470 Worlds, Masters' Cup and Open Classic - Light breeze on Day 2

Asenathi Jim/Sibu Sizatu (RSA)
© Christophe Breschi
On day two of the 470 Junior Worlds, 470 Masters’ Cup and 470 Open Classic events, scattered showers, intermittent sun and a fluctuating breeze over today’s three races gave a real flavour of racing on the Atlantic coast off La Rochelle, France .

179 teams are competing in these three events, which yesterday opened the 50th Anniversary Celebrations of the International 470 Class.

The forecast 12-13 knot breeze did not materialize, so with the variable seven to nine knots the Oscar flag, which informs teams whether or not they can pump, went up and down. A strong current saw the Race Committee re-set start lines and change courses for the variable breeze, whilst for the teams on the race track the light breeze and irregular sea conditions really bounced the boats around.

470 Junior Worlds – Men
An all French top three after the five race qualification series ended today. The 59 boat fleet will now advance to the final series, with 30 boats in the gold fleet and 29 in silver.

Luckily for Pierre Quiroga/Clement Pequin (FRA) the discard kicked in today after race four, so their setback 22nd place in race three is now out of their scoreline. Teams will carry points equivalent to their position on the leaderboard into final series, which will see seven races scheduled to determine the top eight boats advancing to the medal race on Saturday 3rd August.

Quiroga/Pequin were in La Rochelle training all last week and learning some of the peculiarities of the venue, 'Last week we learnt to monitor water level and signs that allow us to gain speed around the track,' said Pequin.

470 Men Junior Worlds
© Christophe Breschi
Guillaume Pirouelle/Valentin Sipan (FRA) sit just two points behind in second on the leaderboard, with Hugo Feydit/Charlie Ageneau (FRA) in third.

On equal points with the third placed team are South Africa’s Asenathi Jim/Sibu Sizatu, who have accelerated to fourth on the leaderboard, counting a 1,2 from today’s races, and discarding a 10th in race three.

One of the younger teams competing here are brothers Alex and George Kavvas from Greece. Last year the 420 World Championship title was in their hands, so far in La Rochelle they are safely inside the top 10 at their second 470 Junior Worlds appearance.

Racing continues on Wednesday 31 July with two races scheduled.

470 Junior Worlds – Men Top 5
1. Pierre Quiroga/Clement Pequin (FRA) – 7 pts
2. Guillaume Pirouelle/Valentin Sipan (FRA) – 9 pts
3. Hugo Feydit/Charlie Ageneau (FRA) – 10 pts
4. Asenathi Jim/Sibu Sizatu (RSA) - 10 pts
5. Julian Autenrieth/Matti Cipra (GER) – 14 pts

 Men 470 Junior Worlds Championship Overall Results
PosSailCompetitorsP NetP totr.1 r.2 r.3 r.4 r.5 Club/Country
1

