49er and 49erFX European Championships - Competition heats up

49er and 49erFX European Championships - David Gilmour and Sam Phillips in the 49er fleet in Denmark
Day two of the 2013 49er and 49erFX European Championships greeted crews with more favourable conditions in Denmark.

After shifty conditions made for a long day on the water to begin the regatta a steady breeze on Wednesday allowed the fleets to complete a full quota of races in Aarhus. Olivia Price and Caitlin Elks are the top placed Australian crew in the 49erFX fleet, ending the day in 10th overall.

Price and Elks crossed the line fourth in race one and fifth in race two, before finishing 20th in the final race of the day.One place behind is fellow Australians Ella Giudice and Kate Lathouras, with the West Australian pair finishing with a 26th, an 11th and a 23rd on Wednesday.

Haylee Outteridge and Nina Curtis currently sit 20th overall after a mixed day on the water. Outteridge and Curtis suffered gear breakage in the opening race, forcing them to retire, but after some repairs finished the day with a pair of 21sts.Beijing 2008 470 gold medallist Tessa Parkinson and new crew Chelsea Hall are in 24th position, following a sixth, a 24th and a 30th.

The three 49er fleets all managed to complete four races on Wednesday, with plenty of movement up and down the leader board.Will Phillips and Rhys Mara ended the day as the top placed Australian crew, currently in 20th position. Phillips and Mara began the day with a third, before finishing with a 12th, a 19th and an 11th.

'It was a pretty difficult day for us,' said Phillips. 'We had a decent result in the first race but struggled in the next three, we found it a little hard to find ourselves a lane on the racetrack.'But we ended up with four decent results and have qualified for the gold fleet, it should be a good day of racing tomorrow,' he said.

The 91 49er crews will now split into gold, silver and bronze fleets for the final series with the top 31 boats qualifying for the finals.New Queensland 49er crew Joel Turner and Lewis Brake took the last place in the finals series after moving up from their overnight 39th to be 31st overall.

Turner and Brake had four good results on Wednesday, finishing with an 11th, a ninth, an 18th and a sixth to qualify for their first gold fleet in just their second 49er regatta together.David Gilmour and Sam Phillips finished the qualification series in 38th, with Luke Parkinson and Fang Warren 46th.

Peter Kendall and Harry Bethwaite are in 54th, ahead of George Davies and Jack Lloyd who are 63rd.Meanwhile in Brest, France, the 2013 RS:X European Championships entered their second day of competition.Australia’s Joanna Sterling ended day two 15th in the women’s fleet following a pair of 28ths and a 10th, with fellow Australian Paris Stowell currently in 37th.

