420 UK National Championships day 2

International 420 class logo
.
Today at the 420 UK National Championships the fleet enjoyed champagne sailing in Torbay. Following a grey start to the day and a two hour postponement (and several bacon butties), the breeze built and the fleet got away for race 4 of the championships in 8-10 knots.

Proving that age is no barrier to success in the Class, Neil Marsden was dragged around the course by his crew Kirsty Urwin to claim a bullet, followed by Annabel Vose and Ed Riley, with Callum Airlie and Joe Butterworth third. Race 5 saw a building breeze and the appearance of the O flag for the first time in the championships. Yet again, Neil and Kirsty triumphed, this time with Craig Dibb and Charlie Cox in second and Hugo Sloper and James Dodd in third.

For race 6 the breeze had built further peaking at nearly 19 knots and the course was lengthened. Heading right off the line paid, as Tim Gratton and Chris Taylor found, and they were leading by mark 1 from Issy Fitzgerald and Kat Colvin. The race saw plentiful capsizes and some high speed sailing, but the leaders managed to stay in front and take the bullet with Issy and Kat close behind with Annabel and Ed in third.

Provisional Results as of 17:14 on August 21, 2012 Overall Sailed: 6, Discards: 1, To count: 5

Rank

MF

Bow

Country

Sail

ISAF
Helm

ISAF
Crew

Helm

Crew

Helm
Club

Crew
Club

R1

R2

R3

R4

R5

R6

Total

Nett

1st

 

69

GBR

52765

50

17

Neil MARSDEN

Kirsty URWIN

Blackpool & Fleetwood YC

RLYC

1.0

(51.0 BFD)

1.0

1.0

1.0

4.0

59.0

8.0

2nd

 

09

GBR

54481

18

18

Annabel VOSE

Ed RILEY

Royal Southern / Royal Lymington

Warsash / Royal Lymington

4.0

(51.0 DSQ)

3.0

2.0

5.0

3.0

68.0

17.0

3rd

 

06

GBR

54482

17

17

Callum AIRLIE

Joe BUTTERWORTH

ELYC

Fishers Green

11.0

1.0

(17.0)

3.0

7.0

8.0

47.0

30.0

4th

 

25

GBR

54182

18

18

Craig DIBB

Charlie COX

Warsash / RLymYC

Royal Lymington YC

9.0

(51.0 BFD)

9.0

5.0

2.0

5.0

81.0

30.0

5th

F

18

GBR

54057

18

18

Isabel FITZGERALD

Katherine COLVIN

Itchenor

Burghfield

(22.0)

16.0

2.0

6.0

8.0

2.0

56.0

34.0

6th

F

11

GBR

54134

18

17

Sarah ALTON

Molly FROST

CBYC

CBYC

7.0

3.0

7.0

7.0

11.0

(17.0)

52.0

35.0

7th

 

57

GBR

53703

15

15

Ben HAZELDINE

Rhos HAWES

Fpsc / RLymYC

S.cerney / RLymYC

3.0

7.0

(34.0)

10.0

6.0

12.0

72.0

38.0

8th

 

65

GBR

52230

16

16

Scott WALLIS

Josh VOLLER

Spinnaker / RLymYC

RLymYC

5.0

(51.0 BFD)

4.0

8.0

19.0

6.0

93.0

42.0

9th

F

16

GBR

52566

16

17

Morgan DIBB

Gemma BIRD

Warsash Sailing Club

Hisc

2.0

(51.0 BFD)

14.0

14.0

13.0

11.0

105.0

54.0

10th

 

34

GBR

54480

18

17

Hugo SLOPER

James DODD

Itchenor SC

Itchenor SC

(19.0)

18.0

10.0

15.0

3.0

9.0

74.0

55.0

11th

 

10

GBR

5416

18

18

Timothy GRATTON

Chris TAYLOR

HISC

HISC

18.0

8.0

12.0

21.0

(25.0)

1.0

85.0

60.0

12th

 

12

GBR

54163

15

17

James TAYLOR

Tom Lovesey

Burghfield Sc/hisc

Warsash SC

16.0

2.0

13.0

12.0

17.0

(51.0 DNF)

111.0

60.0

13th

 

14

GBR

53304

17

17

Alistair GRAY

Alan MCINTOSH

Helensburgh SC

Helensburgh SC

10.0

17.0

(24.0)

