ISAF Sailing World Cup Mallorca - Down to the business end + Video
by Daniel Smith, ISAF on 5 Apr 2014
2014 ISAF Sailing World Cup Mallorca, day 5 - Helena Lucas and Will Street (GBR), 2.4mR Ocean Images
It was down to the business end of proceedings at the Trofeo Princesa Sofia - ISAF Sailing World Cup Mallorca as the final series concluded with Saturday 5 April’s Medal Races to decide the honours. Helena Lucas (GBR) took the 2.4mR gold as the Paralympic event concluded racing whilst Nacra 17, Laser Radial and Women’s RS:X gold medals were sealed with a day to spare.
A strong morning breeze, precipitation and cloud cover were present early on in the day but as proceedings progressed the westerly breeze gradually decreased. Warm temperatures and sun meant a few extra smiles in the boat parks in the afternoon with a range of 8-15 knots on Palma Bay.
Helena Lucas (GBR) took gold in the 2.4mR despite losing out to compatriot Megan Pascoe (GBR) in all three races on the final day of Paralympic event sailing as Pascoe was made to settle for silver.
Lucas took an 11th and two thirds as she won by three points, 'The first race was a complete nightmare. We were really close to the shore and the wind died – there were some crazy shifts going on and I was just relieved when that race was over,' confessed the 38-year-old.
'It was one of those painful races where whatever I did was wrong.
'It’s been one of those days where it felt like everything was stacked against you a little bit, but it was a solid third in the other two races.
'I knew I just needed to kind of keep in solid and finish inside the top three in both of those races and it would all be fine, but it was definitely a tricky day.'
Norway’s Bjornar Erikstad took the day and won all three of the 2.4mR races finishing ahead of Pascoe who picked up three second places. Erikstad’s final day performance ensured a bronze for the Norwegian.
2013 World Champions Billy Besson and Marie Riou (FRA) won gold in the Nacra 17 with a day to spare.
Besson and Riou finished out of the top eight spots for the first time on the penultimate day of racing with a 31st in Race 10. They discarded the result and came back stronger in Race 11 to take the bullet. A seventh in the 12th race of the series sealed the deal ahead of the Medal Race.
ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami gold medallists Vittorio Bissaro and Silvia Sicouri (ITA) came out flying to post a 2-2-3 and move into second overall. Thomas Zajac and Tanja Frank (AUT) moved up into third as overnight podium holders Darren Bundock and Nina Curtis (AUS) and Franck Cammas and Sophie de Turckheim (FRA) slipped out of the medal spots.
Marit Bouwmeester’s (NED) consistent week of racing paid off as she sealed the deal in the Laser Radial. Bouwmeester only finished out of the top three twice all week and only two seventh place finishes, one of which she discards, scars an excellent score card.
The Dutch sailor tops the leader board on 22 points followed by Finland’s Tuula Tenkanen on 48 points and Evi Van Acker (BEL) on 62 points.
Three races took place on the fifth day of racing with the race victories going to Van Acker, Maria Erdi (HUN) and Marie Barrue (FRA).
Charline Picon (FRA) showed that consistency pays dividends within the Women’s RS:X fleet and holds an unassailable 42 point lead to take gold with a day to spare.
The French racer finished in the top nine in all of the 12 Women’s RS:X races building up to the Medal Race and will take to the race course on the final day without any pressure.
It’s a different case behind the French girl with seven points splitting second to fifth. Lilian De Geus (NED), Blanca Manchon (ESP), Bryony Shaw (GBR) and Flavia Tartaglini (ITA) all have a fighting chance of taking a podium spot which will make for an intriguing Medal Race.
Peter Burling and Blair Tuke (NZL) extended their lead over Denmark’s Jonas Warrer and Peter Lang to 21 points after three 49er races on the penultimate day. Dylan Fletcher and Alain Sign (GBR) leap frogged Niko Delle-Karth and Nikolaus Resch (AUT) into third.
'It was a complete range of conditions and we’re happy to come away with two firsts and a tenth,' said Tuke. 'It was a tricky day; there was a lot of left over waves from the storm yesterday. The wind started off quite strong but it was offset of the waves and then it dropped and went left. We had to keep our head out of the boat and try to understand what was going on with the clouds and why it was shifting left.
'We did that quite nicely in the first race and the last race but mucked up in the middle race.'
With 30 points on the table on the final day Tuke knows that despite their handsome lead the job is not done, 'Three more races tomorrow so there’s a lot left to play for. I think the Danish boys and another couple will still be in the hunt. It will be a good day tomorrow. The Medal Races are great fun and we’re happy to be a part of it.'
Warrer and Lang came into Mallorca with good form and are 14 points clear of third. On the final day they will push the Kiwis for top honours. Warrer said, 'We won in Miami and won the North Americans so we came here to be in the top and we feel like we can beat the best. We’re happy with where we are and we’re pushing as hard as we can to catch the New Zealand guys.'
Ahead of racing Austria’s Delle Karth recognised the importance of the fifth day of racing. Before racing commenced Delle-Karth said, 'I think today is going to be a crucial day and challenging conditions. We want to attack the front, be safe and make the same as the last few days.'
Unfortunately for the Austrians they were 18th, eighth and 18th and fell to fourth overall as Fletcher and Sign took the initiative.
Unsurprisingly the Brits were happy to move into the podium positions, 'All week we’ve been going in with the thought of being able to get close to medalling on the last day and now we can actually achieve that,' said Sign, 'Everything we’ve done this week has been leading into that and I think tomorrow will be when the real game starts to happen, it should be fun.'
Three 49er single point races will bring the skiff action to a close on 5 April 2014.
Despite holding onto their lead Martine Grael and Kahena Kunze (BRA) admitted to finding the going tough in three 49erFX races, 'Everybody has had bad days, we had ours today,' said Kunze. 'Today was a little bit more difficult. The direction of the wind was changing all the time but I’m happy because we’ve had a really nice week of racing. We’ve done what we wanted to do and reach our goals.'
The Brazilians recorded a seventh, a discarded 20th and a final race bullet to go into three final 49erFX races with a four point lead over Ida Marie Baad Nielsen and Marie Thusgaard Olsen (DEN). On the final day Kunze added, 'We’ll sail our best and see what happens.'
