49er World Championships - Australians shoot up the leader board

Nathan Outteridge and Iain Jensen at the 2013 49er World Championships
© Christophe Launay
At the 2013 49er and 49erFX World Championships, Australian sailors Nathan Outteridge and Iain Jensen have shot up the leader board on the penultimate day of racing in Marseille, France.

Outteridge and Jensen started the day in 18th and reveled in the stronger winds that greeted crews on Saturday, moving up to seventh overall and putting themselves in contention for a podium finish.

The defending World Champions and London 2012 gold medallists began the day with their first win of the week, going on to finish third in the next two races and round the day out with another win.

The results leave the pair in seventh, just 25 points off the lead with three double point theatre style races to be contested on Sunday.

'It was a massive snakes and ladders day,' said Outteridge. 'Every race was different in terms of where you had to go, so there was no pattern to it, which we like.

'We haven’t done any of the theatre style racing, but it’s three double points races,' he said. 'If you get it wrong you get 60 points. Pretty easy for it to go bad.

'I think tomorrow will be lighter, will be shifty and ugly racing, and we’re going to have to fight pretty hard,' said Outteridge. 'But at least we might have a chance of fighting back enough to get on the podium.'

David Gilmour and Sam Phillips are currently 10th in the repechage fleet, with Will Phillips and Rhys Mara just behind in 14th.

In the silver fleet Luke Parkinson and Fang Warren are third, ahead of George Davies and Jack Lloyd in 27th. Peter Kendall and Harry Bethwaite ended the day third in the bronze fleet.

Australia’s three 49erFX crews will be fighting for the final position in the medal races on Sunday, with Olivia Price and Caitlin Elks missing out on automatic qualification by one place.

Price and Elks finished the day 10th overall on equal points with the ninth placed Danes, with the top nine going straight through to the theatre style races. The pair will now race against positions 10 through to 20 for the final spot in the final.

Price and Elks began the day with a seventh and a fifth, before finishing the day with a pair of 13ths.

Fellow Australians Tessa Parkinson and Chelsea Hall are also in the running for the final spot and currently sit in 13th. Parkinson and Hall finished Saturday’s four races with a third, ninth, 16th and a ninth.

Haylee Outteridge and Nina Curtis are just one place further behind in 14th following a 13th, 14th, seventh and 11th.

All three crews will be pushing hard to get themselves into the medal races on Sunday afternoon.

v\:* {behavior:url(#default#VML);} o\:* {behavior:url(#default#VML);} w\:* {behavior:url(#default#VML);} .shape {behavior:url(#default#VML);} 49er Results - Overall after DAY 5 - as of September 29, 2013 - 10:46 GOLD Fleet Sailed: 8, Discards: 1, To count: 7, Entries: 9, Scoring system: Appendix A  

Rank

Fleet

Nat

SailNo

Club

HelmName

CrewName

Nett

R1

R2

R3

R4

R5

R6

R7

R8

1st

GOLD

NZL

2

TAURANGA

PeterBurling

BlairTuke

48.0

6.0

6.0

(16.0)

10.0

2.0

1.0

9.0

2.0

2nd

GOLD

NZL

6

RoyalAkaranaYachtclub

MarcusHansen

JoshPorebski

60.0

4.0

(21.0

BFDm)

14.0

7.0

6.0

6.0

1.0

10.0

3rd

GOLD

GBR

96

Silverline

DylanFletcher

AlainSign

63.0

9.0

4.0

3.0

14.0

(15.0)

10.0

11.0

6.0

4th

GOLD

DEN

28

KoldingSejlklub/HS

AllanNorregaard

AndersThomsen

66.0

2.0

7.0

(15.0)

12.0

5.0

5.0

2.0

5.0

5th

GOLD

FRA

4

Aixlesbains

ManuDyen

StéphaneChristidis

66.0

10.0

5.0

2.0

8.0

8.0

(22.0

BFDm)

8.0

3.0

6th

GOLD

DEN

30

KDY

JonasWarrer

PeterLang

72.0

12.0

1.0

9.0

(21.0

DSQm)

9.0

12.0

4.0

14.0

7th

GOLD

AUS

1

WangiSailingClub,RoyalSydney

YachtS

NathanOutteridge

IainJensen

73.0

17.0

15.0

(21.0

BFDm)

16.0

1.0

3.0

3.0

1.0

8th

GOLD

ESP

9

RCAR

FedericoAlonso

ArturoAlonso

78.0

8.0

9.0

(10.0)