 FRA   21

QUIROGA Pierre
 PEQUIN Clement 

7.0029.001
0.00
3
3.00
22
22.00
1
0.00
4
4.00

CNTL
S R ROCHELAISES

2

 FRA   76

PIROUELLE Guillaume
 SIPAN Valentin 

9.0022.001
0.00
2
2.00
13
13.00
2
2.00
5
5.00

S N P H
S N P H

3

 FRA   18

FEYDIT Hugo
 AGENEAU Charlie 

10.0041.006
6.00
4
4.00
1
0.00
OCS
31.00
1
0.00

CN LA TREMBLADE
CN LA TREMBLADE

4

 RSA   10

JIM Asenathi
 SIZATU Sibu 

10.0020.003
3.00
5
5.00
10
10.00
1
0.00
2
2.00

REP. AFRIQUE DU
-

5

 GER   15

AUTENRIETH Julian
 CIPRA Matti 

14.0024.003
3.00
3
3.00
5
5.00
3
3.00
10
10.00

BAYERISCHER YC
-

6

 ITA   10

CAPURRO Matteo
 PUPPO Matteo 

17.0041.00DPI
11.00
1
0.00
3
3.00
24
24.00
3
3.00

YC ITALIANO
-

7

 GRE  333

KAVVAS Alexander
 KAVVAS Giorgos 

17.0031.002
2.00
14
14.00
2
2.00
4
4.00
9
9.00

YC OF GREECE
-

8

 ESP   1

CHARLES David
 CHARLES Alex 

17.0027.0010
10.00
6
6.00
2
2.00
3
3.00
6
6.00

CN EL BALIS
-

9

 ITA   99

REBAUDI Francesco
 RAMIAN Matteo 

20.0030.007
7.00
10
10.00
8
8.00
5
5.00
1
0.00

YC ITALIANO
-

10

 GRE   4

TSIBOUKELIS Antonis
 KONTAKIS Vasilis 

20.0031.005
5.00
11
11.00
1
0.00
7
7.00
8
8.00

NOTK
-

11

 FRA   92

PELISSON Sacha
 BOUCHET Mathieu 

21.0039.00DPI
9.00
5
5.00
18
18.00
4
4.00
3
3.00

S R ANTIBES
Y C MONACO

12

 GBR  843

WOOD Mike
 BRAYSHAM Hugh 

22.0032.0010
10.00
1
0.00
10
10.00
7
7.00
5
5.00

SSC
-

13

 AUS   7

GALLOWAY Angus
 HANNAH Tomothy 

25.0039.002
2.00
4
4.00
6
6.00
13
13.00
14
14.00

ROYAL QUEENSLAND YS
-

14

 SLO   21

DOMEN Vasic stepancic
 BOZIC Jakob 

26.0045.0019
19.00
11
11.00
11
11.00
2
2.00
2
2.00

JADRALNI KLUB BURJA IZOLA
-

15

 ESP   44

XAMMAR Jordi
 HERP Joan 

26.0044.004
4.00
2
2.00
5
5.00
18
18.00
15
15.00

CN EL MASNOU
-

16

 NED   77

VAN DE WERKEN Floris
 VAN STEKELENBORG Lars 

28.0038.007
7.00
7
7.00
6
6.00
8
8.00
10
10.00

WATER SPORT VERBOND
-

17

 ISR   17

COHEN Gal
 FROYLICHE Dan 

33.0044.008
8.00
8
8.00
11
11.00
6
6.00
11
11.00

ISRAEL
-

18

 DEN  164

TOBIASEN Balder
 JOHANSEN Magnus jung 

33.0043.00DPI
10.00
6
6.00
8
8.00
10
10.00
9
9.00

KDY
-

19

 JPN  4405

NAKAMURA Mutsuhiro
 KIYOHARA Ryo 

36.0051.0015
15.00
8
8.00
7
7.00
15
15.00
6
6.00

NIHON UNIVERSITY
-

20

 JPN  4456

TETUYA Iwashita
 YUSUKE Ishi 

36.0056.0020
20.00
12
12.00
9
9.00
8
8.00
7
7.00

JAPAN UNIVERSITY
-

21

 NED   88

DECKERS Max
 WELIERS Rogier 

38.0062.0011
11.00
13
13.00
9
9.00
5
5.00
24
24.00

HOLLANDE
-

22

 ITA  757

FERRARI Giacomo
 CALABRO Giulio 

39.0057.0018
18.00
15
15.00
4
4.00
13
13.00
7
7.00

LN SEZIONE DI OSTIA
-

23

 GER   48

PATRUNKY Julian
 SCHUMANN Max 

40.0054.0014
14.00
7
7.00
14
14.00
6
6.00
13
13.00

POTSDAMER YC
-

24

 FRA   5

THUILLIER Remy
 CORRUBLE Mathieu 

40.0062.0013
13.00
9
9.00
7
7.00
11
11.00
22
22.00

LS VIGNEUX
S N P H

25

 UKR   23

VERTELETSKYI Illia
 BARANNYK Vladyslav 

45.0063.0018
18.00
18
18.00
12
12.00
11
11.00
4
4.00

SC METALUNG
-

26

 FRA   25

FERELLEC Nicolas
 LAURAS Hugo 

48.0079.00OCS
31.00
21
21.00
3
3.00
16
16.00
8
8.00

USAM VOILE
S R BREST

27

 FRA   38

L'HER Etienne
 SZEKELY Baptiste 

50.0071.0021
21.00
16
16.00
13
13.00
9
9.00
12
12.00

S R BREST
USAM VOILE

28

 SUI   2

RIGOT Fabrice
 RIGOT Guillaume 

51.0072.00DPI
20.00
21
21.00
4
4.00
14
14.00
13
13.00

SUISSE
-

29

 SLO   42

PUH Matjaz
 ROMIH Matija 

51.0067.00DPI
13.00
10
10.00
16
16.00
16
16.00
12
12.00

JK PIRAT PORTOROZ
-

30

 NED   21

PIJLMAN Wietse
 VANDE WERKEN Laurens 

52.0069.009
9.00
17
17.00
15
15.00
12
12.00
16
16.00

HOLLANDE
-

31

 CRO   3

BOTICA Ante
 VULETIC Jure 

52.0071.0012
12.00
12
12.00
17
17.00
19
19.00
11
11.00

CROATIE
-

32

 POR   2

VILLAS-BOAS Joao
 PINHEIRO DE MELO Francisco 

56.0075.00DPI
19.00
9
9.00
18
18.00
10
10.00
19
19.00

CN DE CASCAIS
-

33

 ITA   32

TUDISCO Tomaso
 PROVINCIALI Giacomo 

57.0078.0021
21.00
16
16.00
17
17.00
9
9.00
15
15.00

YC C DE MEDICI
-

34

 UKR   7

POCHTOVYK Sergi
 DZIADYK Denys 

57.0083.0016
16.00
26
26.00
12
12.00
12
12.00
17
17.00

METEOR
-

35

 RUS  100

CHEH Kristian
 AKIMENKO Andrey 

59.0075.0013
13.00
15
15.00
16
16.00
15
15.00
16
16.00

MOSCOW S SCHOOL
-

36

 GER   23

FISCHER Tim
 ZIEGLER Sebastian 

64.0087.0017
17.00
18
18.00
15
15.00
14
14.00
23
23.00

YC LUDWIGSHAFEN
-

37

 GER  4976

OSTER Maurice
 JANSEN Alexander 

65.0083.0017
17.00
17
17.00
14
14.00
18
18.00
17
17.00

NORDDEUTSCHER REGATTAVEREIN
-

38

 FIN  111

NIKKILA Mikka
 TYKKYLAINEN Leo 

67.0090.009
9.00
23
23.00
19
19.00
19
19.00
20
20.00

YC OF TURKU
-

39

 AUT  477

SCHARNAGL Stefan
 SCHULZ Helmut 

67.0098.0011
11.00
22
22.00
20
20.00
OCS
31.00
14
14.00

AUTRICHE
-

40

 RUS   29

BANAYAN Daniil
 MENCHIKOV Vladislav 

71.0095.0012
12.00
24
24.00
19
19.00
20
20.00
20
20.00

YC OF ST PETERSBURG
-

41

 GER   21

GRAF Fabian
 SALZWEDEL Max 

76.00102.0022
22.00
13
13.00
20
20.00
26
26.00
21
21.00

ALLEMAGNE
-

42

 GRE   11

TAFLAUPAS John
 TAVOULARIS Stavros 

81.00112.0019
19.00
20
20.00
OCS