Nielsen and Olsen put themselves to within touching distance of the Brazilians after three bullets the day prior but were unable to capitalise and take the initiative. They discard a 19th in the opening race of the day and count a 12th and a third. Olsen said, 'The racing so far has been really good, we are second overall at the moment and we are happy with that.'
Charlotte Dobson and Sophie Ainsworth (GBR) are third overall on 77 points.
Sime Fantela and Igor Marenic (CRO) took hold of the Men’s 470 after displaying superb consistency on the penultimate day.
The Croatians started the day brightly and in the first race they trailed behind in eighth at the first mark. They fought hard to work their way up the pack and on the final run took the lead out of Giulio Desiderato and Andrea Trani’s (ITA) hands to take the bullet by five seconds.
A fourth and an eighth followed as they won the day to head into the Medal Race with a seven point lead over Lucas Calabrese and Juan de la Fuente (ARG). After racing Fantela said, 'We will race our own race, try to read the conditions and tune the boat as best as possible to have the best possible speed.
'We have confidence in the Medal Race and we have done a lot of Medal Races since we started. We will see the point’s difference between the rest of the fleet and then we will work out our tactics.'
Calabrese and Juan de la Fuente have some work to do in the Men’s 470 and will venture into the Medal Race fully charged, 'We will make a plan and hopefully we can get a medal and do as good as we can,' said Calabrese.
'We have to look at them [Croatians] but try to do our own race because they are a little far away from us. We’ll basically try to have the best race we can and look at what they are doing so we can put some boats in between.'
France’s Camille Lecointre and Hélène Defrance have a bit of daylight in between themselves and New Zealand’s Jo Aleh and Polly Powrie ahead of the Medal Race.
Both crews are guaranteed medals on the final day but the advantage going into the deciding race belongs to the French pair who are seven points clear.
The French and Kiwi teams had strong days on the water whilst the chasing fleet were unable to match their consistency. Lecointre and Defrance recorded an 8-2-1 scoreline whilst Aleh and Powrie had a slightly better day picking up a 3-1-6.
After racing Powrie said, 'We had three races today to catch up from yesterday so we had a pretty good day, single figures so we’re happy with that. Medal Races are always a bit of fun so we’ll see how we get on.'
Aleh added, 'It was a pretty tricky day, we had wind, no wind, lots of wind, nothing, big waves and it got at bit crazy at times but it was good fun. We had two good races but the last one we stuffed up a little bit but not too bad, three decent races.'
Both crews will battle for gold on the final day of racing.
Hannah Mills and Saskia Clark (GBR) slipped into third after an up and down day. They brought themselves into contention for gold by taking the first bullet of the day but a 16th and a 19th in the ensuing races meant they fell off the tail of the leaders. Nonetheless they are on track for bronze and are four points clear of Fernanda Oliveira and Ana Luiza Barbachan (BRA).
Robert Scheidt (BRA) dropped dramatically from first to ninth in the Laser as he felt the full effect of a starting penalty. Whilst he discards the BFD from Race 9 he counts a 24th in Race 8 and a 39th from Race 10.
With Scheidt taking a sudden fall Tonci Stipanovic (CRO) has taken the lead as he bids to record his third ISAF Sailing World Cup medal of the 2013-2014 series.
Stipanovic won gold at ISAF Sailing World Cup Qingdao and Miami and has a one point lead over Jean Baptiste Bernaz (FRA). Tom Burton (AUS) is third on 73 points.
Cyprus’ Pavlos Kontides pulled to within medal contention after winning all of the day’s races. The Cypriot comfortably won the first race of the day but was pushed in the following two. He finished two seconds ahead of Bruno Fontes (BRA) in the second of the day and in the final race of the day he pipped Stipanovic by a second.
Kontides moves up to fifth on 84 points and gives himself a fighting chance of a podium finish. Nicholas Heiner (NED) is fourth on 77 points.
There’s very little separating the top five in the Men’s RS:X following two races on the fifth day of racing.
France’s Pierre le Coq took the lead back from Byron Kokkalanis (GRE) as the Greek racers day didn’t go entirely to plan. The ISAF Sailing World Cup Miami victor finished out of the top five for the first time in the 11 race series. Kokkalanis remained consistent in the opening race and posted a fourth but a 26th and a 24th followed resulting in him dropping to fifth overall.
Le Coq on the other hand battled hard for a fifth, a third and a discarded 29th. He leads on 43 points. Toni Wilhelm (GER) is second on 46 points and Julien Bontemps (FRA) is in third on 47 points.
Le Coq, Bontemps and Louis Giard (FRA), in fourth on 50 points, are fighting it out for one of two spots for the Aquece Rio - International Sailing Regatta 2014, a Rio 2016 test event and it’s all to play for on the final day.
Finn racers faced a frustrating day on the water and were left waiting around for consistent breeze. Unfortunately they were unable to get racing away.
Racing concludes on Saturday 5 April with eight double point Medal Races whilst the 49er and 49erFX will sail three single points’ races.
Course A
11:20 – 49er
12:20 – 49erFX
Course B
11:10 – 470 Women
11:50 – 470 Men
12:30 – Finn
13:10 – Nacra 17
Course C
11:00 – Laser Radial
11:40 – Laser
12:20 – RS:X Women
13:00 – RS:X Men
470
|
Sail Nr.
|
Bow Nr.
