420 National Championships day 4 and Overall

. .
420 2012 CurraDinghy Nationals Final Day.

The morning after the Black Tie Dinner dawned and we were greeted with drizzle and 12-13 knots of breeze but with more forecast later. The older departing youth squad sailors were feeling a bit the worse for wear and tried to give themselves more recovery time by hiding the tally board but their attempts failed and the fleet launched for a nearly on time start!

The wind didn’t play ball to at the start. It shifted and dropped away to nothing so the first race of the day was abandoned. On the restart the wind picked up to 10-12 knots.

The wind continued to build throughout the race and having blown away the cobwebs Craig Dibb and Charlie Cox, who had also celebrated his 18th birthday the night before, crossed the line first, closely followed by Annabel Vose and Ed Riley with Callum 'The Torch' Airlie and Joe Butterworth in third. Neil 'The Old Man' Marsden and Kirsty Urwin finished fifth, did their maths and sailed ashore for a well earned rest.

Day 4.

After a one hour postponement the fleet gathered on the slipway with palpable excitement in a growing breeze.

Racing got underway at 12.30pm and in the tricky conditions the first race saw victory for Neil and Kirsty, with Scott Wallis and Josh Voller in second and James Taylor and Tom Lovesey in third.

The second race of the day got underway after a general recall and the race was won again by Neil and Kirsty who were now counting their sixth bullet of the week. Annabel and Ed chased Neil to the line with Tom Pain and Matt Wallis in third.

In the third race of the day Craig Dibb and brithday boy Charlie Cox crossed the line first beating Neil and Kirsty into second and Annabel and Ed were third.

The final day of racing will determine who becomes National champion so let's hope the forecast high winds do not mean the sailors can't hit the water.