5.0

3.0

2.0

10.0

9.0

9th

GOLD

FRA

8

YCPR-EMD-

BanquePopulaire

JuliendOrtoli

NoéDelpech

83.0

15.0

3.0

8.0

1.0

7.0

15.0

(18.0)

4.0

  GOLD-PF Fleet Sailed:8,Discards:1,Tocount:7,Entries:13,Scoringsystem:AppendixA 

Rank

Fleet

Nat

SailNo

Club

HelmName

CrewName

Nett

R1

R2

R3

R4

R5

R6

R7

R8

10th

GOLD-PF

SWE

717

GKSS

CarlPSylvan

OttoHamel

85.0

13.0

14.0

1.0

3.0

(16.0)

7.0

6.0

8.0

11th

GOLD-PF

GBR

19

HillHeadSailingClub

JohnPink

SimonWheeler

87.0

3.0

2.0

5.0

9.0

13.0

(14.0)

12.0

13.0

12th

GOLD-PF

GBR

77

Exe.S.C

StevieMorrison

BenRhodes

89.0

11.0

8.0

4.0

6.0

12.0

13.0

(15.0)

7.0

13th

GOLD-PF

FIN

49

NJK/HSS

LauriLehtinen

KalleBask

90.0

14.0

11.0

12.0

(17.0)

11.0

4.0

7.0

11.0

14th

GOLD-PF

FRA

14

SRC

MathieuFrei

YannRocherieux

96.0

(21.0

OCSm)

12.0

6.0

4.0

10.0

9.0

13.0

17.0

15th

GOLD-PF

IRL

99

BYC/CSC

RyanSeaton

MattMcGovern

98.0

5.0

(17.0)

13.0

11.0

4.0

17.0

5.0

16.0

16th

GOLD-PF

POR

27

FPV-CNC

Lusodiete

JorgeLima

JoseLuisCosta

103.0

1.0

10.0

18.0

13.0

18.0

11.0

(22.0

OCSm)

15.0

17th

GOLD-PF

AUT

192

YCB

BenjaminBildstein

DavidHussl

123.0

(21.0

DSQm)

16.0

11.0

2.0

21.0

20.0

20.0

18.0

18th

GOLD-

JPN

81

EYC

Yukio

Kenji

123.0

7.0

13.0

7.0

19.0

20.0

8.0

16.0

(21.0)

 

 

PF

 

 

 

Makino

Takahashi

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

19th

GOLD-PF

ARG

113

CNSI

GonzaloPollitzer

FedericoVillambrosa

143.0

16.0

18.0

(19.0)

18.0

17.0

19.0

19.0

19.0

20th

GOLD-PF

USA

777

USSailingTeamSperryTopSider

FrederickStrammer

ZacharyBrown

146.0

19.0

(20.0)

20.0

20.0

19.0

16.0

14.0

12.0

21st

GOLD-PF

ITA

111

CVTorbole

RuggeroTita

GiacomoCavalli

154.0

18.0

19.0

17.0

15.0

14.0

18.0

17.0

(20.0)

22nd

GOLD-PF

POR

15

FPV-CNC

BernardoFreitas

FranciscoAndradre

154.0

20.0

21.0

BFDm

21.0

21.0

(22.0)

21.0

21.0

22.0

  REPECHAGEFleet Sailed:6,Discards:1,Tocount:5,Entries:20,Scoringsystem:AppendixA 

Rank

Fleet

Nat

SailNo

Club

HelmName

CrewName

Nett

R1

R2

R3

R4

R5

R6

1st

REPECHAGE

GBR

98

Pooleyc

DaveEvans

EdPowys

64.0

2.0

5.0

7.0

4.0

(17.0)

3.0

2nd

REPECHAGE

GBR

999

HaylingIslandSailingClub

JamesPeters

EdFitzGerald

69.0

6.0

(13.0)

12.0

2.0

3.0

5.0

3rd

REPECHAGE

CRO

13

J.K.USKOK

PavleKostov

PetarCupac

70.0

1.0

6.0

(13.0)

10.0

4.0

1.0

4th

REPECHAGE

POL

52

AZSUWM

Olsztyn

TomaszJanuszewski

JacekNowak

75.0

7.0

(14.0)

2.0

5.0

8.0

7.0

5th

REPECHAGE

SWE

500

GKSS

VictorBergstrom

VictorVästers

76.3

12.0

2.0

1.0

11.0

(13.0)