|
Crew
|
Net Points
|
TotalPoints
|
1Q
|
2Q
|
3Q
|
4Q
|
5Q
|
6F
|
7F
|
8F
|
9F
|
10F
|
1
|
CRO 83
|
3
|
Sime FANTELA
Igor MARENIC
|
49
|
74
|
25
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
14
|
1
|
3
|
1
|
4
|
8
|
2
|
ARG 7
|
2
|
Lucas CALABRESE
Juan de la FUENTE
|
56
|
76
|
7
|
3
|
1
|
9
|
20
|
5
|
11
|
8
|
6
|
6
|
3
|
AUS 11
|
1
|
Mathew BELCHER
Will RYAN
|
62
|
102
|
3
|
15
|
UFD
|
1
|
5
|
9
|
2
|
4
|
1
|
22
|
4
|
SWE 349
|
11
|
Anton DAHLBERG
Fredrik BERGSTROM
|
70
|
95
|
2
|
2
|
9
|
14
|
25
|
7
|
22
|
5
|
8
|
1
|
5
|
GRE 1
|
5
|
Panagiotis MANTIS
Pavlos KAGIALIS
|
70
|
104
|
9
|
1
|
5
|
18
|
34
|
2
|
9
|
20
|
3
|
3
|
6
|
NZL 2
|
6
|
Snow-Hansen PAUL
Dan WILLCOX
|
82
|
105
|
9
|
9
|
11
|
12
|
2
|
6
|
6
|
23
|
20
|
7
|
7
|
GBR 863
|
4
|
Luke PATIENCE
Elliot WILLIS
|
86
|
117
|
6
|
5
|
6
|
4
|
1
|
27
|
23
|
12
|
2
|
31
|
8
|
JPN 12
|
33
|
Tetsuya MATSUNAGA
Yugo YOSHIDA
|
90
|
130
|
3
|
20
|
2
|
14
|
9
|
4
|
DSQ
|
14
|
15
|
9
|
9
|
ESP 9
|
12
|
Onan BARREIROS RODRIGUEZ
Juan CURBELO CABRERA
|
95
|
123
|
7
|
13
|
8
|
2
|
12
|
28
|
5
|
19
|
10
|
19
|
10
|
USA 1713
|
15
|
Stu McNAY
Dave HUGHES
|
97
|
121
|
16
|
6
|
24
|
10
|
11
|
10
|
8
|
21
|
13
|
2
|
11
|
FIN 7
|
14
|
Joonas LINDGREN
Niklas LINDGREN
|
97
|
137
|
6
|
4
|
3
|
11
|
2
|
UFD
|
13
|
11
|
36
|
11
|
12
|
FRA 7
|
49
|
Nicolas CHARBONNIER
Achille NEBOUT
|
97
|
114
|
17
|
14
|
8
|
6
|
15
|
17
|
7
|
9
|
9
|
12
|
13
|
GRE 165
|
72
|
Panagiotis KAMPOURIDIS
Papadopoulos EFSTATHIOS
|
106
|
136
|
14
|
8
|
25
|
8
|
30
|
3
|
26
|
6
|
11
|
5
|
14
|
SUI 16
|
80
|
Yannick BRAUCHLI
Romuald HAUSSER
|
107
|
136
|
4
|
29
|
5
|
10
|
7
|
15
|
21
|
18
|
14
|
13
|
15
|
GER 55
|
9
|
Jasper WAGNER
Dustin BALDEWEIN
|
110
|
140
|
15
|
7
|
1
|
17
|
17
|
30
|
17
|
3
|
5
|
28
|
470 Women
|
Sail Nr.
|
Bow Nr.
|
Crew
|
Net Points
|
TotalPoints
|
1Q
|
2Q
|
3Q
|
4Q
|
5Q
|
6Q
|
7Q
|
8Q
|
9Q
|
1
|
FRA 9
|
3
|
Camille LECOINTRE
Helene DEFRANCE
|
27
|
48
|
1
|
5
|
21
|
3
|
2
|
5
|
8
|
2
|
1
|
2
|
NZL 75
|
5
|
Jo ALEH
Polly POWRIE
|
34
|
51
|
9
|
17
|
4
|
5
|
4
|
2
|
3
|
1
|
6
|
3
|
GBR 118
|
30
|
Hannah MILLS
Saskia CLARK
|
60
|
85
|
5
|
25
|
2
|
15
|
1
|
1
|
1
|
16
|
19
|
4
|
BRA 177
|
10
|
Fernanda OLIVEIRA
Ana Luiza BARBACHAN
|
64
|
112
|
13
|
3
|
8
|
4
|
5
|
11
|
10
|
10
|
UFD
|
5
|
USA 1712
|
2
|
Anne HAEGER
Briana PROVANCHA
|
78
|
102
|
6
|
10
|
24
|
14
|
6
|
16
|
6
|
17
|
3
|
6
|
UKR 93
|
17
|
Anna KYSELOVA
Anastasiya KRASKO
|
87
|
119
|
18
|
1
|
5
|
32
|
30
|
9
|
4
|
4
|
16
|
7
|
SLO 64
|
4
|
Tina MRAK
Veronika MACAROL
|
90
|
111
|
4
|
21
|
19
|
9
|
11
|
14
|
9
|
9
|
15
|
8
|
CHN 619
|
31
|
Shasha CHEN
Haiyan GAO
|
92
|
125
|
8
|
12
|
33
|
1
|
33
|
4
|
7
|
13
|
14
|
9
|
NED 6
|
20
|
Michelle BROEKHUIZEN
Marieke JONGENS
|
92
|
115
|
12
|
14
|
20
|
2
|
20
|
3
|
13
|
8
|
23
|
10
|
BRA 18
|
13
|
Renata DECNOP
Isabel SWAN
|
102
|
150
|
22
|
23
|
DSQ
|
24
|
3
|
12
|
5
|
3
|
SCP
|
11
|
ESP 133
|
23
|
Marina GALLEGO
Fatima REYES
|
102
|
147
|
30
|
11
|
3
|
45
|
9
|
17
|
16
|
5
|
11
|
12
|
JPN 1
|
33
|
Ai YOSHIDA
Miho YOSHIOKA
|
109
|
157
|
11
|
8
|
OCS
|
29
|
8
|
13
|
2
|
25
|
13
|
13
|
NED 216
|
6
|
Afrodite KYRANAKOU
Anneloes van VEEN
|
116
|
144
|
16
|
9
|
9
|
28
|
16
|
18
|
20
|
26
|
2
|
14
|
GER 24
|
18
|
Nadine BOHM
Ann- Christin GOLIASS
|
119
|
153
|
24
|
19
|
1
|
12
|
19
|
26
|
34
|
11
|
7
|
15
|
RUS 97
|
11
|
Alisa KIRILYUK
Liudmila DMITRIEVA
|
122
|
147
|
25
|
24
|
17
|
8
|
13
|
20
|
18
|
18
|
4
|
49er
|
Sail Nr.
|
Bow Nr.
