470 European Championship nears finish

Results after 12 races at the 470 European Championship show Gideon Kliger and Udi Gal of Israel leading the Men's event and Elise Rechichi and Tessa Parkinson of Australia leading the Women's event.

Britain's Nic Asher and Elliot Willis are second in the Men's with Nathan Wilmot and Malcom Page of Australia in third place.

In the Women's event Sylvia Vogl and Carolia Flatscher of Austria are second and Emanuelle Rol and Anne-Sophie Thilo from Switzerland in third place.

It is possible there is a medal race to come in addition to these results.

470 - Men - Leading positions after 12 races - 14 June

1 ISR 7 Kliger Gideon, Gal Udi 64,0pts 4 4 8 6 3 3 4 2 14 6 (27) 10
2 GBR 828 Asher Nic, Willis Elliot 64,0 6 7 4 (bfd) 3 6 5 3 3 19 5 3
3 AUS 311 Wilmot Nathan, Malcom Page 66,0 (21) 13 12 5 8 6 1 7 6 1 1 6
4 ARG 70 Conte Javier, De la Fuente Juan 67,0 2 1 11 2 2 3 3 1 19 (28) 14 9
5 NED 1 Coster Sven, Koster Kalle 75,0 1 16 21 1 6 1 2 9 13 2 3 (27)
6 ISR 9 Levine Eyal, Yam Amir 75,0 17 3 5 3 9 14 9 4 (28) 5 4 2
7 GBR 817 Rogers Nick, Glanfield Joe 79,0 8 12 9 8 2 4 8 (17) 9 4 10 5
8 FRA 44 Leboucher Pierre, Garos Vincent 80,0 4 2 1 3 5 1 12 12 11 9 (21) 20
9 KOR 96 Yoon Cheul, Kim Hyeongtae 91,0 4 5 2 3 (25) 18 11 11 1 8 11 17
10 CRO 83 Fantela Sime, Marenic Igor 95,0 16 2 7 1 6 1 13 16 (17) 14 15 4
11 RUS 2 Sheremetyev Mikhail, Sheremetyev Maxim 105,0 2 1 12 12 7 2 14 (26) 10 22 16 7
12 NZL 212 Evans Carl, Burling Peter 109,0 19 18 1 6 5 8 15 14 18 3 2 (24)
13 GBR 834 Patience Luke, Grube Chris 113,0 3 22 16 1 1 22 6 20 4 17 (dsq) 1
14 NED 77 LeFevre Steven, Krol Steven 115,0 1 8 19 2 1 2 (27) 13 26 10 22 11
15 ITA 11 Zeni Fabio, Pitanti Nicola 119,0 14 4 14 14 13 8 (20) 5 8 15 8 16
16 AUT 3 Schmid Matthias, Reichsteadter Florian 124,0 14 9 5 5 10 2 28 6 5 (29) 28 12
17 BLR 5 Desukevich Sergei, Logunov Pavel 125,0 1 (24) 6 4 12 9 16 8 12 20 24 13
18 BRA 187 Pillar Fabio, Albrecht Samuel 125,0 3 3 14 10 9 4 (25) 25 24 12 13 8
19 GER 17 Hauptmann Martin, Chorrosch Timo 132,0 5 11 3 10 18 11 (23) 22 7 7 19 19
20 GBR 814 Marsden Neil, Dobbson Ian 148,0 6 26 5 7 12 5 (29) 29 2 16 17 23

470 - Women - Leading positions after 12 races - 14 June

1 AUS 357 Rechichi Elise, Parkinson Tessa 74,0pts 15 15 4 2 2 10 13 8 2 1 2 (30)
2 AUT 431 Vogl Sylvia, Flatscher Carolina 79,0 1 4 12 8 13 1 10 (14) 9 8 1 12
3 SUI 12 Rol Emanuelle, Thilo Anne-Sophie 81,0 13 2 3 7 8 (19) 5 12 16 3 10 2
4 SLO 142 Dekleva Paoili Vesna, Maucec Klara 85,0 19 13 5 1 6 (ocs) 1 16 8 9 3 4
5 USA 1736 Clark Amanda, Mergenthaler Sarah 98,0 4 1 1 3 20 15 6 11 11 5 (31) 21
6 JPN 4151 Kondo Ai, Kamata Naoko 99,0 5 (25) 2 18 10 3 2 2 14 21 19 3
7 FRA 4 Petitjean Ingrid, Lemaitre Gwendolyn 108,0 (33) 17 8 6 17 12 16 1 1 14 5 11
8 DEN 143 Henriette Koch, Sommer Lene 130,0 3 12 9 10 21 13 4 (26) 18 11 24 5
9 FRA 9 Lecointre Camille, Gayon Mathilde 134,0 16 (dns) 19 19 14 11 17 4 17 4 12 1
10 CZE 1 Smidova Lenka, Mrzilkova Lenka 134,0 12 6 23 (27) 15 5 19 3 6 16 22 7
11 ISR 10 Kornecki Nike, Bouskila Vered 136,0 (28) 3 7 15 24 7 3 10 25 10 26 6
12 ESP 1788 Via Du-Fresne Natalia, Tutzo Laia 140,0 8 5 32 9 16 21 7 15 (bfd) 12 6 9
13 ESP 696 Pacheco Tara, Betanzos Berta 146,0 22 11 15 30 3 6 9 9 (bfd) 15 11 15
14 ARG 108 Sesto Maria Fernanda, Monsegur Consuelo 151,0 7 28 27 22 5 (ocs) 14 5 20 2 8 13
15 USA 1768 Carapiet Molly, O'Bryan Vandemoer Molly 154,0 6 18 16 23 4 (ocs) 8 7 12 6 23 31
16 EST 20 Umb Marjaliisa, Umb Elise 163,0 14 7 26 26 19 (ocs) 18 6 13 17 9 8
17 NED 6 Fokkema Margriet, Jongens Marieke 164,0 18 22 14 29 12 9 (dsq) 13 4 18 15 10
18 AUS 352 Omay Stacey, Hall Chelsea 174,0 11 21 6 21 1 (ocs) 22 21 3 32 20 16
19 GER 4980 Wagner Annina, Steinherr Marlene 182,0 2 16 18 24 18 16 12 22 5 (30) 27 22
20 GRE 887 Economou Anthi, Tsigaridi Olga 190,0 20 26 13 5 9 2 (29) 25 28 27 21 14
http://www.sail-world.com/45322