29er World Championship - Finals start tomorrow

29er World Championship
Luka Bartulovic
2014 29er World Championship - Another windy day on the Kingston waters to wrap up the third and last day of the qualification series. After a stormy start to the day, the rain cleared and the breeze filled in from the South-South West with a steady 10-12 knots.

All the sailors were excited to get racing today, with both fleets starting the day with general recalls. The black flag was raised on both courses and pushed sailors behind the line allowing both fleets to start qualifying race nine.

Blue Fleet’s first race was led and won by NZL 2269 Micah Wilkinson and Jack Rogers, followed by Jacob Clasen/Luke Willim (GER) and New Zealand sailors James Wilson/Oscar Gunn. Blue fleet’s final race of the day and of the qualifying series began with an all clear start. Kurt Hansen and Harry Morton (AUS) were in the lead at the first mark with Jacob Rosenberg/Rhodes Garner (USA) followed in second and Jim Colley/Shaun Connor (AUS) in third. By the second mark rounding, both Australian boats were in the lead. Hansen and Morton continued on to win qualifying race 10 by almost 300 meters, with their teammates Colley/Connor coming in second.

Yellow fleet began the day with Britian’s Mimi El-Khazindar and Ben Batten first to the windward mark, and the regatta leaders Brice Yrieix and Loic Ficher-Guillou (FRA) on their tail. Yrieix and Ficher-Gillou passed the British team on the downwind leg and continued on to win yellow fleet’s qualifying race nine. The second and final race of the day was led by Tilly James and Robbie Robinson (GBR) at the first windward mark. By the final weather mark local Canadians Rachel Spinelli and Ian Woodbury had the lead with El-Khazindar/Batten close behind. Spinelli and Woodbury went on to win the last race of the qualifying series making it the first race won by a Canadian.

Provisional results have Brice Yrieix and Loic Ficher-Gillou (FRA) in first followed by Kurt Hansen and Harry Morton (AUS) and third Micah Wilkinson and Jack Rogers (NZL). For the finals, the Gold Fleet are the top 25 with the remaining equally divided into Silver and Bronze Fleets.

The finals begin tomorrow and run for the following three days. The award ceremonies will be on Saturday August second at Portsmouth Olympic Harbour.

 2014 29er World Championship Results:
RankSailNoHelmNameCrewNameNatCityYouthFemaleQ1Q2Q3Q4Q5Q6Q7Q8Q9Q10TotalNett
1stFRA13Brice YrieixLoic Ficher-GuillouSt PhilibertY 1.02.03.02.03.01.0(15.0)1.01.0(8.0)37.014.0
2ndAUS4Kurt HansenHarry MortonDavistownY 1.01.01.01.03.05.0(8.0)3.0(8.0)1.032.016.0
