:15

5

 

Davinloong

HKG 46

Lowell Chang

15:57:29

01:37:29

01:37:29

6

 

Maiden Hong Kong

HKG 40

Delorme / F Roumier

16:17:04

01:57:04

01:57:04

7

 

Race 1 - Flying Fifteen Class - Saturday 18th May 2013 at 14:05:00

 

Boat Name

SailNo.

Helm

Finish

Elapsed

Corrected

Points

 

No Name

HKG 3882

Yama / Ishi2

15:30:51

01:25:51

01:25:51

1

 

French Fries

HKG 3876

Bob / Bobson

15:31:38

01:26:38

01:26:38

2

 

Tomffoolery

HKG 3997

Tom Sheppard

15:31:45

01:26:45

01:26:45

3

 

Tchaikoffsky

HKG 3981

H Williams / Huw

15:31:56

01:26:56

01:26:56

4

 

Ffaux Pas

HKG 3533

Clive / Thomas

15:32:17

01:27:17

01:27:17

5

 

Noisy Forefather II

HKG 3990

Sam Chan / Nick

15:33:45

01:28:45

01:28:45

6

 

Squiffy

HKG 3830

J Nelson / D Bone

15:33:58

01:28:58

01:28:58

7

 

Puff 'N Stuff

HKG 3701

D Chow / M Wong

15:36:11

01:31:11

01:31:11

8

 

Pathffinder

HKG 3735

Higuchi / Natsuki

15:40:09

01:35:09

01:35:09

9

 

Ffrantic Fforties

HKG 3469

Wai Chuen / Jack

15:41:07

01:36:07

01:36:07

10

 

Ffolly

HKG 3604

Martin Heath

15:46:15

01:41:15

01:41:15

11

 

Flying Fort

HKG 3978

Spencer / Daniel

16:07:55

02:02:55

02:02:55

12

 

Fantastic Five

HKG 3700

Bernard / Derick

 

RET

 

14

 

Race 1 - Impala Class - Saturday 18th May 2013 at 13:55:00

 

Boat Name

SailNo.

Helm

Finish

Elapsed

Corrected

Points

 

Impala 1

HKG 9546

Mike Burrell

16:11:05

02:16:05

02:16:05

1

 

GNU

HKG 262

Philippe

16:13:14

02:18:14

02:18:14

2

 

Taxi

HKG 1047

Frank Kan

16:15:02

02:20:02

02:20:02

3

 

Also Chan

HKG 785

Ambrose Lo

16:16:56

02:21:56

02:21:56

4

 

Moll

HKG 1045

Philip Bowring

16:17:03

02:22:03

02:22:03

5

 

Boss Hogg

HKG 1066

Francis Cheung

16:19:17

02:24:17

02:24:17

6

 

Rainbow Chaser

HKG 731

Wilcox Tam

 

RET

 

11

 

Shikari

HKG 244

Hillary King

 

RET

 

11

 

Taurus

HKG 700

H H Tse

 

RET

 

11

 

Caviar

HKG 716

Rex Tan / Eric

 

RET

 

11

 

Race 1 - Ruffian Class - Saturday 18th May 2013 at 14:10:00

 

Boat Name

SailNo.

Helm

Finish

Elapsed

Corrected

Points

 

Helios

HKG 501

Tong / Lo

15:54:16

01:44:16

01:44:16

1

 

Vicotry 9

HKG 515

Fook Hing LI

15:58:28

01:48:28

01:48:28

2

 

Picaro

HKG 237

Harry Hirst

16:12:00

02:02:00

02:02:00

3

 

Hombre

HKG 506

Collins / Ryan

16:12:52

02:02:52

02:02:52

4

 

Miss Piggy

HKG 530

Peter Leung

16:16:18

02:06:18

02:06:18

5

 

Schannuleke

HKG 250

Glyn Thompson

16:16:53

02:06:53

02:06:53

6

 

Bandolero

HKG 207

C Y Seah

16:17:31

02:07:31

02:07:31

7

 

Larrikin

HKG 502

Storey / Borthwick

16:17:37

02:07:37

02:07:37

8

 

Brigand

HKG 70

Borthwick / Miller

16:17:55

02:07:55

02:07:55

9

 

Scallywag

HKG 1059

Oliver Cully

16:18:08

02:08:08

02:08:08

10

 

Skellum

HKG 527

J Winter

16:21:01

02:11:01

02:11:01

11

 

Diablo

HKG 208

Nelson Tsai

16:33:45

02:23:45

02:23:45

12

 

Race 1 - J/80 Class - Saturday 18th May 2013 at 14:00:00

 

Boat Name

SailNo.

Helm

Finish

Elapsed

Corrected

Points

 

Seabiscuit

HKG 2232

David Fan

15:34:28

01:34:28

01:34:28

1

 

Footloose

HKG 2252

Henry Wong

 

RET

 

8

 

Tigrina

HKG 2251

L Welch / A Moore

 

RET

 

8

 

Invictus

HKG 2236

Chi Keung TSE

 

RET

 

8

 

May-13

HKG 2231

Lonny Chen

 

RET

 

8

 

Jena Pabe

HKG 2253

Ben Chong

 

OCS

 

8

 

Lila

HKG 2239

Paul Lam

 

RET

 

8

 

Race 1 - Magic 25 Class - Saturday 18th May 20 at 14:30:00

 

Boat Name

SailNo.

