50th Anniversary Warming Pan at Hamble River SC + video

Hamble River Sailing Club Warming Pan 2012
Hamble Point
The 50th Anniversary Warming Pan event, hosted by Hamble River Sailing Club, was held on the 10th and 11th March 2012.

60 dinghies raced on the River Hamble in surprisingly unseasonal spring sunshine.

With an area of high pressure situated over the Solent there was only the faintest of airs to propel the 50 plus dinghies that competed for the HRSC Warming Pans. In this video we cover race 1 that saw the fleet leave the river to complete two windward leeward rounds outside off Hamble Point before returning to the clubhouse finish line.



Class wins for Jon Abbotson in the Merlins, Will Henderson National 12s, Ann Jackson Enterprise and Barney Smith Fireflies.

Results as follows:

2012Warming Pan
Class:Enterprise
Overall Results
Discards:
 
0
Pos
Sail
Boat
Sailed By
Type
RaceResults
Pts
1
E22933
H.R.T
AnnJackson & Alan Skeens
 
1,1, 2
4
2
E20234
The Blanc Bean
David& Alex Beaney
 
2,2, 1
5
3
E22901
Out Of The Blue
PaulYoung & Phil Harrison
 
3,3, 3
9
4
E22864
Phreeflo
Mike & Jake Heffer
 
4,4, 6
14
5
E22358
PureLogic
MarkMatthews & Katharine Dutton
 
6,6, 4
16
 Class:Firefly                                                Discards:                           0 
Pos
1
Sail
F3023
Boat
Fourwood Thinking
Sailed By
BarneySmith & Alannah Witherby
Type
F
RaceResults
1,2, 3
Pts
6
2
F3119
Horror
RogerMorris & Joanne Findlay
 
5,1, 2
8
3
F2996
F2996
Andrew Blundell & Maddie Fenner
 
2,4, 4
10
4
F1053
ApiApi
Martin& Joe Frary
 
7,3, 5
15
5
F2223
Bumble
BryonyMeakins & James Shepherd
 
3,6, 9
18
6
F3739
Willow
LucyBoreham and Rachel Crebbin
 
8,5, 6
19
7
F3748
Peppermint Hippo
AndyReynold Jones and Rebecca Marriott
 
12,8, 7
27
8
F3892
F3892
RobHenderson & Luke Lazell
 
4,9, 16
29
9
F3173
Sox
Alexander Francis & Richard Root
 
11,10, 8
29
10
F369
KatieC
GrahamTullett & Charlie Main
 
9,13, 10
32
11
3850
Fursty Ferret
StuartHudson & Jane Hudson
 
16,16, 1
33
12
F3884
HoneyBadger
LucasBrun & Joanne Marlow
 
10,7, 16
33
13
F2925
Trousers
PeterSlimming & Simon Cowdell
 
6,16, 16
38
14
F3711
Ian
BrunoVanDyke & Holly Smith
 
13,11, 16
40
15
F3692
KatieB
Alex Green and Ben Green
 
14,12, 16
42
 Class:Foxer                                                Discards:                           1
Pos
1
Sail
67
Boat
SnowFox
Sailed By
ShaunBarber
Type
RaceResults
4,3, 1, 1, 1, 1
Pts
7
2
33
May Contain Nuts
TeamArmstrong
 
1,4, 3, 2, 8, 3
13
3
70
Bobby Sparkler
ChrisHamel
 
3,2, 5, 8, 4, 2
16
4
148
CharlieFish
IainMay
 
5,1, 13, 5, 6, 4
21
5
90
GFG
Hedley Bewes
 
7,7, 2, 4, 3, 7
23
6
128
128
RuthTaylor
 
6,8, 7, 6, 5, 13
32
7
92
WorldClass 92
GregHoar
 
2,5, 6, 7, 13, 13
33
8
37
Ivor
HeatherRoss
 
8,6, 4, 3, 13, 13
34
9
3
Foxer 3
Mike Steele
 
13,13, 13, 13, 2, 5
46
10
63
Grandy _ Fernando
FernandoGamboa
 
13,9, 8, 9, 9, 13
48
11
1
SpeedoGhost
Tom McWilliam
 
13,13, 13, 13, 7, 6
52
12
63
Grandy _ Alex Briggs
Alex Briggs
 
13,13, 13, 13, 10, 13
62
 Class:Merlin-Rocket                                   Discards:                           0 
Pos
1
Sail
M3707
Boat
Monkey Business
Sailed By
JonAbbotson & Michael John Gifford
Type
RaceResults
1,9, 3
Pts
13
2
M3650
Headcase
Rich Admas & Chris Gould
 
6,3, 4
13
3
M373
Faithless
Richard Whitworth & Chris Winters
 
4,1, 15
20
4
M3684
KeyserSoze
AndyDavis and Tom Pygall
 
9,4, 7
20
5
M3539
Gangsta Paradise
DanAlsop and Jennie King
 
7,2, 13
22
6
M3696
Tiger Tiger
FrancesGiffird & Sophie Mackley
 
5,17, 1
23
7
M3732
M3732
DaveWader & Ben Rayner
 
7,8, 9
24
8
M3634
Ministry of Pleasure
B Archer & A Brewer
 
19,5, 2
26
9
M3693
Slippery When Wet
WillRainey and Will Carroll
 
3,14, 14
31
10
M1097
Flinkidink
Mike Stephens & Jodok Gerber
 
8,11, 12
31
11
M3685
The Black Pearl
William Warren and Chris Robinson
 
14,10, 8
32
12
M3730
Blood Sweat & Beers
BenHouis  & James Dawes
 
10,15, 10
35
13
M3658
Re-Entry
ChrisJennings & Roger Gilbert
 
16,17, 6
39
14
M3727
Fragile
Tim Fells & Chris Downham
 
12,7, 25
44
15
M3734
M3734
Sam Pascoe & Tim Rusk
 
10,13, 25
48
16
M3712
Oakey Dokey
JonGorringe & Nick Bass
 
17,16, 16
49
17
M3708
Wicked
DaveDobriteuk & Jeremy Williamson
 
25,25, 5
55
18
M3718
Miss Aigletinger
David& Fiona Sayce
 
25,6, 25
56
19
M3719
Fluffbum Babylove
Mike Partridge & Claire Davis
 
12,20, 25
57
20
M3661
SchmoozyBlue
Grahamand Ben Scroggie
 
15,19, 25
59
21
M3579
MangoTango
JoeMclaughlin & Charlie Morgan
 
25,25, 11
61
22
M3698
M3698
GrahamCranford-Smith & Tim Powell
 
18,18, 25
61
23
M3556
Makeit So
Alex Jones & Jack Oeund
 
25,25, 17
67
24
M3729
Shabazzle
JonTurner & Alan Tylor
 
25,25, 25
75
 Class:National12                                        Discards:                           0
Pos
Sail
Boat
Sailed By
Type
RaceResults
Pts
1
N3418
NewIsabelle
Will& Mary Henderson
 
1,1, 1
3
2
N3344
Ella
Chris& Ellen Flewitt
 
2,2, 2
6
3
N3302
Junkers
Alan & Sylvia Beeton
 
3,5, 5
13
4
N3478
Bowling Ben
HowardCaney & Ella Ford
 
4,5, 5
14


Hamble River Sailing Club http://www.hambleriversc.org.uk
http://www.sail-world.com/94818