215 enjoy the sun at Glyn Charles Pursuit race

Close quarters at the Glyn Charles Pursuit 2008

Ideal conditions for the Glyn Charles Pursuit Race at Hayling Island SC on Saturday. A record entry of 215 boats took part. Ten years on from when Glyn was tragically lost in the Sydney Hobart Race, the race held in his memory has grown each year with the generous support of the many sponsors, sailors and class associations who get behind the event.

The 2008 race was no exception with pledges of support rapidly coming in, and many of Glyn’s former crews and team mates racing too. A fun, competitive race around the cans, Glyn’s race attracted entries from all dinghy classes and ages, pitting their wits to win a stunning array of prizes, which were spread across the fleet, from back to front.

Winners were Dicken Maclean and Nicola Groves sailing an RS200 from Island Barn SC. Second another RS200, Katrina Gilbert and Eluned Jones from Frenshan Pond SC and in third place the Merlin Rocket of Mike and Jane Calvert.

Neilson Active Holidays pledged a Beachplus Club holiday for two people, worth up to £2000.

Further fantastic prizes included:

· An all expenses paid trip, for up to 2 crew, to race on board Graham Walker’s classic yacht 'Rowdy', a 1916 Herreshoff, at the Regate Royale at Cannes in September

· A week for 5 people in luxury Italian villa, Casa Glyn, in Tuscany, donated by Merrion Charles Private Travel Consultant, (and sister of Glyn), www.casaglyn.com (worth £2000)

· A Laser 1 mainsail by LaserPerformance

· A day with the TV production crew of Sunset + Vine/APP at a choice of a major British sporting event, including The Grand National, The Derby, Royal Ascot or a UEFA Cup football match.

· The Daily Sail Top Foiler prize - £50 cash prize to the first foiling Moth or foiling RS600, + a cheque for £200 presented by Daily Sail, on behalf of the winner, to the John Merricks Sailing Trust