In the youth event Annalise Gilbert finished with a 41st, a 21st and a 35th to be 27th overall in the women’s fleet, with Jock Calvert currently 49th in the youth men’s category.Racing continues in Denmark for the 49er and 49erFX fleets on Thursday, while in France the RS:X competitors have a rest day.
.
49er European Championship Århus Sejlklub, Denmark / Sailing Aarhus Provisional results as of 17:34 on July 3, 2013 Overall Sailed: 6, Discards: 1, To count: 5, To qualify: 1, Entries: 91, Scoring system: Appendix A
RankNationalitySail No.ClubHelmsperson (name)Crew (name)Q1Q2Q3Q4Q5Q6TotalNett
1NZL6Victoria Cruising ClubMarcus HansenJosh PorebskiR 5(R 22)B 2B 1B 1B 23210
2GER7NRVErik HeilThomas PloesselR 1(R 13)R 6R 1R 1R 72916
3GBR96SilverlineDylan FletcherAlain SignB 5B 4R 2R 3(R 6)R 42418
4FRA14S.R.Calédonienne/CNSeiezMathiev FreiYenn Rocherieux(Y 14)Y 11Y 6Y 1Y 2Y 13521
5NZL2Tauranga & KerikeriPeter BurlingBlair Tuke(Y 18)Y 9B 1B 9B 6B 14426
6AUT84KYK/YCVNico Luca Marc Delle-KarthNikolaus Leopold ReschB 18(B 23)R 1R 2R 5R 25027
7ESP9RCARFederico Alonso TellecheaArturo Alonso TellecheaY 6(Y 17)Y 7Y 9Y 1Y 64629
8ESP900RCMSantanderDIEGO BOTINPABLO TURRADOY 1Y 4(Y 17)Y 11Y 6Y 84730
9GER216Flensburg13er Segel-ClubJan Hauke ErichsenMax Lutz(R 17)R 3B 7B 2B 7B 114630
10GBR77Exe. S. CStevie MorrisonBen RhodesY 3(Y 19)R 3R 16R 4R 55031
11DEN3Kolding SejlklubAllan NørregaardAnders Thomsen(B 25)B 5B 3B 4B 11B 95632
12DEN30KDY / Kongelig Dansk YachtclubJonas WarrerPeter LangY 5Y 7R 8(R 13)R 13R 14734
13GBR999HISCjames petersed FitzGeraldB 11B 12(B 18)B 3B 2B 65234
14GER55Kieler Yacht ClubJustus SchmidtMax BoehmeR 7R 8R 10(R 19)R 2R 85334
15GBR98Tata steel sailing clubDavid EvansEdward Powys(R 21)R 4R 9R 15R 3R 35434
16ITA22Cluc canottieri roggero di lauriagiuseppe angilellapietro zucchettiR 13R 2B 5(B 13)B 12B 44835
17SWE717GKSSCarl P SylvanOtto Hamel(B 17)B 3Y 8Y 16Y 7Y 25236
18POR127FPV-CNC/LusodieteJorge LimaJose Luis CostaY 4Y 2(R 22)R 10R 8R 125836
19POL42AZS AWFis GdanskLukasz PrzybytekPawel KolodzinskiY 8(Y 13)R 5R 4R 10R 94936
20AUS66BYSWill PhillipsRhys MaraY 10Y 1Y 3Y 12(Y 19)Y 115637
21FRA8YCPR-EMD-Banque Populaire French sailingJulien d OrtoliNoé DelpechB 19B 9Y 2(Y 22)Y 5Y 35937
22IRL99ballyholme/carrick/royal ulsterRyan SeatonMatt McGovernB 4(B 28)Y 4Y 3Y 13Y 136437
23DEN132Kongelig Dansk YachtklubMads Emil LübeckChristian Peter LübeckR 4(R 14)B 9B 7B 4B 145137
24FIN49NJKLauri LehtinenKalle BaskB RDGa(B 20)B 8B 14B 3B 35838
25JPN81EYCYUKIO MAKINOKENJI TAKAHASHI(R BFD)R 10B 4B 16B 5B 57240
26GBR114WOBYCNic AsherFynn SterrittB 1B 10Y 12Y 5Y 14(Y 24)6642
