ABYC Memorial Day Regatta - Discount entry deadline fast approaching

2013 ABYC Memorial Day Regatta
The discount entry deadline is Wednesday for Alamitos Bay Yacht Club's annual Memorial Day Regatta for more than 100 small boats this weekend.

Competitors may file online until 4 p.m. Friday and in person later. Those registering online through Wednesday will receive a $10 discount.

The event is the first of ABYC's traditional holiday regattas for small boats from San Diego to San Francisco and beyond, to be followed by the Fourth of July Regatta in early summer, preceding the Labor Day Regatta in September and Turkey Day for Thanksgiving in November.

Racing is scheduled to start at noon Saturday and Sunday, conditions permitting. The larger classes, including Cal 20, Viper 640, Laser, Laser Radial, Etchells, Finn and Mercury, will race outside in Long Beach Harbor; the smaller boats, including Lido 14s and Naples Sabots, will race inside on Alamitos Bay.

Also, kiteboards will race Saturday only outside off the beach starting at 1:30 p.m.

Weekend forecasts are for ideal conditions, with low double-digit breeze from south-southwest under sunny skies in about 70 degrees.

Last year's class winners

Ocean classes

(Seven races; one discard)

A Class Catamaran (8)—Matt Struble, USACA, (1)-1-1-1-1-1-1, 6 points.
Formula 18 (5)—Scott Miller/John Williams, Mission Bay YC, 1-1-1-(5)-1-1-1, 6.
Kiteboard (12)—Brian Kender, (2)-1-1-1-1, 4.
Viper 640 (8)—Ed Feo/ Chris Deneen, ABYC, 1-1-1-2-2-2-(3), 9.
Weta Trimaran (7)—Bruce Fleming, Kaneohe YC, (8)-2-1-1-1-1-1, 7.
Laser Full (Ocean, 23)—Charlie Buckingham, Newport Harbor YC, (1)-1-1-1-1-1-1, 6.
Laser Full Area J Semifinal (16; no discard)—Buckingham, 1-1-1-1-1-1-1, 7.
Laser Radial (Ocean, 16)—Lawson Willard, St. Francis/San Francisco YCs, (5)-1-1-2-2-5-1, 12.
Laser Radial Area J (4)—Lindsey Baab, St. Francis/San Francisco YCs, 2-1-1-1, 5.
Mercury (6)—Randy Smith/Kathryn Smith, San Francisco YC, 1-1-1-1-1-1-(2), 6.
Portsmouth (6)—Robert Rice/Matt McDermaid, ABYC, (2)-1-1-1-1-1-1, 6.

Bay classes
(Nine races; one discard)

Lido 14 A (8)—Stu Robertson/Sammy Elsharhawy, ABYC, 1-1-1-(3)-1-2-2-1-1, 10.
Lido 14 B (4)—Michael Eisenberg/Julia Rychick, Del Rey YC, 2-(3)-1-2-1-2-2-2-1, 13.
Sabot Senior (9)—Freddie Stevens, ABYC, 4-3-1-2-1-3-1-1-(10), 16.
Sabot C2 (3)—Kai Lee Malm, Newport Harbor YC, 1-2-1-3-1-1-4-1-(8), 14.
Sabot C3 (2)—Noah Greenberg, ABYC, 1-1-1-1-1-2-1-2-(3), 10.

Click hereNew for NOR, entries and other regatta information.
http://www.sail-world.com/122340