3rdNZL2269Micah WilkinsonJack RogersCambridgeY 5.0(17.0 A30%)4.02.01.08.01.01.01.0(9.0)49.023.0
4thESP16Tania BonillaMarc ChaponCabrera De Mar  3.03.04.03.011.05.01.0(20.0)2.0(12.0)64.032.0
5thAUS6Jim ColleyShaun ConnorAvalonY 3.03.02.0(52.0 OCS)7.09.05.09.0(16.0)2.0108.040.0
6thUSA19Zack DowningRiley GibbsLeucadia  6.010.02.01.05.09.0(12.0)4.0(14.0)4.067.041.0
7thGBR2045Gillies MunroDaniel HarrisForresY 13.01.0(52.0 BFD)(52.0 UFD)13.01.04.07.09.07.0159.055.0
8thGER14Jasper SteffensTom Lennart BrauckmannKielY (52.0 UFD)5.011.05.07.03.05.08.011.0(15.0)122.055.0
9thSLO15Peter Lin JanezicAnze PodlogarLjubljanaY 2.04.06.011.0(52.0 OCS)12.07.010.07.0(13.0)124.059.0
10thGER1857Hinnerk SiemsenS”ren BrandtEckernf”rdeY 2.04.05.011.015.010.0(23.0)5.08.0(23.0)106.060.0
11thGER2260Jost LindemannLukasz SchaeperHamburgY 11.05.03.05.019.0(20.0)2.02.015.0(27.0)109.062.0
12thGBR23Mimi El-KhazindarBen BattenLymingtonY 6.011.07.013.08.06.010.0(17.0)3.0(20.0)101.064.0
13thFRA2176Gwendal NaelPierre TytgatGu‚randeY 10.0(17.0)12.014.01.02.017.04.0(27.0)5.0109.065.0
14thGBR18Owen BowermanMorgan PeachHavantY (52.0 DNC)6.07.0(52.0 UFD)2.021.06.06.04.013.0169.065.0
15thGER2159Jacob ClasenLuke WillimWedelY 12.0(21.0)11.06.08.06.0(17.0)12.02.012.0107.069.0
16thUSA928Romain ScreveAntoine ScreveRoss  14.014.0(16.0)(19.0)6.012.02.06.06.011.0106.071.0
17thGBR1784James GrummettDaniel BuddenClitheroeY 9.08.01.07.0(19.0)(21.0)16.014.017.03.0115.075.0
18thHKG2244Yann D'ArgenlieuNathan BradleyHong KongY (52.0 OCS)14.016.012.02.04.06.018.0(19.0)3.0146.075.0
19thCAN2004Ryan WoodAndrew WoodWest VancouverY 15.016.014.04.09.02.011.0(19.0)5.0(38.0)133.076.0
20thARG1800Tomas Di LucianoBrian HigginsSan FernandoY 9.08.0(25.0)4.020.07.013.010.05.0(21.0)122.076.0
21stGER1898Paul FarienMirco Kl”selBordesholmY 7.09.09.0(17.0)11.013.0(15.0)9.013.05.0108.076.0
22ndGBR2117Ed ConnellanMatthew RhodesBrigstock  4.013.013.07.014.017.03.08.0(22.0)(22.0)123.079.0
23rdUSA1131Sean BrennanPere PuigMiamiY 8.015.08.015.0(35.0)11.03.015.0(17.0)4.0131.079.0
24thGBR2025Matt VenablesCurtis MearnsBirminghamY 14.0(22.0)8.03.015.0(30.0)12.019.04.06.0133.081.0
25thNED2227Cas Van DongenDaniel BramervaerAbcoude  7.07.022.0(24.0)13.03.014.05.010.0(24.0)129.081.0
26thARG1884Ignacio VariscoNicolas Peirano PratSan Isidro  10.013.0(19.0)14.0(38.0)14.07.02.07.016.0140.083.0
27thAUS2261Ezra PritchardTom SigantoRunaway Bay, Gold CoastY 12.09.013.0(17.0)(23.0)11.016.07.09.08.0125.085.0
28thUSA2251Max BrillZach MalcolmSan DiegoY 21.07.019.0(22.0)4.04.011.012.0(41.0)11.0152.089.0
29thGBR2174Tilly JamesRobbie RobinsonClaverdon  18.0(30.0 A30%)14.016.05.0(26.0)4.014.021.02.0150.094.0
