29er North American Open Championship - Qualifying series wraps up

9er North American Championship, Kingston, Ontario, Canada
CORK Kingston
The second day of the 29er North American Open brought another day of sun and a six knot breeze. Both the yellow and blue fleets completed another three races to wrap up the qualifying series.

Marte and Carla Munto from Spain is leading the fleet ahead of Australias Kurt Hansen and Harry Morton. Top Canadian boat Ryan Wood and Andrew Wood from West Vancouver is third. Top US boat, Max Brill and Zach Malcolm from San Diego are in fifth place overall.

The final series will begin tomorrow, in which the top 25 boats of the qualifying series will race as the gold fleet and the following 44 boats as the silver fleet. The final series will continue Thursday.

Following this event is the 29er World Championship, July 26th to August 2nd.

Overall Results:

Rank

Sailno

Skipper

Crew

Youth

Q2

Q3

Q4

Q5

Q6

Total

Nett

1st

ESP1787

Marte Munto

Carla Munte

Y

1.0

1.0

3.0

(4.0)

1.0

12.0

8.0

2nd

AUS4

Kurt Hansen

Harry Morton

Y

1.0

1.0

2.0

(3.0)

3.0

11.0

8.0

3rd

CAN226

Ryan Wood

Andrew Wood

Y

2.0

5.0

1.0

1.0

(10.0)

25.0

15.0

4th

ARG1884

Ignacio Varisco

Nicolas Peirano

 

2.0

4.0

3.0

4.0

2.0

26.0

15.0

5th

USA2251

Max Brill

Zach Malcolm

Y

3.0

6.0

(22.0)

2.0

1.0

38.0

16.0

6th

GBR2235

Charlotte Hooper

Katie Dabson

Y

(11.0)

2.0

1.0

5.0

5.0

27.0

16.0

7th

GBR 23

Mimi El-Khazindar

Ben Batten

Y

5.0

4.0

4.0

1.0

(8.0)

26.0

18.0

8th

GBR18

Owen Bowerman

Morgan Peach

Y

(13.0)

5.0

2.0

6.0

6.0

33.0

20.0

9th

ESP16

Tania Bonilla

Marc Chapon

 

6.0

2.0

6.0

7.0

4.0

33.0

25.0

10th

HKG2244

Yann d'Argenlieu

Nathan Bradley

Y

4.0

(10.0)

7.0

5.0

5.0

37.0

27.0

11th

CAN1423

Rachel Spinelli

Ian Woodbury

 

3.0

7.0

(16.0)

8.0

9.0

45.0

29.0

12th

AUS2315

Liam Seagreen

Cameron Seagreen

Y

10.0

3.0

(14.0)

2.0

11.0

45.0

31.0

13th

CAN1050

Lloyd Lyall

Andrew Moreno

Y

4.0

(19.0)

8.0

9.0

10.0

53.0

34.0

14th

GBR2291

Ruth Allan

Alice Masterman

 

8.0

3.0

11.0

7.0

7.0

52.0

36.0

15th

USA1131

Sean Brennan

Pere Puig

Y

15.0

(18.0)

5.0

3.0

3.0

57.0

39.0

16th

GBR2025

Matt venables

Curtis mearns

Y

6.0

7.0

10.0

8.0

8.0

49.0

39.0

17th

CAN1077

Emily Merry

Max Flinn

 

7.0

(15.0)

13.0

6.0

6.0

57.0

42.0

18th

USA2311

Sam Merson

Ian Brill

Y

12.0

15.0

7.0

15.0

4.0

68.0

53.0

19th

USA1845

Adele Whitmyer

Katie Kelley

 

5.0

21.0

8.0

(22.0)

12.0

76.0

54.0

20th

USA11

Alie Toppa

Liza Toppa

Y

20.0

17.0

6.0

11.0

2.0

81.0

56.0

21st

USA2190

Jacob Rosenberg

Rhodes Garner

Y

8.0

14.0

13.0

10.0

(17.0)

73.0

56.0

22nd

NZL416

James Wilson

Oscar Gunn

Y

9.0

9.0

20.0 RDG

8.0 RDG

(24.0 RDG)