31.00
20
20.00
22
22.00

IO PIRAEUS
-

43

 AUT   11

CLAUS Calvin
 KOHLEINDORFER Alexander 

84.00115.00DPI
21.00
23
23.00
OCS
31.00
22
22.00
18
18.00

YC PODERSDORF
-

44

 HUN   53

GYAPAJAS Balazs
 KISKA Laslo 

84.00109.0020
20.00
19
19.00
24
24.00
25
25.00
21
21.00

BALATONFUREDI YC
-

45

 ESP   16

CODINACHS GTRAU Albert
 MOVATO PUIGREFAGAT Victor 

86.00117.00OCS
31.00
14
14.00
21
21.00
25
25.00
26
26.00

CN EL BALIS
-

46

 FIN   77

KONTTINEN Okko
 STILL Zacharias 

86.00113.00DPI
27.00
19
19.00
25
25.00
24
24.00
18
18.00

HELSINGFORS SK
-

47

 RUS   2

KUCHERENKO Boris
 VERKHLIN Daniil 

87.00114.0025
25.00
27
27.00
26
26.00
17
17.00
19
19.00

RUSSIE
-

48

 GER  5029

DIESCH Simon
 AGGELER Patrick 

87.00112.0023
23.00
20
20.00
23
23.00
21
21.00
25
25.00

WURTTEMBERGISCHER YC
-

49

 RUS   24

RASSKAZOV Pavel
 KHAUZER Stepan 

90.00115.0024
24.00
25
25.00
24
24.00
17
17.00
25
25.00

RUSSIE
-

50

 BEL   20

DE MUNCK Toon
 SMET Jef 

90.00116.0024
24.00
22
22.00
21
21.00
23
23.00
26
26.00

WVD HOMBEEK
-

51

 TUR  303

CENGIZ Dunya
 TURAN Volkan 

94.00125.0023
23.00
24
24.00
26
26.00
21
21.00
OCS
31.00

ISTANBUL SAINLING CLUB
-

52

 RUS   13

MOSKVICHEV Alexandr
 MOSKICHEV Mikhail 

94.00121.0027
27.00
26
26.00
22
22.00
23
23.00
23
23.00

RUSSIE
-

53

 BEL   25

KLUMPERS Kamiel
 VERBUNT Frans 

99.00126.0025
25.00
27
27.00
23
23.00
27
27.00
24
24.00

BELGIQUE
-

54

 ITA   23

TRASIMENI Giorgio
 IZZO Jacopo 

105.00136.00DSQ
31.00
25
25.00
BFD
31.00
22
22.00
27
27.00

LN ITALIA DI OSTIA
-

55

 GER  4986

LUTZ Martin
 BERNHART Philipp 

108.00139.0027
27.00
DNF
31.00
27
27.00
26
26.00
28
28.00

SEGELGEMEINSCHAFT
-

56

 LTU   4

RAMONAITIS Andrius
 VALENTINAITIS Emilis 

110.00141.00DPI
31.00
28
28.00
25
25.00
29
29.00
28
28.00

LITUANIE
-

57

 LTU   15

KAZLAUSKAS Jonas
 BALCIUNAS Justas 

110.00141.00DPI
31.00
28
28.00
27
27.00
28
28.00
27
27.00

LITUANIE
-

58

 GER  5040

MULLER Johannes
 FUCHS Christian 

121.00152.0028
28.00
DNF
31.00
DNF
31.00
DNF
31.00
DNF
31.00

ALLEMAGNE
-

---

 CRO  1111

SORIC Sime
 JAKOVCEV Marin 

124.00155.00DNF
31.00
DNC
31.00
DNC
31.00
DNC
31.00
DNC
31.00

JK USKOK
-


470 Junior Worlds - Women
France’s Maelenn Lemaitre/Aloise Retornaz put in three more solid race results today, with a 4,2,2 to give themselves a helpful nine point margin with five races now completed. The twenty-five teams competing in the women’s event are sailing a single series and discard kicked in after race five, so some shuffling on the leader board puts some new faces in the top 10.

Alex Kavvas/George Kavvas (GRE)
© Christophe Breschi
Pushing on up to second are the Ukraine’s Anna Kyselova/Anastaysia Krasko who won races four and five to move up into second overall. The pair finished third at the 470 Spring Cup in April this year, and their best result at a Junior Worlds was back in 2010 in Doha, Qatar when they finished in sixth.

'We thought that there would be much more wind, so we ate a lot in the morning and then when we got to the racing area there was nothing, so we were a bit upset! We didn’t really understand the first race and we just failed so much,' said Kyselova. 'We started in the wrong place and then all the upwinds we were in the wrong area we just did everything wrong.'

A handy gap after the first race as the Race Committee re-set the start line to adjust for the current, gave the pair time to review their performance as Kyselova explained, 'We analysed our problems and understood the race and so for the next two races it was different. We started and had good speed, so moved ahead of the fleet and then just kept close but were in the lead.' Two first places ranks as the team’s best ever performance in a day’s racing!

They are in La Rochelle for the entire 50th Anniversary Celebrations, so relief to find they are enjoying the experience so far, 'It is great here and there are so many people. It is very relaxed and it is a really friendly atmosphere, we are enjoying it,' concluded Kyselova.

Moving up to third overall are Australia’s sisters Sasha and Jamie Ryan who are world ranked #15.

470 Women Junior Worlds start
© Christophe Breschi
Many new faces have made the transition to the 470 junior fleet, including the 2012 420 Junior European Champions Annabel Vose/Kirstie Urwin. Before the 470 Junior Europeans, they also sealed silver at the 2012 ISAF Youth Worlds and made the transition to the 470 soon after. Rock back a year earlier to 2011 and Vose, with then crew Megan Brickwood, won the 2011 420 Ladies Worlds in Argentina.

Many of the teams have been racing each other for years and along with Vose in Argentina was Germany’s Nadine Bohm, who claimed the 420 Worlds silver medal. Bohm is sailing with Karoline Gottzer in La Rochelle and so far has the leader board advantage in 11th overall, with Vose in 15th. The bronze medal in 2011 went to the current series leaders Lemaitre/Retornaz.

