27th Grafham Grand Prix 2007 - Results

Over 150 dinghies took part in the 27th Grafham Grand Prix held over the last weekend at Grafham Water SC, split into four handicap catagories.

Winner of the Fast handicap fleet were Howard Steavenson and Adam Ovington (International 14) from Tynmouth SC with two wins. Winner of the Medium handicap were Ian Pinnell and Carl Gibbon (505) from Hayling Island SC again taking two wins.

Winner of the Slow handicap event were Chris Lewns and Tom Pygall (Merlin Rocket) from Whitstable YC leading the strong Merlin Rocket turnout, and winner of the Single hander handicap was Simon Childs (Phantom) from Northampton SC.

Fast Handicap - Leading positions (33 entries)
1st International 14 Howard Steavenson Adam Ovington Tynemouth SC 2
2nd B14 Mark Barnes Peter Nicholson Whitstable/Brightlingsea 5
3rd B14 Dick Roe Kate Dulieu Great Yarmouth and Goreleston SC 6
4th 49er Tim Saxton Coin Rainback Grafham Water SC 7
5th B14 David Hall Phil Eltringham Thorpe Bay YC 12
6th B14 Tim Harrison Jonny Ratcliffe Burnham SC 13
7th B14 Chris Bines Dave Gibbons Brightlingsea SC 13
8th RS 800 Chris Webber David Steed Oxford and Cambridge SC 16
9th RS 800 Charlie Roome Steve Hall RYA/Northampton SC 19
10th Musto Skiff Tom Wright Rutland Water SC 20

Medium Handicap - Leading positions (32 entries)
1st 505 Ian Pinnell Carl Gibbon Hayling Island SC 2
2nd 505 Charlie Walters Dougal Cram Datchet/Lyme Regis 7
3rd Fireball David Wade Ben McGrane Northampton 7
4th 505 Russell Short Andrew Short Rotherham SC 8
5th Fireball Richard Mason Simon Hextall Notts County SC 9
6th National 18 Oliver Murray Colin Murray Keilder Water SC 14
7th Fireball Mark Maskell Simon Maskell Fishers Green/Hunts SC 14
8th Fireball Peter Gray Simon Forbes Staunton Harold SC 19
9th Fireball Andy Foskett Lesley Foskett Staunton Harold SC 22
10th RS 600 Michael Iszatt Fishers Green SC 25

Slow Handicap - Leading positions (53 entries)
1st Merlin Rocket Chris Lewns Tom Pygall Whitstable YC 2
2nd Merlin Rocket Tom Stewart Liam Dempsey Northampton SC 5
3rd Merlin Rocket William Warren Chris Robinson Shoreham SC 7
4th Merlin Rocket Simon Blake Chris Bownham Cookham Wood SC 8
5th Merlin Rocket Matt Biggs Rob Kennaugh Blithfield SC 8
6th Merlin Rocket Richard Dee Phil Scott Midland SC 13
7th Merlin Rocket Chris Whitehouse Ruth Johnson Ranelagh SC 17
8th RS 200 Ian Dobson Katie Restall Wessex SC 19.5
9th RS 200 Paul Wiliamson Hazel Williamson Staunton Harold 21.5
10th Flying Fifteen Charles Apthorp TBA Hayling Island SC 23

Single hander Handicap - Leading positions (40 entries)
1st Phantom Simon Childs Northampton SC 6
2nd Phantom John Wayling Northampton SC 9
3rd Challenger Val Millward Rutland Water SC 12
4th Phantom Brett Cokayne Staunton Harold SC 12
5th Rooster 8.1 Ian Morgan Weston SC 15
6th Challenger George Barker Oxford Sailability 16
7th Rooster 8.1 Steve Cockerill Stokes Bay SC 16
8th Solo Ewan Birkin-Walls Grafham Water SC 20
9th Solo Kerrie Foster Northampton SC 25.5
10th Challenger Graham Hall Rutland Water SC 26

Full results at - http://www.grafham.org
http://www.sail-world.com/40404