· Family weekend at SailLaser, by LaserPerformance

· £600 of clothing vouchers by Gill

· Over £400 of RYA books and vouchers

· £200 Voucher for Dubarry Marine Collection footwear, clothing or accessories

Glyn Charles - Leading Positions, 215 entries

1st RS 200 940 Dicken Maclean Nicola Groves Island Barn 1.0 1.0 1.0
2nd RS 200 37 Katrina Gilbert Eluned Jones Frensham Pond SC 2.0 2.0 2.0
3rd MERLIN 3691 Mike Calvert Jane Calvert Axe YC 3.0 3.0 3.0
4th MERLIN 3656 Roger Gilbert James Stewart Frensham Pond SC 4.0 4.0 4.0
5th SOLO 4669 Nick Rawlings HISC 5.0 5.0 5.0
6th FINN 642 John Tremlett Locks SC 6.0 6.0 6.0
7th RS 200 1054 Jolin Brickwood Suzie Peters Hamble 7.0 7.0 7.0
8th FLYING 15 3923 Charles Apthorp David Richards HISC 8.0 8.0 8.0
9th FLYING 15 3911 Barry Parkin Sue Parkin HISC 9.0 9.0 9.0
10th SOLO 4983 Tim Randall HISC 10.0 10.0 10.0
11th RS 200 1004 Phil Poyner Jim Poyner ESC 11.0 11.0 11.0
12th RS 200 971 Tracy Jacobs Cailah Leask HISC 12.0 12.0 12.0
13th MERLIN 3618 Jon Gorringe Toby Lewis Parkstone YC 13.0 13.0 13.0
14th MERLIN 3626 Glen Truswell Olly Turner Star Cross SC 14.0 14.0 14.0
15th FINN 656 Graham McDonald MRSC 15.0 15.0 15.0
16th MERLIN 3653 Dave Dobrijevic Jeremy Williamson HISC 16.0 16.0 16.0
17th RS 200 1165 Ian Pickard TBA RYA 17.0 17.0 17.0
18th FINN 589 Neil Robinson MRSC 18.0 18.0 18.0
19th RS 200 371 Sarah Taylor Lucy Matthews Locks SC 19.0 19.0 19.0
20th RSK6 155 David Hitchcock Ian Nicholson HISC 20.0 20.0 20.0
21st RS FEVA 2686 Tim Gratton Chris Taylor HISC 21.0 21.0 21.0
22nd FINN 665 Julian Smith Mengham Rythe SC 22.0 22.0 22.0
23rd SOLO 4858 Charlie Cumbley Teign Corinchian YC 23.0 23.0 23.0
24th MERLIN 3690 Andy Dalby Fran Gifford TVSC 24.0 24.0 24.0
25th MERLIN 3666 Chris Lewns Tom Pygall Whitstable YC 25.0 25.0 25.0
26th MERLIN 3643 Alex Jackson Nicola Brook Shoreham SC 26.0 26.0 26.0
27th MERLIN 3685 William Warren Chris Robinson Shoreham SC 27.0 27.0 27.0
28th FIREBALL 14830 Chips Howarth Vyv Townend Emsworth/Bewl Valley 28.0 28.0 28.0
29th B14 768 Mark Barnes Peter Nicholson Whitstable Yacht Club/Brightlingsea Sail 29.0 29.0 29.0
30th Int 14 1527 Mike Lennon Andy Rice HISC 30.0 30.0 30.0
31st Int 14 595 Martin Jones HISC 31.0 31.0 31.0
32nd Chichester Harbour 1 9 Murray Campbell TBA Bosham SC 32.0 32.0 32.0
33rd RS ELITE 6 Mike Dawe Paul Carpenter & Greg Lamb HISC 33.0 33.0 33.0
34th Artemis 20 003 Matt Grier David Rutter HISC 34.0 34.0 34.0
35th GRADUATE 2901 Ed Pepper Nick Pepper Littlejohn SC 35.0 35.0 35.0
36th RS ELITE 12 Graham Hughes Mark Nethercleft HISC 36.0 36.0 36.0
37th WAYFARER 7699 Ted Gadd Wendy Gadd HISC 37.0 37.0 37.0
38th Scorpion 1984 John Clementson Jamie Clementson Chipstead SC 38.0 38.0 38.0
39th Int 14 1497 Tristan Jaques Tom Dawson HISC 39.0 39.0 39.0
40th Int 14 1498 Damon Roberts Alan Roberts HISC 40.0 40.0 40.0
41st WAYFARER 6287 Andrew Francis William Francis Bosham SC 41.0 41.0 41.0
42nd MERLIN 3560 Mike Stephens Andy Douglas Tamesis Club 42.0 42.0 42.0
43rd RS 200 512 Seumas Kilpatrick Nicci Kilpatrick HISC 43.0 43.0 43.0
44th SOLO 4313 Jane Blaydes HISC 44.0 44.0 44.0
45th FIREBALL 14929 Andy Smith Jonny Mildred Notts County SC 45.0 45.0 45.0
46th RS ELITE 1 Mike Tong R Curties HISC 46.0 46.0 46.0
47th B14 757 David Hayes Richie Bell Southport SC 47.0 47.0 47.0
48th WAYFARER 7628 John Hartley Mark Seaman HISC 48.0 48.0 48.0
49th MRX 3622 Mark Candelas Jameel Adam Wembley SC 49.0 49.0 49.0
50th 1511 Created from sailno wizard 50.0 50.0 50.0
51st Int 14 1512 Zeb Elliott Chris Feibush HISC 51.0 51.0 51.0
52nd Laser Radial 185605 Ross Palmer HISC 52.0 52.0 52.0
53rd MPS 251 Neil Upton-Brown HISC 53.0 53.0 53.0
54th RS 800 985 David Sayce Fiona Sayce HISC 54.0 54.0 54.0
55th Laser 188639 Michael Sims Carsington SC 55.0 55.0 55.0
56th IC 278 Simon Allen HISC 56.0 56.0 56.0
57th MPS 5 Dan Henderson Thorpe Bay YC 57.0 57.0 57.0
58th Artemis 20 001 Nikki Birrell Nick Sherriff HISC 58.0 58.0 58.0
59th MERLIN 3651 Colin Brockbawr Martin Hughes Wembley SC 59.0 59.0 59.0
60th SOLO 4590 Sarah Mitchell HISC 60.0 60.0 60.0

Full results at www.hisc.co.uk
http://www.sail-world.com/43871