Racing continues on Wednesday 31 July with two races scheduled.

470 Junior Worlds – Women Top 5
1. Maelenn Lemaitre/Aloise Retornaz Aloise - 4 pts
2. Anna Kyselova/ Anastasiya Krasko – 13 pts
3. Sasha Ryan/Jaime Rtan (AUS) – 26 pts
4. Amy SearBright/Anna Carpenter (GBR) – 27 pts
5. Greta Markfort/Anna Markfort (GER) – 28 pts

Womens 470 Junior Worlds Championship Overall Results
PosSailCompetitorsP NetP totr.1 r.2 r.3 r.4 r.5 Club/Country
1

 FRA   39

LEMAITRE Maelenn
 RETORNAZ Aloise 

4.008.001
0.00
1
0.00
4
4.00
2
2.00
2
2.00

E V LOCQUIREC
E V LOCQUIREC

2

 UKR   93

KYSELOVA Anna
 KRASKO Anastasiya 

13.0027.0010
10.00
3
3.00
14
14.00
1
0.00
1
0.00

SHVSM KIEV
-

3

 AUS   12

RYAN Sasha
 RYAN Jaime 

26.0052.005
5.00
12
12.00
1
0.00
OCS
26.00
9
9.00

RQYS
-

4

 GBR  865

SEARBRIGHT Amy
 CARPENTER Anna 

27.0044.003
3.00
17
17.00
13
13.00
6
6.00
5
5.00

HAYHING ISLAND
-

5

 GER   26

MARKFORT Greta
 MARKFORT Anna 

28.0042.004
4.00
6
6.00
7
7.00
11
11.00
14
14.00

JSC
-

6

 ISR   77

ZAMET Tsuf
 BIRAN Lia 

32.0046.002
2.00
14
14.00
10
10.00
8
8.00
12
12.00

SDOT YAM SAILING CLUB
-

7

 GBR  849

FREEMAN Joanna
 TOMSETT Katie 

33.0059.007
7.00
2
2.00
BFD
26.00
7
7.00
17
17.00

PARSTONE
-

8

 ITA  4477

BERTA Elena
 SINNO Alice 

33.0048.008
8.00
15
15.00
9
9.00
3
3.00
13
13.00

CC ANIENE
-

9

 ESP   6

BOUSERRA Alba
 SUBIRA FELIP Julia 

33.0047.0014
14.00
4
4.00
8
8.00
14
14.00
7
7.00

C/V BLANES
-

10

 SUI   5

FAHINI Linda
 SIEGENTHALER Maja 

34.0051.0013
13.00
13
13.00
17
17.00
4
4.00
4
4.00

TYC
-

11

 GER   24

BOHM Nadine
 GOTTZER Karoline 

35.0054.0012
12.00
5
5.00
19
19.00
15
15.00
3
3.00

DTYC
-

12

 ISR   11

BAR-AM Noya
 MAMAN Danielle 

36.0052.009
9.00
16
16.00
11
11.00
5
5.00
11
11.00

HAPOEL TEL AVIV
-

13

 GBR  838

LAVERY Jess
 BRICKWOOD MEGAN 

37.0055.0015
15.00
18
18.00
2
2.00
10
10.00
10
10.00

EMWORTH SC
-

14

 ESP   14

CORNUDELLA Barbara
 LOPEZ Sara 

41.0067.006
6.00
9
9.00
5
5.00
OCS
26.00
21
21.00

CN EL BALIS
-

15

 GBR  847

VOSE Annabel
 URWIN Kirstie 

55.0081.00OCS
26.00
11
11.00
16
16.00
13
13.00
15
15.00

ROYAL SOUTHERN YC
-

16

 GER   18

LOEWE Frederike
 GUTTIG Lisa 

56.0076.0011
11.00
7
7.00
20
20.00
20
20.00
18
18.00

VSAW
-

17

 SUI  1460

TRUB Nora
 CORBELLI Giulia 

59.0085.0018
18.00
10
10.00
6
6.00
OCS
26.00
25
25.00

SVT
-

18

 GRE   44

STEFANOUDAKI Despoina
 KLONARIDOU Rafalina 

60.0086.0017
17.00
21
21.00
BFD
26.00
16
16.00
6
6.00

NAUTICAL C OF THESSALARIKI
-

19

 RUS   11

PIROGOVA Anna
 CHERNIAKHOVSKAIA Anzhelika 

61.0087.0019
19.00
20
20.00
3
3.00
OCS
26.00
19
19.00

KHLEB NIKOVO
-

20

 NED   23

VRIJENHOEK Floor
 HUMEL Josca 

62.0088.00OCS
26.00
8
8.00
BFD
26.00
12
12.00
16
16.00

KWVL
-

21

 RUS   9

ARSENYEVA Veronika
 SUVORKOVA Anastasia 

66.0089.0016
16.00
19
19.00
22
22.00
9
9.00
23
23.00

YC OF ST PETERSBURG
-

22

 SLO   78

PETERNELJ Eva
 BARUCA Valentina 

67.0092.0020
20.00
25
25.00
21
21.00
18
18.00
8
8.00

YC JADRO KOPER
-

23

 NED   75

SPEELMAN Jeanine
 SPEELMAN Marchien 

75.00101.00OCS
26.00
24
24.00
12
12.00
19
19.00
20
20.00

DTYC
-

24

 UKR   17

SHCHERBYNA Anna
 NAUMENKO Sofya 

78.00100.0021
21.00
22
22.00
18
18.00
17
17.00
22
22.00

METEOR
-

25

 RUS   1

GUSEVA Anastasia
 STOKOLESOVA Yana 

81.00105.0022
22.00
23
23.00
15
15.00
21
21.00
24
24.00

RUSSIE
-


Masters' Cup and Open Classic
Iulia Fulicea/Paul Negoescu (ROU) continue to dominate in the Apprentice Masters with an orderly 1,2,3 scoreline today.

