Please select your home edition
Edition
Hall Spars Batten

Royal Hong Kong Yacht Club Spring Regatta - Day 1

by Lindsay Lyons, RHKYC on 19 May 2013
RHKYC Spring Regatta 2013 - Merlin © RHKYC/Guy Nowell http://www.guynowell.com/
Heavy overnight rain meant that conditions on the morning of the opening race of the Royal Hong Kong Yacht Club (RHKYC) Spring Regatta were humid and windless but, undeterred, Race Officer Simon Boyde was out on the water early to rustle up a breeze and came back to shore with reports of 3 to 11kts SSW at the possible marks of the course.

As the best conditions were to the west of the usual race area, Boyde selected courses 71 and 72, more commonly associated with the Club’s Friday night Sunset Series racing. These courses included the start/ finish line as a gate for every lap, which caught out several competitors and forced 12 retirements after racing as boats were alerted to their error.

With great conditions for watching from the shore, there were gusts up to 15kts and several spectacular broaches along the Avenue of Stars. There were other moments where the breeze died and a strong ebb tide gave boats some problems in clearing the finish line, but ultimately, only one boat was out of time.

Races two and three take place tomorrow, with the first warning signal scheduled for 1105hrs.








Race 1 - Big Boat Division 1 - Saturday 18th May 2013 at 13:50:00

Boat Name

SailNo.

Helm

TCC

Finish

Elapsed

Corrected

Points

Peninsula signal 8

HKG 2300

Jamie McWilliam

1.190

16:14:49

01:39:49

01:39:49

1

Ambush

HKG 2208

Isler / Taylor

1.162

16:19:31

01:44:31

01:44:31

2

Lighthorse

HKG 2333

Shawn Kang

1.139

16:25:01

01:50:01

01:50:01

3

Salona 41

HKG 2212

Simy Wong

1.110

16:34:08

01:59:08

01:59:08

4

Mojito

HKG 1281

Simon Blore

1.098

16:35:24

02:00:24

02:00:24

5

Stella

HKG 2138

Roland Buser

1.106

16:40:07

02:05:07

02:05:07

6

Race 1 - Big Boat 2 Class - Saturday 18th May 2013 at 13:50:00

Boat Name

SailNo.

Helm

TCC

Finish

Elapsed

Corrected

Points

Red Kite II

HKG 2093

Anthony Root

1.031

15:02:42

01:12:42

01:12:42

1

Vixen

HKG 1378

Peter McCaffery

1.047

15:05:26

01:15:26

01:15:26

2

Talkinghead

HKG 1995

T Chung/Cheung KH/R Yau

1.025

15:10:26

01:20:26

01:20:26

3

Gambit

HKG 1612

Keith Mowser

1.019

15:10:35

01:20:35

01:20:35

4

Sanlixing

CHN 55089

Chris Lau

0.998

15:36:28

01:46:28

01:46:28

5

Red Kite

HKG 2090

Guillaume du Cheyron

1.046

15:40:39

01:50:39

01:50:39

6

Rampage

HKG 1822

Denis Ma

1.076

 

RET

 

8

Race 1 - Etchells Class - Saturday 18th May 2013 at 14:25:00

 

Boat Name

SailNo.

Helm

Finish

Elapsed

Corrected

Points

 

Gunga Din

HKG 1243

Nick Burns

16:30:33

02:05:33

02:05:33

1

 

Mind The Bumps

HKG 1344

John Breen

16:35:26

02:10:26

02:10:26

2

 

Dream On

HKG 1269

Mark Thornburrow

16:35:45

02:10:45

02:10:45

3

 

Easy Tiger

HKG 884

Simon Watson

16:41:34

02:16:34

02:16:34

4

 

Marianne II

HKG 1047

Ian Fleming

16:42:02

02:17:02

02:17:02

5

 

Meihem

HKG 696

Mei Han Cheung

16:48:22

02:23:22

02:23:22

6

 

The Answer Is

HKG 938

Charlie Manzoni

16:48:34

02:23:34

02:23:34

7

 

3x11

HKG 787

Jimmy Farquhar

16:51:20

02:26:20

02:26:20

8

 

Capoeira

HKG 1046

Richard Kendall

16:53:38

02:28:38

02:28:38

9

 

Diva

HKG 269

Thomas Cheung

17:06:12

02:41:12

02:41:12

10

 

IBU

HKG 606

Terence Lee

 

DNS

 

11

 

Swedish Blue

HKG 1333

Backe / Razmilovic

 

DNF

 

13

 

Race 1 - Dragon Class - Saturday 18th May 2013 at 14:20:00

 

Boat Name

SailNo.