85.0

61.0

23rd

CAN677

Josh Davis

Scott Davis

 

7.0

13.0

9.0

13.0

(24.0)

86.0

62.0

24th

USA1048

Neil Marcellini

Robbie Englehart

Y

10.0

6.0

17.0

14.0

16.0

80.0

63.0

25th

GBR2027

Rob Loveridge

Emma Loveridge

Y

13.0

14.0

16.0

11.0

(23.0)

86.0

63.0

26th

USA1418

Shane Riera

Wade Waddell

 

18.0

21.0

5.0

(36.0 UFD)

7.0

101.0

65.0

27th

GBR2045

Gillies Munro

Daniel Harris

Y

20.0

(28.0)

11.0

17.0

9.0

97.0

69.0

28th

GBR2117

Ed Connellan

Matthew Rhodes

 

14.0

12.0

19.0

12.0

14.0

99.0

71.0

29th

USA1471

Alex Palfrey

Dan Goldman

 

19.0

13.0

15.0

13.0

12.0

93.0

72.0

30th

CAN2189

Stephane Vinet

Sophie-Andree Vinet

Y

22.0

10.0

21.0

(25.0)

16.0

101.0

76.0

31st

USA293

Kate Shaner

Alexander Tong

 

9.0

(20.0)

19.0

16.0

13.0

96.0

76.0

32nd

CAN454

Calum Macdonald

Matthew Yee

Y

17.0

(22.0)

18.0

20.0

15.0

101.0

79.0

33rd

HKG2165

Ferdinand Heldman

Leonardo Giustiniani

Y

16.0

18.0

(21.0)

15.0

13.0

100.0

79.0

34th

CAN1813

Vladimir Estoup

Breno Osthoff

Y

18.0

(30.0)

15.0

10.0

21.0

112.0

82.0

35th

GBR1784

James Grummett

Daniel Budden

Y

12.0

11.0

(24.0)

21.0

19.0

106.0

82.0

36th

USA1995

Scott Mais

John Horton

Y

(25.0)

20.0

23.0

20.0

15.0

108.0

83.0

37th

CAN1463

Eric Lyall

Robbie Tulip

Y

15.0

9.0

27.0

19.0

(36.0 UFD)

119.0

83.0

38th

CAN1264

Joseph Gustafson

Elmeri Hakkinen

Y

17.0

(36.0 OCS)

12.0

18.0

14.0

119.0

83.0

39th

CAN1123

Tara Yuen

Connor Rupnow

Y

(26.0)

16.0

22.0

14.0

22.0

112.0

86.0

40th

CAN2155

Jean-Matthieu Bolland

Ben Strickland

 

21.0

8.0

10.0

24.0

(29.0)

116.0

87.0

41st

USA219

Michael Pacholski

Haydon Stapleton

Y

14.0

12.0

26.0

18.0

17.0

113.0

87.0

42nd

CAN1260

Henry Lockyer

Riley Timmins

Y

11.0

(36.0 OCS)

18.0

23.0

26.0

125.0

89.0

43rd

HKG2166

Florence Ella Manzoni

Scarlett Megan Manzoni

Y

16.0

8.0

29.0

(36.0 DNS)

18.0

130.0

94.0

44th

CAN1474

Frederique Tougas

Cameron Sawyer

 

22.0

16.0

(25.0)

16.0

20.0

120.0

95.0

45th

GBR2174

Tilly James

Robbie Robinson

 

36.0 DNC

36.0 DNC

4.0

9.0

11.0

132.0

96.0

46th

CHN2194

Nana Hu

Yineng Huang

 

19.0

23.0

17.0

12.0

(36.0 UFD)

138.0

102.0

47th

USA1998

Michael Sabourin

Wells Drayton

Y

23.0

25.0

(36.0 BFD)

19.0

22.0

141.0

105.0

48th

CAN1450

Freja Frykman

Astrid Frykman

Y

29.0

17.0

12.0

27.0

(36.0 DSQ)