30thGER2180Max StingeleJulius DavidKielY 5.019.015.09.029.08.0(52.0 DSQ)3.010.0(35.0)185.098.0
31stGBR2027Rob LoveridgeEmma LoveridgeStratford-On-AvonY 4.0(25.0)5.08.018.016.010.016.0(34.0)21.0157.098.0
32ndGBR2291Ruth AllanAlice MastermanHants F16.010.0(20.0)9.012.015.09.0(23.0)12.017.0143.0100.0
33rdNZL416James WilsonOscar GunnAucklandY 8.0(25.0)18.018.012.010.0(36.0)25.03.010.0165.0104.0
34thHKG2165Ferdinand HeldmanLeonardo GiustnianiHong KongY 11.012.09.010.0(38.0)18.018.0(26.0)13.017.0172.0108.0
35thUSA2190Jacob RosenbergRhodes GarnerHuntington BeachY 13.06.017.08.0(35.0)19.09.021.0(33.0)16.0177.0109.0
36thCAN1423Rachel SpinelliIan WoodburyMaple Ridge  15.012.06.0(30.0)17.020.0(27.0)21.018.01.0167.0110.0
37thUSA11Nicolas MullerIan MacdiarmidFort PierceY (52.0 DNC)16.010.010.021.0(31.0)8.016.012.020.0196.0113.0
38thCAN1260Henry LockyerRiley TimminsHalifaxY (26.0)22.010.016.0(30.0)25.022.015.06.015.0187.0131.0
39thUSA1998Michael SabourinWells DraytonNewport BeachY (33.0)23.012.023.09.07.026.028.0(36.0)18.0215.0146.0
40thGER2106Laura BlockMoritz BlockStrandeY 16.021.0(23.0)21.014.017.018.0(24.0)21.019.0194.0147.0
41stAUS2315Liam SeagreenCameron SeagreenPeppermint GroveY (52.0 UFD)17.020.0(52.0 UFD)17.014.028.029.016.09.0254.0150.0
42ndGBR2235Charlotte HooperKatie DabsonBurnham-On-CrouchYF(52.0 UFD)35.033.022.018.0(47.0)13.011.015.07.0253.0154.0
43rdCAN1442Emily MerryMax FlinnHalifax  19.0(30.0)(34.0)20.04.022.028.020.023.019.0219.0155.0
44thGBR1220Barnaby BlackstoneHugh WardFree HeathY 23.027.018.06.0(44.0)23.014.013.031.0(32.0)231.0155.0
45thCAN2155Jean-Matthieu BollandBenjamin StricklandToronto  25.0 10%24.015.019.0(33.0)(45.0)24.017.026.06.0234.0156.0
46thUSA1418Shane RieraWade WaddellMiamiY 21.011.0(31.0)25.0(37.0)28.019.011.020.025.0228.0160.0
47thUSA1048Neil MarcelliniRobbie EnglehartLafayetteY (28.0)(29.0)21.013.025.016.020.023.024.023.0222.0165.0
48thGER2097Manuel WunderleFelix WielandStarnbergY (52.0 UFD)18.017.012.025.019.021.0(52.0 UFD)23.039.0278.0174.0
49thGER1970Gesa BornemannAnisah SchuchmannWeenerYF(32.0)20.030.029.016.0(32.0)26.027.014.014.0240.0176.0
50thUSA219Michael PacholskiHaydon StapletonSanta Cruz  20.020.023.015.026.0(31.0)22.0(52.0 UFD)20.030.0259.0176.0
51stESP1787Carla MunteMarta MunteSant Carles De La RapitaYF20.026.0(52.0 RET)(52.0 DNC)16.028.019.031.027.018.0289.0185.0
52ndCAN2293Lloyd LyallAndrew MorenoVancouverY (33.0)27.0(30.0)24.024.027.030.027.024.010.0256.0193.0
53rdGBR1258Hatty WardAndrew PersonEpsomY (52.0 TLE)18.028.026.0(52.0 OCS)24.025.013.031.028.0297.0193.0
54thCAN1813Vladimir EstoupBreno OsthoffNorth Vancouver  17.019.026.021.0(33.0)32.024.030.0(39.0)28.0269.0197.0