9.3

RDG

6th

REPECHAGE

DEN

132

KDY/Hellerup

MadsEmilLübeck

ChristianPeterLübeck

78.0

16.0

16.0

6.0

3.0

1.0

(21.0

DNC)

7th

REPECHAGE

GER

211

VSaW

TimElsner

MarcoGrasse

79.0

5.0

10.0

3.0

(12.0)

9.0

6.0

8th

REPECHAGE

AUS

91

RFBYC

DavidGilmour

SamPhillips

79.0

17.0

(19.0)

5.0

8.0

10.0

4.0

9th

REPECHAGE

ITA

22

Ccrlauria

GiuseppeAngilella

PietroZucchetti

81.0

14.0

9.0

(16.0)

1.0

5.0

10.0

10th

REPECHAGE

GER

216

FlensburgerSegel-Club

JanHaukeErichsen

MaxLutz

82.0

13.0

1.0

(14.0)

13.0

12.0

2.0

11th

REPECHAGE

FRA

971

lapelle

AxelSilvy

UlysseHoffman

83.0

8.0

8.0

8.0

7.0

11.0

(12.0)

12th

REPECHAGE

FRA

144

CNBPP

KevinFischer

MarcoMallaret

84.0

4.0

7.0

9.0

6.0

(14.0)

13.0

13th

REPECHAGE

AUS

66

SSCBC,BYC

WillPhillips

RhysMara

88.0

3.0

15.0

(17.0)

14.0

2.0

11.0

14th

REPECHAGE

GER

779

HerrschingerSC

PhilippMüller

KilianHolzapfel

92.0

(21.0

OCS)

4.0

11.0

16.0

15.0

9.0

15th

REPECHAGE

ITA

969

YachtclubportosanRocco

StefanoCherin

AndreaTesei

92.0

10.0

(17.0)

10.0

17.0

6.0

8.0

16th

REPECHAGE

ESP

800

RCMSantander

VictorPaya

AlvaroDelArco

106.0

(21.0

OCS)

3.0

4.0

21.0

DNC

16.0

14.0

17th

REPECHAGE

BRA

88

CBVELA

AndFonseca

MarioTinoco

106.0

11.0

18.0

(21.0

BFD)

15.0

7.0

15.0

18th

REPECHAGE

USA

31

NYYC

TrevorMoore

HansHenken

117.0

9.0

12.0

15.0

18.0

19.0

(21.0

DNC)

19th

REPECHAGE

ITA

444

s.v.marinamilitareSCGS

LucaDubbini

RobertoDubbini

118.0

15.0

11.0

(21.0

BFD)

9.0

18.0

21.0

DSQ

20th

REPECHAGE

GER

7

NRV

ErikHeil

ThomasPloessel

118.0

18.0

20.0

18.0

19.0

20.0

(21.0

DNC)

 SILVERFleetSailed:5,Discards:1,Tocount:4,Entries:29,Scoringsystem:AppendixA 

Rank

Fleet

Nat

SailNo

Club

HelmName

CrewName

Nett

R1

R2

R3

R4

R5

1st

SILVER

GBR

114

 

NicAsher

FynnSterritt

86.0

5.0

(13.0)

7.0

11.0

12.0

RDG

2nd

SILVER

AUS

119

F.S.CandR.F.B.Y.C

LukeParkinsonWarren

FangWarren

88.0

(8.0)

6.0

1.0

1.0

5.0

3rd

SILVER

GER

810

KielerYachtclub

JulianRamm

OliverLewin

93.0

3.0

2.0

(15.0)

2.0

4.0

4th

SILVER

BRA

332

RYC

MarcoSoffiattiGrael

GabrielBorgesPortilho

93.0

14.0

4.0

(16.0)

5.0

11.0

5th

SILVER

POL

42

AWFiSgdank

PrzybytekLukasz

PawelKolodzinski

95.0

(30.0

DSQ)

14.0

6.0

17.0

1.0

6th

SILVER

DEN

11

HS/KDY

JonathanBay

ChristopherThorsell

95.0

7.0

3.0

(20.0)

3.0

8.0

7th

SILVER

GER

55

KielerYachtClub

JustusSchmidt

MaxBoehme

95.0

12.0

(22.0)

12.0

7.0

3.0

8th

SILVER

ESP

32

LCVilagarcía

CarlosPazBlanco

AntonPazBlanco

101.0

1.0

5.0

13.0

(14.0)

13.0

9th

SILVER

RUS

281

CSKVMF

PavelKalinchev

PavelKarachov

101.0

2.0

7.0

18.0

(19.0)