Helm

Finish

Elapsed

Corrected

Points

 

Puff

HKG 551

Tam

15:53:56

01:33:56

01:33:56

1

 

Celines

HKG 1

Marc Castagnet

15:54:38

01:34:38

01:34:38

2

 

Eaux Vives

HKG 12

Joseph Chu

15:54:56

01:34:56

01:34:56

3

 

Phyloong III

HKG 50

Phyllis Chang

15:55:16

01:35:16

01:35:16

4

 

Fei Chi

HKG 37

L McDonald / D Lindwall

15:57:15

01:37:15

01:37:15

5

 

Davinloong

HKG 46

Lowell Chang

15:57:29

01:37:29

01:37:29

6

 

Maiden Hong Kong

HKG 40

Delorme / F Roumier

16:17:04

01:57:04

01:57:04

7

 

Race 1 - Flying Fifteen Class - Saturday 18th May 2013 at 14:05:00

 

Boat Name

SailNo.

Helm

Finish

Elapsed

Corrected

Points

 

No Name

HKG 3882

Yama / Ishi2

15:30:51

01:25:51

01:25:51

1

 

French Fries

HKG 3876

Bob / Bobson

15:31:38

01:26:38

01:26:38

2

 

Tomffoolery

HKG 3997

Tom Sheppard

15:31:45

01:26:45

01:26:45

3

 

Tchaikoffsky

HKG 3981

H Williams / Huw

15:31:56

01:26:56

01:26:56

4

 

Ffaux Pas

HKG 3533

Clive / Thomas

15:32:17

01:27:17

01:27:17

5

 

Noisy Forefather II

HKG 3990

Sam Chan / Nick

15:33:45

01:28:45

01:28:45

6

 

Squiffy

HKG 3830

J Nelson / D Bone

15:33:58

01:28:58

01:28:58

7

 

Puff 'N Stuff

HKG 3701

D Chow / M Wong

15:36:11

01:31:11

01:31:11

8

 

Pathffinder

HKG 3735

Higuchi / Natsuki

15:40:09

01:35:09

01:35:09

9

 

Ffrantic Fforties

HKG 3469

Wai Chuen / Jack

15:41:07

01:36:07

01:36:07

10

 

Ffolly

HKG 3604

Martin Heath

15:46:15

01:41:15

01:41:15

11

 

Flying Fort

HKG 3978

Spencer / Daniel

16:07:55

02:02:55

02:02:55

12

 

Fantastic Five

HKG 3700

Bernard / Derick

 

RET

 

14

 

Race 1 - Impala Class - Saturday 18th May 2013 at 13:55:00

 

Boat Name

SailNo.

Helm

Finish

Elapsed

Corrected

Points

 

Impala 1

HKG 9546

Mike Burrell

16:11:05

02:16:05

02:16:05

1

 

GNU

HKG 262

Philippe

16:13:14

02:18:14

02:18:14

2

 

Taxi

HKG 1047

Frank Kan

16:15:02

02:20:02

02:20:02

3

 

Also Chan

HKG 785

Ambrose Lo

16:16:56

02:21:56

02:21:56

4

 

Moll

HKG 1045

Philip Bowring

16:17:03

02:22:03

02:22:03

5

 

Boss Hogg

HKG 1066

Francis Cheung

16:19:17

02:24:17

02:24:17

6

 

Rainbow Chaser

HKG 731

Wilcox Tam

 

RET

 

11

 

Shikari

HKG 244

Hillary King

 

RET

 

11

 

Taurus

HKG 700

H H Tse

 

RET

 

11

 

Caviar

HKG 716

Rex Tan / Eric

 

RET

 

11

 

Race 1 - Ruffian Class - Saturday 18th May 2013 at 14:10:00

 

Boat Name

SailNo.