55thUSA1471Alex PalfreyDaniel GoldmanDuxbury  29.034.022.020.010.033.0(39.0)(35.0)19.034.0275.0201.0
56thGER2257Alex BaumannFelix BaumannDetmoldY 25.0(36.0)24.032.036.0(38.0)20.025.018.022.0276.0202.0
57thCAN1095Morgan MorashRiley MorashTimberlea  22.029.021.027.031.0(38.0)21.0(37.0)22.029.0277.0202.0
58thCAN2189Stephane VinetSophie-Andree VinetMontrealY 30.031.033.0(34.0)27.022.027.0(36.0)11.030.0281.0211.0
59thUSA293Kate ShanerAlexander TongKirkland  30.028.0(35.0)26.0(43.0)23.034.018.026.027.0290.0212.0
60thCAN1474Frederique TougasCameron SawyerSaint-Sauveur  22.032.027.018.036.0(41.0)29.022.035.0(37.0)299.0221.0
61stUSA2311Samuel MersonIan BrillRancho Santa FeY 31.0(35.0)34.031.06.029.0(35.0)33.032.026.0292.0222.0
62ndCAN1123Tara YuenConnor RupnowVancouverY 32.0(52.0 TLE)(52.0 DNC)25.022.018.042.032.025.029.0329.0225.0
63rdCAN1453Linor BerezinKatherine McewenThornhill F(52.0 DNC)26.024.023.030.026.029.036.0(45.0)32.0323.0226.0
64thIND663Varsha GauthamAishwarya NedunchezhiyanChennaiYF26.030.0(35.0)(40.0)10.034.030.030.034.035.0304.0229.0
65thGER1861Theresa BlumrothMaria BerkingFlensburgYF28.0(33.0)32.033.032.015.033.024.032.0(39.0)301.0229.0
66thCAN454Calum MacdonaldMatthew YeeVancouverY 31.033.028.034.029.033.037.0(38.0)(40.0)14.0317.0239.0
67thCAN1264Joseph GustafsonElmeri HakkinenVancouverY (52.0 TLE)31.039.027.020.039.0(40.0)32.028.025.0333.0241.0
68thCAN1451Virginie CorbeilFlorence DelhaesLaval F27.024.029.031.0(43.0)30.031.033.036.0(44.0)328.0241.0
69thCAN1475Ben GravelleSpencer O'BrienBurlington  25.023.027.028.0(41.0)(40.0)33.037.037.033.0324.0243.0
70thGER2008Christian SchenkFelix ReinbottWagh„uselY 23.0(52.0 TLE)29.035.028.036.025.0(52.0 DNS)33.038.0351.0247.0
71stHKG1951Henry SalmonAymeric GillardDeep Water BayY 18.0(52.0 BFD)32.028.042.029.032.028.039.0(48.0)348.0248.0
72ndAUS1851Chelsea ConnorGeorgia TuckeySydneyYF29.0(52.0 DNC)(52.0 DNC)52.0 DNC40.013.023.038.028.026.0353.0249.0
73rdUSA1845Adele WhitmyerKatie KelleyStamford F(52.0 TLE)(52.0 DNC)31.032.021.024.041.041.030.033.0357.0253.0
74thCAN1463Eric LyallEdward ColemanVancouverY (52.0 TLE)40.0(52.0 BFD)36.032.037.034.026.025.034.0368.0264.0
75thCHN2194Nana HuYineng HuangShanghai F34.034.026.0(52.0 DNC)34.0(52.0 DNC)38.029.041.036.0376.0272.0
76thGBR658Robert MorrisAnthony LowtherHolt  17.037.025.030.0(44.0)44.041.043.0 RDG r(52.0 10%)37.0370.0274.0
77thCAN1440Sam ThompsonMax Wood-WestenbergOakville  24.038.036.039.0 10%(40.0)39.036.035.029.0(44.0)360.0276.0
78thGER915Bennet SteffensSafia SchuchmannKielY (52.0 DNC)39.037.0(52.0 DNC)23.035.045.034.029.036.0382.0278.0
79thUSA1995Scott MaisJohn HortonBalboaY (52.0 TLE)(52.0 DNC)52.0 DNC37.031.025.044.022.030.040.0385.0281.0