|
Crew
|
Net Points
|
TotalPoints
|
1Q
|
2Q
|
3Q
|
4Q
|
5Q
|
6Q
|
7F
|
8F
|
9F
|
10F
|
11F
|
12F
|
13F
|
14F
|
1
|
NZL 1
|
41
|
Peter BURLING
Blair TUKE
|
56
|
85
|
16
|
1
|
29
|
2
|
2
|
2
|
14
|
1
|
1
|
5
|
1
|
1
|
9
|
1
|
2
|
DEN 30
|
3
|
Jonas WARRER
Peter LANG
|
77
|
94
|
3
|
15
|
15
|
4
|
17
|
1
|
3
|
15
|
3
|
1
|
3
|
2
|
3
|
9
|
3
|
GBR 4
|
5
|
Dylan FLETCHER
Alain SIGN
|
91
|
115
|
1
|
24
|
4
|
1
|
5
|
20
|
1
|
13
|
13
|
4
|
9
|
4
|
12
|
4
|
4
|
AUT 84
|
42
|
Nico Luca Marc DELLE KARTH
Nikolaus Leopold RESCH
|
109
|
129
|
8
|
4
|
12
|
11
|
20
|
15
|
2
|
3
|
6
|
2
|
2
|
18
|
8
|
18
|
5
|
ESP 900
|
29
|
Diego BOTIN
Pablo TURRADO
|
110
|
133
|
4
|
1
|
2
|
1
|
23
|
12
|
8
|
11
|
18
|
8
|
6
|
14
|
14
|
11
|
6
|
GBR 10
|
4
|
John PINK
Stuart BITHELL
|
112
|
138
|
7
|
19
|
12
|
16
|
6
|
1
|
9
|
9
|
5
|
UFD
|
4
|
20
|
1
|
3
|
7
|
GBR 98
|
7
|
David EVANS
Edward POWYS
|
113
|
139
|
5
|
3
|
2
|
15
|
1
|
10
|
7
|
14
|
4
|
9
|
DNF
|
10
|
UFD
|
7
|
8
|
GER 12
|
8
|
Erik HEIL
Thomas PLOESSEL
|
126
|
146
|
20
|
6
|
9
|
3
|
13
|
11
|
15
|
18
|
11
|
6
|
7
|
6
|
6
|
15
|
9
|
SWE 16
|
11
|
Carl P SYLVAN
Otto HAMEL
|
141
|
167
|
6
|
8
|
4
|
24
|
5
|
23
|
11
|
8
|
7
|
12
|
11
|
16
|
UFD
|
6
|
10
|
FRA 6
|
2
|
Julien D'ORTOLI
Noe DELPECH
|
141
|
171
|
14
|
7
|
14
|
8
|
30
|
10
|
20
|
6
|
2
|
7
|
8
|
19
|
13
|
13
|
11
|
GBR 999
|
12
|
James PETERS
Ed FITZGERALD
|
146
|
172
|
6
|
17
|
7
|
13
|
8
|
9
|
6
|
20
|
15
|
17
|
DNF
|
8
|
4
|
16
|
12
|
GBR 114
|
27
|
Nic ASHER
Fynn STERRITT
|
153
|
179
|
20
|
12
|
1
|
5
|
2
|
6
|
19
|
19
|
DSQ
|
10
|
DNF
|
9
|
10
|
14
|
13
|
ITA 26
|
45
|
Ruggi TITA
Giacomo CAVALLI
|
157
|
183
|
9
|
25
|
17
|
2
|
21
|
14
|
10
|
7
|
9
|
15
|
DNF
|
11
|
15
|
2
|
14
|
FRA 144
|
28
|
Kevin FISCHER
Marc MALLARET
|
158
|
184
|
2
|
11
|
6
|
21
|
12
|
SCP
|
13
|
17
|
DNF
|
11
|
DNF
|
15
|
7
|
8
|
15
|
POR 27
|
34
|
Jorge LIMA
Jose COSTA
|
161
|
187
|
22
|
4
|
13
|
4
|
18
|
9
|
22
|
10
|
8
|
13
|
DNF
|
17
|
11
|
10
|
49erFX
|
Sail Nr.
|
Bow Nr.
|
Crew
|
Net Points
|
TotalPoints
|
1Q
|
2Q
|
3Q
|
4Q
|
5Q
|
6F
|
7F
|
8F
|
9F
|
10F
|
11F
|
12F
|
13F
|
1
|
BRA 12
|
1
|
Martine SOFFIATTI GRAEL
Kahena KUNZE
|
45
|
65
|
1
|
2
|
2
|
2
|
15
|
1
|
2
|
5
|
2
|
5
|
7
|
20
|
1
|
2
|
DEN 11
|
3
|
Ida Marie BAAD NIELSEN
Marie THUSGAARD OLSEN
|
49
|
68
|
8
|
4
|
9
|
1
|
3
|
3
|
3
|
1
|
1
|
1
|
19
|
12
|
3
|
3
|
GBR 22
|
4
|
Charlotte DOBSON
Sophie AINSWORTH
|
77
|
90
|
9
|
1
|
13
|
2
|
3
|
6
|
9
|
13
|
5
|
4
|
11
|
1
|
13
|
4
|
NED 5
|
10
|
Annemiek BEKKERING
Annette DUETZ
|
85
|
105
|
4
|
12
|
2
|
7
|
6
|
16
|
10
|
12
|
3
|
6
|
4
|
3
|
20
|
5
|
GER 161
|
7
|
Tina LUTZ
Susann BEUCKE
|
88
|
104
|
16
|
8
|
8
|
11
|
15
|
2
|
7
|
3
|
8
|
2
|
12
|
5
|
7
|
6
|
ESP 23
|
12
|
Tamara ECHEGOYEN
Berta BETANZOS
|
91
|
115
|
17
|
9
|
11
|
8
|
2
|
5
|
15
|
8
|
24
|
3
|
9
|
2
|
2
|
7
|
DEN 136
|
5
|
Jena Mai HANSEN
Katja SALSKOV-IVERSEN
|
91
|
117
|
3
|
17
|
1
|
UFD
|
9
|
10
|
1
|
4
|
6
|
16
|
1
|
9
|
14
|
8
|
FRA3
|
11
|
Sarah STEYAERT
Julie BOSSARD
|
97
|
123
|
1
|
UFD
|
3
|
1
|
7
|
13
|
6
|
18
|
14
|
8
|
8
|
13
|
5
|
9
|
GER 6
|
9
|
Victoria JUCZOK
Anika LORENZ
|
97
|
116
|
4
|
3
|
6
|
19
|
1
|
12
|
13
|
14
|
4
|
7
|
6
|
18
|
9
|
10
|
SWE 381
|
36
|
Lisa ERICSON
Hanna KLINGA
|
109
|
135
|
2
|
7
|
4
|
11
|
4
|
22
|
5
|
16
|
13
|
11
|
3
|
11
|
RET
|
11
|
NZL1
|
8
|
Alexandra MALONEY
Molly MEECH
|
110
|
133
|
15
|
5
|
8
|
23
|
8
|
8
|
11
|
10
|
15
|
13
|
2
|
4
|
11
|
12
|
ITA 747
|
2
|
Giulia CONTI
Francesca CLAPCICH
|
112
|
138
|
5
|
11
|
12
|
3
|
5
|
7
|
4
|
9
|
9
|
19
|
16
|
BFD
|
12
|
13
|
DEN 49
|
16
|
Maiken SCHUTT
Anne-Julie SCHUTT
|
114
|
133
|
7
|
14
|
10
|
4
|
7
|
4
|
8
|
2
|
19
|
9
|
17
|
17
|
15
|
14
|
GBR 8
|
6
|
Frances PETERS
Nicola GROVES
|
117
|
138
|
15
|
16
|
15
|
3
|
2
|
21
|
14
|
6
|
12
|
14
|
5
|
7
|
8
|
15
|
SWE 25
|
23
|
Julia GROSS
Cecilia JONSSON
|
125
|
151
|
11
|
1
|
6
|
20
|
1
|
14
|
21
|
7
|
11
|
12
|
13
|
8
|
DNF
|
Finn
|
Sail Nr.