146.0

110.0

49th

CAN1095

Morgan Morash

Riley Morash

 

(27.0)

19.0

20.0

22.0

27.0

137.0

110.0

50th

GER1599

Clara Kramer

Paul Kramer

Y

30.0

11.0

(33.0)

27.0

20.0

149.0

116.0

51st

CAN654

Aleks Vagners

Jeremy Korb

 

21.0

23.0

(29.0)

29.0

25.0

145.0

116.0

52nd

CAN1439

Christina Black

Naomi Flanagan

Y

23.0

(36.0 OCS)

20.0

29.0

29.0

157.0

121.0

53rd

HKG2245

Matthew Wright

Russell Aylsworth

Y

26.0

29.0

24.0

21.0

21.0

150.0

121.0

54th

CAN453

Spencer Powell

Jordan Spears

Y

(29.0)

22.0

23.0

25.0

26.0

152.0

123.0

55th

GBR1258

Hatty Ward

Andrew Person

Y

24.0

24.0

(30.0)

24.0

28.0

153.0

123.0

56th

GBR1220

Barnaby Blackstone

Hugh Ward

Y

(36.0 UFD)

31.0

28.0

36.0 UFD

18.0

163.0

127.0

57th

CAN414

Ian Donaldson

Aaron Strahle

Y

24.0

(36.0 OCS)

32.0

23.0

27.0

166.0

130.0

58th

CAN1451

Virginie Corbeil

Florence Delhaes

 

25.0

27.0

(30.0)

28.0

23.0

160.0

130.0

59th

CAN1461

Joshua Yale

Michael Lynch

Y

31.0

25.0

14.0

31.0

(34.0)

165.0

131.0

60th

CAN658

Robert Morris

Anthony Lowther

 

27.0

(36.0 OCS)

25.0

30.0

19.0

168.0

132.0

61st

GER2260

Brian Higgins

Tomas Di Luciano

Y

36.0 DNC

36.0 DNC

9.0

17.0

36.0 UFD

170.0

134.0

62nd

HKG2164

Clara Krantz

Freya Darnton

Y

28.0

32.0

26.0

26.0

24.0

168.0

136.0

63rd

CAN258

Jill Eisener

David Kagan

 

28.0

(36.0 OCS)

27.0

30.0

25.0

178.0

142.0

64th

CAN1440

Sam Thompson

Max Wood

 

(36.0 UFD)

26.0

31.0

26.0

30.0

179.0

143.0

65th

CAN1420

Ryan Smith

Owen Dunkley

Y

32.0

24.0

(34.0)

33.0

31.0

180.0

146.0

66th

CAN827

Ryan Wynott

Julian Retzlaff

 

30.0

26.0

31.0

(32.0)

30.0

178.0

146.0

67th

CAN246

Alex Koschate

Reece Pillinger

 

31.0

(36.0 DNF)

32.0

31.0

28.0

191.0

155.0

68th

CAN813

Craig Hamilton

Jack Trim

Y

32.0

33.0

33.0

28.0

33.0

193.0

159.0

69th

HKG1951

Henry Salmon

Aymeric Gillard

Y

36.0 DNC

36.0 DNC

28.0

32.0

32.0

200.0

164.0

Normal0falsefalsefalseEN-USX-NONEX-NONE/* Style Definitions */ table.MsoNormalTable {mso-style-name:"Table Normal"; mso-tstyle-rowband-size:0; mso-tstyle-colband-size:0; mso-style-noshow:yes; mso-style-priority:99; mso-style-parent:""; mso-padding-alt:0in 5.4pt 0in 5.4pt; mso-para-margin-top:0in; mso-para-margin-right:0in; mso-para-margin-bottom:8.0pt; mso-para-margin-left:0in; line-height:107%; mso-pagination:widow-orphan; font-size:11.0pt; font-family:"Calibri","sans-serif"; mso-ascii-font-family:Calibri; mso-ascii-theme-font:minor-latin; mso-hansi-font-family:Calibri; mso-hansi-theme-font:minor-latin;}
Click here for full results.
http://www.sail-world.com/124804