'It was not as good today as yesterday, as in the last race we were starting on the third general recall under a black flag and we were a bit too careful at the start and crossed the line I think last,' commented Fulicea. 'We were in the middle of the fleet at the upwind mark and it was quite hard to climb back, but we finished third in the Apprentice division. The Swiss pair are close to us so it will be fun racing over the final two days.'

470 Masters’ Cup start
© Christophe Breschi
Fernando Zicarelli/Davide Gamba (ITA) hold their place at the front of the Masters’ fleet, whilst Francois Brenac/Jacques Dirussso (FRA) knock Bernard Boime/Gilles Espinasse (FRA) down into second in the Grandmasters. No change in the Grand-Grandmasters line-up with Robert Maurel/Gerard Daugey (FRA) continuing to dominate.

In the Open Classic Annette Forster/Tobais Forster (GER) also hold onto their first overall.

The Masters’ Cup and Open Classic fleets will enjoy a lay day tomorrow, so time to explore the joys of La Rochelle.

470 Class Masters' Cup
PosSailCompetitorsP NetP totr.1 r.2 r.3 r.4 r.5 Club/Country
1

 ROU  100

FULICEA Iulia
 NEGOESCU Paul 

5.008.001
1.00
1
1.00
1
1.00
2
2.00
3
3.00

SPORTUL STUDENTES
-

2

 SUI   64

OTT RENE
 SPRECHER Christian 

6.009.002
2.00
3
3.00
2
2.00
1
1.00
1
1.00

SUISSE
-

3

 SUI  1386

DUCHOUD Raphael
 DUCHOUD Nicolas 

12.0030.003
3.00
2
2.00
5
5.00
BFD
18.00
2
2.00

SEGEL CLUB ENGE
-

4

 FRA  2638

MERLIN Thomas
 MALAROCHE Marjolaine 

14.0020.006
6.00
4
4.00
3
3.00
3
3.00
4
4.00

B N O
S N P H

5

 GER   47

PLEGER Max
 BADOUIN Bea 

25.0043.008
8.00
6
6.00
6
6.00
BFD
18.00
5
5.00

RSCZ
-

6

 BEL  1254

MATHIEU Eric
 STRICK Lukas 

26.0036.00DPI
10.00
7
7.00
8
8.00
4
4.00
7
7.00

RYCW
-

7

 ITA  4352

VALLA Francesco
 CALZAVARRA Pietro 

30.0041.0011
11.00
9
9.00
7
7.00
6
6.00
8
8.00

ITALIE
-

8

 ISR   7

COHEN Noam
 HAREL Yaara 

31.0049.00DNF
18.00
5
5.00
12
12.00
8
8.00
6
6.00

ISRAEL
-

9

 GER  4792

BECKER Guido
 BECKER Carolin 

34.0046.0012
12.00
11
11.00
4
4.00
9
9.00
10
10.00

RSC LOSHEIM
-

10

 FRA  2667

BERTHEUIL Vincent
 BERTHEUIL Matthieu 

34.0047.0010
10.00
8
8.00
13
13.00
7
7.00
9
9.00

C N ABLON
C N ABLON

11

 GER  4950

LANG Anna
 KOHLBERG Gesche 

37.0055.007
7.00
10
10.00
9
9.00
11
11.00
DNF
18.00

WVH
-

12

 GER  4944

WARTENBERG Jorg
 GRUNZKE Juliane 

41.0054.0013
13.00
12
12.00
11
11.00
5
5.00
13
13.00

DKSC
-

13

 FRA   19

FERROIS Melissa
 CONVERSY Gael 

44.0062.009
9.00
DNF
18.00
14
14.00
10
10.00
11
11.00

YC POINTE ROUGE
Y C BEAULIEU

14

 GER  4846

SCHAFFT David
 MUSELER Richard 

49.0067.00DPI
9.00
BFD
18.00
10
10.00
BFD
18.00
12
12.00

C DER KREUZER ABTELLUNG
-

15

 FRA 12531

BERTRAN DE BALANDA Emmanuel
 BERTRAN DE BALANDA Alix 

55.0073.0014
14.00
DNF
18.00
15
15.00
12
12.00
14
14.00

C V LYON
C V LYON

16

 FRA  1712

NOLLET Julien
 CAUCHIE Emiline 

62.0080.00DNF
18.00
DNF
18.00
16
16.00
13
13.00
15
15.00

LA VOILE D ARDRES
Y C N Voile Lorraine

---

 FRA 11414

BOUNIOL Philippe
 BOUNIOL Clemence 

72.0090.00DNC
18.00
DNF
18.00
DNF
18.00
DNF
18.00
DNF
18.00

CV AMAURY
CV AMAURY

Penalties and redress : 17 (4 BFD; 1 DNC; 10 DNF; 2 DPI; )GRAND-GRANDMASTER'S after 5 races ( Discards : 1 )(6 entries)(Click on the underlined names to access the individual skipper's file)
PosSailCompetitorsP NetP totr.1 r.2 r.3 r.4 r.5 Club/Country
1