27CRO13JK USKOKPAVLE KOSTOVPETAR CUPACB 12B 6Y 1Y 13Y 11(Y 18)6143
28SWE21KSSSCharlie EkbergNiclas Düring(Y 17)Y 15B 6B 5B 10B 76043
29AUT192YCBBenjamin BildsteinDavid HusslR 2R 12Y 9Y 17(Y 23)Y 97249
30POR15FPV-CNCBernardo FreitasFrancisco AndradeY 19Y 10(Y 20)Y 7Y 8Y 56949
31AUS400SYCJoel TurnerLewis Brake(Y 22)Y 6R 11R 9R 18R 67250
32GBR118lymington town sailing clubhenry lloyd williamssam battenR 12R 1B 14B 17(B 18)B 86951
33RUS178HerculesArtem BasalkinNikita RusakovY 2(Y 24)Y 24Y 8Y 4Y 157753
34POL52AZS UWM OLSZTYNTomasz JanuszewskiJacek NowakR 10(R 26)R 4R 8R 12R 228155
35SWE500GKSSVictor BergströmVictor VästernäsR 6R 5(B 26)B 12B 15B 198256
36DEN11KDY/HSJonathan BayChristopher ThorsellB 10B 16R 16R 5R 9(R 17)7356
37GBR101WPNSAStuart BithellChris GrubeB 9B 7R 13R 12R 15(R DNF)8856
38AUS91RFBYCDavid GilmourSam Phillips(R 16)R 15Y 14Y 14Y 10Y 47257
39USA122US Sailing Team Sperry Top-SiderRyan PeschTrevor BurdB 14B 13Y 11Y 10Y 9(Y 21)7857
40SWE131KSSSgustav PettersonMarcus Anjemark(B 20)B 19R 7R 11R 7R 147758
41ITA969Yacht Club Porto San RoccoStefano CherinAndrea TeseiY 9(Y 27)B 13B 10B 14B 158861
42GBR19Hill Head SC/Parkstone YCJohn PinkSimon WheelerR 15R 16B 12(B 18)B 8B 128062
43ITA23FVRivaJacopo PlazziUmberto MolinerisY 12Y 21Y 10Y 4Y 17(Y 23)8764
44ESP800Real Club Maritimo de SantanderVictor PayaAlvaro del ArcoY 15Y 14(B 17)B 8B 16B 138366
45FRA144cnbppKevin FischerMarc MallaretR 11R 19Y 13(Y 21)Y 12Y 128766
46AUS119Fremantle Sailing ClubLuke ParkinsonFang WarrenY 21Y 23(Y 26)Y 6Y 3Y 149367
47GER115SVOSPhilipp KramerThilo KramerB 3B 2B 21B 21B 22(B 27)9669
48ITA140STV - SVMMAndrea SavioAlessandro SavioR 9R 6Y 19Y 19Y 18(Y 25)9570
49ESP32LC VILAGARCIACarlos Paz BlancoAnton Paz BlancoY 7Y 16(Y 18)Y 15Y 16Y 168870
50USA150Lauderdale yacht clubBrad Funkzach BrownY 13Y 18B 10(B 20)B 19B 109070
51NZL117Napier Sailing ClubBen GoodwinSam BullockB 6B 8B 15B 22(B 25)B 209671
52GER211VSaWTim ElsnerMarco Grasse(R 23)R 18B 20B 6B 9B 189371
53CAN905Royal Canadian Yacht ClubDavid MoriJustin Barnes(B RET)B 1Y 15Y 18Y 21Y 1910674
54AUS112Woolahara Sailing ClubPeter KendallHarry Bethwaite(Y 26)Y 26R 14R 7R 11R 1610074
55CAN709RNYCJon LadhaDan Inkpen(Y 27)Y 3R 15R 20R 22R 1510275
56BRA332Rio Yacht ClubMarlo Soffiatti GraelGabriel Portilho BorgesR 14R 21B 11B 11B 20(B 30)10676
57SWE181KSSSSebastian ÖstlingKalle torlenY 20Y 8R 21(R 28)R 16R 1310678
58ITA444s.v. marina militare- s.c.g. salòluca dubbiniroberto dubbini(B DNC)B 17B 16B 15B 13B 1711078
59DEN747Royal Norwegian Yacht Club/HS/KDYAnders Hylen KlippenbergChristian Christfort Gormsen(R 27)R 11Y 25Y 2Y 15Y 2610579