2.0

10th

SILVER

USA

150

USSailingTeamSperryTopSider

BradFunk

TrevorBurd

104.0

4.0

1.0

10.0

13.0

(30.0

OCS)

11th

SILVER

ESP

900

RCMSantander-CEAR

DiegoBotin

PabloTurrado

104.0

(17.0)

12.0

3.0

10.0

7.0

12th

SILVER

GBR

118

lymingtontownsailingclub

HenryLloydWilliams

SamBatten

105.0

(18.0)

9.0

4.0

6.0

12.0

13th

SILVER

BEL

171

RBSC

YannickLefebvre

MattthieuJanssensdeBisthoven

112.0

11.0

(19.0)

9.0

4.0

15.0

14th

SILVER

ITA

140

TriestinadellaVela

AndreaSavio

AlessandroSavio

118.0

6.0

24.0

21.0

9.0

(30.0

DSQ)

15th

SILVER

GER

24

NorddeutscherRegattaVerein

TobiasSchadewaldt

HannesBaumann

119.0

13.0

8.0

(26.0)

8.0

18.0

16th

SILVER

ARG

133

Cnsi

YagoLange

KlausLange

122.0

(20.0)

11.0

5.0

18.0

17.0

17th

SILVER

POL

107

YkpGdynia&SKZSOPOT

PrzemekFilipowicz

JacekPiasecki

125.0

10.0

15.0

8.0

(30.0

DNC)

30.0

DNC

18th

SILVER

DEN

747

KBL

TobiasHemdorff

SørenW.Kristensen

127.0

(30.0

OCS)

20.0

2.0

12.0

30.0

DNC

19th

SILVER

GBR

848

WPNSA

AlexTobutt

StuartAppleby

135.0

(19.0)

17.0

19.0

16.0

6.0

20th

SILVER

NZL

117

 

BenGoodwin

SamBullock

141.0

15.0

(25.0)

23.0

21.0

16.0

21st

SILVER

GBR

360

RestronguetSailingClub

JackHawkins

ChristopherThomas

141.0

19.0

RDG

18.0

17.0

(23.0)

20.0

22nd

SILVER

SWE

21

KSSS/GKSS

CharlieEkberg-Enlund

Niclasring

142.0

(30.0

OCS)

26.0

11.0

15.0

14.0

23rd

SILVER

CRO

102

J.K.USKOK

DujeFrzop

JureFrzop

144.0

9.0

16.0

14.0

(30.0

DNC)

30.0

DNC

24th

SILVER

USA

808

NewYorkYachtClub/St.ThomasYachtClu

ThomasBarrows

JoeMorris

145.0

25.0

(28.0)

28.0

20.0

10.0

25th

SILVER

RUS

163

RUS

AlexeyChekrygin

VitalyRussu

148.0

22.0

21.0

(24.0)

24.0

9.0

26th

SILVER

AUS

222

SorrentoSCBC,SandringhamYC

GeorgeDavies

JackLloyd

163.0

21.0

27.0

22.0

22.0

(30.0

DNC)

27th

SILVER

FRA

755

cnbpp

SimonBertheau

YannJauvin

173.0

16.0

23.0

25.0

(30.0

DNC)

30.0

DNC

28th

SILVER

FRA

18

YCPR

GacheJean-Christophe

SébastienScottodiFasano

174.0

23.0

10.0

27.0

(30.0

DNC)

30.0

DNC

 

29th

SILVER

CAN

709

RNYC

JonLadha

DanInkpen

174.0

(30.0

DNC)