 FRA  338

MAUREL Robert
 DAUGEY Gerard 

4.006.001
1.00
1
1.00
1
1.00
2
2.00
1
1.00

C.V.M.L
C.V.M.L

2

 SUI  1410

KIRRMANN Hubert
 KIRRMANN Verena 

10.0017.00DSQ
7.00
4
4.00
3
3.00
1
1.00
2
2.00

SUISSE
-

3

 SUI   1

STEIGER Martin
 VONMOOS Hans 

11.0015.002
2.00
3
3.00
4
4.00
3
3.00
3
3.00

SCSG
-

4

 FRA   29

BESSON Marc
 DENIS Pierre 

12.0019.003
3.00
2
2.00
2
2.00
BFD
7.00
5
5.00

C V ST QUENTIN
C V ST QUENTIN

5

 FRA  2731

GARANDEAU Rene
 CHASSERAUD Jean-jacques 

20.0027.00DNC
7.00
DNC
7.00
5
5.00
4
4.00
4
4.00

ST GEORGES VOILES
ST GEORGES VOILES

6

 FRA 11512

LE BERRE Michel
 LAURENT Jean marie 

26.0033.00DPI
7.00
5
5.00
DNF
7.00
DNF
7.00
DNF
7.00

CRNG DE GRANVILLE
CN FOUESNANT

Penalties and redress : 8 (1 BFD; 2 DNC; 3 DNF; 1 DPI; 1 DSQ; )GRAND MASTER'S after 5 races ( Discards : 1 )(32 entries)(Click on the underlined names to access the individual skipper's file)
PosSailCompetitorsP NetP totr.1 r.2 r.3 r.4 r.5 Club/Country
1

 FRA  2715

BRENAC Francois
 DIRUSSO Jacques 

4.006.001
1.00
2
2.00
1
1.00
1
1.00
1
1.00

S R ANTIBES
C O Y C HYEROIS

2

 FRA  2668

BOIME Bernard
 ESPINASSE Gilles 

7.0010.002
2.00
1
1.00
2
2.00
2
2.00
3
3.00

C V ST QUENTIN
C V ST QUENTIN

3

 FRA  2661

CHAPELIN Gilles
 BARTHE Frank 

13.0022.003
3.00
5
5.00
3
3.00
9
9.00
2
2.00

C V BORDEAUX
C V ST QUENTIN

4

 GER   17

OETKEN Joachim
 OETKEN Stafan 

18.0028.004
4.00
3
3.00
10
10.00
7
7.00
4
4.00

YC BAYER-LEVERKUSEN
-

5

 FRA  2674

LE BRUN Florence
 DECHAUFFOUR Sabine 

20.0027.005
5.00
7
7.00
6
6.00
4
4.00
5
5.00

FFVOILE
S N O NANTES

6

 FRA  2712

VAN LAER Pieter
 LEFEVRE Michel 

22.0055.006
6.00
4
4.00
4
4.00
8
8.00
BFD
33.00

C V DES FLANDRES
C V DES FLANDRES

7

 FRA  2431

ROUILLON Eric
 ROUILLON Herve 

26.0036.0010
10.00
9
9.00
5
5.00
6
6.00
6
6.00

CV VAL DE LOIRE
C O Y C HYEROIS

8

 FRA  2710

BISCAY Philippe
 BISCAY Bernard 

36.0069.008
8.00
6
6.00
15
15.00
BFD
33.00
7
7.00

U S CARMAUX VOILE
U S CARMAUX VOILE

9

 FRA  2511

GACHET Claude
 GACHET Fabien 

38.0071.009
9.00
DNF
33.00
8
8.00
5
5.00
16
16.00

Y C Grenoble Chara
Y C Grenoble Chara

10

 RUS  496

SOLOVEYCHIK Artem
 ZHUKOV Sergey 

41.0058.00DPI
17.00
13
13.00
7
7.00
10
10.00
11
11.00

VODNIK MOSCOW
-

11

 FRA  2626

AUSTIN Robert
 LECLERC Dominique 

46.0079.0011
11.00
8
8.00
16
16.00
11
11.00
BFD
33.00

C V ST QUENTIN
S N TRINITE S/MER

12

 FRA  2642

DUPREZ Tanguy
 DUPREZ Manu 

49.0064.0013
13.00
15
15.00
12
12.00
12
12.00
12
12.00

C V DES FLANDRES
C V DES FLANDRES

13

 GER  4952

SCHMIELDEL Karlo
 ZIEMER Volkmar 

50.0083.0016
16.00
10
10.00
14
14.00
BFD
33.00
10
10.00

SEGELCLUB UNDINE OFFENBACH
-

14

 GER  4953

MAIER-RING Andreas
 MAIER-RING Charlotte 

51.0067.0014
14.00
16
16.00
13
13.00
15
15.00
9
9.00

KYC
-

15

 GER  4727

BUSCH Juergen
 BUSCH Christoph 

55.0082.0027
27.00
11
11.00
18
18.00
18
18.00
8
8.00

SPANDAUER YC
-

16

 ITA   42

BRACUTI Guiseppe
 LIPPI Roberto 

60.0093.0012
12.00
DNF
33.00
19
19.00
16
16.00
13
13.00

VL CAMPIONE DEL GARDE
-

17

 FRA  2678

NOLLET Thierry
 VERRIEZ Remy 

62.0082.0020
20.00
14
14.00
17
17.00
17
17.00
14
14.00

LA VOILE D ARDRES
LA VOILE D ARDRES

18

 FRA  2215

BERNAD Herve
 BELLON Alain 

65.0098.0018
18.00
12
12.00
20
20.00
BFD
33.00
15
15.00

C N ABLON
CN CHOISY LE ROI

19

 FRA  2607

POULIQUEN Gildas
 DE TAURIAC Philippe 

68.00101.0015
15.00
DNF
33.00
21
21.00
14
14.00
18
18.00

C V DES FLANDRES
C V DES FLANDRES

20

 ITA  4488

ARROBIO Massimo
 COCO Carlo 

79.00112.00DPI
24.00
DNF
33.00
9
9.00
13
13.00
DNF
33.00

CIRCOLO VELICO MEDIO VERBANO
-

21

 FRA  2535

VIGLIETTA Michel
 VIGLIETTA Marc 

79.00103.0024
24.00
17
17.00
23
23.00
20
20.00
19
19.00

C V ST QUENTIN
S CHEMINOTS P.O.