60SWE116GKSSFritiof HedströmJonatan BergströmB 23(B BFD)Y 5Y 23Y 22Y 711179
61FRA18YCPRThomas Ribeaudsébastien Scotto di Fasano(Y 23)Y 22R 12R 14R 21R 1110380
62BEL171RBSCYannick LefebvreMatthieu Janssens de BisthovenB 7(B 30)R 20R 17R 19R 1811081
63AUS222SSCBC, SYCGeorge DaviesJack LloydR 19R 7B 19(B 23)B 17B 2310784
64RUS281SHVSM VoronezPavel KalinchevPavel KarachovB 22B 22R 19R 6R 17(R DNC)11785
65GBR321HISCTim GrattonChris TaylorB 15B 11R 17(R 27)R 20R 2411487
66GER779Herrschinger SegelclubPhilipp MüllerMoritz JanichB DNE(B 21)R 18R 18R 14R 1011392
67ARG113CNSIGonzalo Pollitzer RamosFederico VillambrosaY 24Y 12Y 16Y 20(Y 25)Y 2011792
68SWE121Royal Swedish yacht clubNils ÅkervallDavid JonssonR 8R 17R 27R 21R 23(R DNF)12795
69FIN350EPSJoonas LindahlJoel TykkyläinenB 8B 14B 27B 24(B 29)B 2412697
70GER110HYCKim Niclas HolsteYannik HolsteR 24R 9R 23(R 24)R 24R 21124100
71BRA300Iate Clube Rio de JaneiroDante BianchiThomas LowbeerR 22(R 23)B 23B 19B 21B 16123100
72GBR360RESTRONGUET SAILING CLUBJACK HAWKINSCHRISTOPHER THOMAS(Y 29)Y 20Y 23Y 25Y 24Y 10131102
73DEN711KBLTobias HemdorffSøren W. KristensenB 13B 18R 29R 23(R BFD)R 19134102
74GER911PYC / StSCFrithjof SchwerdtSebastian WiedemannY 11(Y 30)Y 22Y 27Y 26Y 17133103
75GBR333Brightlingsea SCDavid ConlonFinbar AndersonB 2B 27B 25(B 29)B 24B 29135106
76RUS686DruzbaArtemev YuriiBubnov ViacheslavY 16Y 25Y 21Y 26(Y 27)Y 22137110
77SUI257Club Nautique de VersoixVictor CasasBryan MettrauxY 25Y 5R 24(R DNF)R 25R DNF143111
78GER220Flensburger SegelclubNils CarstensenJan FriggeB 24B 15(B 28)B 28B 23B 25142114
79CRO102JK USKOKDUJE FRZOPjure frzopR 18(R 27)B 24B 26B 27B 21142115
80RUS125SFYC, SHVSM, PGUORKonstantin NosovAlexander GaydaenkoB 21B 26R 25R 25(R 26)R 25146120
81GBR494Grafham WaterTom BucktroutDominick BurkeR 20R 24(R DNF)R 26R 29R 23153121
82CAN311Royal Canadian Yacht ClubJohn FergusonArthur FergusonB 27B 24Y 27Y 24Y 20(Y 28)149121
83FIN280EPSPekka SaijonmaaHenri PaatelaR 28(R 30)R 26R 22R 27R 20152122
84NOR888Asker SeilforeningBror Føyen WithLudvig Lilleby Johansson(R 30)R 25B 22B 25B 28B 26155126
85FIN100EPSErik LindahlMax HasselblattR 25R 20Y 28(Y 29)Y 28Y 27156127
86GBR600Arran Yacht ClubRory HunterNeil HunterR 29R 29(B DNF)B DNCB 26B 22169137
87FIN290Espoon pursiseuraTeemu RantanenJukka SaarikorpiB 26B 29(B DNF)B 27B 30B 28170138
88BEL314RBSCLevi SlapTom PelsmaekersY 28Y 28R 28(R 29)R 28R 26167138
89FIN313BSNiclas BoreniusArthur ThermanR 26R 28(Y 30)Y 28Y 29Y 29169139
90ISR180Hapoel Tel-AvivOmer BrandBar HalevyY 30Y 29Y 29Y 30(Y DNS)Y 30180148
DNQESP1344Club Nàutic El BalísCarlos Robles LorenteDani Codina Serra(Y DNC)Y DNCY DNCY DNCY DNCY DNC192160