80thCAN654Aleks VagnersJeremy KorbToronto  27.028.0(52.0 DNC)29.041.0(52.0 DNC)32.041.043.040.0385.0281.0
81stHKG2245Matthew WrightRussell AylsworthHong KongY (52.0 TLE)(52.0 DNC)52.0 DNC38.022.034.038.034.043.024.0389.0285.0
82ndUSA2186Alie ToppaLiza ToppaFort LauderdaleYF(52.0 TLE)(52.0 DNC)52.0 DNC38.027.027.035.031.038.041.0393.0289.0
83rdCAN246Alex KoschateReece PillingerBurlingtonY (52.0 TLE)32.0(52.0 TLE)36.045.040.031.040.048.045.0421.0317.0
84thCAN626Peter EhvertEmily McilquhamToronto  24.0(52.0 TLE)36.037.047.041.051.0(52.0 DNC)42.045.0427.0323.0
85thCAN1439Christina BlackNaomi FlanaganKingstonYF(52.0 TLE)41.0(52.0 BFD)35.037.042.037.044.047.046.0433.0329.0
86thCAN1420Ryan SmithOwen DunkleyCaledoniaY (52.0 TLE)(52.0 TLE)37.039.042.035.052.0 TLE39.045.042.0435.0331.0
87thCAN453Spencer PowellJordan SpearsTorontoY (52.0 DNC)(52.0 DNC)52.0 DNC52.0 DNC28.037.042.042.038.043.0438.0334.0
88thGER1599Paul KramerClara KramerMnchenY 34.0(52.0 TLE)(52.0 TLE)52.0 DNC39.044.048.045.042.031.0439.0335.0
89thCAN258Jillian EisenerDavid KaganWaterdown  (52.0 TLE)(52.0 TLE)52.0 TLE41.045.043.039.039.037.052.0 TLE452.0348.0
90thCAN1414Ian DonaldsonAaron StrahleTorontoY (52.0 DNC)(52.0 DNC)52.0 DNC52.0 DNC24.047.049.052.0 DNF44.031.0455.0351.0
91stHKG2166Scarlett ManzoniFlorrie ManzoniAberdeen MarinaYF(52.0 TLE)(52.0 DNC)52.0 DNC52.0 DNC26.036.052.0 TLE45.047.043.0457.0353.0
92ndCAN1461Joshua YaleMichael LynchTorontoY (52.0 TLE)(52.0 DNC)52.0 RET52.0 DNC39.043.043.046.040.042.0461.0357.0
93rdHKG2164Clara KrantzFreya DarntonHong KongYF(52.0 TLE)(52.0 DNC)52.0 DNC52.0 DNC46.046.047.042.035.041.0465.0361.0
94thCAN1450Freja FrykmanAstrid FrykmanVancouverYF(52.0 DNC)(52.0 DNC)52.0 DNC52.0 DNC34.045.052.0 TLE43.044.047.0473.0369.0
95thCAN2294Nicholas RobertsAlex CollinsSeattle  (52.0 TLE)42.038.0(52.0 DNC)48.052.0 TLE52.0 TLE48.046.046.0476.0372.0
96thCAN1432Luka Ryder-BuntingRobin MoffattBelfountainYF(52.0 DNC)(52.0 TLE)52.0 TLE52.0 DNC48.042.040.040.052.0 DNC52.0 DNC482.0378.0
97thCAN827Ryan WynottJulian RetzlaffToronto  (52.0 TLE)(52.0 DNC)52.0 DNC52.0 DNC49.048.046.043.052.0 TLE47.0493.0389.0
98thCAN859Louis Riel-BrockieAlexander KruczkowskiMississaugaY (52.0 DNC)(52.0 DNC)52.0 DNC52.0 DNC46.046.052.0 TLE47.049.049.0497.0393.0
99thCAN1449Cam DeanGraeme StrathdeeTorontoY (52.0 DNC)(52.0 DNC)52.0 DNC52.0 DNC51.052.0 TLE43.044.052.0 DNC52.0 DNC502.0398.0
100thCAN850Mac MorrinFlorence HoggKingston  (52.0 TLE)(52.0 TLE)52.0 DNF52.0 DNC47.052.0 TLE52.0 TLE49.052.0 DNF52.0 DNC512.0408.0
101stCAN1252Francesca BrayShaughnessy Cudmore-KeatingBarrieY (52.0 DNC)(52.0 DNC)52.0 DNC52.0 DNC50.049.050.052.0 TLE52.0 DNF52.0 DNC513.0409.0
http://www.sail-world.com/125068