22

 FRA   39

BRIAND Christine
 HAY Laurent 

80.00113.00DNF
33.00
DNC
33.00
11
11.00
3
3.00
BFD
33.00

S R ROCHELAISES
Y C ILE DE FRANCE

23

 HUN   82

PETERI GABOR
 SZORENYI ERNO 

80.00107.00DPI
27.00
22
22.00
22
22.00
19
19.00
17
17.00

ALBA REGIA SC
-

24

 FRA  2459

FINOT Franck
 BECQUART Patrick 

88.00114.0021
21.00
25
25.00
26
26.00
21
21.00
21
21.00

C V DES FLANDRES
C V DES FLANDRES

25

 FRA  2671

MOTTE Christian
 DUPREZ Gerard 

89.00122.0025
25.00
18
18.00
24
24.00
BFD
33.00
22
22.00

C V DES FLANDRES
C V DES FLANDRES

26

 FRA  9588

BONDUELLE Francois
 DANEL Hugues 

93.00126.0022
22.00
20
20.00
28
28.00
23
23.00
DNF
33.00

C V DES FLANDRES
C V DES FLANDRES

27

 FRA  2610

CHAPUIS Alain
 COURME Geoffroy 

98.00131.0026
26.00
19
19.00
DNS
33.00
BFD
33.00
20
20.00

C V ST QUENTIN
C V ST QUENTIN

28

 ITA  4288

TONINI Stefano
 SPERANZA Laura 

99.00132.00DPI
28.00
24
24.00
25
25.00
22
22.00
DNF
33.00

ITALIE
-

29

 FRA  2479

GRANIER Patrick
 GAUTHIER Yves 

100.00133.00DNF
33.00
26
26.00
27
27.00
24
24.00
23
23.00

C N LANCIEUX
C N LANCIEUX

30

 ITA  3905

RAZZUOLI Claudio
 TOSI Andrea 

102.00135.00DPI
33.00
21
21.00
30
30.00
25
25.00
26
26.00

YC ALGHERO
-

31

 FRA   11

BLANCHARD Alain
 YOUNSI Ferhat- samy 

102.00135.00DNF
33.00
23
23.00
29
29.00
26
26.00
24
24.00

C N ABLON
C N ABLON

32

 FRA  9859

JONCQUEZ Thomas
 TOULEMONDE Joel 

118.00151.0029
29.00
DNF
33.00
31
31.00
DNF
33.00
25
25.00

C V DES FLANDRES
C V DES FLANDRES

Penalties and redress : 27 (8 BFD; 1 DNC; 12 DNF; 1 DNS; 5 DPI; )MASTER'S after 5 races ( Discards : 1 )(36 entries)(Click on the underlined names to access the individual skipper's file)
PosSailCompetitorsP NetP totr.1 r.2 r.3 r.4 r.5 Club/Country
1