20.0

4.0

15.0

90.0

66.0

14th

F

23

GBR

53966

15

16

Jemima LAWSON

Lily Summers

Emsworth Sailing Club

Emsworth Sailing Club

8.0

12.0

8.0

13.0

(27.0)

26.0

94.0

67.0

15th

F

19

GBR

54194

19

18

Hannah JONES

Jess LAVERY

Staunton Harold SC

Emsworth

14.0

(51.0 BFD)

22.0

9.0

10.0

13.0

119.0

68.0

16th

 

52

GBR

54164

18

18

Tom Pain

Matt WALIIS

Portdinorwic S C

Lymington / Spinnaker

26.0

(51.0 BFD)

11.0

4.0

21.0

7.0

120.0

69.0

17th

F

04

GBR

53866

17

17

Annabel CATTERMOLE

Bryony BENNETT-LLOYD

WGCSC

Hickling Broad

15.0

15.0

15.0

(26.0)

12.0

14.0

97.0

71.0

18th

 

60

GBR

52067

15

18

Joseph BURNS

Harry DERBYSHIRE

Spinnaker

Emsworth

13.0

13.0

6.0

16.0

(31.0)

27.0

106.0

75.0

19th

F

53

GBR

54165

15

23

Natasha LAW

Sophie AINSWORTH

Itchenor SC

Weymouth SC

20.0

(51.0 BFD)

5.0

22.0

20.0

10.0

128.0

77.0

20th

 

07

GBR

54418

18

19

Tarra GILL-TAYLOR

Matt FOSKETT

Spinnaker SC

Staunton Harold SC

(42.0)

11.0

19.0

18.0

16.0

23.0

129.0

87.0

21st

 

37

GBR

54536

19

18

William KENNEDY

Alex CURTIS

FGSC

QMSC

(27.0)

22.0

18.0

11.0

26.0

18.0

122.0

95.0

22nd

F

47

GBR

54058

17

16

Lucy YEATES

Ellie DEVEREUX

Leigh & Lowton SC

Budworth SC

17.0

14.0

20.0

(25.0)

22.0

22.0

120.0

95.0

23rd

F

50

GBR

53644

16

17

Rosie WATKINS

Anna WATKINS

Poole YC

Poole YC

25.0

20.0

(31.0)

19.0

15.0

16.0

126.0

95.0

24th

 

39

GBR

54415

16

16

Tim RILEY

Luke BURYWOOD

Warsash and R.lymington

HISC R Lymington

(34.0)

5.0

26.0

17.0

34.0

25.0

141.0

107.0

25th

 

54

GBR

54510

15

19

Sarah NORBURY

Drew AIRLIE

South Staffs SC

ELYC

28.0

23.0

16.0

28.0

(42.0)

20.0

157.0

115.0

26th

F

43

GBR

53959

16

18

Katie KINVER

Emily KINVER

EXE

EXE

6.0

6.0

35.0

32.0

40.0

(51.0 DNC)

170.0

119.0

27th

 

32

GBR

53958

19

17

Caroline CROFT

James PARKER-MOWBRAY

TamesisC

Frampton-on-severn SC

32.0

(51.0 BFD)

21.0

23.0

14.0

35.0

176.0

125.0

28th

 

44

GBR

54081

15

14

Matthew LULHAM-ROBINSON

Benjamin LULHAM-ROBINSON

Yorkshire Dales SC, Yeadon, Otley

Yorkshire Dales SC, Yeadon, Otley

21.0

(51.0 BFD)

28.0

29.0

23.0

24.0

176.0

125.0

29th

 

33

GBR

52675

18

19

John PAGE

Max INGALLS

Alton Water SC

Alton Water SC

23.0

25.0

(40.0)

24.0

30.0

28.0

170.0

130.0

30th

 

05

GBR

53889

15

16

Martin WRIGLEY

Sam SMITH

CBYC

Staunton Harold SC

37.0

(51.0 BFD)

27.0

30.0

9.0

32.0

186.0

135.0

31st

F

40

GBR

54483

16

15

Ella STOGGALL

Emma KINDON

CBYC / Carsington SC

CBYC / Carsington SC

12.0

26.0

29.0

34.0

(51.0 DNC)

37.0

189.0

138.0

32nd

 

