Krabi waters deliver a spectacular Day 3 of the Bay Regatta 2017
by Event Media on 18 Feb 2017
The cruising classes enjoying the good breeze on Day 3, The Bay Regatta 2017. - The Bay Regatta Scott Murray
Opting for just two starts each day – monohulls and multihulls – has proven a successful strategy for the 2017 The Bay Regatta, getting the boats off early and enjoying the good breeze and eye-candy that is the Andaman triangle of Phuket-Phang Nga-Krabi.
Day 3, the Raymarine Race Day, saw the racing monohulls and multihulls enjoyed a 24 nautical mile passage while the cruising classes (monohulls and multihulls) raced a 17 nautical mile course with all finishing off Railay Beach in Krabi where the prize-giving and evening party was held at Railay Bay Resort and Spa.
In the Racing Class, Megazip seems to have the measure of Fujin with another win today making it three from three and an unbeatable lead going into the final day. In Cruising A, however, there were some changes as Hellmut Schutte’s Aquavit 6 won today's race and with it now lead the series. Second on the day went to Gavin Wellman’s Rascal’s with Woodrow Christensen’s Linda rounding out the top three. Gary Smith’s Baby Tonga went walkabout and ended taking the wrong course (the racing monohull/ multihull course), thus finishing last today, but their previous strong finishes keeps them in second overall.
There's no stopping Canadian Jim “Yee Haw” Ellis’s Remington in Cruising B Class who's third win from three races sees them comfortably on top. The Gillow-skippered Poco and the Robert Camera-helmed Piccolo swapped second and third spots from Day 2 giving Poco second spot overall with nine points, while Piccolo (a 1976 Sydney-Hobart winner) sits in third with ten points. Kevin Gillow has amazingly competed in all twenty The Bay Regattas.
Kinnon skippered by Stanislav Pechenkin finished one minute ahead of Aussie Alan Bower’s All Sail Asia on corrected time in the Bareboat Class, and a half-an-hour ahead of All Sail Venus Hunter (Russel Waddy) repeating the one – two - three of yesterday.
It was a third straight line honours for Fergus Wilmer’s Thor. Despite finishing eight minutes ahead of John Newnham’s Twin Sharks they could not convert it to a win on corrected time, and had to settle for second place behind Twin Sharks with Java, skippered by Mick Coleman, finishing in third.
Multihull Cruising saw Sergei Dikanov’s Fenix and Aussie Rick Fielding’s Mojo flip flop first-and-second place finishes again with Fenix taking the bullet. Graham Tucky’s Optoloi II finished third on the day and sits fourth overall.
The final day's racing concludes on Sunday (19th February) with the series prize-giving held at Kan Eang II in Chalong (Phuket).
For more information, visit website or Facebook page.
Results:
Racing class
Daily Pointscore 18 Feb 2017
Place |
Sail No |
Boat |
Name |
Country |
Club |
R1 |
R2 |
R3 |
Total Points |
Score |
1 |
RUS3500 |
Megazip |
Aleksandr Trofimenko |
RUS |
|
|
|
1 |
1 |
1 |
2 |
AUS6038 |
Fujin |
Gary Baguley |
AUS |
|
|