|
Bow Nr.
|
Crew
|
Net Points
|
TotalPoints
|
1Q
|
2Q
|
3Q
|
4Q
|
5Q
|
6F
|
7F
|
8F
|
9F
|
1
|
GBR 41
|
10
|
Giles SCOTT
|
20
|
27
|
5
|
3
|
3
|
5
|
7
|
1
|
1
|
1
|
1
|
2
|
FRA 29
|
30
|
Thomas le BRETON
|
28
|
40
|
2
|
1
|
6
|
1
|
1
|
12
|
8
|
2
|
7
|
3
|
FRA 112
|
6
|
Jonathan LOBERT
|
40
|
53
|
3
|
10
|
1
|
9
|
13
|
3
|
9
|
3
|
2
|
4
|
CRO 524
|
21
|
Ivan KLJAKOVIC GASPIC
|
53
|
100
|
8
|
1
|
UFD
|
1
|
8
|
8
|
15
|
4
|
8
|
5
|
FIN 218
|
44
|
Tapio NIRKKO
|
57
|
82
|
14
|
2
|
1
|
9
|
2
|
21
|
25
|
5
|
3
|
6
|
GBR 85
|
2
|
Andrew MILLS
|
60
|
78
|
1
|
4
|
3
|
13
|
17
|
11
|
18
|
6
|
5
|
7
|
EST 2
|
8
|
Deniss KARPAK
|
61
|
87
|
6
|
4
|
2
|
2
|
12
|
5
|
26
|
20
|
10
|
8
|
SLO 573
|
97
|
Vasilij ZBOGAR
|
62
|
85
|
5
|
7
|
5
|
10
|
4
|
14
|
4
|
23
|
13
|
9
|
POL 17
|
13
|
Piotr KULA
|
63
|
79
|
11
|
15
|
4
|
2
|
1
|
16
|
6
|
8
|
16
|
10
|
GBR 11
|
23
|
Edward WRIGHT
|
66
|
113
|
8
|
UFD
|
8
|
3
|
5
|
4
|
5
|
29
|
4
|
11
|
USA 6
|
5
|
Caleb PAINE
|
68
|
89
|
3
|
14
|
13
|
7
|
2
|
7
|
7
|
21
|
15
|
12
|
CAN 5
|
32
|
Greg DOUGLAS
|
72
|
109
|
4
|
37
|
2
|
3
|
9
|
10
|
16
|
17
|
11
|
13
|
HUN 40
|
28
|
Zsombor BERECZ
|
80
|
110
|
2
|
12
|
6
|
6
|
4
|
19
|
19
|
30
|
12
|
14
|
GRE 77
|
42
|
Ioannis MITAKIS
|
89
|
120
|
9
|
22
|
4
|
4
|
6
|
22
|
3
|
31
|
19
|
15
|
GBR 88
|
4
|
Mark ANDREWS
|
91
|
113
|
18
|
8
|
9
|
5
|
16
|
13
|
10
|
12
|
22
|
Laser
|
Sail Nr.
|
Bow Nr.
|
Crew
|
Net Points
|
TotalPoints
|
1Q
|
2Q
|
3Q
|
4Q
|
5Q
|
6F
|
7F
|
8F
|
9F
|
10F
|
11F
|
1
|
CRO 204731
|
1
|
Tonci STIPANOVIC
|
67
|
116
|
1
|
3
|
4
|
UFD
|
8
|
7
|
14
|
15
|
10
|
3
|
2
|
2
|
FRA 203800
|
12
|
Jean-Baptiste BERNAZ
|
68
|
80
|
12
|
6
|
11
|
7
|
5
|
8
|
5
|
7
|
8
|
7
|
4
|
3
|
AUS 199012
|
2
|
Tom BURTON
|
73
|
90
|
5
|
17
|
10
|
2
|
11
|
6
|
2
|
3
|
12
|
8
|
14
|
4
|
NED 204566
|
18
|
Nicholas HEINER
|
77
|
124
|
4
|
5
|
1
|
12
|
15
|
4
|
9
|
6
|
14
|
47
|
7
|
5
|
CYP 205124
|
4
|
Pavlos KONTIDES
|
84
|
111
|
20
|
2
|
15
|
2
|
25
|
1
|
27
|
16
|
1
|
1
|
1
|
6
|
AUS 203770
|
6
|
Matthew WEARN
|
93
|
120
|
7
|
9
|
9
|
6
|
4
|
2
|
16
|
19
|
9
|
27
|
12
|
7
|
AUS 199014
|
7
|
Ashley BRUNNING
|
97
|
130
|
16
|
1
|
2
|
4
|
8
|
17
|
12
|
18
|
16
|
33
|
3
|
8
|
NZL 203776
|
8
|
Andy MALONEY
|
115
|
176
|
15
|
13
|
14
|
1
|
2
|
13
|
1
|
12
|
5
|
UFD
|
39
|
9
|
NZL 196871
|
151
|
Sam MEECH
|
120
|
157
|
14
|
2
|
7
|
10
|
1
|
20
|
8
|
28
|
13
|
17
|
37
|
10
|
GBR 201402
|
5
|
Nick THOMPSON
|
122
|
183
|
20
|
2
|
16
|
2
|
3
|
BFD
|
3
|
1
|
22
|
43
|
10
|
11
|
GER 203170
|
13
|
Philiipp BUHL
|
122
|
183
|
1
|
4
|
9
|
9
|
15
|
5
|
7
|
5
|
BFD
|
41
|
26
|
12
|
EST 203724
|
17
|
Karl-Martin RAMMO
|
125
|
171
|
35
|
20
|
24
|
7
|
4
|
12
|
13
|
2
|
3
|
5
|
46
|
13
|
BRA 176622
|
16
|
Robert SCHEIDT
|
129
|
190
|
6
|
6
|
1
|
10
|
1
|
3
|
4
|
24
|
BFD
|
UFD
|
13
|
14
|
BEL 202016
|
23
|
Wannes van LAER
|
139
|
164
|
3
|
25
|
20
|
13
|
22
|
11
|
6
|
10
|
23
|
16
|
15
|
15
|
ITA 205243
|
15
|
Francesco MARRAI
|
140
|
170
|
6
|
9
|
8
|
11
|
9
|
30
|
21
|
11
|
24
|
14
|
27
|
Laser Radial
|
Sail Nr.