Helm

Finish

Elapsed

Corrected

Points

 

Fly By Wire

HKG 028

Frank van Kempen

16:35:33

02:05:33

02:05:33

1

 

Merlin

HKG 064

Steve Bourne

16:36:55

02:06:55

02:06:55

2

 

Black Magic

HKG 104

W Simons

16:50:23

02:20:23

02:20:23

3

 

It's My Pleasure

HKG 069

Richard Hawkins

17:01:26

02:31:26

02:31:26

4

 

Good Vibrations

HKG 057

Howard Winn

17:05:42

02:35:42

02:35:42

5

 

Phoenix

HKG 009

Sam Levine

17:21:14

02:51:14

02:51:14

6

 

Blue Moon

HKG 072

Giulio Corrado

 

DNF

 

8

 

Race 1 - Pandora Class - Saturday 18th May 2013 at 14:15:00

 

Boat Name

SailNo.

Helm

Finish

Elapsed

Corrected

Points

 

Windfall

HKG 516

Tom Ho

16:22:10

02:07:10

02:07:10

1

 

Solstice

HKG 668

K W Chair

16:22:54

02:07:54

02:07:54

2

 

Panache

HKG 167

Albert Yung

16:23:10

02:08:10

02:08:10

3

 

Hakuna Matata

HKG 150

Edmond Chan

16:42:40

02:27:40

02:27:40

4

 

Panopae

HKG 159

Nam

 

RET

 

6

 

 

Auckland On the Water Boat ShowRaja Muda 660x82C-Tech

Related Articles

Clipper Race - British Olympians swap sports for new challenge at sea
Joining this year’s Great Britain entry in the Clipper 2017-18 Round the World Yacht Race are two athletes Joining this year’s Great Britain entry in the Clipper 2017-18 Round the World Yacht Race are two athletes who have already spent their lives representing their country at the highest level.
Posted on 19 Aug
Clipper Round the World Yacht Race - Three sleeps to go!
With less than 72 hours before Clipper Round the World Yacht Race fleet line up on River Mersey to start 2017-18 edition With less than 72 hours before the Clipper Round the World Yacht Race fleet line up on the River Mersey to start the 2017-18 edition of the 40,000 nautical mile race around the globe, anticipation is building in Albert Dock with crowds gathering to wish the fleet well.
Posted on 19 Aug
2017 Melges 20 U.S. National Championship - Day 2 - Newport long haul
The sunny skies on Day One of 2017 Melges 20 U.S. National Championship were replaced with low flying southerly squalls The sunny skies on Day One of the 2017 Melges 20 U.S. National Championship hosted by Sail Newport were replaced with low flying southerly squalls and an on-time 1100 start. PRO Anderson Reggio sent the fleet to the 'inside' Halfway Rock racecourse for what would be a very exciting, four-race day of Melges 20 sailing.
Posted on 19 Aug
29er Hong Kong Open – Notice of race released
With competitors due to start unloading containers of 29ers from the 21 December, a great turn out is expected With mild winter conditions of warm sea and air temperatures, great breeze and boasting some of the best race tracks available anywhere, all eyes will be on the world’s best 29er sailors competing here in Hong Kong
Posted on 18 Aug
Tasar World Championship in Gamagori
As Libby said after the first race day of three races and five hours on the water, it was one of their toughest days The five race day event saw the outstanding North American crew from Seattle YC, former gold and bronze medal Olympians in the Flying Dutchman and 49’er Classes, Jonathan and Libby Johnson McKee, take out their fourth World Tasar Title
Posted on 18 Aug
215 entries for Audi Hamilton Island Race Week 2017
Audi Hamilton Island Race Week 2017 has drawn 215 boats ranging in size from 22 up to 100 feet Audi Hamilton Island Race Week 2017 has drawn 215 boats ranging in size from 22 up to 100 feet for the popular annual winter series starting this coming Sunday, August 20, 2017.
Posted on 18 Aug
A Pacific Yankee Doodle Dandy opening day at Melges 20 Nationals
On a traditional sunny, summer day, Newport is known for giving sailors a headfake with a weak On a traditional sunny, summer day, Newport is known for giving sailors a headfake with a weak, northerly, morning breeze, only to have that fade into a solid, southwest seabreeze. Knowing the conditions well and despite the solid northerly morning gradient, PRO Anderson Reggio wisely postponed the 2017 Melges 20 U.S. National Championship fleet, and settled on a 2 o'clock
Posted on 18 Aug
Multihull madness at Airlie Beach Race Week
Local sailmaker Paul Mitchell (Ullman Sails), leads the charge for overall honours in the Multihull Racing division Going into the final day’s racing at Whitsunday Sailing Club’s Airlie Beach Race Week, local sailmaker Paul Mitchell (Ullman Sails), leads the charge for overall honours in the Multihull Racing division, three points ahead of George Owens’ Fury Road.
Posted on 17 Aug
2017 U.S. National Championship - Newport Pow Wow
Summer sailing and racing in Newport is at its seasonal high point and smack dab in the middle of it all Summer sailing and racing in Newport is at its seasonal high point and smack dab in the middle of it all, is the 2017 Melges 20 U.S. National Championship hosted by Sail Newport happening on August 17-19. Three days of competitive sailing will take place under the careful management of PRO Anderson Reggio and his legion of local sailing and race committee volunteers.
Posted on 17 Aug
Step two for Kialoa II
Kialoa II has completed the Rolex Fastnet Race and will soon hoist sails and head to Sydney, Australia Kialoa II has completed the Rolex Fastnet Race and will soon hoist sails and head to Sydney, Australia, and the second major goal for the owners Patrick and Keith Broughton, the Rolex Sydney Hobart starting from Sydney Harbour on December 26, 2017.
Posted on 17 Aug