30.0

DNC

30.0

DNC

30.0

DNC

30.0

DNC

  BRONZEFleet - Sailed:4,Discards:0,Tocount:4,Entries:26,Scoringsystem:AppendixA 

Rank

Fleet

Nat

SailNo

Club

HelmName

CrewName

Nett

R1

R2

R3

R4

1st

BRONZE

SWE

131

KSSS

GustavPetterson

MarcusAnjemark

121.0

1.0

5.0

1.0

27.0

DNC

2nd

BRONZE

CAN

905

RCYC

DavidMori

JustinBarnes

128.0

3.0

7.0

10.0

2.0

3rd

BRONZE

AUS

112

WoolaharaSailingClub

PeterKendall

HarryBethwaite

130.0

9.0

2.0

7.0

4.0

4th

BRONZE

SWE

181

KSSS/RSYC

SebastianÖstling

KalleTorlen

143.0

27.0

BFD

6.0

6.0

11.0

5th

BRONZE

POL

174

YKPGdynia

DominikBuksak

GrzegorzGozdzik

145.0

7.0

16.0

12.0

9.0

6th

BRONZE

ITA

187

CRVITALIA

UbertoCrivelliVisconti

BrandoBaccheschiBerti

148.0

2.0

4.0

3.0

3.0

7th

BRONZE

ARG

197

ARGE

MarioSegers

FacundoOlezza

149.0

23.0

15.0

21.0

1.0

8th

BRONZE

GBR

321

WISC

TimGratton

ChrisTaylor

149.0

13.0

14.0

15.0

7.0

9th

BRONZE

RUS

136

SHVSMVoronezhandCSKAVMF

DenisShcheglov

NikolayChernikov

153.0

8.0

12.0

8.0

27.0

DNC

10th

BRONZE

FRA

655

CNBPP

ErwanFischer

ThibaultJulien

162.0

10.0

19.0

5.0

27.0

DNC

11th

BRONZE

NED

927

KWVdeKoenen

RemyOomens

BartdeHaan

163.0

5.0

1.0

25.0

27.0

DNC

12th

BRONZE

ESP

161

C.NElBalís

CarlosRoblesLorente

DaniCodinaSerra

163.0

4.0

13.0

2.0

10.0

13th

BRONZE

ITA

23

F.V.Riva

JacopoPlazzi

UmbertoMolineris

163.0

27.0

BFD

3.0

27.0

OCS

6.0

14th

BRONZE

GBR

333

 

DavidConlon

FinbarAnderson

167.0

11.0

11.0

14.0

27.0

DNC

15th

BRONZE

ARG

172

YCA- ENARD- FAY-SDN

TomasWagmaister

JuanMartinCorreaHenderson

172.0

6.0

9.0

4.0

5.0

16th

BRONZE

CAN

311

RoyalCanadianYachtClub

JohnFerguson

ArthurFerguson

176.0

16.0

10.0

11.0

8.0

17th

BRONZE

NED

177

ZWVNoordAA

RemcoHoeffnagel

RobSprij

185.0

18.0

8.0

13.0

27.0

DNC

18th

BRONZE

RUS

178

SVSM PETERSBURG

ArtemBasalkin

AlexanderMartemyanov

191.0

20.0

17.0

20.0

27.0

DNC

19th

BRONZE

BEL

314

RBSC

LeviSlap

TomPelsmaekers

196.0

27.0

BFD

23.0

17.0

12.0

20th

BRONZE

RSA

105

VictoriaLakeClub

AndrewTarboton

DominickBurke

197.0

15.0

20.0

9.0

27.0

DNC

21st

BRONZE

NED

666

WvBovenwater

JolbertvanDijk

RoaldVerschuure

203.0

21.0

25.0

19.0

27.0

DNC

22nd

BRONZE

ESP

683

CN.Garraf

MartíLlena

OriolCodina

206.0

12.0

18.0

18.0

27.0

DNC

23rd

BRONZE

CAN

198

RoyalCanadianYachtClub

GarethRyan

AndrewBrazier

212.0

14.0

21.0

23.0

27.0

DNC

24th

BRONZE

ISR

180

HapoelTel-Aviv

OmerBrand

BarHalevy

222.0

17.0

24.0

22.0

27.0

DNC

25th

BRONZE

FRA

182

UST

FlorentChemin

HuguesPuimatto

238.0

22.0

22.0

16.0

27.0

DNC

26th

BRONZE

FRA

547

porhloeizskiff

CédricMerlin

MathieuMellou

240.0

19.0

26.0

24.0

27.0

DNC

 Normal0false21falsefalsefalseESX-NONEX-NONE/* Style Definitions */ table.MsoNormalTable {mso-style-name:"Table Normal"; mso-tstyle-rowband-size:0; mso-tstyle-colband-size:0; mso-style-noshow:yes; mso-style-priority:99; mso-style-parent:""; mso-padding-alt:0cm 5.4pt 0cm 5.4pt; mso-para-margin:0cm; mso-para-margin-bottom:.0001pt; mso-pagination:none; font-size:11.0pt; font-family:"Calibri","sans-serif"; mso-ascii-font-family:Calibri; mso-ascii-theme-font:minor-latin; mso-hansi-font-family:Calibri; mso-hansi-theme-font:minor-latin; mso-ansi-language:EN-US; mso-fareast-language:EN-US;}

For more information on the Australian Sailing Team visit Australian Sailing Team website.
http://www.sail-world.com/115170