|
Bow Nr.
|
Crew
|
Net Points
|
TotalPoints
|
1Q
|
2Q
|
3Q
|
4Q
|
5F
|
6F
|
7F
|
8F
|
9F
|
10F
|
1
|
NED 204276
|
9
|
Marit BOUWMEESTER
|
22
|
29
|
1
|
1
|
2
|
2
|
3
|
2
|
7
|
2
|
2
|
7
|
2
|
FIN 202670
|
10
|
Tuula TENKANEN
|
48
|
61
|
3
|
6
|
2
|
5
|
8
|
4
|
10
|
5
|
5
|
13
|
3
|
BEL 202970
|
28
|
Evi van ACKER
|
62
|
88
|
17
|
10
|
9
|
2
|
1
|
1
|
6
|
1
|
26
|
15
|
4
|
GBR 201124
|
8
|
Chloe MARTIN
|
68
|
85
|
2
|
14
|
1
|
3
|
14
|
13
|
4
|
12
|
17
|
5
|
5
|
DEN 201407
|
7
|
Anne-Marie RINDOM
|
84
|
113
|
7
|
21
|
15
|
1
|
9
|
3
|
5
|
6
|
29
|
17
|
6
|
CRO 199055
|
16
|
Tina MIHELIAE
|
87
|
112
|
9
|
2
|
25
|
9
|
11
|
17
|
15
|
3
|
15
|
6
|
7
|
FRA 205321
|
6
|
Marie BOLOU
|
87
|
110
|
4
|
4
|
4
|
4
|
12
|
23
|
9
|
18
|
20
|
12
|
8
|
DEN 204750
|
13
|
Sarah Gunni TOFTEDAL
|
92
|
125
|
6
|
11
|
3
|
33
|
4
|
6
|
12
|
10
|
11
|
29
|
9
|
FRA 202124
|
5
|
Amelie RIOU
|
93
|
126
|
10
|
3
|
28
|
24
|
6
|
7
|
2
|
4
|
9
|
33
|
10
|
TUR 202611
|
12
|
Nazli Cagla DONERTAS
|
97
|
143
|
14
|
7
|
4
|
3
|
13
|
10
|
8
|
14
|
24
|
DNC
|
11
|
CAN 200605
|
91
|
Isabella BERTOLD
|
98
|
140
|
5
|
9
|
5
|
6
|
17
|
5
|
14
|
16
|
42
|
21
|
12
|
CZE 202635
|
93
|
Veronika KOZELSKA FENCLOVA
|
104
|
150
|
15
|
19
|
22
|
13
|
16
|
9
|
3
|
DNF
|
3
|
4
|
13
|
CHN 201111
|
3
|
Dongshuang ZHANG
|
105
|
137
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
19
|
23
|
22
|
32
|
17
|
4
|
14
|
14
|
BLR 203778
|
2
|
Tatiana DROZDOVSKAYA
|
108
|
133
|
12
|
24
|
7
|
12
|
2
|
18
|
16
|
9
|
25
|
8
|
15
|
SWE 202659
|
14
|
Josefin OLSSON
|
112
|
143
|
2
|
15
|
1
|
8
|
15
|
21
|
18
|
13
|
31
|
19
|
Nacra 17
|
Sail Nr.
|
Bow Nr.