Helm

Finish

Elapsed

Corrected

Points

 

Helios

HKG 501

Tong / Lo

15:54:16

01:44:16

01:44:16

1

 

Vicotry 9

HKG 515

Fook Hing LI

15:58:28

01:48:28

01:48:28

2

 

Picaro

HKG 237

Harry Hirst

16:12:00

02:02:00

02:02:00

3

 

Hombre

HKG 506

Collins / Ryan

16:12:52

02:02:52

02:02:52

4

 

Miss Piggy

HKG 530

Peter Leung

16:16:18

02:06:18

02:06:18

5

 

Schannuleke

HKG 250

Glyn Thompson

16:16:53

02:06:53

02:06:53

6

 

Bandolero

HKG 207

C Y Seah

16:17:31

02:07:31

02:07:31

7

 

Larrikin

HKG 502

Storey / Borthwick

16:17:37

02:07:37

02:07:37

8

 

Brigand

HKG 70

Borthwick / Miller

16:17:55

02:07:55

02:07:55

9

 

Scallywag

HKG 1059

Oliver Cully

16:18:08

02:08:08

02:08:08

10

 

Skellum

HKG 527

J Winter

16:21:01

02:11:01

02:11:01

11

 

Diablo

HKG 208

Nelson Tsai

16:33:45

02:23:45

02:23:45

12

 

Race 1 - J/80 Class - Saturday 18th May 2013 at 14:00:00

 

Boat Name

SailNo.

Helm

Finish

Elapsed

Corrected

Points

 

Seabiscuit

HKG 2232

David Fan

15:34:28

01:34:28

01:34:28

1

 

Footloose

HKG 2252

Henry Wong

 

RET

 

8

 

Tigrina

HKG 2251

L Welch / A Moore

 

RET

 

8

 

Invictus

HKG 2236

Chi Keung TSE

 

RET

 

8

 

May-13

HKG 2231

Lonny Chen

 

RET

 

8

 

Jena Pabe

HKG 2253

Ben Chong

 

OCS

 

8

 

Lila

HKG 2239

Paul Lam

 

RET

 

8

 

Race 1 - Magic 25 Class - Saturday 18th May 20 at 14:30:00

 

Boat Name

SailNo.

Helm

Finish

Elapsed

Corrected

Points

 

Fly By Wire

HKG 028

Frank van Kempen

16:35:33

02:05:33

02:05:33

1

 

Merlin

HKG 064

Steve Bourne

16:36:55

02:06:55

02:06:55

2

 

Black Magic

HKG 104

W Simons

16:50:23

02:20:23

02:20:23

3

 

It's My Pleasure

HKG 069

Richard Hawkins

17:01:26

02:31:26

02:31:26

4

 

Good Vibrations

HKG 057

Howard Winn

17:05:42

02:35:42

02:35:42

5

 

Phoenix

HKG 009

Sam Levine

17:21:14

02:51:14

02:51:14

6

 

Blue Moon

HKG 072

Giulio Corrado

 

DNF

 

8

 

Race 1 - Pandora Class - Saturday 18th May 2013 at 14:15:00

 

Boat Name

SailNo.

Helm

Finish

Elapsed

Corrected

Points

 

Windfall

HKG 516

Tom Ho

16:22:10

02:07:10

02:07:10

1

 

Solstice

HKG 668

K W Chair

16:22:54

02:07:54

02:07:54

2

 

Panache

HKG 167

Albert Yung

16:23:10

02:08:10

02:08:10

3

 

Hakuna Matata

HKG 150

Edmond Chan

16:42:40

02:27:40

02:27:40

4

 

Panopae

HKG 159

Nam

 

RET

 

6

 

 

