470 World Championships - Belcher and Page secure world title

470 World Championship 2012
At the 470 World Championships, on the penultimate day of racing, Mat Belcher and Malcolm Page (AUS) secured their third successive World Championship title. Their win in race 12 sealed victory for the pair.

In the 470 Women Gold Fleet, teams from China and Poland have qualified their nations to the 2012 Olympic Games, subject to ISAF ratification.

The final two Olympic qualification places in the 470 Women event will be fought out on Saturday’s final race between the teams representing Croatia, Austria and Russia with only four points separating them.

More news to follow.

2012WC470-9493 - 470 World Championship 2012

2012WC470-9367 - 470 World Championship 2012

2012WC470-9315 - 470 World Championship 2012

2012WC470-9324 - 470 World Championship 2012

2012WC470-9330 - 470 World Championship 2012


470 Men
SAIL NUMBER
NAME/SPONSOR
CREW
CLUB
NET PTS
TOTAL PTS
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
1
AUS 11
My Life / AST
Mathew Belcher
Malcolm Page
MHYC, RQYS
20
40
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
5
1
5
20
1
2
FRA 44
SCHINDLER/LEMER PAX
Pierre Leboucher
Vincent Garos
ASPTT / SNO Nantes
39
52
1
3
9
3
3
7
13
3
3
3
1
3
3
FIN 7
JLOY / ripcurl.fi
Joonas Lindgren
Niklas Lindgren
Helsingfors Segelklubb
59
92
3
3
1
4
1
10
OCS
11
2
8
14
2
4
CRO 83
Sime Fantela
Igor Marenic
J.K. Sv. Krsevan
59
83
5
1
4
1
7
4
11
9
6
7
4
24
5
ARG 7
Zaoli
Lucas Calabrese
Juan de la Fuente
Yacht Club Argentino
68
82
4
6
2
12
2
7
1
14
9
12
8
5
6
ISR 7
YAMIT ,GILL, UNDER ARMOUR
Gideon Kliger
Eran Sela
ISRAEL
73
106
6
BFD
3
5
2
2
8
2
5
4
26
10
7
ESP 9
Audi Canarias - Magic Marine
Onán Barreiros
Aarón Sarmiento
REAL CLUB NAUTICO DE GRAN CANARIA
75
102
8
3
5
2
10
9
7
6
16
27
2
7
8
GRE 165
stathis papadopoulos
Panagiotis Kampouridis
Efstathios Papadopoulos
YAGHT CLUB OF GREECE
79
96
8
4
8
2
13
3
17
4
14
14
5
4
9
JPN 4
Ryunosuke Harada
Yugo Yoshida
ABeam Consulting
81
101
7
4
4
6
4
7
9
8
20
20
3
9
10
GRE 1
magic marine
Panagiotis Mantis
Pavlos Kagialis
Iop-nokv
92
115
2
2
6
4
9
4
10
23
18
11
7
19
 470 Women 
SAIL NUMBER
NAME/SPONSOR
CREW
CLUB
NET PTS
TOTAL PTS
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
1
GBR 118
VOLVO
Hannah Mills
Saskia Clark
RTYC
59
87
BFD
2
7
7
1
3
13
2
1
1
21
1
2
NED 11
Delta Lloyd Kernploeg
Lisa Westerhof
Lobke Berkhout
WV Hoorn
59
79
6
1
1
1
7
6
18
10
2
3
20
4
3
NZL 75
Mahnamahna
Jo Aleh
Polly Powrie
RNZYS/TBC
60
76
3
3
4
2
1
4
10
16
7
9
12
5
4
FRA 9
Vecteur plus, karver, neilpryde, daylong
camille Lecointre
Mathilde Geron
SRBrest, CMV Saint Brienc, équipe de france militaire de voile
63
85
1
8
3
5
2
1
8
14
22
2
10
9
5
FRA 4
ONET / PANTAENIUS
Ingrid Petitjean
Nadege Douroux
SNM
78
103
1
5
4
5
2
1
12
6
15
25
8
19
6
BRA 187
EMBRATEL SUZUKI
Martine Grael
Isabel Swan
Marinha do Brasil
91
111
7
6
5
18
4
20
17
3
3
5
16
7
7
ISR 311
YMAIT - GILL
Gil Cohen
Vered Bouskila
hapoel tel aviv
92
120
7
2
1
1
10
5
24
OCS
19
4
3
16
8
JPN 1
ABeam consulting
Ai Kondo
Wakako Tabata
ABeam consulting
92
120
4
1
5
2
17
4
7
18
17
8
9
OCS
9
DEN 143
TORM
Henriette Koch
Lene Sommer
Royal Danish Yacht Club
93
110
14
5
9
9
5
2
15
1
5
14
17
14
10
BRA 177
CBVM
Fernanda de Oliveira
Ana Barbachan
CBVM
95
120
10
6
7
10
3
10
25
9
10
20
4
6

470 World Championships website
http://www.sail-world.com/97372