|
Crew
|
Net Points
|
TotalPoints
|
1Q
|
2Q
|
3Q
|
4Q
|
5Q
|
6F
|
7F
|
8F
|
9F
|
10F
|
11F
|
12F
|
1
|
FRA 1
|
11
|
Billy BESSON
Marie RIOU
|
34
|
65
|
1
|
8
|
4
|
5
|
1
|
1
|
2
|
1
|
3
|
31
|
1
|
7
|
2
|
ITA 200
|
4
|
Vittorio BISSARO
Silvia SICOURI
|
56
|
74
|
9
|
9
|
7
|
1
|
6
|
4
|
18
|
12
|
1
|
2
|
2
|
3
|
3
|
AUT 035
|
2
|
Thomas ZAJAC
Tanja FRANK
|
73
|
97
|
9
|
7
|
12
|
11
|
5
|
14
|
4
|
3
|
2
|
3
|
3
|
24
|
4
|
AUS 064
|
20
|
Darren BUNDOCK
Nina CURTIS
|
74
|
94
|
7
|
5
|
1
|
20
|
7
|
9
|
3
|
4
|
4
|
20
|
12
|
2
|
5
|
FRA 077
|
31
|
Franck CAMMAS
Sophie de TURCKHEIM
|
76
|
114
|
1
|
1
|
5
|
6
|
2
|
8
|
8
|
UFD
|
8
|
17
|
9
|
11
|
6
|
GBR 060
|
1
|
Ben SAXTON
Hannah DIAMOND
|
79
|
100
|
3
|
1
|
3
|
19
|
4
|
11
|
19
|
2
|
21
|
6
|
7
|
4
|
7
|
ESP 204
|
10
|
Iker MARTINEZ
Tara PACHECO
|
84
|
122
|
10
|
10
|
6
|
3
|
4
|
15
|
7
|
5
|
DNC
|
9
|
6
|
9
|
8
|
GBR 056
|
7
|
Lucy MACGREGOR
Andrew WALSH
|
94
|
125
|
5
|
4
|
4
|
3
|
5
|
31
|
6
|
10
|
22
|
4
|
13
|
18
|
9
|
AUS 158
|
14
|
Euan McNICOL
Lucidna WHITTY
|
99
|
128
|
7
|
3
|
3
|
2
|
11
|
29
|
14
|
7
|
6
|
16
|
15
|
15
|
10
|
NED 213
|
5
|
Renee GROENEVELD
Steven KROL
|
107
|
127
|
10
|
13
|
14
|
4
|
11
|
2
|
9
|
20
|
9
|
10
|
19
|
6
|
11
|
FRA 225
|
3
|
Moana VAIREAUX
Manon AUDINET
|
123
|
161
|
15
|
13
|
2
|
27
|
8
|
22
|
5
|
14
|
DNC
|
1
|
4
|
12
|
12
|
SUI 041
|
9
|
Matias BUHLER
Nathalie BRUGGER
|
126
|
156
|
11
|
8
|
9
|
2
|
17
|
21
|
30
|
6
|
20
|
5
|
14
|
13
|
13
|
GBR 058
|
6
|
Pippa WILSON
John GIMSON
|
129
|
167
|
UFD
|
12
|
19
|
18
|
13
|
3
|
11
|
15
|
5
|
12
|
20
|
1
|
14
|
NZL 222
|
12
|
Gemma JONES
Jason SAUNDERS
|
133
|
160
|
27
|
26
|
8
|
1
|
13
|
18
|
1
|
8
|
14
|
21
|
18
|
5
|
15
|
DEN 017
|
39
|
Allan NORREGAARD
Line JUST EMSVANG
|
133
|
157
|
23
|
7
|
13
|
9
|
14
|
6
|
13
|
11
|
7
|
8
|
24
|
22
|
RS:X Men
|
Sail Nr.
|
Bow Nr.
|
Crew
|
Cat
|
Net Points
|
TotalPoints
|
1Q
|
2Q
|
3Q
|
4Q
|
5Q
|
6F
|
7F
|
8F
|
9F
|
10F
|
11F
|
1
|
FRA 77
|
70
|
Pierre le COQ
|
|
43
|
72
|
2
|
5
|
5
|
1
|
1
|
12
|
2
|
7
|
5
|
3
|
29
|
2
|
GER 3
|
23
|
Toni WILHELM
|
|
46
|
72
|
4
|
4
|
6
|
2
|
3
|
9
|
3
|
3
|
1
|
11
|
26
|
3
|
FRA6
|
69
|
Julien BONTEMPS
|
|
47
|
84
|
5
|
2
|
3
|
5
|
6
|
2
|
OCS
|
1
|
7
|
2
|
14
|
4
|
FRA 155
|
9
|
Louis GIARD
|
Youth
|
50
|
82
|
3
|
6
|
2
|
2
|
3
|
5
|
12
|
6
|
10
|
1
|
32
|
5
|
GRE 8
|
4
|
Byron KOKKALANIS
|
|
54
|
80
|
2
|
2
|
5
|
3
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
4
|
26
|
24
|
6
|
GBR 1
|
11
|
Nick DEMPSEY
|
|
58
|
82
|
9
|
1
|
10
|
4
|
2
|
4
|
5
|
2
|
24
|
8
|
13
|
7
|
ESP-7
|
2
|
Ivan PASTOR LAFUENTE
|
|
76
|
113
|
8
|
6
|
13
|
6
|
4
|
18
|
OCS
|
13
|
2
|
5
|
1
|
8
|
FRA-3
|
14
|
Thomas GOYARD
|
|
76
|
113
|
11
|
7
|
9
|
13
|
5
|
6
|
1
|
8
|
12
|
4
|
DNF
|
9
|
BRA1
|
1
|
Ricardo SANTOS
|
|
79
|
116
|
6
|
8
|
11
|
1
|
1
|
7
|
7
|
4
|
23
|
DNC
|
11
|
10
|
ISR 21
|
6
|
Nimrod MASHIAH
|
|
81
|
118
|
3
|
3
|
6
|
9
|
7
|
1
|
9
|
DNC
|
13
|
7
|
23
|
11
|
HKG 2
|
3
|
Ho Tsun LEUNG
|
|
104
|
124
|
1
|
8
|
2
|
3
|
14
|
20
|
18
|
16
|
9
|
15
|
18
|
12
|
SUI 36
|
79
|
Mateo SANZ LANZ
|
Youth
|
105
|
132
|
7
|
10
|
1
|
5
|
7
|
27
|
20
|
20
|
15
|
18
|
2
|
13
|
POR 75
|
21
|
Jo O RODRIGUES
|
|
106
|
143
|
14
|
7
|
DNS
|
15
|
16
|
15
|
14
|
10
|
3
|
9
|
3
|
14
|
CYP 1
|
13
|
Andreas CARIOLOU
|
|
110
|
147
|
16
|
15
|
12
|
7
|
10
|
8
|
13
|
OCS
|
8
|
17
|
4
|
15
|
ESP 8
|
15
|
Juan Manuel MORENO VEGA
|
|
117
|
154
|
12
|
13
|
14
|
6
|
4
|
22
|
8
|
OCS
|
6
|
10
|
22
|
RS:X Women
|
Sail Nr.
|
Bow Nr.