|
2 |
2 |
2 |
Race Results for Race 3 in Racing class
Sail No |
Boat |
Name |
Country |
Fin Time |
Elapsed |
TCF |
Corrected |
Place |
Points |
RUS3500 |
Megazip |
Aleksandr Trofimenko |
|
12:08:21 |
03:23:21 |
1.115 |
03:46:44 |
1 |
1 |
AUS6038 |
Fujin |
Gary Baguley |
|
12:24:03 |
03:39:03 |
1.105 |
04:02:03 |
2 |
2 |
Cruising A class
Place |
Sail No |
Boat |
Name |
Country |
Club |
R1 |
R2 |
R3 |
Total Points |
Score |
1 |
28359 |
Aquavit 6 |
Hellmut Schutte |
SIN |
|
|
|
1 |
1 |
1 |
2 |
HR53 |
Rascal |
Gavin Wellman |
GBR |
|
|
|
2 |
2 |
2 |
3 |
USA |
Linda |
Woodrow Christenson |
USA |
|
|
|
3 |
3 |
3 |
4 |
. |
Tintin |
Philippe Dallee |
SIN |
|
|
|
4 |
4 |
4 |
5 |
MAS99 |
Baby Tonga |
Garry Smith |
GBR |
|
|
|
5 |
5 |
5 |
Race Results for Race 3 in Cruising A class
Sail No |
Boat |
Name |
Country |
Fin Time |
Elapsed |
TCF |
Corrected |
Place |
Points |
28359 |
Aquavit 6 |
Hellmut Schutte |
|
11:15:27 |
02:30:27 |
1.152 |
02:53:19 |
1 |
1 |
HR53 |
Rascal |
Gavin Wellman |
|
11:37:05 |
02:52:05 |
1.020 |
02:55:32 |
2 |
2 |
USA |
Linda |
Woodrow Christenson |
|
11:33:21 |
02:48:21 |
1.056 |
02:57:47 |
3 |
3 |
. |
Tintin |
Philippe Dallee |
|
11:33:24 |
02:48:24 |
1.071 |
03:00:21 |
4 |
4 |
MAS99 |
Baby Tonga |
Garry Smith |
|
12:51:00 |
04:06:00 |
1.151 |
04:43:09 |
5 |
5 |
Cruising B class
Place |
Sail No |
Boat |
Name |
Country |
Club |
R1 |
R2 |
R3 |
R4 |
Total Points |
Score |
1 |
42 |
Remington |
Jim Ellis |
CAN |
PYC |
|
|
1 |
|
1 |
1 |
2 |
THA824 |
Thalassa |
Andrey Arbuzov |
RUS |
|
|
|
2 |
|
2 |
2 |
3 |
H280 |
Aqua |
Mig Wehrle |
THA |
PYC |
|
|
3 |
|
3 |
3 |
4 |
303 |
Poco |
Kevin Gillow |
THA |
ACYC |
|
|
4 |
|
4 |
4 |
5 |
F4 |
Piccolo |
Reberto Camara |
THA |
|
|
|
5 |
|
5 |
5 |
Race Results for Race 3 in Cruising B class
Sail No |
Boat |
Name |
Country |
Fin Time |
Elapsed |
TCF |
Corrected |
Place |
Points |
42 |
Remington |
Jim Ellis |
|
11:28:25 |
02:43:25 |
1.010 |
02:45:03 |
1 |
1 |
THA824 |
Thalassa |
Andrey Arbuzov |
|
11:32:37 |
02:47:37 |
0.997 |
02:47:07 |
2 |
2 |
H280 |
Aqua |
Mig Wehrle |
|
12:05:10 |
03:20:10 |
0.844 |
02:48:56 |
3 |
3 |
303 |
Poco |
Kevin Gillow |
|
11:55:49 |
03:10:49 |
0.886 |
02:49:04 |
4 |
4 |
F4 |
Piccolo |
Reberto Camara |
|
11:44:51 |
02:59:51 |
0.971 |
02:54:38 |
5 |
5 |
Bareboat Charter class
Place |
Sail No |
Boat |
Name |
Country |
Club |
R1 |
R2 |
R3 |
R4 |
Total Points |
Score |
1 |
A11 |
Kinnon |
Stanislav Pechenkin |
RUS |
|
|
|
1 |
|
1 |
1 |
2 |
B40 |
AllSail Alexa |
Alan Bower |
AUS |
AllSail |
|
|
2 |
|
2 |
2 |
3 |
S2 |
AllSail Venus Hunter |
Russel Waddy |
AUS |
AllSail |
|
|
3 |
|
3 |
3 |
Race Results for Race 3 in Bareboat Charter class
Sail No |
Boat |
Name |
Country |
Fin Time |
Elapsed |
TCF |
Corrected |
Place |
Points |
A11 |
Kinnon |
Stanislav Pechenkin |
|
11:31:10 |
02:46:10 |
1.010 |
02:47:50 |
1 |
1 |
B40 |
AllSail Alexa |
Alan Bower |
|
11:43:08 |
02:58:08 |
0.948 |
02:48:52 |
2 |
2 |
S2 |
AllSail Venus Hunter |
Russel Waddy |
|
12:01:36 |
03:16:36 |
0.997 |
03:16:01 |
3 |
3 |
Multihull Racing class
Place |
Sail No |