 ITA  4280

ZICARELLI Fernando
 GAMBA Davide 

4.006.001
1.00
1
1.00
1
1.00
1
1.00
2
2.00

CN PESARO
-

2

 SUI  1421

SEGER Stefan
 WAGNER Benjamin 

12.0020.002
2.00
2
2.00
5
5.00
3
3.00
8
8.00

RC OBERHOFEN
-

3

 ITA   57

BONACIN Ivica
 ZAMPOLINI Federico 

12.0021.003
3.00
3
3.00
2
2.00
9
9.00
4
4.00

CN PESARO
-

4

 ITA  4463

GAMBA Luca
 BARBARINI Stafano 

17.0028.006
6.00
6
6.00
3
3.00
2
2.00
11
11.00

CN PESARO
-

5

 ROU  101

BUJOR Rosca
 MIHAI NICOLAE Fagarasan 

18.0055.004
4.00
5
5.00
8
8.00
BFD
37.00
1
1.00

SPORTUL STUDENTESTI BUCUREST
-

6

 SUI  1424

SCHULTE Christine
 SCHULTE Bodo 

27.0044.0011
11.00
17
17.00
6
6.00
7
7.00
3
3.00

YC SCHAFFAUSEN
-

7

 ITA   24

GALANTI Maurizio
 MARINO Fabio 

30.0041.005
5.00
11
11.00
11
11.00
5
5.00
9
9.00

LNI ANZIO
-

8

 GER  4853

NEUROTH Franck
 JUNG Stephan 

32.0069.007
7.00
7
7.00
DNS
37.00
8
8.00
10
10.00

YCB LEVERKUSEN
-

9

 BEL   7

DE MEESTER Marc
 DE MEESTER Thibaud 

35.0047.008
8.00
8
8.00
9
9.00
10
10.00
12
12.00

CV AMAURY
-

10

 FRA  2343

LESAINT Clement
 COURBO Manuel 

36.0054.0018
18.00
15
15.00
4
4.00
11
11.00
6
6.00

S N P H
C N ABLON

11

 GER   49

PIESKER Thomas
 GLUSCHKE Andreas 

37.0051.00DPI
14.00
4
4.00
13
13.00
13
13.00
7
7.00

YC BERLIN GRUNAU
-

12

 FRA   67

CANDELA Celine
 CANDELA Michel 

39.0076.0013
13.00
DNF
37.00
7
7.00
6
6.00
13
13.00

Y C TOULON
Y C TOULON

13

 BEL  1240

MONTENY Wim
 MIKHAILITCHENKO Valentina 

44.0081.0015
15.00
DNF
37.00
10
10.00
4
4.00
15
15.00

OSTEND SAILING CLUB
-

14

 NZL  112

POWER RICHARD
 POWER JOHN 

44.0062.0014
14.00
10
10.00
15
15.00
18
18.00
5
5.00

MANLY SC
-

15

 FRA  2651

CHAMP Guillaume
 CHAMP Didier 

53.0069.0016
16.00
13
13.00
12
12.00
14
14.00
14
14.00

C N ABLON
A S BANQUE DE FRANCE

16

 ITA  4438

STARNONI Sandro
 FABRIS Mirco 

55.0078.0017
17.00
9
9.00
14
14.00
15
15.00
23
23.00

ITALIE
-

17

 FRA  2563

VALERY Kleber
 PASZKOWSKI Gregory 

60.0082.0012
12.00
16
16.00
16
16.00
16
16.00
22
22.00

Y C Grenoble Chara
Y C Grenoble Chara

18

 ITA  4434

AJROLDI Max
 GAROFALO Andrea 

64.00101.00DNF
37.00
14
14.00
20
20.00
12
12.00
18
18.00

CIRCOLO VELA DERVIO
-

19

 GRE   91

GEORGOPOULOS Fotis
 MATTYUS Klara 

65.0087.0010
10.00
19
19.00
19
19.00
22
22.00
17
17.00

OMILOS FILON THALASSIS
-

20

 GER  4949

LEMPERTZ Philipp
 HETTICH Stefano 

69.0093.0020
20.00
12
12.00
18
18.00
19
19.00
24
24.00

STUTTGARTER SEGEL CLUB
-

21

 GER  4940

VAN DER HOUT Miriam
 JAECKEL-DOFFING Sabrina 

70.0090.0019
19.00
18
18.00
17
17.00
20
20.00
16
16.00

USV
-

22

 ESP  1792

RAGA Elena
 FERRER Federico 

79.00110.00DPI
31.00
20
20.00
21
21.00
17
17.00
21
21.00

C DE REGATAS VALMAYOR
-

23

 FRA  2636

ARANDA Patrick
 ANGENIEUX Christophe 

93.00122.00DPI
29.00
22
22.00
22
22.00
21
21.00
28
28.00

ASPTT MARSEILLE
ASPTT MARSEILLE

24

 GER   67

SCHALTE Berndt
 FORSTER Christian 

93.00119.0023
23.00
21
21.00
25
25.00
24
24.00
26
26.00

AKADEMISCHER YC
-

25

 FRA  2462

TOUROVEROFF Igor
 BLANCHARD Laurent 

94.00126.00DPI
32.00
24
24.00
24
24.00
27
27.00
19
19.00

YC PORT MANECH
C N ANGOULINS

26

 FRA  260

JEAN Isabelle
 JEAN Berengere 

94.00122.0028
28.00
26
26.00
23
23.00
25
25.00
20
20.00

C N TREGASTEL
C V MULHOUSE

27

 GER  4913

SCHMIDT Steffen
 SROWITZ Tom 

99.00127.0025
25.00
28
28.00
26
26.00
23
23.00
25
25.00

SAIL LOLLIPOP REGATTA VEREIN
-

28

 FRA  2601

GUITTON Jean claude
 PIOT Charles-eddy 

106.00134.0026
26.00
25
25.00
28
28.00
28
28.00
27
27.00

YACHT CLUB BASQUE
C N ABLON

29

 FRA  1704

FAURE Jerome
 JAOUEN Egareg 

118.00152.0031
31.00
27
27.00
31
31.00
29
29.00
34
34.00

C N ABLON
C V FRANCEVILLE

30

 FRA  727

BRISARD Vincent
 BRISARD Jean michel 

118.00151.0029
29.00
29
29.00
30
30.00
30
30.00
33
33.00

CAPA VOILE
CAPA VOILE

31

 GER  5044

SCHEFFLER Olivier
 ZWEERS Daniel 

120.00157.00DNF
37.00
DNC
37.00
27
27.00
26
26.00
30
30.00

BOOTSCLUB NORDHORNT
-

32

 GER  4536

GARCIA ESPIRO Andres
 GARCIA ESPIRO Isabel 

124.00161.00DPI
27.00
23
23.00
DNF
37.00
DNF
37.00
DNF
37.00

SCOR
-

33

 FRA  2653

LEMALLIER Caroline
 LEMALLIER Guillaume 

126.00163.00DNF
37.00
DNF
37.00
29
29.00
31
31.00
29
29.00

C V JULLOUVILLE
C V JULLOUVILLE

34

 FRA 10353

METZINGER Jean-luc
 METZINGER Jean-yves 

133.00170.0032
32.00
DNF
37.00
DNS
37.00
32
32.00
32
32.00

C N MUTCHE
C N MUTCHE

35

 FRA  2686

DUPREZ David
 TIBERGHIEN Gauthier 

135.00172.0030
30.00
DNF
37.00
DNS
37.00
DNF
37.00
31
31.00

C V DES FLANDRES
S N O NANTES

---

 GER  4985

GIESSMANN Axel
 GIESSMANN Christiane 

148.00185.00DNC
37.00
DNC
37.00
DNF
37.00
DNF
37.00
DNF
37.00

SC BOSEN
-

Penalties and redress : 27 (1 BFD; 3 DNC; 15 DNF; 3 DNS; 5 DPI; )]OPEN CLASSIC after 5 races ( Discards : 1 )(4 entries)(Click on the underlined names to access the individual skipper's file)
PosSailCompetitorsP NetP totr.1 r.2 r.3 r.4 r.5 Club/Country
1

 GER  4775

FORSTER Annette
 FORSTER Tobias 

5.008.001
1.00
1
1.00
1
1.00
3
3.00
2
2.00

SCITL
-

2

 GER  4958

BECKER Michael
 BECKER Anke 

6.008.002
2.00
2
2.00
2
2.00
1
1.00
1
1.00

SCNS
-

3

 FRA  2565

SUQUART Morgane
 CIRET-LECOSQUER Madeg 

11.0014.003
3.00
3
3.00
3
3.00
2
2.00
3
3.00

C N CANCALE
C N CANCALE

4

 FRA  2587

BRILLAUD Clement
 BRILLAUD Benoit 

16.0020.004
4.00
4
4.00
4
4.00
4
4.00
4
4.00

S N TRINITE S/MER
S N TRINITE S/MER

http://www.sail-world.com/112659