|
Crew
|
Cat
|
Net Points
|
TotalPoints
|
1Q
|
2Q
|
3Q
|
4Q
|
5Q
|
6Q
|
7Q
|
8Q
|
9Q
|
10Q
|
11Q
|
12Q
|
1
|
FRA4
|
7
|
Charline PICON
|
|
33
|
42
|
2
|
6
|
3
|
9
|
1
|
4
|
1
|
2
|
7
|
4
|
1
|
2
|
2
|
NED 171
|
12
|
Lilian de GEUS
|
|
75
|
132
|
5
|
OCS
|
4
|
6
|
3
|
14
|
6
|
7
|
3
|
6
|
9
|
12
|
3
|
ESP 1
|
5
|
Blanca MANCHON
|
|
77
|
101
|
3
|
3
|
10
|
10
|
8
|
15
|
5
|
4
|
15
|
1
|
24
|
3
|
4
|
GBR 94
|
1
|
Bryony SHAW
|
|
80
|
102
|
6
|
4
|
6
|
7
|
2
|
6
|
10
|
13
|
5
|
7
|
22
|
14
|
5
|
ITA 46
|
2
|
Flavia TARTAGLINI
|
|
82
|
96
|
7
|
2
|
14
|
12
|
4
|
3
|
9
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
13
|
5
|
6
|
CHN 1
|
20
|
Peina CHEN
|
|
91
|
130
|
1
|
7
|
1
|
5
|
21
|
1
|
7
|
9
|
10
|
28
|
39
|
1
|
7
|
GER 7
|
17
|
Moana DELLE
|
|
95
|
114
|
14
|
9
|
11
|
1
|
9
|
7
|
19
|
3
|
6
|
3
|
16
|
16
|
8
|
ESP 5
|
29
|
Marina ALABAU NEIRA
|
|
96.6
|
153.6
|
8
|
RET
|
2
|
8
|
18
|
22
|
4
|
6
|
RDG
|
2
|
7
|
4
|
9
|
FRA22
|
10
|
Eugenie RICARD
|
|
112
|
134
|
12
|
22
|
5
|
4
|
14
|
16
|
11
|
18
|
2
|
5
|
14
|
11
|
10
|
HKG 5
|
3
|
Hei Man CHAN
|
|
114
|
139
|
21
|
5
|
7
|
11
|
11
|
13
|
25
|
23
|
1
|
11
|
4
|
7
|
11
|
ITA 11
|
13
|
Laura LINARES
|
|
114
|
148
|
13
|
16
|
13
|
2
|
5
|
5
|
12
|
10
|
4
|
16
|
18
|
34
|
12
|
NZL 8
|
21
|
Natalia KOSINSKA
|
|
116
|
143
|
11
|
1
|
21
|
27
|
6
|
11
|
8
|
11
|
12
|
13
|
3
|
19
|
13
|
CHN 5
|
27
|
Jiahui WU
|
|
138
|
174
|
36
|
18
|
8
|
26
|
24
|
25
|
3
|
1
|
8
|
15
|
2
|
8
|
14
|
ISR 10
|
6
|
Maayan DAVIDOVICH
|
|
161
|
184
|
17
|
11
|
17
|
15
|
23
|
19
|
2
|
19
|
17
|
23
|
8
|
13
|
15
|
CHN 9
|
40
|
Jiali SUN
|
|
174
|
231
|
10
|
OCS
|
9
|
20
|
20
|
20
|
14
|
16
|
11
|
25
|
5
|
24
|
2.4mR
|
Sail Nr.
|
Bow Nr.
|
Crew
|
Cat
|
Net Points
|
TotalPoints
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
1
|
GBR 100
|
6
|
Helena LUCAS
|
|
13
|
24
|
1
|
1
|
1
|
1
|
2
|
1
|
11
|
3
|
3
|
2
|
GBR98
|
4
|
Megan PASCOE
|
|
16
|
20
|
2
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
1
|
2
|
2
|
2
|
2
|
3
|
NOR 1
|
7
|
Bjornar ERIKSTAD
|
|
17
|
21
|
3
|
4
|
2
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
1
|
1
|
1
|
4
|
AUT 1
|
1
|
Sven REIGER
|
|
32
|
43
|
5
|
3
|
4
|
3
|
4
|
3
|
4
|
11
|
6
|
5
|
GBR 3
|
2
|
Will STREET
|
|
43
|
50
|
4
|
5
|
5
|
6
|
6
|
7
|
7
|
5
|
5
|
6
|
ESP 509
|
10
|
Rafa ANDARIAS
|
|
53
|
70
|
6
|
10
|
7
|
5
|
OCS
|
10
|
3
|
4
|
8
|
7
|
ESP 215
|
13
|
Manuel SANCHEZ CAMUS
|
|
62
|
75
|
13
|
11
|
9
|
7
|
7
|
5
|
10
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
RUS 4
|
18
|
Nikolay ULYASHEV
|
|
68
|
82
|
12
|
9
|
6
|
10
|
8
|
6
|
14
|
8
|
9
|
9
|
ESP 29
|
9
|
Francisco Javier PI EIRO ASPERA
|
|
71
|
88
|
10
|
7
|
12
|
12
|
5
|
OCS
|
9
|
12
|
4
|
10
|
ESP 16
|
14
|
Borja MELGAREJO MA
|
|
78
|
92
|
8
|
12
|
11
|
8
|
10
|
8
|
8
|
13
|
14
|
11
|
GBR 68
|
5
|
Carol DUGDALE
|
|
84
|
101
|
7
|
DNS
|
8
|
11
|
12
|
DNF
|
6
|
10
|
13
|
12
|
ESP 15
|
15
|
Arturo MONTES VORCY
|
|
88
|
105
|
9
|
6
|
15
|
9
|
DNF
|
DNC
|
5
|
15
|
12
|
13
|
ESP 7
|
8
|
Antonio MAESTRE HERNANDEZ
|
|
89
|
106
|
11
|
8
|
14
|
15
|
9
|
OCS
|
13
|
9
|
10
|
14
|
GBR 113
|
3
|
John BROOKER
|
Youth
|
99
|
114
|
15
|
15
|
10
|
14
|
11
|
9
|
15
|
14
|
11
|
15
|
ESP 18
|
11
|
Jose GUERRA RODRIGUEZ
|
|
100
|
117
|
14
|
13
|
13
|
13
|
13
|
OCS
|
12
|
7
|
15
|
16
|
RUS 8
|
19
|
Dmitrii KHONICH
|
|
130
|
147
|
16
|
14
|
16
|
16
|
OCS
|
DNF
|
DNC
|
DNC
|
DNC
|
Event website
If you want to link to this article then please use this URL: www.sail-world.com/120780