Results are final as of 15:30 on August 24, 2012 Overall Sailed: 14, Discards: 2, To count: 12,
1st 69GBR52765Kirsty URWINBlackpool & Fleetwood YCRLYC1.0(51.0 BFD) DNS)130.028.0
2nd 09GBR54481Ed RILEYRoyal Southern / Royal LymingtonWarsash / Royal Lymington4.0(51.0 DSQ)
3rd 25GBR54182Charlie COXWarsash / RLymYCRoyal Lymington YC(9.0)(51.0 BFD)
4th 06GBR54482Joe BUTTERWORTHELYCFishers Green11.01.0(17.0)
5th 34GBR54480James DODDItchenor SCItchenor SC(19.0)(18.0)
6thF18GBR54057Katherine COLVINItchenorBurghfield(22.0) AVG10.9 AVG7.014.0151.8110.8
7th 65GBR52230Josh VOLLERSpinnaker / RLymYCRLymYC5.0(51.0 BFD)
9th 52GBR54164Matt WALLISPortdinorwic S CLymington / Spinnaker26.0(51.0 BFD)
10th 12GBR54163Tom LoveseyBurghfield Sc/hiscWarsash SC16. DNF)
11th 10GBR5416Chris TAYLORHISCHISC18.
12thF53GBR54165Sophie AINSWORTHItchenor SCWeymouth SC20.0(51.0 BFD)
13thF04GBR53866Bryony BENNETT-LLOYDWGCSCHickling Broad15.015.015.0(26.0)
14th 57GBR53703Rhos HAWESFpsc / RLymYCS.cerney / RLymYC3.07.0(34.0)
15th 54GBR54510Drew AIRLIESouth Staffs SCELYC(28.0)
16th 39GBR54415Luke BURYWOODWarsash and R.lymingtonHISC R Lymington(34.0)
17th 14GBR53304Alan MCINTOSHHelensburgh SCHelensburgh SC10.
18thF16GBR52566Gemma BIRDWarsash Sailing ClubHisc2.0(51.0 BFD)
19th 07GBR54418Matt FOSKETTSpinnaker SCStaunton Harold SC(42.0)
20thF47GBR54058Ellie DEVEREUXLeigh & Lowton SCBudworth SC17. DNC)301.0220.0
21stF23GBR53966Lily SummersEmsworth Sailing ClubEmsworth Sailing Club8. DNC)313.0223.0
22nd 60GBR52067Harry DERBYSHIRESpinnakerEmsworth13.
23rd 37GBR54536Alex CURTISFGSCQMSC27. DNC)330.0245.0
24thF50GBR53644Anna WATKINSPoole YCPoole YC25. DSQ) DNC)361.0259.0
25th 15GBR51754James CLEMETSONPort DinorwicTBSC(41.0)4.0(48.0)
26th 68GBR52292Will DAVISFrensham Pond SCRoyal Lymington YC31.032.038.0(41.0)18.021.0(40.0)
27th 05GBR53889Sam SMITHCBYCStaunton Harold SC37.0(51.0 BFD) DNC)408.0306.0
28thF19GBR54194Jess LAVERYStaunton Harold SCEmsworth14.0(51.0 BFD) DNC)51.0 DNC51.0 DNS51.0 DNC51.0 DNC410.0308.0
29thF22GBR53975Amy SPARKSRLYCPYC29. DNF) DNC)421.0319.0
30th 33GBR52675Max INGALLSAlton Water SCAlton Water SC23. DNC)21.0(51.0 DNC)421.0319.0
31st 32GBR53958James PARKER-MOWBRAYTamesisCFrampton-on-severn SC32.0(51.0 BFD) DNC)51.0 DNC426.0324.0
32nd 61GBR51988Ruaridh MILLSToward SCGlencoe BC33.0(51.0 BFD) AVG432.9344.9
33rdF43GBR53959Emily KINVEREXEEXE6. DNC) DNC)447.0345.0
34thF73IRL50611Alanna LYTTLERSGYCRSGYC(45.0)
35thF40GBR54483Emma KINDONCBYC / Carsington SCCBYC / Carsington SC12. DNC) DNF)459.0357.0
36thF17GBR54059Elin HARNETTWYCWYC(44.0)28.030.0(43.0)
37th 74IRL53701Ciaran JORDANGalway Bay SCGalway Bay SC(49.0) BFD)33.024.0485.0385.0
38th 28GBR53328Duncan SMITHLoch Lomond SCCCC38.030.0(41.0) DNC)516.0424.0
39th 44GBR54081Benjamin LULHAM-ROBINSONYorkshire Dales SC, Yeadon, OtleyYorkshire Dales SC, Yeadon, Otley21.0(51.0 BFD) RAF)51.0 RAF51.0 RAF51.0 RAF51.0 RAF527.0425.0
40thF59GBR53229Sophie THOMSONAnnandale SCSolway YC48. BFD)40.0(51.0 DNF)528.0426.0
41stF26GBR54578Helen WOODWARDWhitstableWhitstable YC39.019.0(45.0) DNF)522.0426.0
42nd 75IRL54093Cian BUCKLEYMalahide YCMalahide YC43.035.0(44.0)
43rd 51GBR52069Nick DevereuxRLym.YCIrchenor SC24.09.037.0(46.0) DNC)545.0448.0
44thF48GBR52480Esther FENTON-JONESWraysbury LakeWraysbury Lake36.024.025.0(51.0 DNF)(51.0 DNF) DNF559.0457.0
45th 02GBR53332Fionn O'FARRELLRlyc, WembleyRlyc, Wembley30. DNS)
46thF36GBR51407Josie GUMMERStone SCFishers Green SC46.0(51.0 BFD) DNF) DNC570.0468.0
47thF55GBR51174Samantha FOSTERHelensburgh SCLoch Tummel SC40.029.046.0(51.0 DNF)43.043.0(48.0)
48thF46GBR52456Sophie GOODRICHSouth Cerney SCSouth Cerney SC35. DNC)(51.0 DNC) DNC45. DNF51.0 DNC615.0513.0
49thF24GBR51443Ceri ROBERTSPDSCLlandudno SC50. DNC)(51.0 DNC)657.0555.0
50thF21GBR54682Nia CROCKFORDStaunton HaroldSutton SC47. DNS)(51.0 DNC) BFD51.0 DNC51.0 DNC663.0561.0

UK 420 website