49erFX European Championship Århus Sejlklub, Denmark / Sailing Aarhus Provisional results as of 17:29 on July 3, 2013 Overall Sailed: 6, Discards: 1, To count: 5, To qualify: 1, Entries: 37, Scoring system: Appendix A
RankNatSailNoClubHelmNameCrewNameQ1Q2Q3Q4Q5Q6TotalNett
1DEN241Aarhus SejlklubIda Marie Baad NielsenMarie Thusgaard Olsen17(27)1123912
2GER161Chiemsee-Yacht-ClubTina LutzSusann Beucke732(30)845424
3GBR808RNCYCCharlotte DobsonSophie Ainsworth2(30)15995626
4BRA321Marinha do BrasilMartine Soffiatti GraelKattena Larsen Kunze319332(29)5930
5NZL111Murrays Bay Sailing Club, Akarana YachtAlexandra MaloneyMolly Meech(10)9621034030
6DEN136Yachtklubben FuresøenJena Mai HansenKatja Salskov-Iversen8(28)107666537
7GER712Verein Seglerhaus am WannseeVictoria JurczokAnika Lorenz4(24)4101376238
8NED131Delta Lloyd KernploegAnnemiek BekkeringClaire Blom68(28)914107547
9ITA747C.C.Aniene/Aeronautica MilitareGiulia ContiFrancesca Clapcich13515(16)4116448
10AUS848Middle Harbour Yacht Club, Fremantle SaiOlivia PriceCaitlin Elks(36)15745208751
11AUS708RFBYCElla GiudiceKate Lathouras9145(26)11238862
12GBR121HISCFrances PetersNicola Groves14101212(22)188866
13GER810Kieler Yacht ClubJule GörgeLotta Görge281(33)1323510370
14GER777NRVLeonie MeyerMaren Hahlbrode15618(22)17159371
15ESP323Real Club Naútico de VigoTamara Echegoyen DomínguezBerta Betanzos Moro291724(38 BFD)3111274
16DEN104KDY/Horsens SejlklubMaiken Foght SchüttAnne-Julie Foght Schütt(26)22168151710478
17ESP989Real Club Náutico de Gran CanariaMaría CanteroAna Hernández19121915(26)1310478
18FIN701Nyländska Jaktklubben, NJKSilja KanervaMiikka Pennanen1611(35)23181611984
19NED110Delta Lloyd KernploegNina KeijzerAnnette Duetz(30)2529207811989
20AUS999Wangi Wangi Amateur Sailing ClubHaylee OutteridgeNina Curtis181614(38 DNF)212112890
21DEN112Aarhus Sejlklub/Kaløvig BådelaugLin Ea CenholtLine Just11(29)2617251212091
22GBR370Poole YC and Royal Thames YCKate MacgregorMary Rook2321171120(33)12592
23USA816NCYC/NYYCAnna TunnicliffeMolly Vandemoer20132014(36)2713094
24AUS117F..S.C R.F.B.Y.C M.B.S.CTessa ParkinsonChelsea Hall5(31)316243012796
25SWE113RoyalSwedishYachtClubJohanna SommarlundKevin Reisenaver274827(33)3113097
26NOR123Tønsberg SeilforeningHelene NæssMarie Rønningen2227(38 DNC)18161413597
27FRA222YCPR/CVSAELili SebesiCaroline Vandame12329(38 BFD)1236139101
28FIN707NJKSinem KurtbayEdward Lehtinen(38 DNF)222322919142104
29SIN396SAFYCGriselda KhngSara Tan17202529(34)24149115
30USA216Richmond Yacht ClubKristen LaneChristine Neville21351133(38 DNC)22160122
31FRA871CN ChateillalonSarah STEYAERTJulie BOSSARD242613(38 BFD)3526162124
32FIN101NJKNoora RuskolaCamilla Cedercreutz(31)2321243028157126
33ITA143S.C.G.SALOTEZZA LAVINIAPAOLA BERGAMASCHI(34)1823313225163129
34IRL727Royal Irish Yacht Club, Royal North YachTiffany BrienSaskia Tidey25(33)30282832176143
35BRA198Marinha do Brasil / Iate Clube BrasileirJuliana SenfftGabriela Nicolino32(38 DNF)38 DNC211935183145
36SWE116SwedenJulia GrossCecilia Jonsson(35)3434192734183148
37IRL997National Yacht ClubAndrea BrewsterClaudine Murphy3336322531(38 DNC)195157




For more information on the Australian Sailing Team visit here.
http://www.sail-world.com/111555