68

GBR

52292

15

15

Matthew SHORROCK

Will DAVIS

Frensham Pond SC

Royal Lymington YC

31.0

32.0

38.0

(41.0)

18.0

21.0

181.0

140.0

33rd

F

73

IRL

50611

13

16

Kate LYTTLE

Alanna LYTTLE

RSGYC

RSGYC

(45.0)

10.0

36.0

39.0

41.0

19.0

190.0

145.0

34th

 

61

GBR

51988

16

15

Alasdair IRELAND

Ruaridh MILLS

Toward SC

Glencoe BC

33.0

(51.0 BFD)

23.0

33.0

29.0

34.0

203.0

152.0

35th

 

15

GBR

51754

14

14

Daniel WHITELY

James CLEMETSON

Port Dinorwic

TBSC

41.0

4.0

(48.0)

35.0

37.0

36.0

201.0

153.0

36th

 

51

GBR

52069

15

16

Ryan ORR

Nick Devereux

RLym.YC

Irchenor SC

24.0

9.0

37.0

(46.0)

45.0

39.0

200.0

154.0

37th

F

22

GBR

53975

16

15

Danielle THOMAS

Amy SPARKS

RLYC

PYC

29.0

33.0

32.0

27.0

33.0

(51.0 DNF)

205.0

154.0

38th

F

26

GBR

54578

15

15

Mali HARNETT

Helen WOODWARD

Whitstable

Whitstable YC

39.0

19.0

(45.0)

37.0

32.0

31.0

203.0

158.0

39th

 

74

IRL

53701

16

15

Jack LEE

Ciaran JORDAN

Galway Bay SC

Galway Bay SC

(49.0)

31.0

33.0

38.0

24.0

33.0

208.0

159.0

40th

F

17

GBR

54059

18

17

Meia HARNETT

Elin HARNETT

WYC

WYC

(44.0)

28.0

30.0

43.0

28.0

30.0

203.0

159.0

41st

 

28

GBR

53328

17

17

Andrew CROCKET

Duncan SMITH

Loch Lomond SC

CCC

38.0

30.0

(41.0)

36.0

38.0

29.0

212.0

171.0

42nd

F

59

GBR

53229

16

14

Joanna BARRIE

Sophie THOMSON

Annandale SC

Solway YC

(48.0)

21.0

43.0

31.0

39.0

38.0

220.0

172.0

43rd

F

48

GBR

52480

15

15

Jenny SMALLWOOD

Esther FENTON-JONES

Wraysbury Lake

Wraysbury Lake

36.0

24.0

25.0

(51.0 DNF)

51.0 DNF

40.0

227.0

176.0

44th

 

02

GBR

53332

13

15

Tadhg O'FARRELL

Fionn O'FARRELL

Rlyc, Wembley

Rlyc, Wembley

30.0

34.0

39.0

44.0

(47.0)

44.0

238.0

191.0

45th

 

75

IRL

54093

13

15

Philip MCDOWELL

Cian BUCKLEY

Malahide YC

Malahide YC

43.0

35.0

(44.0)

40.0

36.0

42.0

240.0

196.0

46th

F

55

GBR

51174

18

18

Jennifer ABRAHAM

Samantha FOSTER

Helensburgh SC

Loch Tummel SC

40.0

29.0

46.0

(51.0 DNF)

43.0

43.0

252.0

201.0

47th

F

36

GBR

51407

15

15

Harriet AYRE

Josie GUMMER

Stone SC

Fishers Green SC

46.0

(51.0 BFD)

42.0

42.0

35.0

41.0

257.0

206.0

48th

F

46

GBR

52456

15

16

Catriona WALLACE

Sophie GOODRICH

South Cerney SC

South Cerney SC

35.0

27.0

47.0

48.0

(51.0 DNC)

51.0 DNC

259.0

208.0

49th

F

21

GBR

54682

14

15

Cora KENMUIR-HOGG

Nia CROCKFORD

Staunton Harold

Sutton SC

47.0

36.0

(49.0)

45.0

44.0

45.0

266.0

217.0

50th

F

24

GBR

51443

19

18

Jaimie WHITELEY

Ceri ROBERTS

PDSC

Llandudno SC

(50.0)

37.0

50.0

47.0

46.0

46.0

276.0

226.0


420 Sailing website
http://www.sail-world.com/101225