Boat |
Name |
Country |
Club |
R1 |
R2 |
R3 |
R4 |
Total Points |
Score |
1 |
FF 298 |
Twin Sharks |
John Newnham |
GBR |
PYC |
|
|
1 |
|
1 |
1 |
2 |
HK008 |
Thor |
Fergus Wilmer |
THA |
|
|
|
2 |
|
2 |
2 |
3 |
05 |
Java |
Mick Coleman |
CHN |
|
|
|
3 |
|
3 |
3 |
4 |
3 |
Asia Catamarans Hurricane |
Alan Carwardine |
THA |
PYC |
|
|
4 |
|
4 |
4 |
5 |
SIN270 |
Tantrum Too |
Robert Van Paridon |
NED |
|
|
|
5 |
|
5 |
5 |
6 |
11 |
Phantom V |
Andrew Hurford |
AUS |
|
|
|
6 |
|
6 |
6 |
7 |
10 |
Top Cat |
Peter Wood |
IRL |
|
|
|
7 |
|
7 |
7 |
8 |
06 |
Galeforce |
Kirill Stashevskly |
RUS |
GSC |
|
|
8 |
|
8 |
8 |
9 |
179 |
OFF-LINE |
Dirk Weiblen |
CHN |
|
|
|
9 |
|
9 |
9 |
10 |
US2 |
Adreneline |
Mark Horwood |
THA |
PYC |
|
|
10 |
|
10 |
10 |
11 |
P3 |
Pixalux |
Mick Tilden |
AUS |
|
|
|
DNS |
|
12 |
12 |
Race Results for Race 3 in Multihull Racing class
Sail No |
Boat |
Name |
Country |
Fin Time |
Elapsed |
TCF |
Corrected |
Place |
Points |
FF 298 |
Twin Sharks |
John Newnham |
|
11:11:18 |
02:21:18 |
0.898 |
02:06:53 |
1 |
1 |
HK008 |
Thor |
Fergus Wilmer |
|
11:03:18 |
02:13:18 |
0.981 |
02:10:46 |
2 |
2 |
05 |
Java |
Mick Coleman |
|
11:24:58 |
02:34:58 |
0.874 |
02:15:26 |
3 |
3 |
3 |
Asia Catamarans Hurricane |
Alan Carwardine |
|
11:26:29 |
02:36:29 |
0.886 |
02:18:39 |
4 |
4 |
SIN270 |
Tantrum Too |
Robert Van Paridon |
|
11:42:19 |
02:52:19 |
0.869 |
02:29:45 |
5 |
5 |
11 |
Phantom V |
Andrew Hurford |
|
11:44:26 |
02:54:26 |
0.866 |
02:31:04 |
6 |
6 |
10 |
Top Cat |
Peter Wood |
|
12:00:05 |
03:10:05 |
0.857 |
02:42:54 |
7 |
7 |
06 |
Galeforce |
Kirill Stashevskly |
|
12:18:57 |
03:28:57 |
0.817 |
02:50:43 |
8 |
8 |
179 |
OFF-LINE |
Dirk Weiblen |
|
12:04:09 |
03:14:09 |
0.940 |
03:02:30 |
9 |
9 |
US2 |
Adreneline |
Mark Horwood |
|
11:42:02 |
02:52:02 |
1.097 |
03:08:43 |
10 |
10 |
P3 |
Pixalux |
Mick Tilden |
|
|
|
0.771 |
|
DNS |
12 |
Multihull Cruising class
Place |
Sail No |
Boat |
Name |
Country |
Club |
R1 |
R2 |
R3 |
R4 |
Total Points |
Score |
1 |
. |
Fenix |
Sergei Dikanov |
RUS |
|
|
|
1 |
|
1 |
1 |
2 |
5050 |
Mojo |
Rick Fielding |
AUS |
|
|
|
2 |
|
2 |
2 |
3 |
. |
Optoloi II |
Graham Tucky |
ALG |
|
|
|
3 |
|
3 |
3 |
4 |
. |
Swift |
Colin Wright |
AUS |
|
|
|
4 |
|
4 |
4 |
5 |
. |
Sahm Loy |
Hugh Tompson |
AUS |
|
|
|
DNS |
|
7 |
7 |
6 |
AC02 |
Da Vinci |
Sanya Yomovo Sailing Team |
CHN |
|
|
|
DNS |
|
7 |
7 |
Race Results for Race 3 in Multihull Cruising class
Sail No |
Boat |
Name |
Country |
Fin Time |
Elapsed |
TCF |
Corrected |
Place |
Points |
. |
Fenix |
Sergei Dikanov |
|
11:50:02 |
03:00:02 |
0.735 |
02:12:19 |
1 |
1 |
5050 |
Mojo |
Rick Fielding |
|
11:57:09 |
03:07:09 |
0.710 |
02:12:53 |
2 |
2 |
. |
Optoloi II |
Graham Tucky |
|
11:35:43 |
02:45:43 |
0.875 |
02:25:00 |
3 |
3 |
. |
Swift |
Colin Wright |
|
12:02:19 |
03:12:19 |
0.785 |
02:30:58 |
4 |
4 |
. |
Sahm Loy |
Hugh Tompson |
|
|
|
0.765 |
|
DNS |
7 |
AC02 |
Da Vinci |
Sanya Yomovo Sailing Team |
|
|
|
0.785 |
|
DNS |
7 |
If you want to link to this article then please use this URL: www.sail-world.com/151865