Mondo Travel - Americas Cup - 5785Storm Force Marine 3Mackay Boats

Related Articles

Sailing World Cup Miami - Rookies prove productive on Day 1
The French duo of Lucas Rual and Emile Amoros started the day with a pair of seconds before slipping to 16th The French duo of Lucas Rual and Emile Amoros started the day with a pair of seconds before slipping to 16th in the third race. With every team discarding its worst finish, Rual and Amoros have a one-point advantage in the overall standings over Dylan Fletcher-Scott and Stuart Bithell (GBR) and two points over Fred Strammer and Trevor Burd (USA) and the Lange brothers, Yago and Klaus (ARG).
Posted on 24 Jan
Introducing the Melges World League - Ultimate One-Design Competition
Melges Performance Sailboats is proud to introduce the MWL, a racing platform that will unite multiple Class circuits Melges Performance Sailboats is proud to introduce the Melges World League (MWL), a racing platform that will unite multiple Class circuits for the 2017 season. Designed to increase rivalry and enhance the overall racing experience, the League will include the Melges 20 and Melges 32 spanning the North American, European and Asian regions.
Posted on 24 Jan
A Q&A with Karen Angle about the 2017 Conch Republic Cup race to Cuba
I caught up with Karen Angle, executive director of the Conch Republic Cup, to learn more about this exciting event. If you’re like me and have arrived at saturation with winter’s cold rain and snow, imagine racing to Cuba as part of a 13-day cross-cultural event that’s designed to lower barriers of entry at a time when some Americans see a need for taller walls. I caught up with Karen Angle, executive director of the Conch Republic Cup, to learn more about this exciting event and the adventures it affords.
Posted on 23 Jan
Variety, inclusion and National Sailing League at Kieler Woche
A huge variety, never seen before, inclusion in real life with the Para World Sailing, the first competition of Nacra 15 A huge variety, never seen before, inclusion in real life with the Para World Sailing Championships, the first competition of the Nacra 15, the Eurocup of the junior class 29er, the European Sailing Series of the Melges24, the rendezvous of the classics
Posted on 23 Jan
Variety, inclusion and National Sailing League at Kieler Woche
A huge variety, never seen before, inclusion in real life with the Para World Sailing, the first competition of Nacra 15 A huge variety, never seen before, inclusion in real life with the Para World Sailing Championships, the first competition of the Nacra 15, the Eurocup of the junior class 29er, the European Sailing Series of the Melges24, the rendezvous of the classics
Posted on 23 Jan
Vendée Globe – Day 79 – Beyou due, Thomson talks of 2020 vision
Jérémie Beyou is expected to cross the finish line of the solo round the world race this evening to take third place Jérémie Beyou is expected to cross the finish line of the solo round the world race this evening to take third place after spending three days slowed by extremely light winds, arriving in Les Sables d'Olonne from the north west.
Posted on 23 Jan
Miami World Cup challenge awaits British crews
The 39-strong British cast of both seasoned Olympians and new pairings will be competing against more than 450 sailors The 39-strong British cast of both seasoned Olympians and new pairings will be competing against more than 450 sailors as the 2017 World Cup series kicks off.
Posted on 23 Jan
Team Al Mouj sets sights on victory in EFG Sailing Arabia – The Tour
Team Al Mouj Muscat were the new kids on the block with ambitious plans to spring a surprise, which they duly did Team Al Mouj Muscat were the new kids on the block with ambitious plans to spring a surprise, which they duly did when they finished on the podium in the opening round of the epic two-week quest for honours.
Posted on 23 Jan
Alinghi return to defend Extreme Sailing Series™ title
Last year's season-long battle with Oman Air saw the fight go right down to the wire with the Swiss team's victory Last year's season-long battle with arch-rivals Oman Air saw the fight go right down to the wire with the Swiss team's season victory only confirmed in the penultimate race of the final Act, and now the team return for another slice of the action.
Posted on 23 Jan
SB20 Asian Grand Slam and Asia Pacific Championships – Day 3
With warm turquoise waters and strong winds the fleet enjoyed great planing conditions zooming around off the East Coast The final day of the championship started with great drama. As the first race for the day started, the North East monsoon whipped herself into a frothing frenzy of white water and spray.
Posted on 23 Jan